STOCK TITAN

Cronos Group Inc. (CRON) Financials

CRON
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $179.1M +37.5% YoY
Net Income $76.5M +339.6% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $0.20 +233.3% YoY
Free Cash Flow $49.8M +651.8% YoY
Market Cap $1.2B as of Sep 12, 2026
Price / Sales 6.5x on $179.1M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings 15.1x on $76.5M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 1.1x on $1.1B equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CRON SEC filings page.

Cronos Group Inc. (CRON) reported $179.1M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 37.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 9 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI CRON FY2025

Gross-margin expansion is converting sales growth into near-break-even operations, while reinvestment keeps free cash flow essentially flat.

From FY2023 to FY2025, gross margin rose from 13.7% to 42.8%, showing a major improvement in product-level economics rather than mere volume growth. Yet FY2025’s operating margin was still -11.9%, meaning gross economics improved faster than the business absorbed company-wide operating costs.

FY2025 operating cash flow reached $25.9M, but free cash flow was only $149K; capital spending absorbed nearly all internally produced cash, making conversion heavily reinvestment-dependent. Compared with FY2024, positive operating cash flow did not produce a larger free-cash surplus because reinvestment rose faster than cash generation.

Balance-sheet financing is unusually equity-heavy: the current ratio was 19.6x while debt-to-equity was about 0.1x, indicating growth is not being funded through substantial conventional leverage. That conservatism coexists with inventory rising to $46.8M from $33.1M, suggesting more capital is tied up in stock as sales expand.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Cash Runway Dilution R&DIntensity Revenue Progress BurnTrend BalanceSheet 73 / 100
Financial Health Score 73/100
Scored as: Emerging companies peer group

Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Cronos Group Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Cash Runway
85

Cronos Group Inc. held $839.5M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations generated $25.9M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Cronos Group Inc. scores 85/100 among other emerging companies.

Dilution
75

Cronos Group Inc. had 379M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Cronos Group Inc. scores 75/100 among other emerging companies.

R&D Intensity
16

Cronos Group Inc. spent $4.4M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 2.7% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Cronos Group Inc. scores 16/100 among other emerging companies.

Revenue Progress
71

Cronos Group Inc. reported revenue of $146.6M in fiscal year 2025, against $117.6M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Cronos Group Inc. scores 71/100 among other emerging companies.

Burn Trend
93

Cronos Group Inc.'s operations generated $25.9M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $18.8M generated in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Cronos Group Inc. scores 93/100 among other emerging companies.

Balance Sheet
99

Cronos Group Inc.'s cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $839.5M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $54.2M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Cronos Group Inc. scores 99/100 among other emerging companies.

Altman Z-Score Safe
14.31

Cronos Group Inc. scores 14.31, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($1.2B) relative to total liabilities ($54.2M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
6/8

Cronos Group Inc. passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Mixed
N/A

Cronos Group Inc. reported a net loss of $2.9M while generating $25.9M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$53.0M
YoY+58.4%
QoQ+17.2%
5Y CAGR+27.7%

Cronos Group Inc. generated $53.0M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 58.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 17.2%.

EBITDA
$7.8M
YoY+274.6%
QoQ+310.9%

Cronos Group Inc.'s EBITDA was $7.8M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 274.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 310.9%.

Net Income
$32.1M
YoY+180.8%
QoQ+133.3%

Cronos Group Inc. reported $32.1M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 180.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 133.3%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.09
YoY+190.0%
QoQ+125.0%

Cronos Group Inc. earned $0.09 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 190.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 125.0%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$22.3M
YoY+2285.6%
QoQ+146.8%

Cronos Group Inc. generated $22.3M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 2285.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 146.8%.

Cash & Debt
$467.0M
YoY-41.2%
QoQ-43.2%
5Y CAGR-12.2%

Cronos Group Inc. held $467.0M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
368M
YoY-3.8%
QoQ-1.4%
5Y CAGR-0.2%

Cronos Group Inc. had 368M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 3.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.4%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
53.7%
YoY+10.3pp
QoQ+11.3pp

Cronos Group Inc.'s gross margin was 53.7% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 10.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.3 percentage points.

Operating Margin
14.0%
YoY+29.9pp
QoQ+18.0pp

Cronos Group Inc.'s operating margin was 14.0% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 29.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 18.0 percentage points.

Net Margin
60.5%
QoQ+30.1pp

Cronos Group Inc.'s net profit margin was 60.5% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. Against the prior quarter it is up 30.1 percentage points. No change is given against Q2 2025: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Return on Equity
3.0%
YoY+6.7pp
QoQ+1.7pp
5Y change+15.8pp

Cronos Group Inc.'s ROE was 3.0% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 6.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.7 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$1.2M
YoY+30.8%
QoQ-14.0%
5Y CAGR-25.2%

Cronos Group Inc. invested $1.2M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 30.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 14.0%.

Share Buybacks
$16.1M
YoY+346.5%
QoQ-3.6%

Cronos Group Inc. spent $16.1M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 346.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.6%.

Capital Expenditures
$1.7M
YoY-54.7%
QoQ-7.3%
5Y CAGR+0.8%

Cronos Group Inc. invested $1.7M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 54.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.3%.

CRON Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CRON quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$53.0M+58.4%$45.2M+40.1%$44.5M+47.0%$36.3M+6.1%$33.5M+20.5%$32.3M+27.6%$30.3M+26.7%$34.3M+38.1%
Gross Profit$28.5M+96.2%$19.2M+39.5%$16.2M+49.8%$18.3M+407.7%$14.5M+130.3%$13.7M+206.4%$10.8M+464.9%$3.6M-9.0%
R&D Expenses$1.2M+30.8%$1.4M+78.2%$1.4M+34.4%$1.3M+8.3%$929K-3.4%$793K-20.5%$1.0M-29.2%$1.2M-0.3%
SG&A Expenses$10.8M+2.5%$11.7M+26.1%$12.9M+6.8%$9.3M-27.5%$10.5M-17.5%$9.3M+4.5%$12.1M+23.2%$12.8M-11.2%
Operating Income$7.4M+239.1%-$1.8M+55.0%-$7.5M+34.0%-$503K+98.5%-$5.3M+65.8%-$4.1M+74.5%-$11.4M+47.5%-$33.7M-54.6%
EBITDA$7.8M+274.6%$1.9M+253.7%$2.7M+145.5%-$149K+99.5%-$4.5M+69.4%-$1.2M+91.3%-$5.9M+69.0%-$32.6M-60.2%
Income Tax$51K+109.7%$2.4M+633.6%-$11.9M-693.6%-$1.3M+51.4%-$525K+75.9%-$455K+18.5%$2.0M+656.7%-$2.7M-115.9%
Net Income$32.1M+180.8%$13.8M+124.6%$4.7M-88.9%$26.0M+210.9%-$39.7M-353.5%$6.1M+373.2%$42.6M+195.4%$8.3M+607.8%
EPS (Basic)$0.09+190.0%$0.04+100.0%$0.00-100.0%$0.07+250.0%-$0.10-400.0%$0.02+300.0%$0.12+209.1%$0.02
EPS (Diluted)$0.09+190.0%$0.04+100.0%$0.00-100.0%$0.07+250.0%-$0.10-400.0%$0.02+300.0%$0.12+209.1%$0.02
Diluted Shares (Avg)375M-2.7%382M-1.3%N/A385M-0.3%385M+0.8%387M+1.4%N/A386M+1.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Interest Expense.

CRON Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CRON quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$1.2B+0.4%$1.2B+1.6%$1.2B+2.6%$1.2B-0.5%$1.2B+7.7%$1.2B+4.1%$1.2B+2.3%$1.2B+3.0%
Current Assets$912.0M-1.6%$927.9M+1.0%$944.1M+0.9%$922.2M-3.9%$927.1M-0.9%$918.6M-2.5%$936.1M+0.3%$959.2M+4.4%
Cash & Equivalents$467.0M-41.2%$821.9M+3.0%$791.8M-7.8%$784.2M-9.0%$794.4M-6.3%$797.8M-6.7%$858.8M+28.3%$862.0M+50.8%
Short-Term Investments$330.0M+725.0%$0-100.0%$40.0M$40.0M$40.0M$40.0M$0-100.0%$0-100.0%
Inventory$52.7M+25.1%$48.7M+40.7%$46.8M+41.0%$48.2M+1.9%$42.1M+44.4%$34.6M+12.9%$33.1M+8.7%$47.3M+31.8%
Accounts Receivable$36.7M+37.9%$33.0M+76.1%$34.1M+120.5%$27.1M+32.3%$26.6M+64.5%$18.7M+22.0%$15.5M+10.6%$20.5M+30.2%
Long-Term Investments$4.5M+101.1%$5.2M+88.7%$7.7M+172.4%$11.4M+294.6%$2.3M-28.9%$2.8M-86.1%$2.8M-92.0%$2.9M-95.3%
Goodwill$64.1M-4.1%$65.4M+3.4%$66.5M+4.8%$65.4M+72.0%$66.9M+6435.0%$63.3M+6012.9%$63.5M+5903.1%$38.0M+3588.5%
Total Liabilities$62.4M+38.6%$48.3M+23.6%$54.2M-2.1%$46.4M-12.2%$45.0M+27.7%$39.1M+9.2%$55.3M+25.3%$52.8M+58.4%
Current Liabilities$56.4M+49.9%$42.4M+28.4%$48.2M-3.0%$41.1M+3.8%$37.6M+13.8%$33.0M-1.1%$49.7M+20.1%$39.6M+29.4%
Non-Current Liabilities$6.1M-18.3%$5.9M-2.3%$6.0M+6.5%$5.3M-60.1%$7.4M+236.9%$6.0M+157.2%$5.6M+105.2%$13.3M+379.8%
Total Equity$1.1B-1.3%$1.1B+0.7%$1.1B+2.8%$1.1B+0.1%$1.1B+2.2%$1.1B-0.9%$1.1B-3.2%$1.1B-3.4%
Retained Earnings$492.3M+16.1%$460.5M-0.7%$447.8M-2.2%$450.0M+8.7%$424.1M+4.5%$463.8M+11.9%$457.7M+9.8%$414.0M-10.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.

CRON Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CRON quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$24.0M+752.0%$10.9M+619.9%$11.8M+53.3%$13.3M+14.9%$2.8M+61.6%-$2.1M+4.9%$7.7M-54.1%$11.6M+6429.5%
Depreciation & Amortization$379K-56.3%$3.7M+31.2%$3.7M+44.8%$354K-67.8%$867K-14.7%$2.8M+64.1%$2.5M+114.5%$1.1M-24.6%
Stock-Based Compensation$1.6M+12.7%$1.3M-37.1%N/A$2.3M+3.1%$1.4M-38.2%$2.1M+3.6%N/A$2.3M+15.6%
Capital Expenditures$1.7M-54.7%$1.9M-87.7%$2.1M-39.6%$4.5M-30.1%$3.8M+426.3%$15.3M+785.0%$3.5M+190.9%$6.4M+58218.2%
Free Cash Flow$22.3M+2285.6%$9.0M+152.0%$9.7M+132.1%$8.8M+70.8%-$1.0M-200.4%-$17.4M-341.8%$4.2M-73.2%$5.2M+2763.9%
Investing Cash Flow-$358.3M-36349.8%$38.0M+168.7%$2.8M+155.3%-$23.0M-2712.0%-$983K+88.5%-$55.4M-129.2%-$5.0M-106.1%-$818K-100.5%
Financing Cash Flow-$20.9M-171.6%-$18.3M-523.5%-$7.4M-2271.6%-$1.9M-14253.8%-$7.7M-2856.2%-$2.9M-354.3%-$313K-43.6%-$13K+56.7%
Share Buybacks$16.1M+346.5%$16.7M$4.3M$1.9M$3.6M$0$0$0

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

CRON Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CRON quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin53.7%+10.3pp42.4%-0.2pp36.4%+0.7pp50.4%+39.9pp43.4%+20.7pp42.6%+24.8pp35.7%+27.7pp10.5%-5.5pp
Operating Margin14.0%+29.9pp-4.0%+8.6pp-16.8%+20.7pp-1.4%+96.8pp-15.9%+40.1pp-12.6%+50.5pp-37.5%+53.0pp-98.2%-10.4pp
Net Margin60.5%30.4%+11.4pp10.6%71.4%+47.1pp-118.7%19.0%+27.8pp140.8%24.4%+31.0pp
Return on Equity3.0%+6.7pp1.3%+0.7pp0.4%-3.6pp2.4%+1.6pp-3.7%-2.8pp0.6%+0.8pp4.0%+8.1pp0.8%+0.9pp
Return on Assets2.7%+6.1pp1.2%+0.6pp0.4%-3.3pp2.2%+1.5pp-3.4%-2.6pp0.5%+0.7pp3.7%+7.6pp0.7%+0.9pp
Current Ratio16.18-8.5x21.87-5.9x19.59+0.8x22.45-1.8x24.65-3.6x27.80-0.4x18.84-3.7x24.24-5.8x
Debt-to-Equity0.060.0x0.040.0x0.050.0x0.040.0x0.040.0x0.040.0x0.050.0x0.050.0x
Asset Turnover0.040.0x0.040.0x0.040.0x0.030.0x0.030.0x0.030.0x0.030.0x0.030.0x
FCF Margin42.0%+45.1pp20.0%+73.8pp21.8%+8.0pp24.3%+9.2pp-3.0%-6.7pp-53.8%-38.3pp13.8%-51.4pp15.1%+15.9pp

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Cronos Group Inc. CRON FY2025 $146.6M -$2.9M -2.0% $1.2B 73/100
Tilray Brands, Inc. TLRY FY2026 $915.5M -$121.4M -13.3% $553.1M 37/100
Dynavax Technologies Corporation DVAX FY2024 $277.2M $27.3M 9.8% $1.8B 54/100
Pacira BioSciences, Inc. PCRX FY2025 $726.4M $7.0M 1.0% $1.0B 53/100
Akebia Therapeutics, Inc. AKBA FY2025 $236.2M -$5.3M -2.2% $263.7M 49/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Cronos Group Inc.'s annual revenue?

Cronos Group Inc. (CRON) reported $146.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 24.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Cronos Group Inc.'s revenue growing?

Cronos Group Inc. (CRON) revenue grew by 24.6% year-over-year, from $117.6M to $146.6M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Cronos Group Inc. profitable?

No, Cronos Group Inc. (CRON) reported a net income of -$2.9M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -2.0%.

Cronos Group Inc. (CRON) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.02 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Cronos Group Inc. (CRON) had EBITDA of -$3.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Cronos Group Inc. (CRON) had a gross margin of 42.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Cronos Group Inc. (CRON) had an operating margin of -11.9% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Cronos Group Inc. (CRON) had a net profit margin of -2.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Cronos Group Inc. (CRON) has a return on equity of -0.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Cronos Group Inc. (CRON) generated $149K in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -97.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Cronos Group Inc. (CRON) generated $25.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Cronos Group Inc. (CRON) had $1.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Cronos Group Inc. (CRON) invested $25.7M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Cronos Group Inc. (CRON) invested $4.4M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Yes, Cronos Group Inc. (CRON) spent $9.7M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Cronos Group Inc. (CRON) had 379M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Cronos Group Inc. (CRON) had a current ratio of 19.59 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Cronos Group Inc. (CRON) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.05 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Cronos Group Inc. (CRON) had a return on assets of -0.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Cronos Group Inc. (CRON) trades at 15.1x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $76.5M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.2B as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Cronos Group Inc. (CRON) trades at 6.5x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $179.1M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.2B as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Cronos Group Inc. (CRON) has an Altman Z-Score of 14.31, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Cronos Group Inc. (CRON) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Cronos Group Inc. (CRON) reported a net loss of $2.9M while generating $25.9M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Cronos Group Inc. (CRON) scores 73 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top