A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-K for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SLNH SEC filings page.
Soluna Holdings, Inc. (SLNH) reported $42.1M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 50.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Soluna’s 2025 numbers show improving direct economics, but overhead and expansion still require substantial outside financing.
In FY2025, operating cash flow was-$9.1M while free cash flow was-$37.2M , with$28.1M committed to capital spending; the gap indicates that reinvestment, not only day-to-day operations, drove the cash shortfall. Financing cash flow of$119.4M therefore funded the reported expansion more than internally generated cash did.
Revenue fell from
The current ratio rose from 0.3x in FY2024 to 1.9x in FY2025, indicating materially better short-term coverage. However, liabilities reached
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Soluna Holdings, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Soluna Holdings, Inc. earned a return on assets of -28.4% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is up from -71.9% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Soluna Holdings, Inc. scores 2/100 among other banks.
Soluna Holdings, Inc. reported revenue of $29.7M in fiscal year 2025, against $38.0M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Soluna Holdings, Inc. scores 77/100 among other banks.
Soluna Holdings, Inc. funded 28.5% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $53.5M of equity against $187.9M of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Soluna Holdings, Inc. scores 88/100 among other banks.
Not available for Soluna Holdings, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
Not available for Soluna Holdings, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
Soluna Holdings, Inc. reported a net loss of $53.4M in fiscal year 2025, against a loss of $63.3M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Soluna Holdings, Inc. scores 28/100 among other banks.
Soluna Holdings, Inc. passes 3 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Soluna Holdings, Inc. reported a net loss of $53.4M while operations used $9.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Soluna Holdings, Inc. reported an operating loss of $33.7M against $4.8M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Soluna Holdings, Inc. generated $15.1M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 144.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 60.3%.
Soluna Holdings, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$14.5M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 244.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.2%.
Soluna Holdings, Inc. reported -$20.7M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 180.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 18.6%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Soluna Holdings, Inc. recorded an outflow of $12.1M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 126.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 35.4%.
Soluna Holdings, Inc. held $113.4M in cash against $3.0M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Soluna Holdings, Inc.'s gross margin was 5.1% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 1.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.1 percentage points.
Soluna Holdings, Inc.'s ROE was -13.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. Against the prior quarter it is up 23.7 percentage points.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
Soluna Holdings, Inc. spent $75K on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. Against the prior quarter it is up 33.9%.
Soluna Holdings, Inc. invested $6.9M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 62.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 169.7%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
SLNH Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-K | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $15.1M+144.6% | $9.4M+58.3% | $9.2M+11.3% | $8.4M+11.8% | $6.2M-36.4% | $5.9M-52.7% | $8.3M-18.3% | $7.5M+29.8% |
| Cost of Revenue | $14.3M+187.6% | $7.5M+57.0% | $7.4M-13.1% | $6.1M-31.5% | $5.0M-10.7% | $4.8M-15.2% | $8.6M+46.7% | $8.9M+102.5% |
| Gross Profit | $766K+96.9% | $491K+45.3% | $269K+100.9% | $802K+127.3% | $389K-88.4% | $338K-94.1% | -$29.8M-1740.7% | -$2.9M-309.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $17.6M+126.1% | $18.5M+122.0% | $13.9M+118.1% | $10.1M+32.1% | $7.8M+0.2% | $8.3M+30.5% | $6.4M-2.9% | $7.7M+50.0% |
| Operating Income | -$16.9M-155.8% | -$16.6M-131.7% | -$12.1M+65.7% | -$7.8M+13.7% | -$6.6M-80.2% | -$7.2M-1863.4% | -$35.2M-1356.8% | -$9.0M-141.3% |
| EBITDA | -$14.5M-244.5% | -$14.2M-198.0% | -$9.7M+70.5% | -$5.4M+18.6% | -$4.2M-231.8% | -$4.8M-269.9% | -$32.8M-79987.8% | -$6.6M-387.3% |
| Interest Expense | $3.2M+164.8% | $1.5M+76.7% | $1.6M+90.8% | $1.2M+47.6% | $1.2M+166.4% | $838K+97.6% | $833K+112.0% | $821K+65.9% |
| Income Tax | -$547K+10.0% | -$624K-46.8% | -$617K+17.0% | -$666K-21.8% | -$608K+6.3% | -$425K+22.4% | -$743K-37.1% | -$547K-196.1% |
| Net Income | -$20.7M-180.5% | -$17.5M-131.2% | -$16.1M+58.3% | -$24.0M-233.2% | -$7.4M+32.1% | -$7.6M-43.8% | -$38.5M-670.8% | -$7.2M-7.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.18+80.6% | -$0.24+80.2% | $0.91+111.7% | -$1.14+26.9% | -$0.93+74.3% | -$1.21+53.8% | -$7.79-114.6% | -$1.56+73.8% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.18 | -$0.24 | $0.91 | -$1.14 | -$0.93 | -$1.21 | -$7.79 | -$1.56 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 131M | 84M | N/A | 27M | 11M | 9M | N/A | 6M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
SLNH Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-K | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $293.5M+219.2% | $190.4M+111.5% | $187.9M+113.5% | $152.0M+56.2% | $92.0M-6.8% | $90.0M-0.6% | $88.0M-3.5% | $97.3M+3.5% |
| Current Assets | $134.6M+692.9% | $90.7M+475.7% | $92.1M+582.7% | $66.4M+258.7% | $17.0M-38.2% | $15.8M-7.3% | $13.5M-5.5% | $18.5M+29.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $113.4M+1047.6% | $68.6M+648.5% | $76.4M+874.4% | $51.4M+486.0% | $9.9M+3.3% | $9.2M+8.6% | $7.8M+23.2% | $8.8M+55.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $6.7M+154.3% | $5.5M+130.8% | $5.5M+105.1% | $4.4M+115.6% | $2.6M-22.9% | $2.4M-46.6% | $2.7M-8.6% | $2.0M+1.0% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $81.8M-26.6% | $143.2M+34.9% | $134.4M+33.7% | $137.6M+79.9% | $111.4M+49.9% | $106.1M+53.5% | $100.5M+55.2% | $76.5M+17.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $65.4M+36.8% | $51.9M+9.1% | $49.2M+2.7% | $56.2M+79.3% | $47.9M+47.1% | $47.6M+46.3% | $47.9M+69.9% | $31.3M+13.9% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $16.4M-74.2% | $91.3M+55.9% | $85.2M+61.8% | $81.4M+80.3% | $63.6M+52.1% | $58.6M+59.9% | $52.6M+43.9% | $45.1M+19.3% |
| Long-Term Debt | $3.0M-69.9% | $15.9M+56.1% | $17.9M+153.5% | $13.3M+63.6% | $10.0M+11.0% | $10.2M | $7.1M | $8.1M+671.4% |
| Total Equity | $155.9M+901.3% | $47.2M+394.1% | $53.5M+529.1% | $14.5M-30.7% | -$19.5M-179.9% | -$16.1M-174.6% | -$12.5M-147.1% | $20.9M-27.4% |
| Retained Earnings | -$405.9M-23.3% | -$385.2M-19.7% | -$367.7M-17.0% | -$353.2M-28.8% | -$329.2M-23.3% | -$321.9M-25.6% | -$314.3M-25.2% | -$274.3M-12.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill.
SLNH Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-K | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$5.2M-372.9% | -$6.4M-3500.0% | -$5.7M-242.2% | -$2.2M-3716.4% | -$1.1M+85.0% | -$177K-104.6% | -$1.7M-216.9% | $61K+110.7% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $2.4M-0.1% | $2.4M-0.1% | $2.4M-0.1% | $2.4M-0.1% | $2.4M0.0% | $2.4M0.0% | $2.4M+1.1% | $2.4M+1.1% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $9.5M+388.2% | $10.2M+453.4% | N/A | N/A | $1.9M | $1.8M+179.4% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $6.9M+62.5% | $2.6M-27.4% | $11.1M+115.1% | $9.2M+168.4% | $4.3M+1630.1% | $3.5M+574.4% | $5.1M+2906.4% | $3.4M-64.4% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$12.1M-126.1% | -$8.9M-140.8% | -$16.7M-146.1% | -$11.4M-238.7% | -$5.4M+29.3% | -$3.7M-211.6% | -$6.8M-645.6% | -$3.4M+67.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$58.8M-1149.5% | -$6.2M-71.0% | -$13.7M-150.8% | -$9.8M-78.8% | -$4.7M-237.3% | -$3.6M-340.1% | -$5.5M-2469.0% | -$5.5M-897.8% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $109.3M+1579.4% | $9.7M+24.7% | $47.8M+788.9% | $57.3M+1022.3% | $6.5M-33.8% | $7.8M+491.4% | $5.4M+703.9% | $5.1M+451.9% |
| Share Buybacks | $75K | $56K | -$87K | $162K | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
SLNH Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-K | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 5.1%-1.2pp | 5.2%-0.5pp | 2.9% | 9.5%+48.6pp | 6.3%-28.2pp | 5.7%-39.8pp | -360.8% | -39.1%-63.3pp |
| Operating Margin | -112.5% | -177.0% | -131.4% | -92.5% | -107.6% | -120.9% | -426.0% | -119.8% |
| Net Margin | -137.5% | -185.9% | -174.5% | -284.7% | -119.9% | -127.3% | -465.6% | -95.5% |
| Return on Equity | -13.3% | -37.0% | -30.0% | -165.5%-131.1pp | N/A | N/A | N/A | -34.4%-11.3pp |
| Return on Assets | -7.1%+1.0pp | -9.2%-0.8pp | -8.6%+35.2pp | -15.8%-8.4pp | -8.0%+3.0pp | -8.4%-2.6pp | -43.8%-38.3pp | -7.4%-0.3pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.06+1.7x | 1.75+1.4x | 1.87+1.6x | 1.18+0.6x | 0.35-0.5x | 0.33-0.2x | 0.28-0.2x | 0.59+0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.02 | 0.34 | 0.33 | 0.92+0.5x | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.39+0.4x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.07-0.1x | 0.090.0x | 0.080.0x |
| FCF Margin | -80.3%+6.6pp | -95.1%-32.6pp | -181.7% | -135.8% | -86.9%-8.7pp | -62.5%-89.0pp | -82.2%-94.5pp | -44.8% |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soluna Holdings, Inc. SLNH | FY2025 | $29.7M | -$53.4M | N/A | $207.9M | 33/100 |
| Vulcan Infrastructure and Power Inc. GREE | FY2025 | $58.8M | $5.3M | 9.0% | $51.5M | 5/100 |
| Argo Blockchain plc ARBK | FY2025 | $15.5M | $5.1M | 32.8% | $30.7M | 18/100 |
| Sphere 3D Corp. ANY | FY2025 | $11.2M | -$21.5M | N/A | $30.5M | 34/100 |
| Gryphon Digital Mining, Inc GRYP | FY2025 | $185.2M | -$153.2M | -82.7% | $22.9M | 36/100 |
| Cohen & Company Inc COHN | FY2025 | $275.6M | $14.4M | 5.2% | $34.4M | 26/100 |
Where Soluna Holdings, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Soluna Holdings, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Soluna Holdings, Inc. (SLNH) reported $29.7M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -21.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Soluna Holdings, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Soluna Holdings, Inc. (SLNH) revenue declined by 21.8% year-over-year, from $38.0M to $29.7M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Soluna Holdings, Inc. profitable?
No, Soluna Holdings, Inc. (SLNH) reported a net income of -$53.4M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Soluna Holdings, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Soluna Holdings, Inc. (SLNH) had EBITDA of -$24.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Soluna Holdings, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Soluna Holdings, Inc. (SLNH) had $76.4M in cash and equivalents against $17.9M in long-term debt.
What is Soluna Holdings, Inc.'s gross margin?
Soluna Holdings, Inc. (SLNH) had a gross margin of 6.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Soluna Holdings, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Soluna Holdings, Inc. (SLNH) has a return on equity of -99.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Soluna Holdings, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Soluna Holdings, Inc. (SLNH) recorded an outflow of $37.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -167.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Soluna Holdings, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Soluna Holdings, Inc. (SLNH) recorded an outflow of $9.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Soluna Holdings, Inc.'s total assets?
Soluna Holdings, Inc. (SLNH) had $187.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Soluna Holdings, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Soluna Holdings, Inc. (SLNH) invested $28.1M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Soluna Holdings, Inc.'s current ratio?
Soluna Holdings, Inc. (SLNH) had a current ratio of 1.87 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Soluna Holdings, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Soluna Holdings, Inc. (SLNH) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.33 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Soluna Holdings, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Soluna Holdings, Inc. (SLNH) had a return on assets of -28.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Soluna Holdings, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Soluna Holdings, Inc. (SLNH) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $207.9M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Soluna Holdings, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Soluna Holdings, Inc. (SLNH) trades at 4.9x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $42.1M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $207.9M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Soluna Holdings, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Soluna Holdings, Inc. (SLNH) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 9, indicating weak financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Soluna Holdings, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Soluna Holdings, Inc. (SLNH) reported a net loss of $53.4M while operations used $9.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Soluna Holdings, Inc. cover its interest payments?
Soluna Holdings, Inc. (SLNH) reported an operating loss of $33.7M against $4.8M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Soluna Holdings, Inc.?
Soluna Holdings, Inc. (SLNH) scores 33 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.