Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 18, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GOCO SEC filings page.
GoHealth, Inc. (GOCO) reported $152.8M in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, down 81.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
A sharp 2025 revenue contraction exposed a fixed-cost burden, turning near break-even operations into heavy losses and weakening the balance sheet.
After nearing operating break-even in FY2024, FY2025's gross margin fell to73.4% and operating margin to-114.1% , showing that the revenue shock overwhelmed the cost base. Operating cash flow of-$121.9M alongside$87.3M of interest expense means the cash strain reached beyond reported earnings.
The leverage profile reached 16.8x debt-to-equity in FY2025 as equity shrank to
FY2023 converted a net loss into
Financial Health Signals
GoHealth, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
GoHealth, Inc. passes 2 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
GoHealth, Inc. reported a net loss of $257.1M while operations used $121.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
GoHealth, Inc. reported an operating loss of $412.9M against $87.3M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
GoHealth, Inc. generated $11.9M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 94.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.7%.
GoHealth, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$34.5M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 458.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
GoHealth, Inc. reported -$37.2M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 743.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 14.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
GoHealth, Inc. generated $7.0M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 145.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 117.9%.
GoHealth, Inc. held $39.9M in cash against $650.8M in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
GoHealth, Inc.'s gross margin was 30.2% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 52.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 35.4 percentage points.
GoHealth, Inc.'s ROE was -1744.3% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1742.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1658.2 percentage points.
Not shown for Q1 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q1 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
GoHealth, Inc. reported no capital expenditure in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
GOCO Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $11.9M-94.6% | $12.6M-96.8% | $34.2M-71.1% | $94.0M-11.2% | $221.0M+19.1% | $389.1M+40.6% | $118.3M-10.4% | $105.9M-25.9% |
| Cost of Revenue | $8.3M-78.8% | $4.3M-91.7% | $20.1M+2.1% | $32.4M+56.7% | $39.3M+3.3% | $52.2M+27.1% | $19.7M-45.3% | $20.7M-43.2% |
| Gross Profit | $3.6M-98.0% | $8.3M-97.5% | $14.1M-85.7% | $61.6M-27.6% | $181.7M+23.1% | $336.9M+43.0% | $98.6M+2.7% | $85.2M-19.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | $21.7M-4.3% | $18.5M-41.5% | $27.7M+61.5% | $21.9M+33.8% | $22.7M+33.9% | $31.7M+61.3% | $17.1M+32.2% | $16.4M-56.7% |
| Operating Income | -$34.8M-621.7% | -$32.3M-140.2% | -$287.9M-574.7% | -$99.4M-144.7% | $6.7M+265.4% | $80.3M+433.0% | -$42.7M-12.4% | -$40.6M+23.4% |
| EBITDA | -$34.5M-458.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $9.6M+840.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Interest Expense | $30.8M+93.0% | $29.7M+67.2% | $24.8M+29.7% | $16.9M-6.4% | $16.0M-11.1% | $17.7M-0.1% | $19.1M+8.7% | $18.1M+4.8% |
| Income Tax | $712K-35.4% | -$3.6M-250.6% | -$486K-4318.2% | -$353K-782.5% | $1.1M+1652.1% | $2.4M+530.3% | -$11K+89.8% | -$40K+45.2% |
| Net Income | -$37.2M-743.3% | -$32.6M-227.8% | -$165.8M-2547.9% | -$54.3M-108.8% | -$4.4M+52.2% | $25.5M+2175.4% | $6.8M+128.3% | -$26.0M+10.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$2.36-353.8% | N/A | -$11.80-2134.5% | -$5.10-88.9% | -$0.52+50.0% | N/A | $0.58+122.2% | -$2.70+17.4% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$2.36 | N/A | -$11.80-2665.2% | -$5.10-88.9% | -$0.52+50.0% | N/A | $0.46 | -$2.70+17.4% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 16M | N/A | 14M-3.0% | 11M+8.6% | 10M+6.8% | N/A | 15M | 10M+9.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
GOCO Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $917.9M-33.6% | $987.4M-33.7% | $1.0B-23.2% | $1.3B+4.3% | $1.4B-0.9% | $1.5B-0.7% | $1.3B-6.7% | $1.3B-15.2% |
| Current Assets | $264.9M+1.5% | $285.8M-28.6% | $287.5M-13.9% | $288.8M-4.1% | $260.9M-34.3% | $400.4M-16.0% | $334.0M-3.5% | $301.2M-18.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $39.9M+80.0% | $32.9M-19.6% | $32.1M-9.7% | $35.6M+152.0% | $22.2M-77.4% | $40.9M-54.9% | $35.5M+34.6% | $14.1M-44.3% |
| Accounts Receivable | $1K-100.0% | $72K-98.4% | $2K-100.0% | $143K-98.9% | $5.9M-36.1% | $4.5M+1680.8% | $6.9M-44.7% | $13.5M-62.6% |
| Total Liabilities | $915.8M-19.7% | $949.5M-23.8% | $962.3M-14.8% | $1.1B+6.2% | $1.1B-2.5% | $1.2B-1.7% | $1.1B-6.6% | $1.1B-14.4% |
| Current Liabilities | $130.2M-44.2% | $141.5M-58.1% | $175.7M-37.7% | $185.0M-21.0% | $233.4M-22.2% | $338.1M-8.6% | $282.0M+29.5% | $234.0M+11.3% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $856.5M+22.8% | $851.2M+23.0% | $805.8M+21.7% | $792.1M+23.0% | $697.7M+5.8% | $692.0M+2.6% | $661.9M-13.6% | $644.1M-15.5% |
| Long-Term Debt | $650.8M+45.8% | $636.7M+42.2% | $581.8M+39.8% | $560.0M+35.5% | $446.4M+8.8% | $447.9M+6.0% | $416.3M-16.2% | $413.3M-16.7% |
| Total Equity | $2.1M-99.1% | $37.9M-84.3% | $68.2M-67.9% | $191.8M-5.4% | $241.6M+7.0% | $241.8M+4.7% | $212.0M-7.0% | $202.7M-18.9% |
| Retained Earnings | -$717.5M-67.8% | -$680.3M-60.8% | -$647.7M-44.4% | -$481.9M-5.8% | -$427.6M+0.4% | -$423.2M-0.7% | -$448.7M-7.1% | -$455.5M-15.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill.
GOCO Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $7.0M+156.3% | -$39.1M-367.6% | -$32.7M-167.0% | -$37.8M-3.6% | -$12.4M-199.1% | $14.6M-79.5% | -$12.2M-288.1% | -$36.5M-436.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $307K-89.6% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $3.0M+8.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $2.6M-8.4% | N/A | $3.5M+22.2% | -$135K-107.1% | $2.8M+57.2% | N/A | $2.9M+624.6% | $1.9M-81.3% |
| Capital Expenditures | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $2.4M-44.3% | $2.8M+4.7% | $3.0M-33.1% | $2.2M-60.7% | $4.3M+24.1% | $2.7M+11.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | $7.0M+145.2% | -$39.1M-415.5% | -$35.0M-112.5% | -$40.6M-3.7% | -$15.5M-294.2% | $12.4M-81.1% | -$16.5M-636.3% | -$39.2M-565.1% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $0+100.0% | $0+100.0% | -$2.4M-117.8% | -$2.8M-4.7% | -$3.0M+33.1% | -$2.2M+60.7% | $13.3M+487.6% | -$2.7M-11.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$25K+99.2% | $39.9M+672.7% | $31.4M+54.6% | $53.9M+221.2% | -$3.2M-239.3% | -$7.0M-541.1% | $20.3M+1026.9% | -$44.4M-188.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
GOCO Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 30.2%-52.0pp | 65.6%-21.0pp | 41.2%-42.1pp | 65.5%-14.9pp | 82.2%+2.7pp | 86.6%+1.4pp | 83.4%+10.6pp | 80.5%+6.0pp |
| Operating Margin | -292.0% | -255.3% | -842.2% | -105.7% | 3.0%+5.2pp | 20.6%+15.2pp | -36.1%-7.3pp | -38.4%-1.2pp |
| Net Margin | -312.0% | -257.9% | -485.1% | -57.7%-33.2pp | -2.0%+3.0pp | 6.6%+7.0pp | 5.7%+23.8pp | -24.6%-4.3pp |
| Return on Equity | -1744.3%-1742.5pp | -86.1%-96.6pp | -243.3%-246.5pp | -28.3%-15.5pp | -1.8%+2.3pp | 10.5%+11.1pp | 3.2%+13.7pp | -12.8%-1.2pp |
| Return on Assets | -4.0%-3.7pp | -3.3%-5.0pp | -16.1%-16.6pp | -4.1%-2.1pp | -0.3%+0.3pp | 1.7%+1.8pp | 0.5%+2.2pp | -2.1%-0.1pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.03+0.9x | 2.02+0.8x | 1.64+0.5x | 1.56+0.3x | 1.12-0.2x | 1.18-0.1x | 1.18-0.4x | 1.29-0.5x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 305.38+303.5x | 16.81+15.0x | 8.54+6.6x | 2.92+0.9x | 1.850.0x | 1.850.0x | 1.96-0.2x | 2.04+0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.01-0.1x | 0.01-0.2x | 0.03-0.1x | 0.070.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.26+0.1x | 0.090.0x | 0.080.0x |
| FCF Margin | 58.6%+65.6pp | -309.1% | -102.5% | -43.2%-6.2pp | -7.0%-11.3pp | 3.2%-20.6pp | -13.9%-16.3pp | -37.0%-42.9pp |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GoHealth, Inc. GOCO | FY2025 | $361.8M | -$257.1M | -71.1% | $8.9M | — |
| eHealth, Inc. EHTH | FY2025 | $554.0M | $40.0M | 7.2% | $22.4M | 18/100 |
| AIFU Inc. AIFU | FY2025 | $79.6M | -$325.4M | N/A | $71.2M | 23/100 |
| XChange TEC.INC XHG | FY2025 | $51.3M | -$105.1M | N/A | $117.5M | 1/100 |
| TIAN RUIXIANG Holdings Ltd TIRX | FY2024 | $5.4M | $617K | 11.4% | $2.7M | 24/100 |
| SelectQuote, Inc. SLQT | FY2026 | $1.6B | $62.2M | 3.8% | $64.2M | 13/100 |
Where GoHealth, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is GoHealth, Inc.'s annual revenue?
GoHealth, Inc. (GOCO) reported $361.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -54.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is GoHealth, Inc.'s revenue growing?
GoHealth, Inc. (GOCO) revenue declined by 54.7% year-over-year, from $798.9M to $361.8M in fiscal year 2025.
Is GoHealth, Inc. profitable?
No, GoHealth, Inc. (GOCO) reported a net income of -$257.1M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -71.1%.
What is GoHealth, Inc.'s EBITDA?
GoHealth, Inc. (GOCO) had EBITDA of -$403.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does GoHealth, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, GoHealth, Inc. (GOCO) had $32.9M in cash and equivalents against $636.7M in long-term debt.
What is GoHealth, Inc.'s gross margin?
GoHealth, Inc. (GOCO) had a gross margin of 73.4% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is GoHealth, Inc.'s net profit margin?
GoHealth, Inc. (GOCO) had a net profit margin of -71.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is GoHealth, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
GoHealth, Inc. (GOCO) has a return on equity of -678.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is GoHealth, Inc.'s free cash flow?
GoHealth, Inc. (GOCO) recorded an outflow of $130.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -268.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is GoHealth, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
GoHealth, Inc. (GOCO) recorded an outflow of $121.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are GoHealth, Inc.'s total assets?
GoHealth, Inc. (GOCO) had $987.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are GoHealth, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
GoHealth, Inc. (GOCO) invested $8.2M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is GoHealth, Inc.'s current ratio?
GoHealth, Inc. (GOCO) had a current ratio of 2.02 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is GoHealth, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
GoHealth, Inc. (GOCO) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 16.81 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is GoHealth, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
GoHealth, Inc. (GOCO) had a return on assets of -26.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is GoHealth, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
GoHealth, Inc. (GOCO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are GoHealth, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
GoHealth, Inc. (GOCO) reported a net loss of $257.1M while operations used $121.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can GoHealth, Inc. cover its interest payments?
GoHealth, Inc. (GOCO) reported an operating loss of $412.9M against $87.3M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.