CAPITALWORKS EMERGING UTS (CMCAU) reported $8.1M in revenue for fiscal year 2024. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Reported profit is not converting into cash while a sharply reduced asset base remains paired with negative equity and tight liquidity.
FY2024 net income of$1.6M and a20.3% net margin coexist with negative operating cash flow. That earnings-to-cash mismatch means reported profit did not translate into cash, while liabilities of$16.5M exceeded assets of$13.7M , leaving equity negative.
The balance sheet contracted from
A current ratio of 0.1x means current assets covered only a small fraction of current liabilities at year-end, making near-term obligations the clearest balance-sheet pressure point. FY2023 operating cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
CAPITALWORKS EMERGING UTS does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
CAPITALWORKS EMERGING UTS passes 1 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).
For every $1 of reported earnings, CAPITALWORKS EMERGING UTS used $0.22 of operating cash (-$358K OCF vs $1.6M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
CAPITALWORKS EMERGING UTS reported -$229K in net income in Q4 2025. This represents a decrease of 582.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 112.3%.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
CAPITALWORKS EMERGING UTS held $53K in cash as of Q4 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
CMCAU Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 | Q2'24 | Q1'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income | -$229K-582.2% | -$108K-129.8% | -$897K-300.9% | N/A | -$34K-104.8% | $362K-66.4% | $447K-57.7% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
CMCAU Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 | Q2'24 | Q1'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.5M | $2.4M | $2.4M | $2.4M-82.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $13.7M-94.3% |
| Current Assets | $53K | $15K | $2K | $4K-97.6% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $185K-23.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $53K+132.1% | $15K-76.5% | $0-100.0% | $2K-99.1% | $23K-81.2% | $62K-39.9% | $117K+805.6% | $185K+104.6% |
| Total Liabilities | $3.5M | $3.2M | $5.4M | $4.4M-73.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $16.8M-93.4% |
| Current Liabilities | $234K | $177K | $2.0M | $2.0M-7.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.2M+50.8% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $3.3M | $3.0M | $3.3M | $2.4M-83.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $14.6M-94.2% |
| Total Equity | -$1000K+64.3% | -$746K+71.6% | -$3.0M-4.1% | -$2.0M+35.0% | -$2.8M+77.6% | -$2.6M+78.9% | -$2.8M+77.9% | -$3.1M+73.9% |
| Retained Earnings | -$1.0M | -$747K | -$3.0M | -$2.0M+35.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$3.1M+73.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
CMCAU Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 | Q2'24 | Q1'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$45K-4.5% | $16K+128.2% | -$26K+76.8% | -$149K-117.1% | -$44K+84.0% | -$55K+80.9% | -$111K+66.2% | $874K+190.1% |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | -$26K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0+100.0% | $0+100.0% | $0-100.0% | $33.5M |
| Financing Cash Flow | $84K+1660.5% | -$1K | $24K-43.9% | $128K+100.4% | $5K-98.9% | $0-100.0% | $43K+100.0% | -$34.3M-4390.9% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $33.6M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid.
CMCAU Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 | Q2'24 | Q1'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Assets | -9.2% | -4.4% | -37.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 0.23 | 0.09 | 0.00 | 0.00-0.1x | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.09-0.1x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$2.8M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.09), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAPITALWORKS EMERGING UTS CMCAU | FY2024 | $8.1M | $1.6M | 20.3% | N/A | — |
| ALTENERGY ACQ CORP UTS AEAEU | FY2025 | N/A | -$2.3M | N/A | N/A | — |
| AIMFINITY INV CP I SUBUNT AIMTF | FY2024 | N/A | $1.2M | N/A | N/A | — |
| AQUARON ACQ CORP UTS AQUNU | FY2024 | N/A | -$357K | N/A | N/A | — |
| ATHENA TECH ACQ CP II UTS ATEKU | FY2025 | N/A | -$1.3M | N/A | N/A | — |
Where CAPITALWORKS EMERGING UTS Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is CAPITALWORKS EMERGING UTS's annual revenue?
CAPITALWORKS EMERGING UTS (CMCAU) reported $8.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Is CAPITALWORKS EMERGING UTS profitable?
Yes, CAPITALWORKS EMERGING UTS (CMCAU) reported a net income of $1.6M in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of 20.3%.
What is CAPITALWORKS EMERGING UTS's net profit margin?
CAPITALWORKS EMERGING UTS (CMCAU) had a net profit margin of 20.3% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is CAPITALWORKS EMERGING UTS's operating cash flow?
CAPITALWORKS EMERGING UTS (CMCAU) recorded an outflow of $358K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are CAPITALWORKS EMERGING UTS's total assets?
CAPITALWORKS EMERGING UTS (CMCAU) had $13.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What is CAPITALWORKS EMERGING UTS's current ratio?
CAPITALWORKS EMERGING UTS (CMCAU) had a current ratio of 0.09 as of fiscal year 2024, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is CAPITALWORKS EMERGING UTS's return on assets (ROA)?
CAPITALWORKS EMERGING UTS (CMCAU) had a return on assets of 12.0% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Why is CAPITALWORKS EMERGING UTS's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
CAPITALWORKS EMERGING UTS (CMCAU) has negative shareholder equity of -$2.8M as of fiscal year 2024, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is CAPITALWORKS EMERGING UTS's Piotroski F-Score?
CAPITALWORKS EMERGING UTS (CMCAU) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are CAPITALWORKS EMERGING UTS's earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, CAPITALWORKS EMERGING UTS (CMCAU) used $0.22 of operating cash (-$358K OCF vs $1.6M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.