STOCK TITAN

Cohen Company (COHN) Financials

COHN
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $314.3M +126.4% YoY
Net Income $17.8M +818.3% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $4.35 FY2025 annual
Free Cash Flow -$8.1M -157.3% YoY
Market Cap $35.6M as of Sep 3, 2026
Price / Sales 0.1x on $314.3M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings 2.0x on $17.8M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 0.6x on $63.3M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 3, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the COHN SEC filings page.

Cohen Company (COHN) reported $314.3M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 126.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI COHN FY2025

The dominant mechanic is a volatile earnings recovery operating through a liability-heavy balance sheet with limited equity cushioning.

The FY2025 recovery paired a 5.2% net margin with operating cash flow of $27.4M, nearly twice net income, showing that cash generation improved alongside reported profitability. Against FY2023, when operating cash flow was -$39.7M, the swing indicates cash conversion was a major driver of performance—not merely accounting earnings.

Revenue more than tripled from FY2023 to FY2025 even as total assets contracted, pointing to a business whose reported scale can change faster than its balance-sheet base. In FY2025, liabilities represented 85.3% of assets and debt-to-equity was 0.6x, leaving a relatively small equity layer to absorb earnings volatility.

Operating margin rebounded from -10.1% in FY2024 to 21.6% in FY2025, but this improvement did not flow through dollar-for-dollar. Interest expense absorbed 59.3% of operating income, helping explain why the final net margin remained only 5.2%.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Earnings Growth Capital Efficiency CreditQuality Stability 26 / 100
Financial Health Score 26/100
Scored as: Banks peer group

Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Cohen Company's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Earnings
51

Cohen Company earned a return on assets of 2.1% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is up from 0.0% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Cohen Company scores 51/100 among other banks.

Growth
95

Cohen Company reported revenue of $275.6M in fiscal year 2025, against $79.6M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Cohen Company scores 95/100 among other banks.

Capital
5

Cohen Company funded 7.3% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $51.1M of equity against $700.6M of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Cohen Company scores 5/100 among other banks.

Efficiency
0

Not available for Cohen Company, and counted as zero in the overall score.

Credit Quality
0

Not available for Cohen Company, and counted as zero in the overall score.

Stability
3

Cohen Company reported net income of $14.4M in fiscal year 2025, against a loss of $129K in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Cohen Company scores 3/100 among other banks.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
5/7

Cohen Company passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.90x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Cohen Company generates $1.90 in operating cash flow ($27.4M OCF vs $14.4M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage At Risk
1.69x

Cohen Company earns $1.69 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($59.4M vs $35.2M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$69.5M
YoY+16.1%
QoQ+20.0%

Cohen Company generated $69.5M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 16.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 20.0%.

EBITDA
$12.6M
YoY+64.7%
QoQ+136.6%

Cohen Company's EBITDA was $12.6M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 64.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 136.6%.

Net Income
$3.6M
YoY+153.8%
QoQ+139.5%

Cohen Company reported $3.6M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 153.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 139.5%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.94
QoQ+123.8%
5Y CAGR-4.9%
10Y CAGR+29.7%

Cohen Company earned $0.94 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 123.8%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$3.7M
YoY-71.2%
QoQ+111.8%
5Y CAGR-2.8%

Cohen Company generated $3.7M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 71.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 111.8%.

Cash & Debt
$40.1M
YoY+54.2%
QoQ+111.1%
5Y CAGR+7.1%
10Y CAGR+18.0%

Cohen Company held $40.1M in cash against $28.8M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding
3M
QoQ+30.3%
5Y CAGR+14.7%
10Y CAGR-12.4%

Cohen Company had 3M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 30.3%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Operating Margin
17.9%
YoY+5.3pp
QoQ+9.0pp

Cohen Company's operating margin was 17.9% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 5.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.0 percentage points.

Net Margin
5.1%
YoY+2.8pp
QoQ+2.6pp

Cohen Company's net profit margin was 5.1% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 2.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.6 percentage points.

Return on Equity
5.7%
YoY+2.4pp
QoQ+2.8pp

Cohen Company's ROE was 5.7% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 2.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.8 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$196K
YoY-52.5%
QoQ-40.2%
5Y CAGR+8.7%
10Y CAGR+8.5%

Cohen Company invested $196K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 52.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 40.2%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

COHN Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

COHN quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$69.5M+16.1%$57.9M+101.5%$102.7M+454.1%$84.2M+165.7%$59.9M+454.5%$28.7M+54.8%$18.5M-46.2%$31.7M+85.1%
SG&A Expenses$48.2M+8.7%$41.3M+90.7%$57.8M+347.2%$53.7M+199.7%$44.3M+314.3%$21.7M+46.0%$12.9M-20.8%$17.9M+17.7%
Operating Income$12.4M+65.6%$5.1M+4697.2%$30.0M+646.0%$21.8M+201.3%$7.5M+217.7%$107K+103.2%-$5.5M-148.1%$7.2M+276.0%
EBITDA$12.6M+64.7%$5.3M+1812.5%$30.2M+666.3%$21.9M+197.9%$7.7M+222.8%$279K+108.6%-$5.3M-146.1%$7.4M+285.8%
Interest Expense$4.8M-54.4%$3.8M-58.2%$6.4M-32.0%$9.2M+0.7%$10.4M-7.4%$9.2M+7.8%$9.5M+12.3%$9.2M+2.2%
Income Tax$141K-81.7%-$182K-230.9%-$2.3M-197.8%$733K+416.2%$771K+476.1%$139K-72.1%-$764K-560.2%$142K+118.8%
Net Income$3.6M+153.8%$1.5M+353.5%$8.1M+514.8%$4.6M+113.6%$1.4M+159.9%$329K-83.7%-$2.0M-142.9%$2.1M+608.3%
EPS (Basic)$1.58+95.1%$0.82+331.6%$4.67+486.0%$2.64+100.0%$0.81+155.9%$0.19-85.2%-$1.21-140.1%$1.32+571.4%
EPS (Diluted)$0.94$0.42$0.74$2.58+96.9%$0.81+155.1%$0.19-85.2%-$1.20-139.7%$1.31+567.9%
Diluted Shares (Avg)6M6MN/A6M+4.2%6M+4.1%6M+2.9%N/A6M+4.6%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.

COHN Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

COHN quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$800.4M-29.3%$684.1M-30.1%$700.6M-27.9%$773.9M-5.4%$1.1B+37.0%$978.0M-7.8%$971.1M+25.7%$818.0M+2.1%
Cash & Equivalents$40.1M+54.2%$19.0M+35.8%$56.8M+189.7%$54.7M+282.7%$26.0M+171.5%$14.0M+18.2%$19.6M+83.9%$14.3M+7.0%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$109K0.0%$109K0.0%$109K0.0%$109K0.0%$109K0.0%$109K0.0%$109K0.0%$109K0.0%
Total Liabilities$691.1M-33.5%$584.0M-34.6%$597.5M-32.2%$672.8M-6.2%$1.0B+42.3%$892.4M-5.9%$880.9M+29.4%$717.4M-1.5%
Long-Term Debt$28.8M-11.5%$28.6M-18.3%$32.9M-5.8%$32.7M-6.1%$32.6M+9.7%$35.0M+17.8%$34.9M+17.5%$34.9M+18.2%
Total Equity$63.3M+45.9%$51.5M+22.7%$51.1M+22.4%$47.8M+9.3%$43.4M+4.1%$42.0M-4.0%$41.7M+0.1%$43.8M+17.8%
Retained Earnings-$24.7M+26.5%-$27.5M+20.4%-$26.6M+21.8%-$29.4M+7.2%-$33.5M-0.4%-$34.5M-12.6%-$34.0M-6.3%-$31.7M+12.5%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.

COHN Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

COHN quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$3.9M-70.6%-$31.2M-389.8%-$2.1M-146.4%$22.4M+445.4%$13.3M+417.3%-$6.4M-224.0%$4.4M+227.3%$4.1M+906.3%
Depreciation & Amortization$217K+26.2%$203K+18.0%$197K+20.9%$183K+27.1%$172K+37.6%$172K+38.7%$163K+25.4%$144K+2.9%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$1.3M+11.6%N/AN/AN/A$1.2M+0.9%N/AN/A
Capital Expenditures$196K-52.5%$328K+108.9%$431K-6.3%$253K-19.7%$413K+10.1%$157K+58.6%$460K+530.1%$315K+284.1%
Free Cash Flow$3.7M-71.2%-$31.5M-383.0%-$2.5M-162.6%$22.2M+484.0%$12.9M+382.3%-$6.5M-229.6%$4.0M+211.7%$3.8M+741.4%
Investing Cash Flow$20.5M+1897.5%$2.5M-39.8%$13.4M+134.1%$7.6M+75.5%$1.0M-89.0%$4.2M+246.7%$5.7M-40.3%$4.3M-23.9%
Financing Cash Flow-$3.3M-15.7%-$8.9M-145.7%-$9.6M-114.1%-$1.3M+67.3%-$2.8M+61.7%-$3.6M-263.5%-$4.5M+50.4%-$3.9M-1.0%
Dividends Paid-$1.0M-217.2%$4.2M+986.7%$436K+6.9%$434K+6.4%$878K+8.1%$383K+56.3%$408K+7.1%$408K+6.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.

COHN Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

COHN quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Margin17.9%+5.3pp8.9%+8.5pp29.2%+58.9pp25.8%+3.1pp12.5%+71.5pp0.4%+18.6pp-29.7%-62.9pp22.8%+46.8pp
Net Margin5.1%+2.8pp2.6%+1.4pp7.9%+18.4pp5.5%-1.3pp2.4%+24.1pp1.1%-9.8pp-10.5%-23.7pp6.8%+9.3pp
Return on Equity5.7%+2.4pp2.9%+2.1pp15.9%+20.5pp9.6%+4.7pp3.3%+8.9pp0.8%-3.8pp-4.7%-15.6pp4.9%+6.0pp
Return on Assets0.4%+0.3pp0.2%+0.2pp1.2%+1.4pp0.6%+0.3pp0.1%+0.4pp0.0%-0.2pp-0.2%-0.8pp0.3%+0.3pp
Debt-to-Equity0.46-0.3x0.55-0.3x0.64-0.2x0.68-0.1x0.750.0x0.83+0.2x0.84+0.1x0.800.0x
Asset Turnover0.090.0x0.08+0.1x0.15+0.1x0.11+0.1x0.050.0x0.030.0x0.020.0x0.040.0x
FCF Margin5.4%-16.2pp-54.5%-31.7pp-2.4%-23.8pp26.3%+14.3pp21.6%+64.0pp-22.7%-49.9pp21.4%+31.8pp12.0%+15.4pp

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Current Ratio.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Cohen Company COHN FY2025 $275.6M $14.4M 5.2% $35.6M 26/100
Vulcan Infrastructure & Pwr GREE FY2025 $58.8M $5.3M 9.0% $51.5M 5/100
Gryphon Digital GRYP FY2025 $185.2M -$153.2M -82.7% $22.9M 36/100
SOLUNA HOLDINGS INC SLNH FY2025 $29.7M -$53.4M N/A $264.2M 32/100
Sphere 3D Corp ANY FY2025 $11.2M -$21.5M N/A $19.1M 19/100
Argo Blockchain Plc ARBK FY2025 $15.5M $5.1M 32.8% $43.0M 18/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Cohen Company's annual revenue?

Cohen Company (COHN) reported $275.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 246.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Cohen Company's revenue growing?

Cohen Company (COHN) revenue grew by 246.2% year-over-year, from $79.6M to $275.6M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Cohen Company profitable?

Yes, Cohen Company (COHN) reported a net income of $14.4M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 5.2%.

Cohen Company (COHN) reported diluted earnings per share of $4.35 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Cohen Company (COHN) had EBITDA of $60.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Cohen Company (COHN) had $56.8M in cash and equivalents against $32.9M in long-term debt.

Cohen Company (COHN) had an operating margin of 21.6% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Cohen Company (COHN) had a net profit margin of 5.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Cohen Company (COHN) paid $3.00 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Cohen Company (COHN) has a return on equity of 28.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Cohen Company (COHN) generated $26.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 217.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Cohen Company (COHN) generated $27.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Cohen Company (COHN) had $700.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Cohen Company (COHN) invested $1.3M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Cohen Company (COHN) had 2M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Cohen Company (COHN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.64 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Cohen Company (COHN) had a return on assets of 2.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Cohen Company (COHN) trades at 2.0x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $17.8M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $35.6M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Cohen Company (COHN) trades at 0.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $314.3M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $35.6M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Cohen Company (COHN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Cohen Company (COHN) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.90x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Cohen Company (COHN) has an interest coverage ratio of 1.69x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Cohen Company (COHN) scores 26 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top