A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Nov 6, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Apr 16, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GGAL SEC filings page.
Grupo Financiero Galicia SA (GGAL) reported $4.4B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 36.6% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (20-F and 6-K reports).
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed: here 4 of 6, with the others left out rather than counted as zero. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Grupo Financiero Galicia SA's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Grupo Financiero Galicia SA earned a return on assets of 0.5% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is down from 5.0% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Grupo Financiero Galicia SA scores 95/100 among other banks.
Grupo Financiero Galicia SA reported revenue of $4.4B in fiscal year 2025, against $6.9B in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Grupo Financiero Galicia SA scores 24/100 among other banks.
Grupo Financiero Galicia SA funded 17.0% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $5.3B of equity against $31.3B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Grupo Financiero Galicia SA scores 90/100 among other banks.
Not available for Grupo Financiero Galicia SA, so it is left out of the overall score, which averages the 4 of 6 dimensions that can be computed.
Not available for Grupo Financiero Galicia SA, so it is left out of the overall score, which averages the 4 of 6 dimensions that can be computed.
Grupo Financiero Galicia SA reported net income of $145.6M in fiscal year 2025, against $1.6B in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Grupo Financiero Galicia SA scores 15/100 among other banks.
Grupo Financiero Galicia SA passes 1 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) does not pass.
Grupo Financiero Galicia SA earns $0.08 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($204.9M vs $2.7B). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Grupo Financiero Galicia SA generated $4.4B in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 36.6% from the prior year.
Grupo Financiero Galicia SA's EBITDA was $413.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 74.6% from the prior year.
Grupo Financiero Galicia SA reported $145.6M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 90.7% from the prior year.
Grupo Financiero Galicia SA earned $0.09 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 91.4% from the prior year.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Grupo Financiero Galicia SA recorded an outflow of $1.3B in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 139.8% from the prior year.
Grupo Financiero Galicia SA held $7.0B in cash against $604.2M in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
Grupo Financiero Galicia SA's operating margin was 4.7% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 16.3 percentage points from the prior year.
Grupo Financiero Galicia SA's net profit margin was 3.3% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 19.5 percentage points from the prior year.
Grupo Financiero Galicia SA's ROE was 2.7% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 24.1 percentage points from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Capital Allocation
Grupo Financiero Galicia SA invested $168.5M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 19.0% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
GGAL Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.4B-36.6% | $6.9B+65.9% | $4.1B+7.9% | $3.8B+37.6% | $2.8B+28.7% | $2.2B-11.7% | $2.5B+26.7% | $1.9B |
| Operating Income | $204.9M-85.8% | $1.4B+116.3% | $668.0M+79.1% | $373.1M-19.5% | $463.6M-10.3% | $517.0M-16.0% | $615.5M+587.1% | $89.6M |
| EBITDA | $413.6M-74.6% | $1.6B+110.7% | $772.3M+45.6% | $530.5M-12.3% | $604.7M-1.8% | $615.4M-12.1% | $700.1M+424.7% | $133.4M |
| Interest Expense | $2.7B-11.3% | $3.0B-19.9% | $3.7B+17.5% | $3.2B+81.0% | $1.8B+64.3% | $1.1B-32.9% | $1.6B+34.0% | $1.2B |
| Income Tax | $62.5M-89.0% | $568.1M+123.2% | $254.6M+165.2% | $96.0M-39.9% | $159.7M-24.7% | $212.1M-2.6% | $217.7M+18.7% | $183.5M |
| Net Income | $145.6M-90.7% | $1.6B+277.3% | $417.0M+51.9% | $274.6M-9.3% | $302.6M+1.1% | $299.4M-24.4% | $395.9Mn/m | -$92.0M |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.09-91.4% | $1.06+275.2% | $0.28+51.9% | $0.19-9.3% | $0.21-1.1% | $0.21-25.3% | $0.28n/m | -$0.06 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.09-91.4% | $1.06+275.2% | $0.28+51.9% | $0.19-9.3% | $0.21-1.1% | $0.21-25.3% | $0.28n/m | -$0.06 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 1.60B+8.2% | 1.48B+0.6% | 1.47B0.0% | 1.47B0.0% | 1.47B+2.2% | 1.44B+1.1% | 1.43B0.0% | 1.43B |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses.
GGAL Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $31.3B-0.6% | $31.5B+149.2% | $12.6B-33.6% | $19.0B+16.6% | $16.3B+30.2% | $12.5B+9.5% | $11.4B-24.3% | $15.1B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $7.0B-1.9% | $7.2B+77.5% | $4.0B-46.1% | $7.5B+19.9% | $6.2B+38.8% | $4.5B+16.1% | $3.9B-35.4% | $6.0B |
| Total Liabilities | $26.0B+1.4% | $25.6B+152.7% | $10.1B-35.0% | $15.6B+16.7% | $13.4B+28.9% | $10.4B+9.2% | $9.5B-29.6% | $13.5B |
| Long-Term Debt | $604.2M+41.2% | $427.9M+150.4% | $170.8M-19.2% | $211.4M-8.4% | $230.8M+40.4% | $164.4M-56.7% | $379.5M-26.5% | $516.2M |
| Total Equity | $5.3B-9.5% | $5.9B+135.4% | $2.5B-27.4% | $3.4B+16.0% | $3.0B+36.7% | $2.2B+13.9% | $1.9B+19.2% | $1.6B |
| Retained Earnings | -$1.1Bn/m | -$1.2Bn/m | -$684.3Mn/m | -$986.7Mn/m | -$866.6Mn/m | -$1.2Bn/m | -$956.3Mn/m | -$396.8M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
GGAL Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$1.1B-132.4% | $3.4B+64.5% | $2.1B-37.0% | $3.3B+19.0% | $2.8B+26.0% | $2.2Bn/m | -$176.5M-107.7% | $2.3B |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $208.7M+14.6% | $182.1M+74.7% | $104.2M-33.8% | $157.4M+11.5% | $141.1M+43.3% | $98.5M+16.4% | $84.6M+92.9% | $43.9M |
| Capital Expenditures | $168.5M-19.0% | $207.9M+127.1% | $91.6M-12.5% | $104.6M+8.1% | $96.8M+14.3% | $84.7M-35.8% | $131.9M+34.7% | $97.9M |
| Free Cash Flow | -$1.3B-139.8% | $3.2B+61.6% | $2.0B-37.9% | $3.2B+19.4% | $2.7B+26.5% | $2.1Bn/m | -$308.4M-114.1% | $2.2B |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$152.8M-118.2% | $837.9Mn/m | -$101.2Mn/m | -$105.6Mn/m | -$81.9Mn/m | -$80.6Mn/m | -$87.1Mn/m | -$58.6M |
| Financing Cash Flow | $598.7M+49.5% | $400.5Mn/m | -$284.2M-318.4% | $130.1M+58.6% | $82.0Mn/m | -$417.2Mn/m | -$453.1M-264.1% | $276.0M |
| Dividends Paid | $225.5M-62.1% | $595.6M+168.6% | $221.7M+56.0% | $142.1M+658.2% | $18.7M-22.6% | $24.2M-45.5% | $44.4M+3.5% | $42.9M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Share Buybacks.
GGAL Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 4.7%-16.3pp | 21.0%+4.9pp | 16.1%+6.4pp | 9.7%-6.9pp | 16.6%-7.2pp | 23.8%-1.2pp | 25.0%+20.4pp | 4.6% |
| Net Margin | 3.3%-19.5pp | 22.9%+12.8pp | 10.1%+2.9pp | 7.1%-3.7pp | 10.8%-3.0pp | 13.8%-2.3pp | 16.1%+20.8pp | -4.7% |
| Return on Equity | 2.7%-24.1pp | 26.8%+10.1pp | 16.7%+8.7pp | 8.0%-2.2pp | 10.2%-3.6pp | 13.8%-7.0pp | 20.8%+26.6pp | -5.8% |
| Return on Assets | 0.5%-4.5pp | 5.0%+1.7pp | 3.3%+1.9pp | 1.4%-0.4pp | 1.8%-0.5pp | 2.4%-1.1pp | 3.5%+4.1pp | -0.6% |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.110.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.08-0.1x | 0.20-0.1x | 0.32 |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 4.89+0.5x | 4.36+0.3x | 4.06-0.5x | 4.540.0x | 4.51-0.3x | 4.79-0.2x | 4.99-3.5x | 8.45 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.14-0.1x | 0.22-0.1x | 0.33+0.1x | 0.200.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.21+0.1x | 0.13 |
| FCF Margin | -29.0%-75.3pp | 46.2%-1.3pp | 47.5%-35.0pp | 82.5%-12.6pp | 95.0%-1.6pp | 96.7%+109.2pp | -12.5% | 113.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Current Ratio.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grupo Financiero Galicia SA GGAL | FY2025 | $4.4B | $145.6M | 3.3% | $4.7B | 56/100 |
| Fulton Financial Corp FULT | FY2025 | $1.3B | $391.6M | 29.8% | $4.5B | 61/100 |
| Ameris Bancorp ABCB | FY2025 | $1.2B | $412.2M | 34.1% | $5.5B | 68/100 |
| Eastern Bankshares, Inc. EBC | FY2025 | $722.6M | $88.2M | 12.2% | $5.2B | 49/100 |
| Intercorp Financial Services Inc. IFS | FY2025 | $1.7B | $574.6M | 33.0% | $5.1B | 62/100 |
| Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores S.A. AVAL | FY2025 | $11.9B | $458.3M | 3.9% | $5.1B | 13/100 |
Where Grupo Financiero Galicia SA Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Grupo Financiero Galicia SA (GGAL) reported $4.4B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -36.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Grupo Financiero Galicia SA (GGAL) revenue declined by 36.6% year-over-year, from $6.9B to $4.4B in fiscal year 2025.
Yes, Grupo Financiero Galicia SA (GGAL) reported a net income of $145.6M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 3.3%.
Grupo Financiero Galicia SA (GGAL) had EBITDA of $413.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
As of fiscal year 2025, Grupo Financiero Galicia SA (GGAL) had $7.0B in cash and equivalents against $604.2M in long-term debt.
Grupo Financiero Galicia SA (GGAL) had an operating margin of 4.7% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Grupo Financiero Galicia SA (GGAL) had a net profit margin of 3.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Grupo Financiero Galicia SA (GGAL) has a return on equity of 2.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Grupo Financiero Galicia SA (GGAL) recorded an outflow of $1.3B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -139.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Grupo Financiero Galicia SA (GGAL) recorded an outflow of $1.1B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
Grupo Financiero Galicia SA (GGAL) had $31.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Grupo Financiero Galicia SA (GGAL) invested $168.5M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Grupo Financiero Galicia SA (GGAL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.11 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
Grupo Financiero Galicia SA (GGAL) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 4.89 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
Grupo Financiero Galicia SA (GGAL) had a return on assets of 0.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Grupo Financiero Galicia SA (GGAL) trades at 32.5x earnings, its market capitalization divided by $145.6M net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $4.7B as of Nov 6, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Grupo Financiero Galicia SA (GGAL) trades at 1.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by $4.4B revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $4.7B as of Nov 6, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Grupo Financiero Galicia SA (GGAL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Grupo Financiero Galicia SA (GGAL) has an interest coverage ratio of 0.08x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Grupo Financiero Galicia SA (GGAL) scores 56 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its banks peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. For Grupo Financiero Galicia SA it averages the 4 of 6 dimensions that can be computed; the others are left out rather than counted as zero. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.