A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 10, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the COFS SEC filings page.
CHOICEONE FINANCIAL (COFS) reported $240.6M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 40.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Balance-sheet expansion outpaced earnings, turning FY2025 growth into a lower-return, weaker-cash-conversion banking profile.
FY2025 revenue reached$227.6M , yet net income was only$28.2M ; the scale-up therefore produced far less earnings than the top line suggests. Net profit margin compressed to12.4% from19.2% , linking the weaker earnings outcome to reduced conversion rather than merely greater size.
The balance sheet expanded alongside the business: total assets reached
FY2025 free cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of CHOICEONE FINANCIAL's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
CHOICEONE FINANCIAL earned a return on assets of 0.6% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is down from 1.0% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and CHOICEONE FINANCIAL scores 42/100 among other banks.
CHOICEONE FINANCIAL reported revenue of $227.6M in fiscal year 2025, against $139.1M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and CHOICEONE FINANCIAL scores 91/100 among other banks.
CHOICEONE FINANCIAL funded 10.6% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $465.4M of equity against $4.4B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and CHOICEONE FINANCIAL scores 37/100 among other banks.
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. CHOICEONE FINANCIAL scores 92/100 on it among other banks.
Credit Quality measures the money a bank set aside for loans it expects to go bad, against the size of the loan book it set that money aside for. CHOICEONE FINANCIAL scores 21/100 on it among other banks.
CHOICEONE FINANCIAL reported net income of $28.2M in fiscal year 2025, against $26.7M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and CHOICEONE FINANCIAL scores 86/100 among other banks.
CHOICEONE FINANCIAL passes 4 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, CHOICEONE FINANCIAL generates $1.13 in operating cash flow ($31.8M OCF vs $28.2M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
CHOICEONE FINANCIAL generated $41.6M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 2.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 29.5%.
CHOICEONE FINANCIAL reported $12.5M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 7.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.1%.
CHOICEONE FINANCIAL earned $0.83 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 7.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.8%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
CHOICEONE FINANCIAL generated $27.1M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 176.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1695.0%.
CHOICEONE FINANCIAL held $88.6M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
CHOICEONE FINANCIAL paid $0.29 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 3.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
CHOICEONE FINANCIAL's net profit margin was 29.9% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 1.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.7 percentage points.
CHOICEONE FINANCIAL's ROE was 2.6% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.3 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
CHOICEONE FINANCIAL spent $1.1M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 47.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 25.4%.
CHOICEONE FINANCIAL invested $2.8M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 35.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 84.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
COFS Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $41.6M-2.8% | $59.1M+31.7% | $95.2M+61.2% | $44.7M+78.1% | $42.8M+90.7% | $44.9M+38.2% | $59.0M+10.0% | $25.1M+26.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $14.5M+5.3% | $14.1M+36.3% | $14.6M+62.8% | $14.1M+68.7% | $13.7M+66.2% | $10.3M+31.8% | $8.9M+11.7% | $8.4M+4.2% |
| Interest Expense | $17.2M-2.0% | $16.6M+21.9% | $17.5M+50.0% | $17.1M+49.5% | $17.6M+52.1% | $13.6M+14.1% | $11.7M+2.5% | $11.4M+13.5% |
| Income Tax | $2.6M-18.0% | $3.0M+180.7% | $2.9M+78.1% | $3.6M+89.4% | $3.1M+97.2% | -$3.7M-405.6% | $1.6M+41.9% | $1.9M+78.2% |
| Net Income | $12.5M-7.9% | $13.7M+198.5% | $13.9M+93.7% | $14.7M+99.8% | $13.5M+105.5% | -$13.9M-346.8% | $7.2M+35.3% | $7.3M+43.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.83-7.8% | $0.91+170.0% | $0.97+22.8% | $0.98+14.0% | $0.90+3.4% | -$1.30-273.3% | $0.79+12.9% | $0.86+26.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.83-7.8% | $0.91+170.5% | $0.96 | $0.97 | $0.90 | -$1.29 | $0.79+12.9% | $0.85+25.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 15M-0.2% | 15M+40.1% | N/A | 15M | 15M | 11M | N/A | 9M+13.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
COFS Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4.5B+3.4% | $4.4B+2.1% | $4.4B+62.0% | $4.3B+57.8% | $4.3B+61.4% | $4.3B+61.2% | $2.7B+5.7% | $2.7B+5.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $88.6M-43.3% | $84.2M-39.6% | $88.0M-9.1% | $99.0M-32.2% | $156.3M+54.7% | $139.4M-7.1% | $96.8M+74.5% | $145.9M+0.9% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $129.9M+2.5% | $129.9M+2.5% | $129.9M+116.6% | $126.7M+111.4% | $126.7M+111.4% | $126.7M+111.4% | $59.9M0.0% | $59.9M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $4.0B+2.5% | $3.9B+1.2% | $3.9B+60.2% | $3.8B+55.2% | $3.9B+61.0% | $3.9B+57.4% | $2.5B+3.4% | $2.5B+3.6% |
| Total Equity | $482.7M+11.8% | $470.0M+10.1% | $465.4M+78.7% | $449.6M+81.5% | $431.8M+101.3% | $427.1M+106.6% | $260.4M+33.1% | $247.7M+36.8% |
| Retained Earnings | $120.1M+45.4% | $112.0M+52.8% | $102.6M+12.3% | $93.1M+7.3% | $82.6M+1.0% | $73.3M-5.1% | $91.4M+24.0% | $86.8M+23.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
COFS Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $29.9M+152.1% | -$177K+98.1% | $14.0M-40.0% | $15.3M+307.9% | $11.9M-24.5% | -$9.4M-161.3% | $23.4M+312.7% | -$7.4M-122.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $2.5M-4.7% | $2.6M+93.7% | $2.7M+283.2% | $2.8M+233.1% | $2.6M+211.8% | $1.3M+57.9% | $709K-14.2% | $833K-4.4% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $298K+56.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $190K-35.6% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $2.8M+35.6% | $1.5M+82.5% | $2.1M+221.2% | $1.6M+532.4% | $2.1M+329.6% | $835K+168.5% | $659K-15.5% | $253K-79.6% |
| Free Cash Flow | $27.1M+176.7% | -$1.7M+83.4% | $11.9M-47.6% | $13.7M+280.0% | $9.8M-35.7% | -$10.2M-168.2% | $22.7M+293.0% | -$7.6M-124.6% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$64.5M-1004.7% | $14.6M-94.4% | -$118.2M-188.3% | -$42.1M+29.0% | $7.1M+297.9% | $259.9M+3313.4% | -$41.0M+51.8% | -$59.4M-103.2% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $39.0M+1912.4% | -$18.2M+91.3% | $93.2M+395.2% | -$30.5M-127.3% | -$2.2M+96.5% | -$207.8M-389.6% | -$31.6M-558.6% | $111.6M+72.0% |
| Dividends Paid | $4.3M+3.2% | $4.3M+3.5% | $4.3M+73.3% | $4.2M+73.8% | $4.2M+105.6% | $4.2M+105.6% | $2.5M+23.2% | $2.4M+23.5% |
| Share Buybacks | $1.1M-47.8% | $1.4M-30.0% | N/A | N/A | -$2.1M | $2.1M | N/A | N/A |
COFS Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 29.9%-1.7pp | 23.2%+54.2pp | 14.6%+2.4pp | 32.8%+3.5pp | 31.6%+2.3pp | -31.0%-48.3pp | 12.1%+2.3pp | 29.3%+3.6pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.6%-0.6pp | 2.9%+6.2pp | 3.0%+0.2pp | 3.3%+0.3pp | 3.1%+0.1pp | -3.3%-6.0pp | 2.8%0.0pp | 3.0%+0.1pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%+0.6pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | -0.3%-0.5pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%+0.1pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 8.23-0.7x | 8.35-0.7x | 8.48-1.0x | 8.56-1.4x | 8.98-2.2x | 9.08-2.8x | 9.46-2.7x | 10.00-3.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | 65.2%+42.3pp | -2.9%+19.9pp | 12.5%-26.0pp | 30.6%+60.9pp | 22.9%-45.0pp | -22.8%-69.0pp | 38.5%+60.4pp | -30.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHOICEONE FINANCIAL COFS | FY2025 | $227.6M | $28.2M | 12.4% | $509.2M | 62/100 |
| ACNB Corp ACNB | FY2025 | $191.8M | $37.1M | 19.3% | $661.2M | 67/100 |
| First Business Financial Services, Inc. FBIZ | FY2025 | $168.6M | $50.3M | 29.8% | $604.8M | 48/100 |
| Northfield Bancorp, Inc. NFBK | FY2025 | $154.3M | $796K | 0.5% | $639.4M | 29/100 |
| Arrow Financial Corp AROW | FY2025 | $139.5M | $44.0M | 31.5% | $723.7M | 29/100 |
| Bank7 Corp. BSVN | FY2025 | $96.4M | $43.1M | 44.7% | $522.1M | 55/100 |
Where CHOICEONE FINANCIAL Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is CHOICEONE FINANCIAL's annual revenue?
CHOICEONE FINANCIAL (COFS) reported $227.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 63.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is CHOICEONE FINANCIAL's revenue growing?
CHOICEONE FINANCIAL (COFS) revenue grew by 63.6% year-over-year, from $139.1M to $227.6M in fiscal year 2025.
Is CHOICEONE FINANCIAL profitable?
Yes, CHOICEONE FINANCIAL (COFS) reported a net income of $28.2M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 12.4%.
What is CHOICEONE FINANCIAL's net profit margin?
CHOICEONE FINANCIAL (COFS) had a net profit margin of 12.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does CHOICEONE FINANCIAL pay dividends?
Yes, CHOICEONE FINANCIAL (COFS) paid $1.13 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is CHOICEONE FINANCIAL's return on equity (ROE)?
CHOICEONE FINANCIAL (COFS) has a return on equity of 6.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is CHOICEONE FINANCIAL's free cash flow?
CHOICEONE FINANCIAL (COFS) generated $25.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -44.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is CHOICEONE FINANCIAL's operating cash flow?
CHOICEONE FINANCIAL (COFS) generated $31.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are CHOICEONE FINANCIAL's total assets?
CHOICEONE FINANCIAL (COFS) had $4.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are CHOICEONE FINANCIAL's capital expenditures?
CHOICEONE FINANCIAL (COFS) invested $6.6M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is CHOICEONE FINANCIAL's debt-to-equity ratio?
CHOICEONE FINANCIAL (COFS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 8.48 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is CHOICEONE FINANCIAL's return on assets (ROA)?
CHOICEONE FINANCIAL (COFS) had a return on assets of 0.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is CHOICEONE FINANCIAL's P/E ratio?
CHOICEONE FINANCIAL (COFS) trades at 9.3x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $54.7M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $509.2M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is CHOICEONE FINANCIAL's price-to-sales ratio?
CHOICEONE FINANCIAL (COFS) trades at 2.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $240.6M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $509.2M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is CHOICEONE FINANCIAL's Piotroski F-Score?
CHOICEONE FINANCIAL (COFS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are CHOICEONE FINANCIAL's earnings high quality?
CHOICEONE FINANCIAL (COFS) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.13x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is CHOICEONE FINANCIAL?
CHOICEONE FINANCIAL (COFS) scores 62 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.