A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 15, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the DTIL SEC filings page.
Precision BioSciences, Inc. (DTIL) reported $58.0M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 4502.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Precision BioSciences remains a research-led development business: FY2025 revenue of $34.3M sat below $54.2M of R&D, while operations consumed cash.
FY2024 paired net income of$7.2M with operating cash flow of-$58.4M , so reported profit did not translate into operating cash—an earnings-quality mismatch. In FY2025, a net loss of$45.7M accompanied operating cash flow of-$65.8M , reinforcing that the business is not yet self-funding.
FY2025 R&D was
Reported liquidity equaled 21.1 months of the latest annual operating outflow, giving the balance sheet substantial short-term support on that stated comparison. Financing cash flow supplied
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Precision BioSciences, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Precision BioSciences, Inc. held $115.6M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $65.8M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Precision BioSciences, Inc. scores 46/100 among other emerging companies.
Precision BioSciences, Inc. had 25M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Precision BioSciences, Inc. scores 12/100 among other emerging companies.
Precision BioSciences, Inc. spent $54.2M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 62.7% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Precision BioSciences, Inc. scores 85/100 among other emerging companies.
Precision BioSciences, Inc. reported revenue of $34.3M in fiscal year 2025, against $68.7M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Precision BioSciences, Inc. scores 23/100 among other emerging companies.
Precision BioSciences, Inc.'s operations used $65.8M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $58.4M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Precision BioSciences, Inc. scores 57/100 among other emerging companies.
Precision BioSciences, Inc.'s cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $115.6M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $62.2M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Precision BioSciences, Inc. scores 73/100 among other emerging companies.
Precision BioSciences, Inc. scores -3.22, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($166.4M) relative to total liabilities ($62.2M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Precision BioSciences, Inc. passes 1 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). No profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Precision BioSciences, Inc. reported a net loss of $45.7M while operations used $65.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Precision BioSciences, Inc. reported an operating loss of $52.1M against $1.4M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Precision BioSciences, Inc. generated $0 in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.
Precision BioSciences, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$18.9M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 12.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 115.5%.
Precision BioSciences, Inc. reported -$32.7M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 38.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 77.1%.
Precision BioSciences, Inc. earned -$1.26 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is down 68.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Precision BioSciences, Inc. recorded an outflow of $13.4M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 33.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 12.4%.
Precision BioSciences, Inc. held $86.1M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Precision BioSciences, Inc.'s ROE was -72.1% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 3.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 47.9 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Precision BioSciences, Inc. invested $12.4M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 2.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.5%.
Precision BioSciences, Inc. reported no capital expenditure in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
DTIL Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $0-100.0% | $10.8M+37272.4% | $34.2M+5261.1% | $13.0M+2156.9% | $18K-100.0% | $29K-99.8% | $638K-90.9% | $576K-95.6% |
| R&D Expenses | $12.4M-2.9% | $13.1M-3.5% | $14.5M-9.1% | $13.4B+101948.3% | $12.8M-25.9% | $13.6M+1.8% | $15.9M+18.8% | $13.1M-17.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $6.8M-25.9% | $6.8M-20.5% | $7.2M-24.5% | $7.3B+83486.2% | $9.1M+7.0% | $8.6M+1.5% | $9.6M+12.2% | $8.8M-9.0% |
| Operating Income | -$19.2M+12.4% | -$9.1M+59.0% | $12.5M+150.3% | -$20.7B-97042.2% | -$21.9M-190.6% | -$22.1M-428.1% | -$24.8M-66.9% | -$21.3M-72.1% |
| EBITDA | -$18.9M+12.1% | -$8.8M+59.6% | $12.9M+152.7% | -$20.3B-98718.1% | -$21.5M-185.2% | -$21.7M-613.4% | -$24.4M-79.2% | -$20.6M-91.4% |
| Interest Expense | $300K-16.2% | $311K-12.1% | $348K-11.2% | $362.0M+141306.3% | $358K-36.1% | $354K-38.3% | $392K-32.3% | $256K-55.6% |
| Net Income | -$32.7M-38.8% | -$18.4M+10.3% | $20.1M+213.5% | -$21.8B-132454.0% | -$23.5M-171.8% | -$20.6M-339.5% | -$17.7M-8.9% | -$16.4M-103.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$1.26+40.8% | -$0.75+66.1% | $2.58+191.5% | -$1.84+18.2% | -$2.13-145.3% | -$2.21-230.0% | -$2.82+81.9% | -$2.25-7.1% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$1.26 | -$0.75 | $2.58+194.2% | -$1.84 | -$2.13 | -$2.21 | -$2.74 | -$2.25 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 26M | 25M | N/A | 12M | 11M | 9M | N/A | 7M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Income Tax.
DTIL Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $125.9M+15.6% | $143.9M+15.7% | $154.4M+13.2% | $93.5B+60914.8% | $108.9M-34.3% | $124.4M-32.7% | $136.4M-14.6% | $153.3M-6.7% |
| Current Assets | $91.5M+30.3% | $108.7M+32.4% | $118.7M+25.0% | $51.7B+46682.1% | $70.3M-51.2% | $82.1M-48.9% | $95.0M-30.3% | $110.5M-24.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $86.1M+38.3% | $99.4M+28.7% | $110.8M+29.0% | $44.9B+45337.1% | $62.2M-49.6% | $77.2M-43.9% | $85.9M-26.4% | $98.8M-19.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $1.5M | $1.8M | $4.8M+1053.0% | $0-100.0% | $0 | $0 | $413K | $2.5M |
| Accounts Receivable | $0 | $4.0M+99900.0% | $0-100.0% | $4.0M+2027.7% | $0-100.0% | $4K-99.0% | $229K-74.6% | $188K-94.6% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $80.6M+7.7% | $67.8M-9.7% | $62.2M-22.3% | $76.9B+86871.7% | $74.9M-17.8% | $75.1M-49.1% | $80.0M-43.2% | $88.4M-34.7% |
| Current Liabilities | $7.1M-47.4% | $7.8M-37.4% | $8.9M-40.5% | $15.0B+125054.4% | $13.6M-58.8% | $12.4M-62.8% | $15.0M-70.0% | $12.0M-76.3% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $73.5M+19.9% | $60.0M-4.2% | $53.3M-18.1% | $61.9M-19.0% | $61.3M+5.5% | $62.7M-45.1% | $65.0M-28.5% | $76.4M-9.7% |
| Total Equity | $45.3M+33.0% | $76.1M+54.2% | $92.2M+63.6% | $16.6B+25543.6% | $34.1M-54.4% | $49.3M+32.6% | $56.4M+199.0% | $64.9M+123.2% |
| Retained Earnings | -$579.3M-10.0% | -$546.6M-8.7% | -$528.2M-9.5% | -$548.3B-117889.8% | -$526.5M-17.5% | -$503.0M-4.6% | -$482.5M+1.5% | -$464.7M+1.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
DTIL Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$13.4M+33.7% | -$11.9M+37.3% | -$11.3M+39.8% | -$15.3B-258188.2% | -$20.3M-36.3% | -$19.1M-0.4% | -$18.7M-121.8% | -$5.9M+74.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $253K-33.1% | $299K-24.3% | $345K-24.0% | $350.0M+48851.0% | $378K-65.4% | $395K-65.4% | $454K-64.5% | $715K-55.9% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $1.8M-37.2% | $1.5M-45.1% | N/A | $2.4M-25.4% | $2.9M+0.3% | $2.8M-2.9% | N/A | $3.2M+3.0% |
| Capital Expenditures | $0-100.0% | $18K-71.9% | $19K-80.4% | $0-100.0% | $2K-92.9% | $64K-25.6% | $97K+273.1% | $39K-89.9% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$13.4M+33.7% | -$12.0M+37.5% | -$11.3M+40.0% | -$15.3B-256495.5% | -$20.3M-36.1% | -$19.1M-0.3% | -$18.8M-122.3% | -$6.0M+74.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $1K+108.3% | -$114K+63.7% | -$325K-235.1% | $17.0M+26662.5% | -$12K+57.1% | -$314K-1107.7% | -$97K-331.0% | -$64K-100.8% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $0-100.0% | $745K-93.0% | $77.5M+1209.4% | $1.7B+44341.5% | $5.3M+655.0% | $10.7M-73.3% | $5.9M+109.3% | $3.7M+11079.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
DTIL Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | N/A | -83.7% | 36.6% | -158976.9% | -121538.9% | -76248.3% | -3894.4% | -3693.6% |
| Net Margin | N/A | -170.2% | 58.9% | -167476.9% | -130666.7% | -70913.8% | -2781.3% | -2851.6% |
| Return on Equity | -72.1%-3.0pp | -24.2%+17.5pp | 21.8%+53.3pp | -130.9%-105.6pp | -69.1%-112.9pp | -41.7%-64.8pp | -31.5%+54.9pp | -25.3%+2.5pp |
| Return on Assets | -25.9%-4.3pp | -12.8%+3.7pp | 13.0%+26.0pp | -23.3%-12.6pp | -21.6%-41.3pp | -16.5%-21.2pp | -13.0%-2.8pp | -10.7%-5.8pp |
| Current Ratio | 12.82+7.6x | 14.02+7.4x | 13.32+7.0x | 3.45-5.8x | 5.18+0.8x | 6.62+1.8x | 6.34+3.6x | 9.22+6.3x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.78-0.4x | 0.89-0.6x | 0.67-0.7x | 4.62+3.3x | 2.20+1.0x | 1.52-2.4x | 1.42-6.1x | 1.36-3.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.000.0x | 0.08+0.1x | 0.22+0.2x | 0.000.0x | 0.00-0.3x | 0.00-0.1x | 0.000.0x | 0.00-0.1x |
| FCF Margin | N/A | -110.3% | -33.0% | -117461.5% | -112627.8% | -65917.2% | -2943.6% | -1033.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Precision BioSciences, Inc. DTIL | FY2025 | $34.3M | -$45.7M | N/A | $166.4M | 49/100 |
| Cue Biopharma, Inc. CUE | FY2025 | $27.5M | -$26.6M | -96.9% | $142.2M | 63/100 |
| CAMP4 Therapeutics Corporation CAMP | FY2025 | $3.5M | -$80.4M | N/A | $215.2M | 63/100 |
| NRX Pharmaceuticals, Inc. NRXP | FY2025 | $1.2M | -$28.6M | N/A | $116.9M | 42/100 |
| ABVC BioPharma, Inc. ABVC | FY2025 | $296K | -$7.9M | N/A | $26.2M | — |
| PMV Pharmaceuticals, Inc PMVP | FY2025 | N/A | -$77.7M | N/A | $72.2M | — |
Where Precision BioSciences, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Precision BioSciences, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Precision BioSciences, Inc. (DTIL) reported $34.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -50.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Precision BioSciences, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Precision BioSciences, Inc. (DTIL) revenue declined by 50.1% year-over-year, from $68.7M to $34.3M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Precision BioSciences, Inc. profitable?
No, Precision BioSciences, Inc. (DTIL) reported a net income of -$45.7M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Precision BioSciences, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Precision BioSciences, Inc. (DTIL) had EBITDA of -$50.7M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Precision BioSciences, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Precision BioSciences, Inc. (DTIL) has a return on equity of -49.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Precision BioSciences, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Precision BioSciences, Inc. (DTIL) recorded an outflow of $65.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -12.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Precision BioSciences, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Precision BioSciences, Inc. (DTIL) recorded an outflow of $65.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Precision BioSciences, Inc.'s total assets?
Precision BioSciences, Inc. (DTIL) had $154.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Precision BioSciences, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Precision BioSciences, Inc. (DTIL) invested $85K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Precision BioSciences, Inc. spend on research and development?
Precision BioSciences, Inc. (DTIL) invested $54.2M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Precision BioSciences, Inc.'s current ratio?
Precision BioSciences, Inc. (DTIL) had a current ratio of 13.32 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Precision BioSciences, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Precision BioSciences, Inc. (DTIL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.67 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Precision BioSciences, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Precision BioSciences, Inc. (DTIL) had a return on assets of -29.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Precision BioSciences, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Precision BioSciences, Inc. (DTIL) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $166.4M as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Precision BioSciences, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Precision BioSciences, Inc. (DTIL) trades at 2.9x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $58.0M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $166.4M as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Precision BioSciences, Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Precision BioSciences, Inc. (DTIL) held $115.6M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $65.8M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 21 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Precision BioSciences, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Precision BioSciences, Inc. (DTIL) has an Altman Z-Score of -3.22, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Precision BioSciences, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Precision BioSciences, Inc. (DTIL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Precision BioSciences, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Precision BioSciences, Inc. (DTIL) reported a net loss of $45.7M while operations used $65.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Precision BioSciences, Inc. cover its interest payments?
Precision BioSciences, Inc. (DTIL) reported an operating loss of $52.1M against $1.4M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Precision BioSciences, Inc.?
Precision BioSciences, Inc. (DTIL) scores 49 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.