Newest figures come from the 6-K for Q1 FY2026, filed May 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FIHL SEC filings page.
Fidelis Insurance Holdings Limited (FIHL) reported $2.5B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, down 4.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
FY2025 shows a balance-sheet-heavy insurer whose reported profit improved, but cash generation reversed sharply as liabilities grew faster than assets.
Net income nearly doubled from FY2024, yet operating cash flow shifted from$618M to-$408M . That gap means accounting profit and cash conversion moved in opposite directions, making the earnings improvement less representative of cash generated during the year.
Assets grew
Revenue increased
Financial Health Signals
Scored against insurers for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed: here 5 of 6, with the others left out rather than counted as zero. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Fidelis Insurance Holdings Limited's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Loss Ratio measures the claims an insurer paid out against the premiums it earned, so a lower ratio leaves more of every premium dollar with the company. Fidelis Insurance Holdings Limited scores 79/100 on it among other insurers.
Fidelis Insurance Holdings Limited reported revenue of $2.5B in fiscal year 2025, against $2.4B in fiscal year 2024. Premium Growth ranks insurers on the three-year path of the premiums they write rather than on total revenue, and Fidelis Insurance Holdings Limited scores 82/100 among other insurers.
Fidelis Insurance Holdings Limited funded 19.3% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $2.4B of equity against $12.4B of assets. Capital ranks insurers on that cushion, and Fidelis Insurance Holdings Limited scores 33/100 among other insurers.
Not available for Fidelis Insurance Holdings Limited, so it is left out of the overall score, which averages the 5 of 6 dimensions that can be computed.
Combined Ratio puts claims and running costs together against premiums earned, and a figure under 100% means the underwriting made money before any investment income was counted. Fidelis Insurance Holdings Limited scores 64/100 on it among other insurers.
Fidelis Insurance Holdings Limited reported net income of $225.5M in fiscal year 2025, against $113.3M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks insurers on how steady net income has been across five years, and Fidelis Insurance Holdings Limited scores 20/100 among other insurers.
Fidelis Insurance Holdings Limited passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) does not pass.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Fidelis Insurance Holdings Limited generated $610.6M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 7.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.6%.
Fidelis Insurance Holdings Limited reported $108.0M in net income in Q1 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.3%.
Fidelis Insurance Holdings Limited earned $1.15 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Fidelis Insurance Holdings Limited generated $273.6M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing cash available after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is up 19.7%.
Fidelis Insurance Holdings Limited held $895.4M in cash against $843.5M in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.
Fidelis Insurance Holdings Limited paid $0.15 per share in dividends in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 50.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 50.0%.
Margins & Returns
Fidelis Insurance Holdings Limited's net profit margin was 17.7% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 24.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.9 percentage points.
Fidelis Insurance Holdings Limited's quarterly ROE was 4.8% in Q1 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 6.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
Fidelis Insurance Holdings Limited spent $219.4M on share buybacks in Q1 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 892.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 84.8%.
Fidelis Insurance Holdings Limited invested $400K in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 33.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 100.0%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
FIHL Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'266-K | Q4'256-K | Q3'256-K | Q2'256-K | Q1'256-K | Q4'2420-F | Q3'246-K | Q2'246-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $610.6M-7.3% | $600.9M-10.8% | $651.9M-5.0% | $589.3M+9.1% | $658.4M+26.6% | $673.8M+21.7% | $686.1M+27.6% | $540.1M+19.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $29.2M+32.7% | $25.1M+6.4% | $27.2M+19.8% | $22.3M-8.6% | $22.0M-6.8% | $23.6M-8.2% | $22.7M+4.1% | $24.4M+31.2% |
| Income Tax | -$4.9Mn/m | $25.1Mn/m | $30.3M+75.1% | $2.5M-72.8% | -$7.8M-156.1% | -$17.3Mn/m | $17.3M+119.0% | $9.2M+29.6% |
| Net Income | $108.0Mn/m | $117.8Mn/m | $130.5M+29.7% | $19.7M-63.3% | -$42.5M-152.3% | -$122.2M-153.5% | $100.6M+14.7% | $53.7M-36.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.16n/m | N/A | $1.25+42.0% | $0.18-60.9% | -$0.38-155.1% | N/A | $0.88+17.3% | $0.46-39.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.15n/m | N/A | $1.24+40.9% | $0.18-60.9% | -$0.38-155.1% | N/A | $0.88+18.9% | $0.46-39.5% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 94M-16.0% | N/A | 105M-8.5% | 109M-7.2% | 112M-5.8% | N/A | 115M-2.7% | 118M+6.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense.
FIHL Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'266-K | Q4'256-K | Q3'256-K | Q2'256-K | Q1'256-K | Q4'2420-F | Q3'246-K | Q2'246-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $13.7B+7.4% | $12.4B+5.8% | $12.5B+6.9% | $13.0B+8.9% | $12.8B+13.4% | $11.8B+17.3% | $11.7B | $11.9B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $895.4M+22.1% | $873.0M+17.5% | $892.5M+10.6% | $919.4M+46.3% | $733.4M+9.2% | $743.0M+4.3% | $806.8M+41.8% | $628.6M+12.9% |
| Total Liabilities | $11.5B+10.4% | $10.0B+7.8% | $10.1B+11.3% | $10.7B+13.5% | $10.4B+18.6% | $9.3B+22.9% | $9.1B | $9.4B |
| Long-Term Debt | $843.5M+87.8% | $843.2M+87.8% | $842.9M+87.8% | $842.6M+87.8% | $449.1M+0.2% | $448.9M+0.2% | $448.8M | $448.6M |
| Total Equity | $2.3B-5.7% | $2.4B-2.0% | $2.4B-8.2% | $2.3B-8.2% | $2.4B-5.0% | $2.4B-0.1% | $2.6B+21.9% | $2.5B+27.7% |
| Retained Earnings | $770.8M+71.3% | $675.9M+34.2% | $573.3M-10.0% | $458.5M-16.3% | $449.9M-11.1% | $503.6M+15.3% | $636.9M | $548.0M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
FIHL Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'266-K | Q4'256-K | Q3'256-K | Q2'256-K | Q1'256-K | Q4'2420-F | Q3'246-K | Q2'246-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $274.0Mn/m | $228.8M+81.4% | $155.2M-51.3% | -$359.2M-272.3% | -$433.1Mn/m | $126.1M-36.1% | $318.9M+113.6% | $208.5M-19.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | -$3.5Mn/m | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$5.8Mn/m | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $1.7M+30.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.3M-58.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $400K+33.3% | $200K-71.4% | $600K-64.7% | $100K-94.7% | $300K0.0% | $700K-84.8% | $1.7Mn/m | $1.9M+111.1% |
| Free Cash Flow | $273.6Mn/m | $228.6M+82.3% | $154.6M-51.3% | -$359.3M-273.9% | -$433.4Mn/m | $125.4M-35.0% | $317.2M+112.5% | $206.6M-20.3% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$224.7M-150.5% | $64.5Mn/m | -$121.4Mn/m | $294.9Mn/m | $444.7Mn/m | -$180.2Mn/m | -$85.4Mn/m | -$193.6Mn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$234.1Mn/m | -$133.6Mn/m | -$47.3Mn/m | $233.9Mn/m | -$33.2Mn/m | -$11.2Mn/m | -$79.4M-188.8% | -$46.5Mn/m |
| Dividends Paid | $13.3M+19.8% | $14.9M+33.0% | $15.4M+33.9% | $10.9M-6.8% | $11.1M | $11.2M | $11.5M | $11.7M |
| Share Buybacks | $219.4M+892.8% | $118.7Mn/m | $31.9M-53.0% | $88.7M+172.1% | $22.1M+342.0% | $0n/m | $67.9Mn/m | $32.6Mn/m |
FIHL Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'266-K | Q4'256-K | Q3'256-K | Q2'256-K | Q1'256-K | Q4'2420-F | Q3'246-K | Q2'246-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 17.7%+24.1pp | 19.6%+37.7pp | 20.0%+5.4pp | 3.3%-6.6pp | -6.5%-22.1pp | -18.1%-59.4pp | 14.7%-1.7pp | 9.9%-8.6pp |
| Return on Equity | 4.8%+6.6pp | 4.9%+9.9pp | 5.4%+1.6pp | 0.9%-1.3pp | -1.8%-5.0pp | -5.0%-14.3pp | 3.8%-0.2pp | 2.1%-2.1pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.8%+1.1pp | 0.9%+2.0pp | 1.0%+0.2pp | 0.1%-0.3pp | -0.3%-1.0pp | -1.0%-3.3pp | 0.9% | 0.4% |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.37+0.2x | 0.35+0.2x | 0.35+0.2x | 0.36+0.2x | 0.190.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.17 | 0.18 |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 5.08+0.7x | 4.19+0.4x | 4.17+0.7x | 4.59+0.9x | 4.34+0.9x | 3.81+0.7x | 3.44 | 3.72 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.040.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.06 | 0.05 |
| FCF Margin | 44.8%+110.6pp | 38.0%+19.4pp | 23.7%-22.5pp | -61.0%-99.2pp | -65.8%-59.0pp | 18.6%-16.2pp | 46.2%+18.4pp | 38.3%-19.0pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelis Insurance Holdings Limited FIHL | FY2025 | $2.5B | $225.5M | 9.0% | $1.8B | 56/100 |
| International General Insurance Holdings Ltd. IGIC | FY2025 | $516.9M | $127.2M | 24.6% | $1.0B | 70/100 |
| Waterdrop Inc. WDH | FY2025 | $568.8M | $81.4M | 14.3% | $359.3M | 56/100 |
| Horace Mann Educators Corporation HMN | FY2025 | $1.7B | $162.1M | 9.5% | $1.9B | 38/100 |
| Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc. SKWD | FY2025 | $1.4B | $170.0M | 12.0% | $2.6B | 63/100 |
| The Bank of N.T. Butterfield & Son Limited NTB | FY2025 | $606.8M | $231.9M | 38.2% | $2.3B | 54/100 |
Where Fidelis Insurance Holdings Limited Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Fidelis Insurance Holdings Limited's annual revenue?
Fidelis Insurance Holdings Limited (FIHL) reported $2.5B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 3.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Fidelis Insurance Holdings Limited's revenue growing?
Fidelis Insurance Holdings Limited (FIHL) revenue grew by 3.3% year-over-year, from $2.4B to $2.5B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Fidelis Insurance Holdings Limited profitable?
Yes, Fidelis Insurance Holdings Limited (FIHL) reported a net income of $376.0M over the trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net income of $225.5M, with a net profit margin of 9.0%.
How much debt does Fidelis Insurance Holdings Limited have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Fidelis Insurance Holdings Limited (FIHL) had $873.0M in cash and equivalents against $843.2M in long-term debt.
What is Fidelis Insurance Holdings Limited's net profit margin?
Fidelis Insurance Holdings Limited (FIHL) had a net profit margin of 9.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Fidelis Insurance Holdings Limited pay dividends?
Yes, Fidelis Insurance Holdings Limited (FIHL) paid $0.50 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Fidelis Insurance Holdings Limited's return on equity (ROE)?
Fidelis Insurance Holdings Limited (FIHL) has a return on equity of 9.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Fidelis Insurance Holdings Limited's free cash flow?
Fidelis Insurance Holdings Limited (FIHL) recorded an outflow of $409.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -166.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Fidelis Insurance Holdings Limited's operating cash flow?
Fidelis Insurance Holdings Limited (FIHL) recorded an outflow of $408.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Fidelis Insurance Holdings Limited's total assets?
Fidelis Insurance Holdings Limited (FIHL) had $12.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Fidelis Insurance Holdings Limited's capital expenditures?
Fidelis Insurance Holdings Limited (FIHL) invested $1.2M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Fidelis Insurance Holdings Limited's debt-to-equity ratio?
Fidelis Insurance Holdings Limited (FIHL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.35 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
What is Fidelis Insurance Holdings Limited's liabilities-to-equity ratio?
Fidelis Insurance Holdings Limited (FIHL) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 4.19 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
What is Fidelis Insurance Holdings Limited's return on assets (ROA)?
Fidelis Insurance Holdings Limited (FIHL) had a return on assets of 1.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Fidelis Insurance Holdings Limited's Piotroski F-Score?
Fidelis Insurance Holdings Limited (FIHL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Fidelis Insurance Holdings Limited?
Fidelis Insurance Holdings Limited (FIHL) scores 56 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its insurers peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Loss Ratio, Premium Growth, Capital, Investment Yield, Combined Ratio, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. For Fidelis Insurance Holdings Limited it averages the 5 of 6 dimensions that can be computed; the others are left out rather than counted as zero. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.