Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GRYP SEC filings page.
Gryphon Digital (GRYP) reported $185.2M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 158.8% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue scale expanded, but financing and investment flows now coexist with operating losses and severe working-capital pressure.
Gross margin reached50.3% in FY2025, but the company still reported an operating loss of-$228.0M ; gross profitability therefore did not cover the full operating cost structure. That differs sharply from FY2024, when operating income was$484.1M despite much lower gross profit, indicating that reported results are being shaped by large operating items beyond gross profit rather than sales volume alone.
Cash conversion remains weak: FY2025 net loss was
Liquidity tightened materially: the current ratio fell from 3.0x in FY2024 to 0.1x in FY2025, leaving reported current assets far below current liabilities. Financing cash flow of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Gryphon Digital's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Gryphon Digital earned a return on assets of -12.3% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is down from -1.9% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Gryphon Digital scores 4/100 among other banks.
Gryphon Digital reported revenue of $185.2M in fiscal year 2025, against $71.5M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Gryphon Digital scores 94/100 among other banks.
Gryphon Digital funded 53.4% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $665.8M of equity against $1.2B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Gryphon Digital scores 93/100 among other banks.
Not available for Gryphon Digital, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Not available for Gryphon Digital, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Gryphon Digital reported a net loss of $153.2M in fiscal year 2025, against a loss of $21.3M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Gryphon Digital scores 23/100 among other banks.
Gryphon Digital passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
Gryphon Digital reported a net loss of $153.2M while operations used $79.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Gryphon Digital generated $62.1M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 403.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 42.1%.
Gryphon Digital's EBITDA was -$91.6M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 1983.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 50.8%.
Gryphon Digital reported -$81.8M in net income in Q1 2026.
Gryphon Digital earned -$0.08 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 27.3% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Gryphon Digital held $10.1M in cash as of Q1 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
Gryphon Digital's gross margin was 52.3% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 46.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.6 percentage points.
Gryphon Digital's ROE was -11.8% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity.
Not shown for Q1 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q1 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q1 2026.
GRYP Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25 | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $62.1M+403.5% | $107.2M+128.5% | $64.2M+453.1% | $1.4M-75.0% | $12.3M+64.7% | $46.9M-4.5% | $11.6M+112.0% | $5.5M+4.4% |
| Cost of Revenue | $29.6M+154.0% | $50.5M+155.6% | $28.3M+154.2% | $1.6M-57.7% | $11.7M+140.9% | $19.7M-44.8% | $11.1M+179.4% | $3.8M+34.7% |
| Gross Profit | $32.5M+4633.6% | $56.8M+108.9% | $35.9M+7310.5% | -$231K-113.5% | $687K-74.1% | $27.2M+102.9% | $485K-56.2% | $1.7M+29.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $6.9M-51.9% | $9.3M-60.1% | $8.1M+67.3% | $1.6M-57.0% | $14.4M+483.8% | $23.4M-24.4% | $4.8M+498.5% | $3.8M+250.5% |
| Operating Income | -$118.2M-2062.4% | -$227.5M-145.3% | $7.2M+170.6% | -$2.2M+62.0% | -$5.5M-250.4% | $501.7M+2433.0% | -$10.2M-10.8% | -$5.9M-118.6% |
| EBITDA | -$91.6M-1983.6% | -$186.1M-136.2% | $22.4M+481.3% | -$1.7M+33.3% | -$4.4M-360.5% | $513.6M+5723.3% | -$5.9M-14.6% | -$2.6M-319.3% |
| Interest Expense | N/A | N/A | N/A | $6K-97.9% | N/A | $2.6M-69.8% | $283K+1679.9% | $282K+1484.3% |
| Income Tax | $957K+107.1% | N/A | $1.8M+405.6% | N/A | -$13.5M | N/A | -$573K | N/A |
| Net Income | -$81.8M | N/A | $3.5M+703.3% | $3.4M | N/A | N/A | -$576K+92.9% | N/A |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.08+27.3% | N/A | N/A | -$0.07+30.0% | -$0.11+69.4% | N/A | -$0.15+73.2% | -$0.10+44.4% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.08+27.3% | N/A | N/A | -$0.07+30.0% | -$0.11 | N/A | -$0.15 | -$0.10 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 1.02B+14.1% | N/A | 899M+0.9% | 76M+95.1% | 892M | N/A | 892M | 39M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
GRYP Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25 | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.3B+14422.7% | $1.2B+12.7% | $1.2B+15311.8% | $6.2M-45.9% | $9.0M-49.5% | $1.1B+5774.5% | $7.5M+80.5% | $11.4M+78.6% |
| Current Assets | $14.0M+248.5% | $8.9M-94.2% | $10.9M+546.9% | $3.0M-8.9% | $4.0M-43.6% | $153.1M+2736.5% | $1.7M+35.8% | $3.2M+34.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $10.1M+3061.6% | $3.8M+420.0% | $8.0M+2067.4% | $678K-44.4% | $318K-81.7% | $735K-19.7% | $368K-73.8% | $1.2M+27.0% |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $175K-39.7% | N/A | $1K-99.6% | $1K-99.6% |
| Goodwill | $154.4M | $154.4M+190.9% | $151.8M | N/A | N/A | $53.1M | N/A | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $609.2M+670.5% | $580.7M+535.8% | $587.4M+185.1% | -$333.5M+44.7% | -$106.8M+84.3% | $91.3M+120.1% | -$690.0M-11472.3% | -$602.8M-5139.6% |
| Current Liabilities | $111.0M+881.1% | $111.6M+121.7% | $148.1M+460.9% | $11.9M-53.2% | $11.3M-62.5% | $50.3M+159.0% | $26.4M+110.8% | $25.4M+110.6% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $498.2M+521.9% | $469.1M+1044.3% | $439.2M+161.3% | -$345.4M+45.0% | -$118.1M+83.3% | $41.0M+108.6% | -$716.4M-3774.1% | -$628.3M-2563.9% |
| Total Equity | $694.8M+500.2% | $665.8M-34.4% | $575.5M-17.5% | $339.7M-44.7% | $115.8M-83.4% | $1.0B+114.2% | $697.5M+6777.1% | $614.3M+3328.5% |
| Retained Earnings | -$134.3M-81.5% | -$52.5M+22.4% | $6.9M+110.1% | -$79.3M-27.5% | -$74.0M-27.2% | -$67.7M-43.6% | -$68.1M+61.2% | -$62.2M+64.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Long-Term Investments, Long-Term Debt.
GRYP Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25 | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$42.5M+4.8% | -$36.5M-255.1% | -$39.0M | -$879K-537.3% | -$44.7M-4442.5% | $23.6M+139.9% | N/A | $201K-76.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $26.6M+314.4% | $36.1M+203.4% | $15.2M+252.8% | $515K-84.4% | $6.4M+97.8% | $11.9M+208.2% | $4.3M+6.0% | $3.3M-14.7% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $296K-86.2% | N/A | N/A | $39K-72.1% | $2.1M+931.3% | N/A | $97K-75.3% | $140K+6.9% |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $3.0M+759.4% | $2.5M | N/A |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $20.5M+134.6% | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$61.8M-1130.7% | -$117.4M-15.1% | -$279.1M-867.5% | -$7.8M | $6.0M | -$102.0M-257.8% | $36.4M | N/A |
| Financing Cash Flow | $110.5M+185.8% | $149.8M+90.9% | $326.1M+712.3% | $1.3M+442.1% | $38.7M+2041.9% | $78.4M+1264.7% | $40.1M+102835.9% | $235K+622.2% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $72K | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
GRYP Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25 | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 52.3%+46.8pp | 52.9%-5.0pp | 56.0%+51.8pp | -16.8%-47.8pp | 5.6%-29.8pp | 57.9%+30.7pp | 4.2%-16.1pp | 31.0%+6.0pp |
| Operating Margin | -190.3% | -192.8% | 11.2%+99.0pp | -162.1% | -350.8% | 1069.3% | -87.8% | -106.4% |
| Net Margin | -131.7% | N/A | 5.4%+10.4pp | 249.2% | N/A | N/A | -5.0% | N/A |
| Return on Equity | -11.8% | N/A | 0.6%+0.7pp | 1.0% | N/A | N/A | -0.1%+79.6pp | N/A |
| Return on Assets | -6.3% | N/A | 0.3%+7.9pp | 55.4% | N/A | N/A | -7.6%+185.8pp | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 0.13-0.2x | 0.08-3.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.25+0.1x | 0.35+0.1x | 3.04+2.8x | 0.060.0x | 0.13-0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.88 | 0.87+0.8x | 1.02 | N/A | N/A | 0.09+0.1x | N/A | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.05-1.3x | 0.090.0x | 0.06-1.5x | 0.22-0.3x | 1.37+1.0x | 0.04-2.6x | 1.54+0.2x | 0.48-0.3x |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 43.8% | N/A | N/A |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.08), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gryphon Digital GRYP | FY2025 | $185.2M | -$153.2M | -82.7% | $22.9M | 36/100 |
| Vulcan Infrastructure & Pwr GREE | FY2025 | $58.8M | $5.3M | 9.0% | $51.5M | 5/100 |
| Sphere 3D Corp ANY | FY2025 | $11.2M | -$21.5M | N/A | $19.1M | 19/100 |
| Argo Blockchain Plc ARBK | FY2025 | $15.5M | $5.1M | 32.8% | $43.0M | 18/100 |
| SOLUNA HOLDINGS INC SLNH | FY2025 | $29.7M | -$53.4M | N/A | $264.2M | 32/100 |
| Cohen Company COHN | FY2025 | $275.6M | $14.4M | 5.2% | $35.6M | 26/100 |
Where Gryphon Digital Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Gryphon Digital's annual revenue?
Gryphon Digital (GRYP) reported $185.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 158.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Gryphon Digital's revenue growing?
Gryphon Digital (GRYP) revenue grew by 158.8% year-over-year, from $71.5M to $185.2M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Gryphon Digital profitable?
No, Gryphon Digital (GRYP) reported a net income of -$153.2M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -82.7%.
What is Gryphon Digital's EBITDA?
Gryphon Digital (GRYP) had EBITDA of -$169.7M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Gryphon Digital's gross margin?
Gryphon Digital (GRYP) had a gross margin of 50.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Gryphon Digital's net profit margin?
Gryphon Digital (GRYP) had a net profit margin of -82.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Gryphon Digital's return on equity (ROE)?
Gryphon Digital (GRYP) has a return on equity of -23.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Gryphon Digital's operating cash flow?
Gryphon Digital (GRYP) recorded an outflow of $79.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Gryphon Digital's total assets?
Gryphon Digital (GRYP) had $1.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Gryphon Digital's current ratio?
Gryphon Digital (GRYP) had a current ratio of 0.08 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Gryphon Digital's debt-to-equity ratio?
Gryphon Digital (GRYP) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.87 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Gryphon Digital's return on assets (ROA)?
Gryphon Digital (GRYP) had a return on assets of -12.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Gryphon Digital's Piotroski F-Score?
Gryphon Digital (GRYP) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Gryphon Digital's earnings high quality?
Gryphon Digital (GRYP) reported a net loss of $153.2M while operations used $79.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Gryphon Digital?
Gryphon Digital (GRYP) scores 36 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.