A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ENTX SEC filings page.
Entera Bio Ltd. (ENTX) reported $42K in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 76.8% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Entera remains a development-stage business: research spending dominates tiny revenue, while financing—not operations supplies the cash supporting activity.
In FY2025, $6.0M of R&D against just$42K of revenue shows the reported business is still funding development rather than monetizing a scaled product base. Meanwhile, operating cash outflow widened from$6.8M in FY2024 to$7.4M in FY2025 despite the smaller revenue base, so lower reported sales did not translate into proportionally lower spending.
FY2025 financing cash flow of
Total assets rose to
Financial Health Signals
Entera Bio Ltd. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Entera Bio Ltd. scores 83.20, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($460.7M) relative to total liabilities ($2.9M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Entera Bio Ltd. passes 2 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Entera Bio Ltd. reported a net loss of $11.4M while operations used $7.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Entera Bio Ltd. generated $0 in revenue in Q2 2026.
Entera Bio Ltd.'s EBITDA was -$4.6M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 71.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 28.9%.
Entera Bio Ltd. reported -$7.3M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 175.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 108.6%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Entera Bio Ltd. recorded an outflow of $3.5M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 108.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 12.2%.
Entera Bio Ltd. held $11.3M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Entera Bio Ltd.'s ROE was -100.6% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 85.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 67.8 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Entera Bio Ltd. invested $3.2M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 110.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 42.2%.
Entera Bio Ltd. invested $3K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 89.7% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
ENTX Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $0 | $0-100.0% | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $42K | N/A | $42K |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0-100.0% | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $42K | N/A | $42K |
| Gross Profit | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0 | N/A | $0 |
| R&D Expenses | $3.2M+110.6% | $2.3M+100.4% | N/A | $1.6M+11.2% | $1.5M+40.0% | $1.1M+52.8% | N/A | $1.5M+7.8% |
| SG&A Expenses | $124K+20.4% | $128K+4.1% | N/A | $122K+96.8% | $103K-23.1% | $123K-90.7% | N/A | $62K-94.0% |
| Operating Income | -$4.6M-71.0% | -$3.5M-38.1% | N/A | -$3.3M-7.8% | -$2.7M-23.2% | -$2.6M-24.3% | N/A | -$3.0M-26.6% |
| EBITDA | -$4.6M-71.1% | -$3.5M-38.2% | N/A | -$3.2M-7.9% | -$2.7M-23.5% | -$2.6M-24.7% | N/A | -$3.0M-26.9% |
| Income Tax | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% |
| Net Income | -$7.3M-175.3% | -$3.5M-36.5% | N/A | -$3.2M-5.9% | -$2.7M-23.8% | -$2.6M-27.3% | N/A | -$3.0M-27.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.14+133.3% | $0.07+16.7% | $0.07+16.7% | $0.07-12.5% | $0.060.0% | $0.06+20.0% | $0.06-14.3% | $0.080.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.14 | $0.07+16.7% | $0.07+16.7% | $0.07-12.5% | $0.060.0% | $0.06+20.0% | $0.06-14.3% | $0.080.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 50M | 48M+10.1% | N/A | 47M+25.1% | 47M+26.3% | 43M+18.1% | N/A | 38M+30.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense.
ENTX Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $19.5M-1.0% | $13.1M-39.2% | $16.0M+70.3% | $17.4M+124.9% | $19.7M+96.0% | $21.6M+111.0% | $9.4M-20.2% | $7.7M-9.6% |
| Current Assets | $18.9M-2.1% | $12.5M-41.1% | $15.3M+70.5% | $17.0M+131.7% | $19.3M+101.3% | $21.2M+117.6% | $9.0M-20.3% | $7.3M-8.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $11.3M+4.2% | $4.1M-67.1% | $7.1M-17.9% | $8.6M+24.0% | $10.9M+19.9% | $12.6M+36.8% | $8.7M-21.4% | $6.9M-8.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $126K | $126K | $42K |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $12.2M+406.6% | $2.4M+10.0% | $2.9M+120.8% | $2.2M+68.6% | $2.4M+60.4% | $2.2M+61.4% | $1.3M-5.0% | $1.3M-44.7% |
| Current Liabilities | $2.1M+14.1% | $1.6M-2.9% | $2.2M+87.3% | $1.6M+41.4% | $1.8M+42.5% | $1.6M+44.8% | $1.2M+7.8% | $1.1M-45.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $10.1M+1683.1% | $866K+44.8% | $689K+414.2% | $602K+238.2% | $567K+171.3% | $598K+134.5% | $134K-53.5% | $178K-41.1% |
| Total Equity | $7.3M-57.9% | $10.7M-44.9% | $13.1M+62.1% | $15.2M+136.1% | $17.3M+102.3% | $19.4M+118.7% | $8.1M-22.2% | $6.5M+3.5% |
| Retained Earnings | -$136.2M-14.3% | -$128.9M-10.6% | -$125.4M-10.0% | -$122.3M-9.7% | -$119.2M-9.8% | -$116.5M-9.5% | -$113.9M-9.1% | -$111.6M-9.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
ENTX Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$3.5M-112.4% | -$3.1M-120.1% | -$1.8M-24.9% | -$2.5M-16.2% | -$1.6M-22.2% | -$1.4M+24.6% | -$1.5M+43.9% | -$2.2M-41.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $9K+28.6% | $7K-12.5% | $7K-36.4% | $8K-27.3% | $7K-36.4% | $8K-38.5% | $11K-15.4% | $11K-21.4% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $672K+11.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $604K+30.2% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $3K-89.7% | $0-100.0% | $27K+800.0% | $43K | $29K | $8K | $3K-40.0% | $0 |
| Free Cash Flow | -$3.5M-108.9% | -$3.1M-118.8% | -$1.9M-26.5% | -$2.5M-18.2% | -$1.7M-24.3% | -$1.4M+24.2% | -$1.5M+43.9% | -$2.2M-41.2% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$3K+89.7% | $0+100.0% | -$27K-800.0% | -$43K | -$29K | -$8K | -$3K+40.0% | $0 |
| Financing Cash Flow | $10.0M+19627.5% | $130K-99.0% | $174K-94.6% | $250K+1823.1% | -$51K-104.2% | $13.3M+44356.7% | $3.2M-46.7% | $13K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
ENTX Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.0% | N/A | 0.0% |
| Operating Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -6102.4% | N/A | -7192.9% |
| Net Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -6111.9% | N/A | -7192.9% |
| Return on Equity | -100.6%-85.2pp | -32.8%-19.6pp | N/A | -21.0%+25.8pp | -15.4%+9.8pp | -13.3%+9.5pp | N/A | -46.8%-8.7pp |
| Return on Assets | -37.5%-24.0pp | -26.7%-14.8pp | N/A | -18.4%+20.6pp | -13.5%+7.9pp | -11.9%+7.8pp | N/A | -39.0%-11.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 8.98-1.5x | 7.93-5.1x | 6.94-0.7x | 10.83+4.2x | 10.47+3.1x | 13.07+4.4x | 7.63-2.7x | 6.61+2.7x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.68+1.5x | 0.23+0.1x | 0.22+0.1x | 0.14-0.1x | 0.140.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.20-0.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | N/A | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | N/A | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -3361.9% | N/A | -5128.6% |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Entera Bio Ltd. ENTX | FY2025 | $42K | -$11.4M | N/A | $460.7M | — |
| Ovid Therapeutics Inc. OVID | FY2025 | $7.3M | -$17.4M | N/A | $470.7M | 66/100 |
| Sutro Biopharma, Inc. STRO | FY2025 | $102.5M | -$191.0M | N/A | $220.2M | 48/100 |
| XBiotech Inc XBIT | FY2025 | N/A | -$45.5M | N/A | $69.8M | — |
| CervoMed Inc. CRVO | FY2025 | $4.0M | -$27.0M | N/A | $37.9M | 45/100 |
| Quince Therapeutics, Inc. QNCX | FY2025 | N/A | -$84.0M | N/A | $32.3M | — |
Where Entera Bio Ltd. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Entera Bio Ltd.'s annual revenue?
Entera Bio Ltd. (ENTX) reported $42K in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -76.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Entera Bio Ltd.'s revenue growing?
Entera Bio Ltd. (ENTX) revenue declined by 76.8% year-over-year, from $181K to $42K in fiscal year 2025.
Is Entera Bio Ltd. profitable?
No, Entera Bio Ltd. (ENTX) reported a net income of -$11.4M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Entera Bio Ltd.'s EBITDA?
Entera Bio Ltd. (ENTX) had EBITDA of -$11.5M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Entera Bio Ltd.'s gross margin?
Entera Bio Ltd. (ENTX) had a gross margin of 0.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Entera Bio Ltd.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Entera Bio Ltd. (ENTX) has a return on equity of -87.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Entera Bio Ltd.'s free cash flow?
Entera Bio Ltd. (ENTX) recorded an outflow of $7.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -9.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Entera Bio Ltd.'s operating cash flow?
Entera Bio Ltd. (ENTX) recorded an outflow of $7.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Entera Bio Ltd.'s total assets?
Entera Bio Ltd. (ENTX) had $16.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Entera Bio Ltd.'s capital expenditures?
Entera Bio Ltd. (ENTX) invested $107K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Entera Bio Ltd. spend on research and development?
Entera Bio Ltd. (ENTX) invested $6.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Entera Bio Ltd.'s current ratio?
Entera Bio Ltd. (ENTX) had a current ratio of 6.94 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Entera Bio Ltd.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Entera Bio Ltd. (ENTX) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.22 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Entera Bio Ltd.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Entera Bio Ltd. (ENTX) had a return on assets of -71.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Entera Bio Ltd.'s P/E ratio?
Entera Bio Ltd. (ENTX) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $460.7M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Entera Bio Ltd.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Entera Bio Ltd. (ENTX) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: outside the range published as a multiple (on $42K revenue, FY2025). The market capitalization is $460.7M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Entera Bio Ltd.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Entera Bio Ltd. (ENTX) held $7.1M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $7.4M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 12 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Entera Bio Ltd.'s Altman Z-Score?
Entera Bio Ltd. (ENTX) has an Altman Z-Score of 83.20, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Entera Bio Ltd.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Entera Bio Ltd. (ENTX) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Entera Bio Ltd.'s earnings high quality?
Entera Bio Ltd. (ENTX) reported a net loss of $11.4M while operations used $7.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.