STOCK TITAN

Health Catalyst, Inc (HCAT) Financials

HCAT
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $292.2M -7.5% YoY
Net Income -$264.8M -164.5% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$3.70 -145.0% YoY
Free Cash Flow $27.0M +435.5% YoY
Market Cap $135.5M as of Oct 15, 2026
Price / Sales 0.5x on $292.2M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 1.3x on $100.8M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 15, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the HCAT SEC filings page.

Health Catalyst, Inc (HCAT) reported $292.2M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 7.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 9 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI HCAT FY2025

Profitability deteriorated sharply as operating costs overwhelmed an improved gross margin despite nearly flat revenue.

The key shift is earnings quality: net loss expanded from $69.5M in FY2024 to $178.0M in FY2025. Operating cash flow then fell from $14.6M to $731K, showing that the modest cash generation achieved in FY2024 did not persist; the losses were not merely non-cash accounting charges.

Gross margin widened from 45.9% in FY2024 to 48.8% in FY2025. Yet operating margin fell from -22.8% to -51.7%, despite nearly flat revenue, placing the deterioration in expenses below cost of revenue rather than in the gross-profit engine.

The balance sheet shrank from total assets of $858.9M in FY2024 to $502.6M in FY2025, reducing the asset base behind the business. Relative leverage rose as debt-to-equity moved from 0.4x to 0.6x, so the contraction was not simply a move toward less debt relative to shareholder capital.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 38 / 100
Financial Health Score 38/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Health Catalyst, Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
25

Health Catalyst, Inc has an operating margin of -51.7%, meaning the company loses $52 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 25/100. This is down from -22.8% the prior year.

Growth
40

Health Catalyst, Inc's revenue grew a modest 1.5% year-over-year to $311.1M. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 40/100.

Leverage
56

Health Catalyst, Inc has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.62. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 56/100.

Liquidity
56

Health Catalyst, Inc's current ratio of 1.89 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 56/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.

Cash Flow
23

While Health Catalyst, Inc generated $731K in operating cash flow, capex of $968K consumed most of it, leaving -$237K in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 23/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.

Returns
25

Health Catalyst, Inc posts a -72.4% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $72 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 25/100. This is down from -19.0% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-3.73

Health Catalyst, Inc scores -3.73, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($135.5M) relative to total liabilities ($256.9M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Neutral
5/9

Health Catalyst, Inc passes 5 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Mixed
N/A

Health Catalyst, Inc reported a net loss of $178.0M while generating $731K in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Health Catalyst, Inc reported an operating loss of $160.9M against $16.4M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$70.5M
YoY-12.7%
QoQ-0.4%
5Y CAGR+3.4%

Health Catalyst, Inc generated $70.5M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 12.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.4%.

EBITDA
-$25.5M
YoY-4.5%
QoQ+73.0%

Health Catalyst, Inc's EBITDA was -$25.5M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 4.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 73.0%.

Net Income
-$40.5M
YoY+1.1%
QoQ+63.5%

Health Catalyst, Inc reported -$40.5M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 63.5%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.55
YoY+6.8%
QoQ+64.1%

Health Catalyst, Inc earned -$0.55 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 6.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 64.1%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$70K
YoY+99.2%
QoQ-100.4%

Health Catalyst, Inc recorded an outflow of $70K in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 99.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.4%.

Cash & Debt
$60.6M
YoY+19.5%
QoQ+1.2%
5Y CAGR-21.6%

Health Catalyst, Inc held $60.6M in cash against $151.9M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding
75M
YoY+6.9%
QoQ+1.8%
5Y CAGR+10.1%

Health Catalyst, Inc had 75M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 6.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.8%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
49.5%
YoY+2.1pp
QoQ-0.7pp
5Y change-0.1pp

Health Catalyst, Inc's gross margin was 49.5% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 2.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.7 percentage points.

Operating Margin
-51.7%
YoY-5.8pp
5Y change+2.5pp

Health Catalyst, Inc's operating margin was -51.7% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 5.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.

Net Margin
-57.5%
YoY-6.7pp
5Y change+2.6pp

Health Catalyst, Inc's net profit margin was -57.5% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 6.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.

Return on Equity
-40.2%
YoY-28.4pp
QoQ+40.2pp
5Y change-27.2pp

Health Catalyst, Inc's ROE was -40.2% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 28.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 40.2 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$11.0M
YoY-11.0%
QoQ+12.8%
5Y CAGR-5.4%

Health Catalyst, Inc invested $11.0M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 11.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.8%.

Share Buybacks
$0

Health Catalyst, Inc repurchased no shares in Q2 2026.

Capital Expenditures
$345K
YoY+50.0%
QoQ+2.1%
5Y CAGR-31.3%

Health Catalyst, Inc invested $345K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 50.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.1%.

HCAT Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

HCAT quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$70.5M-12.7%$70.8M-10.9%$74.7M-6.2%$76.3M0.0%$80.7M+6.3%$79.4M+6.3%$79.6M+6.0%$76.4M+3.5%
Cost of Revenue$35.6M-16.1%$35.3M-18.3%$35.3M-21.4%$38.5M-9.0%$42.5M+6.0%$43.2M+12.1%$44.9M+0.8%$42.3M+1.3%
Gross Profit$34.9M-8.8%$35.5M-2.1%$37.1M+14.3%$40.1M+10.6%$38.2M+6.7%$36.2M+0.1%$32.4M+6.3%$36.3M+13.5%
R&D Expenses$11.0M-11.0%$9.8M-35.6%$9.9M-33.9%$12.3M-13.5%$12.4M-10.7%$15.2M+2.1%$15.0M-26.1%$14.2M-19.7%
SG&A Expenses$11.9M+44.0%$14.0M-1.4%$11.0M-29.6%$16.1M+31.6%$8.3M-42.3%$14.2M-2.8%$15.7M+1.6%$12.2M-10.4%
Operating Income-$36.5M+1.7%-$106.5M-427.9%-$86.1M-391.9%-$17.5M-27.9%-$37.1M-134.7%-$20.2M+11.6%-$17.5M+46.6%-$13.7M+44.3%
EBITDA-$25.5M-4.5%-$94.4M-1101.9%-$73.2M-911.9%-$4.9M-32.2%-$24.4M-374.0%-$7.9M+36.1%-$7.2M+67.8%-$3.7M+74.3%
Interest Expense$3.7M-1.6%$4.1M+23.2%$4.6M$4.7M+209.0%$3.8M$3.4MN/A$1.5M
Income Tax$315K+288.9%$414K+92.6%$379K-39.4%$41K+108.6%$81K+15.7%$215K+90.3%$625K+337.1%-$475K-905.1%
Net Income-$40.5M+1.1%-$111.0M-367.6%-$91.0M-340.3%-$22.2M-51.0%-$41.0M-203.2%-$23.7M-15.3%-$20.7M+31.8%-$14.7M+33.2%
EPS (Basic)-$0.55+6.8%-$1.53-337.1%-$1.30-293.9%-$0.32-33.3%-$0.59-156.5%-$0.350.0%-$0.33+36.5%-$0.24+38.5%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.55+6.8%-$1.53-337.1%-$1.30-293.9%-$0.32-33.3%-$0.59-156.5%-$0.350.0%-$0.33+36.5%-$0.24+38.5%
Diluted Shares (Avg)74M+6.2%73M+5.9%N/A70M+16.4%70M+17.4%69M+17.0%N/A60M+6.6%

HCAT Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

HCAT quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$358.6M-41.8%$412.2M-53.8%$502.6M-41.5%$587.1M-27.8%$616.2M-10.9%$891.5M+28.3%$858.9M+22.4%$813.0M+14.0%
Current Assets$248.4M+37.6%$182.3M-56.9%$169.3M-63.6%$165.4M-63.9%$180.6M-52.0%$422.7M+6.4%$465.6M+18.4%$457.4M+12.0%
Cash & Equivalents$60.6M+19.5%$59.9M-82.5%$50.8M-79.6%$40.3M-87.7%$50.7M-74.9%$342.0M+69.8%$249.6M+134.9%$328.3M+245.7%
Short-Term Investments$42.9M-8.1%$49.0M$44.9M-68.4%$51.2M-13.1%$46.6M-56.2%$0-100.0%$142.4M-32.7%$58.9M-76.7%
Accounts Receivable$41.9M-38.7%$59.1M-7.7%$59.1M+3.4%$60.1M+16.4%$68.4M+24.6%$64.0M+18.9%$57.2M-5.2%$51.6M+12.1%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$11.1M-96.1%$113.3M-63.9%$209.1M-19.5%$285.6M+21.8%$286.1M+38.7%$313.4M+64.4%$259.8M+36.2%$234.4M+26.0%
Total Liabilities$257.8M-4.0%$274.1M-46.8%$256.9M-48.0%$255.2M-44.3%$268.6M-19.7%$514.7M+52.3%$493.7M+47.4%$458.0M+38.6%
Current Liabilities$91.9M-7.0%$107.6M-68.3%$89.6M-72.5%$87.9M-72.9%$98.8M-68.9%$339.6M+268.3%$325.9M+266.0%$323.8M+284.3%
Non-Current Liabilities$165.9M-2.3%$166.4M-5.0%$167.3M-0.3%$167.3M+24.6%$169.8M+917.2%$175.2M-28.7%$167.9M-31.7%$134.2M-45.5%
Long-Term Debt$151.9M+0.3%$151.7M+0.3%$151.6M+0.3%$151.5M+32.2%$151.4M$151.3M-33.8%$151.2M-33.7%$114.6M-49.7%
Total Equity$100.8M-71.0%$138.1M-63.3%$245.8M-32.7%$331.9M-6.5%$347.5M-2.6%$376.8M+5.5%$365.2M-0.5%$355.0M-7.2%
Retained Earnings-$1.5B-21.2%-$1.5B-21.9%-$1.4B-15.0%-$1.3B-9.2%-$1.3B-8.7%-$1.2B-6.4%-$1.2B-6.2%-$1.2B-7.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.

HCAT Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

HCAT quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$275K+103.1%$18.5M+6511.1%$9.9M+381.0%-$464K-107.5%-$9.0M-658.1%$280K-97.3%-$3.5M+81.5%$6.2M+99.3%
Depreciation & Amortization$11.0M-13.4%$12.1M-1.7%$12.9M+25.5%$12.6M+26.4%$12.7M+19.0%$12.3M+17.1%$10.3M-0.4%$10.0M-2.0%
Stock-Based Compensation$2.7M-67.5%$3.8M-50.0%N/A$7.0M-26.0%$8.3M-7.2%$7.5M-30.4%N/A$9.5M-33.2%
Capital Expenditures$345K+50.0%$338K-49.6%$273K-33.9%$255K-63.8%-$230K-20.7%$670K+222.1%$413K+62.0%$705K+373.2%
Free Cash Flow-$70K+99.2%$18.2M+4759.7%$9.6M+344.6%-$719K-113.1%-$9.2M-798.0%-$390K-103.9%-$3.9M+79.6%$5.5M+85.5%
Investing Cash Flow$902K+101.7%-$9.4M-109.7%$1.0M+100.9%-$9.4M-222.3%-$52.2M-2829.1%$96.8M+15.2%-$112.7M-476.9%$7.6M+130.8%
Financing Cash Flow-$450K+99.8%-$4K+99.9%-$434K-101.2%-$537K-100.5%-$230.1M-33065.5%-$4.7M-646.0%$37.7M+9441.8%$112.5M+10716.8%
Share Buybacks$0$0-100.0%$0$0$0$5.0M$0$0

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

HCAT Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

HCAT quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin49.5%+2.1pp50.1%+4.5pp49.6%+8.9pp52.6%+5.1pp47.4%+0.2pp45.6%-2.8pp40.8%+0.1pp47.5%+4.2pp
Operating Margin-51.7%-5.8pp-150.5%-115.3%-22.9%-5.0pp-46.0%-25.1pp-25.4%+5.1pp-22.0%+21.7pp-17.9%+15.4pp
Net Margin-57.5%-6.7pp-156.9%-121.9%-29.1%-9.8pp-50.8%-33.0pp-29.9%-2.3pp-26.0%+14.4pp-19.3%+10.6pp
Return on Equity-40.2%-28.4pp-80.4%-74.1pp-37.0%-31.4pp-6.7%-2.6pp-11.8%-8.0pp-6.3%-0.5pp-5.7%+2.6pp-4.2%+1.6pp
Return on Assets-11.3%-4.7pp-26.9%-24.3pp-18.1%-15.7pp-3.8%-2.0pp-6.7%-4.7pp-2.7%+0.3pp-2.4%+1.9pp-1.8%+1.3pp
Current Ratio2.70+0.9x1.69+0.4x1.89+0.5x1.88+0.5x1.83+0.6x1.24-3.1x1.43-3.0x1.41-3.4x
Debt-to-Equity1.51+1.1x1.10+0.7x0.62+0.2x0.46+0.1x0.44-0.5x0.40-0.2x0.41-0.2x0.32-0.3x
Asset Turnover0.20+0.1x0.17+0.1x0.15+0.1x0.130.0x0.130.0x0.090.0x0.090.0x0.090.0x
FCF Margin-0.1%+11.3pp25.7%+26.2pp12.9%+17.9pp-0.9%-8.2pp-11.4%-13.2pp-0.5%-13.9pp-5.0%+20.8pp7.2%+3.2pp

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Health Catalyst, Inc HCAT FY2025 $311.1M -$178.0M -57.2% $135.5M 38/100
SOPHiA GENETICS SA SOPH FY2025 $77.3M -$79.0M N/A $601.0M 31/100
LifeMD, Inc. LFMD FY2025 $194.1M -$11.2M -5.8% $114.4M 41/100
Mobile-health Network Solutions MNDR FY2025 $7.6M -$3.4M -44.3% $1.3M 20/100
CareCloud, Inc. CCLD FY2025 $120.5M $11K 0.0% $75.2M 46/100
Simulations Plus, Inc. SLP FY2025 $79.2M -$64.7M -81.7% $374.2M 61/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Health Catalyst, Inc's annual revenue?

Health Catalyst, Inc (HCAT) reported $311.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 1.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Health Catalyst, Inc's revenue growing?

Health Catalyst, Inc (HCAT) revenue grew by 1.5% year-over-year, from $306.6M to $311.1M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Health Catalyst, Inc profitable?

No, Health Catalyst, Inc (HCAT) reported a net income of -$178.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -57.2%.

Health Catalyst, Inc (HCAT) reported diluted earnings per share of -$2.55 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -121.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Health Catalyst, Inc (HCAT) had EBITDA of -$110.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Health Catalyst, Inc (HCAT) had $50.8M in cash and equivalents against $151.6M in long-term debt.

Health Catalyst, Inc (HCAT) had a gross margin of 48.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Health Catalyst, Inc (HCAT) had an operating margin of -51.7% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Health Catalyst, Inc (HCAT) had a net profit margin of -57.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Health Catalyst, Inc (HCAT) has a return on equity of -72.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Health Catalyst, Inc (HCAT) recorded an outflow of $237K in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -101.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Health Catalyst, Inc (HCAT) generated $731K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Health Catalyst, Inc (HCAT) had $502.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Health Catalyst, Inc (HCAT) invested $968K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Health Catalyst, Inc (HCAT) invested $49.8M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Yes, Health Catalyst, Inc (HCAT) spent $5.0M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Health Catalyst, Inc (HCAT) had 74M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Health Catalyst, Inc (HCAT) had a current ratio of 1.89 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Health Catalyst, Inc (HCAT) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.62 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Health Catalyst, Inc (HCAT) had a return on assets of -35.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Health Catalyst, Inc (HCAT) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $135.5M as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Health Catalyst, Inc (HCAT) trades at 0.5x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $292.2M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $135.5M as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Health Catalyst, Inc (HCAT) has an Altman Z-Score of -3.73, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Health Catalyst, Inc (HCAT) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Health Catalyst, Inc (HCAT) reported a net loss of $178.0M while generating $731K in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Health Catalyst, Inc (HCAT) reported an operating loss of $160.9M against $16.4M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Health Catalyst, Inc (HCAT) scores 38 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top