Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 11, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the DRMAW SEC filings page.
This page shows Dermata Therapeutics, Inc. Warrant (DRMAW) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Dermata’s development-led model remains dependent on external funding: lower R&D narrowed 2025 cash consumption while operating losses persisted.
The 2025 improvement looks like a spending reset rather than operating scale: operating loss narrowed from$12.5M in FY2024 to$7.8M in FY2025. R&D drove much of that change, dropping from$8.2M to$2.9M .
Cash conversion is unusually tight for a loss-making development business: FY2025 operating cash flow of
The financing inflow also changed the balance-sheet posture: FY2025 assets were
Financial Health Signals
Dermata Therapeutics, Inc. Warrant does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Dermata Therapeutics, Inc. Warrant passes 2 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
Dermata Therapeutics, Inc. Warrant reported a net loss of $7.6M while operations used $7.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Dermata Therapeutics, Inc. Warrant reported -$3.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 74.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 60.6%.
Dermata Therapeutics, Inc. Warrant earned -$0.74 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is down 54.2%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Dermata Therapeutics, Inc. Warrant held $4.4M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Dermata Therapeutics, Inc. Warrant's ROE was -85.1% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 54.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 56.3 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Dermata Therapeutics, Inc. Warrant invested $213K in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 65.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 44.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
DRMAW Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R&D Expenses | $213K-65.6% | $384K-70.0% | N/A | $504K-79.0% | $618K-69.2% | $1.3M-20.0% | N/A | $2.4M+165.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | $2.8M+142.5% | $1.5M+45.7% | N/A | $1.3M+52.4% | $1.2M+32.0% | $1.1M-33.9% | N/A | $824K-9.3% |
| Operating Income | -$3.0M-70.0% | -$1.9M+17.7% | N/A | -$1.8M+45.4% | -$1.8M+38.5% | -$2.3M+27.0% | N/A | -$3.2M-78.0% |
| Net Income | -$3.0M-74.4% | -$1.8M+19.8% | N/A | -$1.7M+46.7% | -$1.7M+39.9% | -$2.3M+26.5% | N/A | -$3.2M-84.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.74+39.3% | -$0.48+89.3% | -$1.52-107.0% | -$1.65+91.9% | -$1.22+97.1% | -$4.47+36.7% | $21.86+10509.5% | -$20.41-3679.6% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.74 | -$0.48 | -$1.52-107.0% | -$1.65 | -$1.66 | -$4.47+36.7% | $21.86 | -$20.41 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 4M | 4M | N/A | 1M | 1M | 515,465+16.1% | N/A | 155,465 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax.
DRMAW Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5.3M-19.9% | $7.5M-25.4% | $7.9M+122.5% | $5.1M-24.2% | $6.6M+26.8% | $10.0M+93.2% | $3.5M-55.7% | $6.7M-8.7% |
| Current Assets | $5.2M | N/A | $7.9M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $4.4M-31.9% | $6.9M-28.5% | $7.5M+137.9% | $4.7M-24.1% | $6.5M+31.0% | $9.7M+105.3% | $3.2M-57.5% | $6.1M-7.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $150K | $93K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $1.8M+78.6% | $1.1M-61.1% | $1.6M-16.8% | $1.1M-42.9% | $1.0M-46.5% | $2.7M+97.1% | $2.0M+21.5% | $1.9M+112.3% |
| Total Equity | $3.5M-37.9% | $6.4M-12.2% | $6.2M+298.7% | $4.0M-16.5% | $5.6M+69.2% | $7.3M+91.7% | $1.6M-75.4% | $4.7M-26.0% |
| Retained Earnings | -$78.0M-12.0% | -$75.1M-10.4% | -$73.2M-11.5% | -$71.4M-14.2% | -$69.7M-17.4% | -$68.0M-20.3% | -$65.7M-23.0% | -$62.5M-22.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
DRMAW Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$2.4M+10.0% | -$2.5M-28.2% | -$1.4M+52.9% | -$1.8M+47.2% | -$2.7M-26.6% | -$1.9M+28.5% | -$2.9M-154.0% | -$3.4M-93.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $42K+6.5% | $43K+16.4% | N/A | $38K+80.3% | $39K+100.1% | $37K-93.7% | N/A | $21K |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$323+99.9% | $1.9M-77.6% | $4.2M+6206.4% | -$13K-100.3% | -$548K-123.4% | $8.5M | -$69K-103.5% | $4.6M+13131.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
DRMAW Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | -85.1%-54.8pp | -28.8%+2.7pp | N/A | -42.7%+24.2pp | -30.3%+55.0pp | -31.6%+50.8pp | N/A | -66.9%-40.1pp |
| Return on Assets | -55.8%-30.1pp | -24.8%-1.7pp | N/A | -33.4%+14.1pp | -25.6%+28.4pp | -23.0%+37.5pp | N/A | -47.4%-24.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.53+0.3x | 0.16-0.2x | 0.26-1.0x | 0.28-0.1x | 0.18-0.4x | 0.370.0x | 1.26+1.0x | 0.41+0.3x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Current Ratio, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dermata Therapeutics, Inc. Warrant DRMAW | FY2025 | N/A | -$7.6M | N/A | N/A | — |
| Pasithea Therapeutics Corp KTTAW | FY2025 | N/A | -$20.4M | N/A | N/A | — |
| Estrella Immunopharma ESLAW | FY2025 | N/A | -$13.1M | N/A | N/A | — |
| NewAmsterdam Pha NAMSW | FY2025 | $22.5M | -$203.0M | N/A | N/A | 67/100 |
| Aspire-lakewood Holdings Inc ASBPW | FY2025 | $6K | N/A | N/A | N/A | — |
Where Dermata Therapeutics, Inc. Warrant Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Dermata Therapeutics, Inc. Warrant profitable?
No, Dermata Therapeutics, Inc. Warrant (DRMAW) reported a net income of -$7.6M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Dermata Therapeutics, Inc. Warrant's return on equity (ROE)?
Dermata Therapeutics, Inc. Warrant (DRMAW) has a return on equity of -121.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Dermata Therapeutics, Inc. Warrant's operating cash flow?
Dermata Therapeutics, Inc. Warrant (DRMAW) recorded an outflow of $7.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Dermata Therapeutics, Inc. Warrant's total assets?
Dermata Therapeutics, Inc. Warrant (DRMAW) had $7.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does Dermata Therapeutics, Inc. Warrant spend on research and development?
Dermata Therapeutics, Inc. Warrant (DRMAW) invested $2.9M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Dermata Therapeutics, Inc. Warrant's debt-to-equity ratio?
Dermata Therapeutics, Inc. Warrant (DRMAW) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.26 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Dermata Therapeutics, Inc. Warrant's return on assets (ROA)?
Dermata Therapeutics, Inc. Warrant (DRMAW) had a return on assets of -96.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does Dermata Therapeutics, Inc. Warrant's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Dermata Therapeutics, Inc. Warrant (DRMAW) held $7.5M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $7.8M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 12 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Dermata Therapeutics, Inc. Warrant's Piotroski F-Score?
Dermata Therapeutics, Inc. Warrant (DRMAW) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Dermata Therapeutics, Inc. Warrant's earnings high quality?
Dermata Therapeutics, Inc. Warrant (DRMAW) reported a net loss of $7.6M while operations used $7.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.