A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 2, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 29, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the DYN SEC filings page.
This page shows Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. (DYN) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Development spending is scaling faster than operating cash generation, with growth financed mainly through external capital rather than debt.
In FY2025, operating cash outflow of$403M nearly matched free cash flow of$405M , showing that reported cash use is not being distorted by working-capital swings. Capital expenditures were only$1.9M , so the cash requirement is research-led rather than driven by facilities or equipment.
R&D reached
Financing provided
Financial Health Signals
Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. passes 2 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. reported a net loss of $446 while operations used $403.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Dyne Therapeutics, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$181.1M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 57.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 45.2%.
Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. reported -$178.6M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 61.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 47.7%.
Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. earned -$1.08 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 11.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 47.9%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. recorded an outflow of $131.8M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 39.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.2%.
Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. held $676.1M in cash against $199.3M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Dyne Therapeutics, Inc.'s ROE was -25.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 6.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 11.5 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. invested $152.2M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 53.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 50.8%.
Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. invested $1.5M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 2423.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 585.1%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
DYN Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R&D Expenses | $152.2M+53.3% | $100.9M-5.2% | N/A | $97.2M+4.8% | $99.2M+59.4% | $106.4M+139.0% | N/A | $92.8M+68.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $29.5M+78.1% | $24.4M+53.1% | N/A | $16.7M+29.7% | $16.6M+70.7% | $15.9M-35.3% | N/A | $12.9M+83.1% |
| Operating Income | -$181.7M-56.9% | -$125.3M-2.4% | N/A | -$113.9M-7.9% | -$115.8M-60.9% | -$122.4M-76.9% | N/A | -$105.6M-69.5% |
| EBITDA | -$181.1M-57.0% | -$124.7M-2.3% | N/A | -$113.4M-7.8% | -$115.3M-61.1% | -$121.9M-77.2% | N/A | -$105.2M-70.0% |
| Interest Expense | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.9M | $94K | N/A | N/A | $0 |
| Net Income | -$178.6M-61.1% | -$120.9M-4.8% | N/A | -$108.0M-11.2% | -$110.9M-70.3% | -$115.4M-75.7% | N/A | -$97.1M-61.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$1.08-11.3% | -$0.73+30.5% | -$0.73+17.0% | -$0.76+20.8% | -$0.97-38.6% | -$1.05-29.6% | -$0.88+19.3% | -$0.96+3.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$1.08-11.3% | -$0.73 | -$0.73+17.0% | -$0.76+20.8% | -$0.97-38.6% | -$1.05-29.6% | -$0.88+19.3% | -$0.96 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Income Tax, Diluted Shares (Avg).
DYN Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $994.0M+36.4% | $1.1B+49.8% | $1.2B+71.7% | $867.1M+12.8% | $729.0M-11.7% | $721.1M+38.1% | $691.2M+318.7% | $768.8M+274.6% |
| Current Assets | $937.9M+34.4% | $1.0B+48.1% | $1.1B+70.9% | $806.3M+9.5% | $698.0M-11.9% | $689.5M+41.3% | $659.3M+409.6% | $736.4M+337.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $676.1M+39.4% | $753.1M+59.5% | $893.4M+105.2% | $573.6M+7.8% | $485.0M-20.2% | $472.3M+73.6% | $435.4M+258.0% | $532.2M+308.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $222.4M+11.8% | $219.1M+6.7% | $217.2M+5.0% | $218.3M+14.0% | $198.9M+16.6% | $205.2M+13.1% | $206.8M+13931.1% | $191.5M+595.3% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $291.9M+85.3% | $214.9M+312.5% | $214.8M+249.9% | $175.3M+176.9% | $157.5M+210.8% | $52.1M+17.8% | $61.4M-16.8% | $63.3M+19.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $78.0M+88.1% | $51.2M+51.3% | $50.6M+19.8% | $59.8M+38.3% | $41.5M+39.4% | $33.9M+51.5% | $42.3M-17.3% | $43.3M+45.7% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $213.8M+84.2% | $163.6M+798.2% | $164.2M+758.0% | $115.4M+475.9% | $116.1M+454.4% | $18.2M-16.7% | $19.1M-15.7% | $20.0M-14.8% |
| Long-Term Debt | $199.3M+101.7% | $149.4M | $148.9M | $99.1M | $98.8M | N/A | $0 | N/A |
| Total Equity | $702.2M+22.9% | $865.1M+29.3% | $972.1M+54.3% | $691.8M-1.9% | $571.4M-26.3% | $669.0M+39.9% | $629.8M+589.9% | $705.5M+364.1% |
| Retained Earnings | -$1.7B-44.2% | -$1.5B-42.4% | -$1.4B-47.0% | -$1.3B-49.3% | -$1.2B-54.1% | -$1.1B-52.6% | -$949.9M-50.2% | -$860.4M-52.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill.
DYN Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$130.3M-37.6% | -$144.9M-36.9% | -$111.8M-32.6% | -$90.8M-21.6% | -$94.7M-72.6% | -$105.9M-34.8% | -$84.3M-140.9% | -$74.6M-47.5% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $600K+20.0% | $550K+9.6% | $521K+15.8% | $500K+25.0% | $500K+25.0% | $502K+30.1% | $450K+12.8% | $400K0.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $15.0M+42.3% | $13.1M+0.5% | N/A | $11.1M+26.7% | $10.5M+56.2% | $13.0M-34.6% | N/A | $8.7M+79.4% |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.5M+2423.3% | $221K-77.5% | $484K-55.0% | $395K+56.1% | $60K-93.0% | $981K+413.6% | $1.1M+1211.0% | $253K+51.5% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$131.8M-39.1% | -$145.1M-35.8% | -$112.3M-31.5% | -$91.2M-21.8% | -$94.8M-70.1% | -$106.9M-35.8% | -$85.4M-143.4% | -$74.9M-47.5% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$4.8M-170.8% | -$2.4M-264.1% | $982K+106.1% | -$38.0M-95.7% | $6.8M-39.4% | $1.5M+100.8% | -$16.0M-161.1% | -$19.4M-251.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $58.1M-42.3% | $7.1M-95.0% | $431.0M+11752.7% | $217.3M+1106.8% | $100.8M-73.5% | $141.2M-65.4% | $3.6M+2373.5% | $18.0M+3866.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
DYN Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | -25.4%-6.0pp | -14.0%+3.3pp | N/A | -15.6%-1.9pp | -19.4%-11.0pp | -17.2%-3.5pp | N/A | -13.8%+25.8pp |
| Return on Assets | -18.0%-2.7pp | -11.2%+4.8pp | N/A | -12.5%+0.2pp | -15.2%-7.3pp | -16.0%-3.4pp | N/A | -12.6%+16.7pp |
| Current Ratio | 12.02-4.8x | 19.92-0.4x | 22.25+6.7x | 13.47-3.6x | 16.83-9.8x | 20.35-1.5x | 15.60+13.1x | 17.02+11.4x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.28+0.1x | 0.17+0.1x | 0.15+0.2x | 0.14+0.1x | 0.17+0.1x | 0.080.0x | 0.00-0.8x | 0.09-0.3x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. DYN | FY2025 | N/A | -$446 | N/A | $4.7B | — |
| Sarepta Therapeutics Inc SRPT | FY2025 | $2.2B | -$713.4M | -32.5% | $2.3B | 44/100 |
| Mesoblast MESO | FY2025 | $17.2M | -$102.1M | N/A | $2.1B | 28/100 |
| Immunocore Holdings Plc IMCR | FY2025 | $400.0M | -$35.5M | -8.9% | $1.9B | 66/100 |
| ProKidney PROK | FY2025 | $893K | -$69.0M | N/A | $386.5M | — |
| Harmony Biosciences Holdings, Inc. HRMY | FY2025 | $868.5M | $158.7M | 18.3% | $2.4B | 87/100 |
Where Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. profitable?
No, Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. (DYN) reported a net income of -$446 in fiscal year 2025.
What is Dyne Therapeutics, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. (DYN) had EBITDA of -$466.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. (DYN) had $893.4M in cash and equivalents against $148.9M in long-term debt.
What is Dyne Therapeutics, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. (DYN) has a return on equity of 0.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Dyne Therapeutics, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. (DYN) recorded an outflow of $405.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -37.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Dyne Therapeutics, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. (DYN) recorded an outflow of $403.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Dyne Therapeutics, Inc.'s total assets?
Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. (DYN) had $1.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Dyne Therapeutics, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. (DYN) invested $1.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. spend on research and development?
Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. (DYN) invested $398.3M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Dyne Therapeutics, Inc.'s current ratio?
Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. (DYN) had a current ratio of 22.25 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Dyne Therapeutics, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. (DYN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.15 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Dyne Therapeutics, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. (DYN) had a return on assets of 0.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Dyne Therapeutics, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. (DYN) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $4.7B as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Dyne Therapeutics, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. (DYN) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $4.7B as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Dyne Therapeutics, Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. (DYN) held $1.1B in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $403.2M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 33 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Dyne Therapeutics, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. (DYN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Dyne Therapeutics, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. (DYN) reported a net loss of $446 while operations used $403.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.