Capitalworks Emerging UTS (CMCAU) reported $8.1M in revenue for fiscal year 2024. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.
The acquisition vehicle’s reported scale shrank sharply, while positive accounting income coexisted with negative operating cash flow and equity.
From FY2023 to FY2024, total assets fell from$240.7M to$13.7M . Total liabilities also contracted from$252.7M to$16.5M , making the change look more like a major reduction in the vehicle’s capital pool than a normal operating cycle.
FY2024 reported net income of
Current assets were
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Capitalworks Emerging UTS, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Capitalworks Emerging UTS passes 1 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Capitalworks Emerging UTS reported a net loss of $229K in Q3 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Capitalworks Emerging UTS held $53K in cash as of Q3 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2026.
CMCAU Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'26 | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income | -$229Kn/m | -$108K-129.8% | -$897K-300.9% | N/A | -$34K-104.8% | $362K-66.4% | $447K-57.7% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
CMCAU Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'26 | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.5M | $2.4M | $2.4M | $2.4M-82.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $13.7M-94.3% |
| Current Assets | $53K | $15K | $2K | $4K-97.6% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $185K-23.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $53K+132.1% | $15K-76.5% | $0-100.0% | $2K-99.1% | $23K-81.2% | $62K-39.9% | $117K+805.6% | $185K+104.6% |
| Total Liabilities | $3.5M | $3.2M | $5.4M | $4.4M-73.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $16.8M-93.4% |
| Current Liabilities | $234K | $177K | $2.0M | $2.0M-7.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.2M+50.8% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $3.3M | $3.0M | $3.3M | $2.4M-83.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $14.6M-94.2% |
| Total Equity | -$1000Kn/m | -$746Kn/m | -$3.0Mn/m | -$2.0Mn/m | -$2.8Mn/m | -$2.6Mn/m | -$2.8Mn/m | -$3.1Mn/m |
| Retained Earnings | -$1.0M | -$747K | -$3.0M | -$2.0Mn/m | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$3.1Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
CMCAU Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'26 | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$45Kn/m | $16Kn/m | -$26Kn/m | -$149K-117.1% | -$44Kn/m | -$55Kn/m | -$111Kn/m | $874Kn/m |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | -$26K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | $33.5M |
| Financing Cash Flow | $84K+1660.5% | -$1Kn/m | $24K-43.9% | $128Kn/m | $5K-98.9% | $0-100.0% | $43Kn/m | -$34.3M-4390.9% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $33.6M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid.
CMCAU Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'26 | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Assets | -9.2% | -4.4% | -37.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 0.23 | 0.09 | 0.00 | 0.00-0.1x | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.09-0.1x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, Liabilities-to-Equity, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$2.8M), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.09), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capitalworks Emerging UTS CMCAU | FY2024 | $8.1M | $1.6M | 20.3% | N/A | — |
| Jaws Mustang Acq Corp A JWSMF | FY2025 | N/A | -$1.6M | N/A | $279.1M | — |
Where Capitalworks Emerging UTS Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Capitalworks Emerging UTS (CMCAU) reported $8.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Yes, Capitalworks Emerging UTS (CMCAU) reported a net income of $1.6M in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of 20.3%.
Capitalworks Emerging UTS (CMCAU) had a net profit margin of 20.3% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Capitalworks Emerging UTS (CMCAU) recorded an outflow of $358K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.
Capitalworks Emerging UTS (CMCAU) had $13.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
Capitalworks Emerging UTS (CMCAU) had a current ratio of 0.09 as of fiscal year 2024, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
Capitalworks Emerging UTS (CMCAU) had a return on assets of 12.0% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Capitalworks Emerging UTS (CMCAU) has negative shareholder equity of -$2.8M as of fiscal year 2024, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
Capitalworks Emerging UTS (CMCAU) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.