Price / Sales2.2xon $41.8M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings12.0xon $7.8M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book0.9xon $104.3M equity, Q2 FY2026
A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q)Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026ReportedCurrency USDFYE December
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026.
Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FUSB SEC filings page.
First US Bancshares, Inc. (FUSB) reported $41.8M in revenue
over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 4.8% from the prior twelve months.
This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios.
View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year
growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR).
All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Rhea AIFUSBFY2025
The dominant mechanic is balance-sheet intermediation: liabilities fund a large asset base, while cash generation outruns earnings.
In FY2025, operating cash flow reached $12.3M against $6.0M of net income, so reported earnings converted into more cash than they imply. After $3.2M of capital spending, free cash flow was $9.1M, indicating reinvestment absorbed only part of internally generated cash.
Assets expanded from $1.10B in FY2024 to $1.15B in FY2025, showing continued balance-sheet growth rather than an asset-light model. Equity increased from $98.6M to $105.6M>, so that expansion remained funded predominantly by liabilities. Reported debt-to-equity stayed near 0.1x while ROA fell to 0.5%, showing that low conventional debt does not translate into high asset productivity.
With revenue roughly flat between FY2024 and FY2025, net margin compressed from 20.6% to 14.6%, indicating earnings pressure below the top line rather than a volume collapse. Interest expense was $22.0M in FY2025, exceeding selling, general and administrative expense of $15.3M, making funding costs central to the earnings structure.
Financial Health Signals
Financial Health Score29/100
Scored as: Banks peer group
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of First US Bancshares, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Earnings
32
First US Bancshares, Inc. earned a return on assets of 0.5% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is down from 0.7% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and First US Bancshares, Inc. scores 32/100 among other banks.
Growth
19
First US Bancshares, Inc. reported revenue of $41.0M in fiscal year 2025, against $39.7M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and First US Bancshares, Inc. scores 19/100 among other banks.
Capital
20
First US Bancshares, Inc. funded 9.1% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $105.6M of equity against $1.2B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and First US Bancshares, Inc. scores 20/100 among other banks.
Efficiency
27
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. First US Bancshares, Inc. scores 27/100 on it among other banks.
Credit Quality
22
Credit Quality measures the money a bank set aside for loans it expects to go bad, against the size of the loan book it set that money aside for. First US Bancshares, Inc. scores 22/100 on it among other banks.
Stability
55
First US Bancshares, Inc. reported net income of $6.0M in fiscal year 2025, against $8.2M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and First US Bancshares, Inc. scores 55/100 among other banks.
Piotroski F-ScorePartial
5/7
First US Bancshares, Inc. passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Earnings QualityCash-Backed
2.06x
For every $1 of reported earnings, First US Bancshares, Inc. generates $2.06 in operating cash flow ($12.3M OCF vs $6.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
First US Bancshares, Inc. generated $10.8M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 4.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.6%.
Net Income
$1.8M
YoY+1031.0%
QoQ-9.9%
5Y CAGR+13.0%
10Y CAGR+14.3%
First US Bancshares, Inc. reported $1.8M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1031.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.9%.
EPS (Diluted)
$0.31
YoY+933.3%
QoQ-6.1%
5Y CAGR+17.2%
10Y CAGR+16.0%
First US Bancshares, Inc. earned $0.31 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 933.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.1%.
EBITDA
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Free Cash Flow
-$644K
YoY-139.1%
QoQ-117.7%
First US Bancshares, Inc. recorded an outflow of $644K in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 139.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 117.7%.
Cash & Debt
$58.9M
YoY+9.2%
QoQ-11.5%
5Y CAGR-6.4%
10Y CAGR+3.3%
First US Bancshares, Inc. held $58.9M in cash against $11.0M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Dividends Per Share
$0.07
YoY0.0%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR+18.5%
10Y CAGR+13.3%
First US Bancshares, Inc. paid $0.07 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Shares Outstanding
6M
YoY-4.4%
QoQ-1.1%
5Y CAGR-2.4%
10Y CAGR-0.9%
First US Bancshares, Inc. had 6M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 4.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.1%.
Margins & Returns
Net Margin
16.2%
YoY+14.7pp
QoQ-3.1pp
5Y change+6.8pp
10Y change+10.7pp
First US Bancshares, Inc.'s net profit margin was 16.2% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 14.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.1 percentage points.
Return on Equity
1.7%
YoY+1.5pp
QoQ-0.2pp
5Y change+0.6pp
10Y change+1.1pp
First US Bancshares, Inc.'s ROE was 1.7% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.2 percentage points.
Gross Margin
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Operating Margin
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Share Buybacks
$1.4M
QoQ-34.6%
First US Bancshares, Inc. spent $1.4M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. Against the prior quarter it is down 34.6%.
Capital Expenditures
$1.3M
YoY-40.4%
QoQ+182.9%
5Y CAGR+26.3%
10Y CAGR+14.4%
First US Bancshares, Inc. invested $1.3M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 40.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 182.9%.
R&D Spending
Not reported for Q2 2026.
FUSB Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
TTM is the trailing twelve months, Q3 FY2025 through Q2 FY2026, summed from the four most recent quarterly filings. A row marked — cannot be summed at all, because a quarter in the window reports no per-share figure; a row marked N/A could be summed, but a quarter in the window does not report that metric.
FUSB Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
FUSB Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization.
TTM is the trailing twelve months, Q3 FY2025 through Q2 FY2026, summed from the four most recent quarterly filings. A row marked — cannot be summed at all, because a quarter in the window reports no per-share figure; a row marked N/A could be summed, but a quarter in the window does not report that metric.
FUSB Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
What is First US Bancshares, Inc.'s annual revenue?
First US Bancshares, Inc. (FUSB) reported $41.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 3.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is First US Bancshares, Inc.'s revenue growing?
First US Bancshares, Inc. (FUSB) revenue grew by 3.3% year-over-year, from $39.7M to $41.0M in fiscal year 2025.
Is First US Bancshares, Inc. profitable?
Yes, First US Bancshares, Inc. (FUSB) reported a net income of $6.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 14.6%.
What is First US Bancshares, Inc.'s earnings per share (EPS)?
First US Bancshares, Inc. (FUSB) reported diluted earnings per share of $1.00 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -24.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.
How much debt does First US Bancshares, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, First US Bancshares, Inc. (FUSB) had $73.5M in cash and equivalents against $10.9M in long-term debt.
What is First US Bancshares, Inc.'s net profit margin?
First US Bancshares, Inc. (FUSB) had a net profit margin of 14.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does First US Bancshares, Inc. pay dividends?
Yes, First US Bancshares, Inc. (FUSB) paid $0.28 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is First US Bancshares, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
First US Bancshares, Inc. (FUSB) has a return on equity of 5.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is First US Bancshares, Inc.'s free cash flow?
First US Bancshares, Inc. (FUSB) generated $9.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 60.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is First US Bancshares, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
First US Bancshares, Inc. (FUSB) generated $12.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are First US Bancshares, Inc.'s total assets?
First US Bancshares, Inc. (FUSB) had $1.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are First US Bancshares, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
First US Bancshares, Inc. (FUSB) invested $3.2M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Does First US Bancshares, Inc. buy back shares?
Yes, First US Bancshares, Inc. (FUSB) spent $1.8M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.
How many shares does First US Bancshares, Inc. have outstanding?
First US Bancshares, Inc. (FUSB) had 6M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.
What is First US Bancshares, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
First US Bancshares, Inc. (FUSB) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.10 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is First US Bancshares, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
First US Bancshares, Inc. (FUSB) had a return on assets of 0.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is First US Bancshares, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
First US Bancshares, Inc. (FUSB) trades at 12.0x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $7.8M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $93.5M as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is First US Bancshares, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
First US Bancshares, Inc. (FUSB) trades at 2.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $41.8M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $93.5M as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is First US Bancshares, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
First US Bancshares, Inc. (FUSB) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are First US Bancshares, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
First US Bancshares, Inc. (FUSB) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.06x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is First US Bancshares, Inc.?
First US Bancshares, Inc. (FUSB) scores 29 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.