A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2027, filed Aug 12, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CPBI SEC filings page.
Central Plains Bancshares, Inc. (CPBI) reported $22.1M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 12.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Balance-sheet expansion is funded mainly by liabilities, while modest asset returns and uneven cash generation constrain the benefit of growth.
Assets expanded by$120.9M through FY2026, while return on assets was only0.7% , implying greater scale has not translated into high asset productivity. After improving from 10.3x in FY2023, debt-to-equity stood at 5.3x in FY2026, meaning the larger equity base has not displaced liability-heavy financing.
FY2026 operating cash flow of
By FY2026, liabilities of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2026. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Central Plains Bancshares, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Central Plains Bancshares, Inc. earned a return on assets of 0.7% in fiscal year 2026, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is unchanged from the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Central Plains Bancshares, Inc. scores 38/100 among other banks.
Central Plains Bancshares, Inc. reported revenue of $21.3M in fiscal year 2026, against $19.1M in fiscal year 2025. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Central Plains Bancshares, Inc. scores 62/100 among other banks.
Central Plains Bancshares, Inc. funded 15.9% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2026, holding $89.0M of equity against $558.6M of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Central Plains Bancshares, Inc. scores 81/100 among other banks.
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. Central Plains Bancshares, Inc. scores 22/100 on it among other banks.
Not available for Central Plains Bancshares, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
Central Plains Bancshares, Inc. reported net income of $4.0M in fiscal year 2026, against $3.7M in fiscal year 2025. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Central Plains Bancshares, Inc. scores 47/100 among other banks.
Central Plains Bancshares, Inc. passes 5 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Central Plains Bancshares, Inc. generates $1.67 in operating cash flow ($6.7M OCF vs $4.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Central Plains Bancshares, Inc. generated $5.9M in revenue in Q1 2027. This represents an increase of 14.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.3%.
Central Plains Bancshares, Inc. reported $1.5M in net income in Q1 2027. This represents an increase of 51.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 56.2%.
Central Plains Bancshares, Inc. earned $0.39 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2027. This represents an increase of 50.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 56.0%.
Not reported for Q1 2027.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Central Plains Bancshares, Inc. recorded an outflow of $200K in free cash flow in Q1 2027, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 73.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 106.1%.
Central Plains Bancshares, Inc. held $34.4M in cash as of Q1 2027; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q1 2027.
Margins & Returns
Central Plains Bancshares, Inc.'s net profit margin was 25.4% in Q1 2027, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 6.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.6 percentage points.
Central Plains Bancshares, Inc.'s ROE was 1.7% in Q1 2027, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.6 percentage points.
Not reported for Q1 2027.
Not reported for Q1 2027.
Capital Allocation
Central Plains Bancshares, Inc. spent $296K on share buybacks in Q1 2027, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 13.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 119.3%.
Central Plains Bancshares, Inc. invested $2K in capex in Q1 2027, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 99.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 97.9%.
Not reported for Q1 2027.
CPBI Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.9M+14.2% | $5.4M+6.4% | $5.6M+16.1% | $5.3M+12.4% | $5.1M+12.4% | $5.1M+11.3% | $4.8M+3.2% | $4.7M+12.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $2.2M+6.7% | $2.2M+2.9% | $2.2M+15.1% | $2.2M+13.2% | $2.1M+14.1% | $2.2M+16.3% | $1.9M+2.4% | $1.9M+19.3% |
| Interest Expense | $2.5M+17.5% | $2.4M+15.6% | $2.3M+9.5% | $2.2M+5.2% | $2.1M+7.5% | $2.1M+13.7% | $2.1M+24.9% | $2.1M+34.8% |
| Income Tax | $357K+48.1% | $217K0.0% | $300K+25.0% | $233K+13.7% | $241K+16.4% | $217K+29.2% | $240K+10.1% | $205K-20.8% |
| Net Income | $1.5M+51.0% | $955K+12.6% | $1.2M+23.6% | $882K-7.4% | $988K+9.4% | $848K-6.1% | $951K+1.5% | $952K-2.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.39+50.0% | $0.26+13.0% | $0.31+24.0% | $0.23-8.0% | $0.26+8.3% | $0.23 | $0.25-19.4% | $0.25 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.39+50.0% | $0.25+8.7% | $0.31+24.0% | $0.23-8.0% | $0.26+8.3% | $0.23 | $0.25-19.4% | $0.25 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 4M+0.5% | N/A | 4M-0.8% | 4M-0.3% | 4M-0.4% | N/A | 4M+25.6% | 4M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
CPBI Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $562.4M+12.3% | $558.6M+9.8% | $535.7M+10.6% | $510.0M+5.8% | $500.9M+7.4% | $508.7M+9.8% | $484.3M+6.6% | $482.0M+6.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $34.4M+334.9% | $29.9M+4.3% | $28.1M+323.4% | $8.9M-10.0% | $7.9M+43.7% | $28.7M+150.4% | $6.6M-43.2% | $9.9M-53.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $472.1M+13.4% | $469.7M+10.4% | $448.0M+11.2% | $423.8M+5.8% | $416.2M+7.5% | $425.4M+10.5% | $403.0M+7.0% | $400.4M-3.6% |
| Total Equity | $90.3M+6.7% | $89.0M+6.8% | $87.8M+8.0% | $86.2M+5.6% | $84.6M+6.9% | $83.3M+6.5% | $81.3M+4.5% | $81.6M+112.1% |
| Retained Earnings | $55.8M+8.2% | $54.4M+7.4% | $53.5M+7.2% | $52.4M+7.0% | $51.6M+7.3% | $50.7M+7.5% | $49.9M+7.9% | $49.0M+8.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
CPBI Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$198K-106.3% | $3.4M+61.7% | $2.3M+239.3% | $1.1M-5.8% | -$96K-119.0% | $2.1M+40.4% | $674K-74.4% | $1.2M+180.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $225K+15.4% | $228K+245.5% | $259K+99.2% | $283K+116.0% | $195K+52.3% | $66K-53.2% | $130K+0.8% | $131K+8.3% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $189K+2.2% | N/A | $193K+642.3% | $191K | $185K | N/A | $26K | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $2K-99.7% | -$94K-96.6% | $60K-97.2% | $242K-88.9% | $670K+42.6% | $2.7M+56.1% | $2.2M+517.2% | $2.2M+1486.9% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$200K+73.9% | $3.3M+605.6% | $2.2M+250.5% | $888K+191.1% | -$766K-2288.6% | -$647K-143.2% | -$1.5M-164.7% | -$975K-435.1% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$152K+98.8% | -$22.0M-1033.6% | -$6.7M+3.3% | -$7.3M+23.0% | -$13.0M-35.1% | -$1.9M+80.0% | -$6.9M+25.1% | -$9.4M-1367.7% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $4.9M+163.2% | $20.5M-6.4% | $23.6M+688.3% | $7.1M-43.6% | -$7.7M-343.8% | $21.9M+173.0% | $3.0M+196.6% | $12.6M+256.6% |
| Share Buybacks | $296K+13.8% | $135K-51.1% | $194K | $90K | $260K | $276K | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
CPBI Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 25.4%+6.2pp | 17.8%+1.0pp | 21.1%+1.3pp | 16.8%-3.6pp | 19.2%-0.5pp | 16.8%-3.1pp | 19.9%-0.3pp | 20.3%-3.0pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.7%+0.5pp | 1.1%0.0pp | 1.3%+0.2pp | 1.0%-0.1pp | 1.2%0.0pp | 1.0%-0.1pp | 1.2%0.0pp | 1.2%-1.4pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.2%0.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 5.23+0.3x | 5.28+0.2x | 5.10+0.1x | 4.920.0x | 4.920.0x | 5.10+0.2x | 4.96+0.1x | 4.91-5.9x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | -3.4%+11.5pp | 60.9%+73.7pp | 40.1%+71.0pp | 16.9%+37.7pp | -14.9%-15.7pp | -12.8%-6.9pp | -30.9%-80.2pp | -20.8%-27.8pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Plains Bancshares, Inc. CPBI | FY2026 | $21.3M | $4.0M | 18.7% | $79.6M | 42/100 |
| Broadway Financial Corp/Del BYFC | FY2025 | $34.9M | -$24.8M | -71.0% | $107.7M | 20/100 |
| IF Bancorp, Inc. IROQ | FY2025 | $25.8M | $4.3M | 16.7% | $86.2M | 31/100 |
| Bank of the James Financial Group, Inc BOTJ | FY2025 | $48.7M | $9.0M | 18.5% | $123.4M | 52/100 |
| First US Bancshares, Inc. FUSB | FY2025 | $41.0M | $6.0M | 14.6% | $90.4M | 29/100 |
| First Seacoast Bancorp, Inc. FSEA | FY2025 | $15.4M | -$845K | -5.5% | $81.2M | 25/100 |