STOCK TITAN

Citizens & Northern Corporation (CZNC) Financials

CZNC
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $142.5M +27.7% YoY
Net Income $25.3M -5.9% YoY
Free Cash Flow $44.8M +64.4% YoY
Operating Cash Flow $46.0M +59.8% YoY
Market Cap $451.8M as of Oct 13, 2026
Price / Sales 3.2x on $142.5M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings 17.8x on $25.3M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 1.3x on $346.1M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CZNC SEC filings page.

Citizens & Northern Corporation (CZNC) reported $142.5M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 27.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI CZNC FY2025

FY2025’s larger balance sheet produced more revenue but less profit, while cash generation stayed above reported earnings.

In FY2025, revenue expanded 13.3% while net income fell 9.8%, so the larger balance sheet is not yet translating into proportional earnings. Net margin consequently narrowed from 24.0% in FY2024 to 19.1% in FY2025, identifying weaker earnings conversion rather than merely a slower top line.

Operating cash flow reached $32.0M against net income of $23.4M, so cash generation exceeded accounting earnings in FY2025. Free cash flow was $30.1M after $1.9M of capital spending, indicating the reported cash result was not being absorbed by heavy reinvestment.

Total assets expanded 20.0% from FY2024 while ROA declined to 0.8% from 1.0%, indicating asset growth outpaced earnings productivity. Liabilities remained 8.2x equity in FY2025, although the ratio eased from 8.5x as equity grew; this is a liability-funded balance sheet rather than an equity-funded one.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Earnings Growth Capital Efficiency CreditQuality Stability 50 / 100
Financial Health Score 50/100
Scored as: Banks peer group

Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Citizens & Northern Corporation's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Earnings
49

Citizens & Northern Corporation earned a return on assets of 0.8% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is down from 1.0% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Citizens & Northern Corporation scores 49/100 among other banks.

Growth
51

Citizens & Northern Corporation reported revenue of $122.7M in fiscal year 2025, against $108.3M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Citizens & Northern Corporation scores 51/100 among other banks.

Capital
44

Citizens & Northern Corporation funded 10.9% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $341.7M of equity against $3.1B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Citizens & Northern Corporation scores 44/100 among other banks.

Efficiency
29

Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. Citizens & Northern Corporation scores 29/100 on it among other banks.

Credit Quality
39

Credit Quality measures the money a bank set aside for loans it expects to go bad, against the size of the loan book it set that money aside for. Citizens & Northern Corporation scores 39/100 on it among other banks.

Stability
88

Citizens & Northern Corporation reported net income of $23.4M in fiscal year 2025, against $26.0M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Citizens & Northern Corporation scores 88/100 among other banks.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/6

Citizens & Northern Corporation passes 3 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.37x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Citizens & Northern Corporation generates $1.37 in operating cash flow ($32.0M OCF vs $23.4M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$39.4M
YoY+34.6%
QoQ+7.6%
5Y CAGR+9.5%
10Y CAGR+10.9%

Citizens & Northern Corporation generated $39.4M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 34.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.6%.

Net Income
$14.1M
YoY+129.8%
QoQ+5049.1%
5Y CAGR+14.8%
10Y CAGR+13.8%

Citizens & Northern Corporation reported $14.1M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 129.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5049.1%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$15.3M
YoY+90.3%
QoQ+80.4%
5Y CAGR+10.7%
10Y CAGR+13.0%

Citizens & Northern Corporation generated $15.3M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 90.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 80.4%.

Cash & Debt
$82.5M
YoY-17.1%
QoQ+50.6%
5Y CAGR-16.9%
10Y CAGR+13.2%

Citizens & Northern Corporation held $82.5M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Dividends Per Share
$0.28
YoY0.0%
QoQ0.0%

Citizens & Northern Corporation paid $0.28 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Shares Outstanding
18M
YoY+15.6%
QoQ+0.1%
5Y CAGR+2.5%
10Y CAGR+4.0%

Citizens & Northern Corporation had 18M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 15.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1%.

Margins & Returns

Net Margin
35.7%
YoY+14.8pp
QoQ+34.9pp
5Y change+7.4pp
10Y change+8.1pp

Citizens & Northern Corporation's net profit margin was 35.7% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 14.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 34.9 percentage points.

Return on Equity
4.1%
YoY+1.9pp
QoQ+4.0pp
5Y change+1.7pp
10Y change+2.0pp

Citizens & Northern Corporation's ROE was 4.1% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.0 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$150K
YoY-69.1%
QoQ-20.2%
5Y CAGR-21.5%
10Y CAGR-7.9%

Citizens & Northern Corporation invested $150K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 69.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 20.2%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

CZNC Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CZNC quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$39.4M+34.6%$36.6M+35.8%$36.9M+31.6%$29.6M+8.3%$29.3M+7.3%$27.0M+4.9%$28.0M+10.9%$27.3M+4.3%
SG&A Expenses$23.8M+22.9%$22.7M+19.3%$30.2M+63.6%$19.4M+6.1%$19.4M+0.7%$19.0M+4.0%$18.4M+0.2%$18.3M+1.8%
Interest Expense$11.9M+5.6%$12.1M+3.4%$12.9M+0.6%$11.4M-11.9%$11.3M-4.8%$11.7M+3.9%$12.9M+20.8%$12.9M+36.8%
Income Tax$3.4M+138.0%$62K-95.6%$926K-52.4%$1.5M+1.1%$1.4M+3.6%$1.4M+22.5%$1.9M+17.2%$1.4M-21.6%
Net Income$14.1M+129.8%$273K-95.7%$4.5M-45.4%$6.6M+2.9%$6.1M+0.1%$6.3M+18.6%$8.2M+91.8%$6.4M-16.2%
EPS (Basic)$0.79+97.5%$0.02-95.1%$0.24-54.7%$0.42+2.4%$0.400.0%$0.41+17.1%$0.53+89.3%$0.41-18.0%
EPS (Diluted)N/A$0.02-95.1%N/A$0.42+2.4%$0.400.0%$0.41+17.1%$0.53+89.3%$0.41-18.0%
Diluted Shares (Avg)N/A18M+15.6%N/A15M+0.9%15M+0.6%15M+0.7%N/A15M+0.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.

CZNC Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CZNC quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$3.2B+20.7%$3.2B+21.3%$3.1B+20.0%$2.7B-0.3%$2.6B+0.7%$2.6B+3.5%$2.6B+3.8%$2.7B+7.5%
Cash & Equivalents$82.5M-17.1%$54.8M-52.2%$46.1M-63.5%$123.1M-33.2%$99.6M-0.8%$114.7M+147.0%$126.2M+121.8%$184.2M+249.8%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$63.3M+20.6%$63.3M+20.6%$63.3M+20.6%$52.5M0.0%$52.5M0.0%$52.5M0.0%$52.5M0.0%$52.5M0.0%
Total Liabilities$2.8B+20.7%$2.8B+21.5%$2.8B+19.5%$2.4B-1.0%$2.3B-0.2%$2.3B+3.0%$2.3B+3.6%$2.4B+6.7%
Total Equity$346.1M+20.9%$335.6M+19.1%$341.7M+24.1%$294.0M+6.0%$286.4M+8.8%$281.8M+7.7%$275.3M+4.9%$277.3M+15.4%
Retained Earnings$175.5M+3.5%$166.5M-0.8%$171.2M+3.3%$171.7M+6.1%$169.5M+6.0%$167.7M+6.1%$165.8M+5.6%$161.9M+3.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.

CZNC Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CZNC quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$15.4M+81.2%$8.7M+446.7%$10.6M-12.4%$11.3M+71.7%$8.5M-1.4%$1.6M-72.4%$12.1M+55.9%$6.6M-22.0%
Depreciation & Amortization$689K+22.6%$687K+24.2%$687K+24.7%$561K-2.9%$562K+3.1%$553K+8.6%$551K+6.4%$578K+9.3%
Capital Expenditures$150K-69.1%$188K-65.3%$452K+28.4%$426K+184.0%$485K-26.5%$542K-27.2%$352K-60.2%$150K-81.9%
Free Cash Flow$15.3M+90.3%$8.5M+713.3%$10.1M-13.6%$10.9M+69.1%$8.0M+0.7%$1.0M-79.1%$11.7M+70.8%$6.4M-15.5%
Investing Cash Flow$36.5M+320.5%-$34.0M-717.0%$50.0M+944.6%-$29.1M-232.0%-$16.5M+10.3%-$4.2M+77.6%-$5.9M+53.9%$22.0M+216.2%
Financing Cash Flow-$23.9M-249.8%$34.1M+485.5%-$137.4M-114.9%$42.0M-25.2%-$6.8M-110.7%-$8.9M-459.3%-$63.9M-768.2%$56.2M+343.7%
Dividends Paid$4.6M+16.8%$4.6M+16.9%$4.5M+16.8%$3.9M+0.7%$3.9M+0.7%$3.9M+1.4%$3.9M+0.7%$3.9M+0.8%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Share Buybacks.

CZNC Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CZNC quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Net Margin35.7%+14.8pp0.7%-22.6pp12.1%-17.1pp22.2%-1.2pp20.9%-1.5pp23.3%+2.7pp29.2%+12.3pp23.3%-5.7pp
Return on Equity4.1%+1.9pp0.1%-2.2pp1.3%-1.7pp2.2%-0.1pp2.1%-0.2pp2.2%+0.2pp3.0%+1.4pp2.3%-0.9pp
Return on Assets0.4%+0.2pp0.0%-0.2pp0.1%-0.2pp0.3%0.0pp0.2%0.0pp0.2%0.0pp0.3%+0.1pp0.2%-0.1pp
Debt-to-Equity8.110.0x8.43+0.2x8.17-0.3x8.06-0.6x8.12-0.7x8.26-0.4x8.48-0.1x8.63-0.7x
Asset Turnover0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x
FCF Margin38.8%+11.3pp23.1%+19.2pp27.5%-14.4pp36.9%+13.2pp27.4%-1.8pp3.9%-15.5pp41.8%+14.7pp23.6%-5.5pp

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Citizens & Northern Corporation CZNC FY2025 $122.7M $23.4M 19.1% $451.8M 50/100
Citizens Financial Services, Inc. CZFS FY2025 $112.3M $36.6M 32.6% $375.4M 59/100
Plumas Bancorp PLBC FY2025 $98.3M $29.6M 30.1% $424.2M 62/100
PCB Bancorp PCB FY2025 $115.7M $37.5M 32.4% $389.5M 54/100
MVB Financial Corp. MVBF FY2025 $167.7M $27K 0.0% $374.9M 27/100
First Bancorp, Inc. (ME) FNLC FY2025 $94.7M $34.4M 36.3% $372.0M 49/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Citizens & Northern Corporation's annual revenue?

Citizens & Northern Corporation (CZNC) reported $122.7M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 13.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Citizens & Northern Corporation's revenue growing?

Citizens & Northern Corporation (CZNC) revenue grew by 13.3% year-over-year, from $108.3M to $122.7M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Citizens & Northern Corporation profitable?

Yes, Citizens & Northern Corporation (CZNC) reported a net income of $23.4M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 19.1%.

Citizens & Northern Corporation (CZNC) had a net profit margin of 19.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Citizens & Northern Corporation (CZNC) has a return on equity of 6.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Citizens & Northern Corporation (CZNC) generated $30.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -3.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Citizens & Northern Corporation (CZNC) generated $32.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Citizens & Northern Corporation (CZNC) had $3.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Citizens & Northern Corporation (CZNC) invested $1.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Citizens & Northern Corporation (CZNC) had 18M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Citizens & Northern Corporation (CZNC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 8.17 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Citizens & Northern Corporation (CZNC) had a return on assets of 0.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Citizens & Northern Corporation (CZNC) trades at 17.8x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $25.3M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $451.8M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Citizens & Northern Corporation (CZNC) trades at 3.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $142.5M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $451.8M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Citizens & Northern Corporation (CZNC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Citizens & Northern Corporation (CZNC) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.37x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Citizens & Northern Corporation (CZNC) scores 50 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top