A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CRVS SEC filings page.
This page shows Corvus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (CRVS) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 12 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Corvus is still a development-stage business: expanding research spending consumes cash, while financing rather than operations supports the balance sheet.
Operating cash flow was-$32.8M versus capital expenditures of$174K , and free cash flow was nearly identical; cash use is therefore primarily the research program rather than physical asset investment. R&D rose from$19.4M in FY2024 to$33.7M in FY2025 as operating cash flow became more negative, linking intensified development spending with greater cash absorption.
Net loss improved to
Liabilities fell from
Financial Health Signals
Corvus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Corvus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. passes 2 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
Corvus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reported a net loss of $15.3M while operations used $32.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Corvus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$19.3M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 88.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 29.7%.
Corvus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reported -$18.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 124.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 31.2%.
Corvus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. earned -$0.19 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 90.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 26.7%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Corvus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. recorded an outflow of $16.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 171.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 52.7%.
Corvus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. held $18.9M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Corvus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s ROE was -8.0% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 2.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.3 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Corvus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. invested $16.0M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 102.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 42.9%.
Corvus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. invested $582K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 415.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 539.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
CRVS Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R&D Expenses | $16.0M+102.8% | $11.2M+49.9% | N/A | $8.5M+61.9% | $7.9M+91.4% | $7.5M+82.9% | N/A | $5.2M+31.7% |
| SG&A Expenses | $3.3M+39.6% | $3.7M+49.9% | N/A | $2.1M+4.2% | $2.4M+31.1% | $2.5M+13.4% | N/A | $2.0M+27.5% |
| Operating Income | -$19.3M-88.1% | -$14.9M-49.9% | N/A | -$10.6M-45.7% | -$10.3M-72.9% | -$9.9M-58.7% | N/A | -$7.3M-30.5% |
| EBITDA | -$19.3M-88.3% | -$14.8M-50.0% | N/A | -$10.5M-45.7% | -$10.2M-73.0% | -$9.9M-58.9% | N/A | -$7.2M-30.8% |
| Income Tax | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| Net Income | -$18.0M-124.5% | -$13.7M-190.1% | N/A | -$10.2M+74.7% | -$8.0M-87.7% | $15.2M+366.5% | N/A | -$40.2M-570.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.19-90.0% | -$0.15-171.4% | -$0.15+6.3% | -$0.12+80.0% | -$0.10-42.9% | $0.21+275.0% | -$0.16-23.1% | -$0.60-400.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.19-90.0% | -$0.15-15.4% | -$0.15+6.3% | -$0.12+80.0% | -$0.10-42.9% | -$0.13 | -$0.16-23.1% | -$0.60-400.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 92M+18.8% | 90M+19.8% | N/A | 83M+24.2% | 78M+30.3% | 75M | N/A | 67M+36.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Interest Expense.
CRVS Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $239.3M+167.5% | $253.2M+326.0% | $71.1M+3.2% | $80.5M+36.8% | $89.5M+38.6% | $59.4M+48.3% | $68.9M+51.3% | $58.8M+13.2% |
| Current Assets | $221.0M+191.6% | $239.9M+427.5% | $58.2M+7.0% | $66.9M+56.0% | $75.8M+57.0% | $45.5M+99.1% | $54.4M+94.6% | $42.9M+29.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $18.9M+28.7% | $40.1M+702.2% | $4.6M-47.6% | $2.9M-38.7% | $14.7M-1.0% | $5.0M-33.0% | $8.7M-30.7% | $4.7M-76.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $196.3M | $196.6M | $52.2M+20.7% | $0 | $0 | $0 | $43.2M | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $6K-93.0% | $43K-45.6% | $37K-50.7% | $32K-54.3% | $86K+145.7% | $79K+203.8% | $75K+188.5% | $70K+536.4% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $13.9M+51.0% | $12.5M+23.8% | $9.9M-72.7% | $8.7M-81.2% | $9.2M-30.8% | $10.1M+50.5% | $36.3M+429.0% | $46.4M+506.4% |
| Current Liabilities | $13.7M+60.8% | $12.1M+30.5% | $9.4M-73.5% | $8.1M-82.6% | $8.5M-36.2% | $9.3M+38.1% | $35.4M+415.4% | $46.4M+535.8% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $274K-62.4% | $406K-51.3% | $534K-43.0% | $632K | $728K | $834K | $937K | $0-100.0% |
| Total Equity | $225.3M+180.9% | $240.7M+387.9% | $61.2M+87.9% | $71.8M+478.4% | $80.2M+56.6% | $49.3M+47.8% | $32.6M-15.8% | $12.4M-72.0% |
| Retained Earnings | -$443.9M-13.9% | -$426.0M-11.6% | -$412.3M-3.8% | -$400.0M-3.9% | -$389.8M-13.1% | -$381.8M-12.2% | -$397.0M-18.6% | -$384.9M-17.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
CRVS Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$15.4M-166.5% | -$10.4M-25.5% | -$9.2M-8.6% | -$9.6M-51.3% | -$5.8M-5.4% | -$8.3M-60.2% | -$8.5M-63.8% | -$6.3M-16.3% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $34K+17.2% | $29K+31.8% | $26K+30.0% | $28K+40.0% | $29K+38.1% | $22K-4.3% | $20K-28.6% | $20K-33.3% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $2.6M+107.7% | $2.6M+111.8% | N/A | $1.2M+70.4% | $1.3M+63.5% | $1.3M+81.6% | N/A | $733K+34.2% |
| Capital Expenditures | $582K+415.0% | $91K+152.8% | $25K | $0 | $113K | $36K | N/A | N/A |
| Free Cash Flow | -$16.0M-171.3% | -$10.5M-26.1% | -$9.2M | -$9.6M | -$5.9M | -$8.3M | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$6.0M+70.6% | -$144.8M-3513.8% | $10.9M+278.9% | -$2.6M+32.7% | -$20.3M-16.0% | $4.2M+60714.3% | -$6.1M-162.4% | -$3.9M-122.2% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $166K-99.5% | $190.7M+68267.7% | $20K-99.9% | $360K+620.0% | $35.8M | $279K | $18.6M | $50K-85.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
CRVS Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | -8.0%+2.0pp | -5.7%-36.5pp | N/A | -14.1%+309.9pp | -10.0%-1.7pp | 30.8%+47.9pp | N/A | -324.1%-310.6pp |
| Return on Assets | -7.5%+1.4pp | -5.4%-31.0pp | N/A | -12.6%+55.8pp | -8.9%-2.3pp | 25.6%+39.8pp | N/A | -68.4%-56.8pp |
| Current Ratio | 16.16+7.3x | 19.81+14.9x | 6.21+4.7x | 8.29+7.4x | 8.91+5.3x | 4.90+1.5x | 1.54-2.5x | 0.92-3.6x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.06-0.1x | 0.05-0.2x | 0.16-1.0x | 0.12-3.6x | 0.12-0.1x | 0.200.0x | 1.12+0.9x | 3.74+3.6x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corvus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. CRVS | FY2025 | N/A | -$15.3M | N/A | $845.4M | — |
| Prothena Corporation plc PRTA | FY2025 | $9.7M | -$244.1M | N/A | $432.8M | 55/100 |
| Replimune Group, Inc. REPL | FY2026 | N/A | -$313.9M | N/A | $1.2B | — |
| Alumis Inc. ALMS | FY2025 | $24.1M | -$243.3M | N/A | $913.8M | 37/100 |
| iTeos Therapeutics, Inc. ITOS | FY2024 | $35.0M | -$134.4M | N/A | $448.7M | 33/100 |
| Astria Therapeutics, Inc. ATXS | FY2024 | N/A | -$94.3M | N/A | $718.1M | — |
Where Corvus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Corvus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. profitable?
No, Corvus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (CRVS) reported a net income of -$15.3M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Corvus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Corvus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (CRVS) had EBITDA of -$42.9M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Corvus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Corvus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (CRVS) has a return on equity of -25.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Corvus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Corvus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (CRVS) recorded an outflow of $33.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Corvus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Corvus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (CRVS) recorded an outflow of $32.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Corvus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s total assets?
Corvus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (CRVS) had $71.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Corvus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Corvus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (CRVS) invested $174K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Corvus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. spend on research and development?
Corvus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (CRVS) invested $33.7M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Corvus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s current ratio?
Corvus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (CRVS) had a current ratio of 6.21 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Corvus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Corvus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (CRVS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.16 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Corvus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Corvus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (CRVS) had a return on assets of -21.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Corvus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Corvus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (CRVS) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $845.4M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Corvus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Corvus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (CRVS) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $845.4M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Corvus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Corvus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (CRVS) held $56.8M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $32.8M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 21 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Corvus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Corvus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (CRVS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Corvus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Corvus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (CRVS) reported a net loss of $15.3M while operations used $32.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.