STOCK TITAN

Health Catalyst Financials

HCAT
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $292.2M -7.5% YoY
Net Income -$264.8M -164.5% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$3.70 -145.0% YoY
Free Cash Flow $27.0M +435.5% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Health Catalyst (HCAT) reported $292.2M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 7.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 9 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI HCAT FY2025

Reported earnings remain loss-making, but the dominant mechanic is a 2025 reset in operating results and balance-sheet funding.

Revenue was nearly flat in FY2025, while gross margin widened from 45.9% to 48.8%, placing the deterioration below gross profit rather than in the reported delivery economics. The operating result deteriorated to -$160.9M while operating cash flow fell to $731K, separating accounting performance from near-term cash movement.

Gross profit reached $151.7M while SG&A and R&D together fell to $99.3M. That gap implies substantial operating charges outside those listed categories, making the headline expense rows an incomplete map of the cost structure.

Financing cash flow swung from $151.7M in FY2024 to -$235.8M in FY2025, while total assets contracted. Debt-to-equity was 0.6x as equity declined, and the improved current ratio of 1.9x therefore reflects lower short-term liabilities alongside a thinner capital base, not simply stronger liquidity.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 39 / 100
Financial Health Score 39/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Health Catalyst's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
29

Health Catalyst has an operating margin of -51.7%, meaning the company loses $52 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 29/100. This is down from -22.8% the prior year.

Growth
41

Health Catalyst's revenue grew a modest 1.5% year-over-year to $311.1M. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 41/100.

Leverage
55

Health Catalyst has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.62. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 55/100.

Liquidity
55

Health Catalyst's current ratio of 1.89 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 55/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.

Cash Flow
27

While Health Catalyst generated $731K in operating cash flow, capex of $968K consumed most of it, leaving -$237K in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 27/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.

Returns
28

Health Catalyst posts a -72.4% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $72 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 28/100. This is down from -19.0% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-3.76

Health Catalyst scores -3.76, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($123.4M) relative to total liabilities ($256.9M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Neutral
5/9

Health Catalyst passes 5 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Mixed
N/A

Health Catalyst reported a net loss of $178.0M while generating $731K in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$311.1M
YoY+1.5%
5Y CAGR+10.5%

Health Catalyst generated $311.1M in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 1.5% from the prior year.

EBITDA
-$110.4M
YoY-288.9%

Health Catalyst's EBITDA was -$110.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 288.9% from the prior year.

Net Income
-$178.0M
YoY-156.1%

Health Catalyst reported -$178.0M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 156.1% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
-$2.55
YoY-121.7%

Health Catalyst earned -$2.55 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 121.7% from the prior year.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$237K
YoY-101.8%

Health Catalyst recorded an outflow of $237K in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 101.8% from the prior year.

Cash & Debt
$50.8M
YoY-79.6%
5Y CAGR-11.2%

Health Catalyst held $50.8M in cash against $151.6M in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.

Shares Outstanding
74M
YoY+4.8%
5Y CAGR+10.8%

Health Catalyst had 74M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 4.8% from the prior year.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
48.8%
YoY+2.8pp
5Y CAGR+0.7pp

Health Catalyst's gross margin was 48.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 2.8 percentage points from the prior year.

Operating Margin
-51.7%
YoY-28.9pp
5Y CAGR-0.8pp

Health Catalyst's operating margin was -51.7% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 28.9 percentage points from the prior year.

Net Margin
-57.2%
YoY-34.5pp
5Y CAGR+3.7pp

Health Catalyst's net profit margin was -57.2% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 34.5 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
-72.4%
YoY-53.4pp
5Y CAGR-30.7pp

Health Catalyst's ROE was -72.4% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 53.4 percentage points from the prior year.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$49.8M
YoY-14.1%
5Y CAGR-1.4%

Health Catalyst invested $49.8M in research and development in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 14.1% from the prior year.

Share Buybacks
$5.0M

Health Catalyst spent $5.0M on share buybacks in fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Capital Expenditures
$968K
YoY-40.1%
5Y CAGR-34.1%

Health Catalyst invested $968K in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 40.1% from the prior year.

HCAT Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

HCAT quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue$70.5M-0.4%$70.8M-5.3%$74.7M-2.2%$76.3M-5.4%$80.7M+1.6%$79.4M-0.2%$79.6M+4.3%$76.4M
Cost of Revenue$35.6M+0.9%$35.3M0.0%$35.3M-8.3%$38.5M-9.4%$42.5M-1.6%$43.2M-3.9%$44.9M+6.1%$42.3M
Gross Profit$34.9M-1.7%$35.5M-4.3%$37.1M-7.6%$40.1M+4.9%$38.2M+5.5%$36.2M+11.7%$32.4M-10.6%$36.3M
R&D Expenses$11.0M+12.8%$9.8M-1.3%$9.9M-19.3%$12.3M-0.9%$12.4M-18.4%$15.2M+1.2%$15.0M+5.7%$14.2M
SG&A Expenses$11.9M-14.6%$14.0M+26.4%$11.0M-31.3%$16.1M+94.0%$8.3M-41.5%$14.2M-9.7%$15.7M+28.4%$12.2M
Operating Income-$36.5M+65.7%-$106.5M-23.7%-$86.1M-391.6%-$17.5M+52.8%-$37.1M-83.9%-$20.2M-15.3%-$17.5M-27.9%-$13.7M
Income Tax$315K-23.9%$414K+9.2%$379K+824.4%$41K-49.4%$81K-62.3%$215K-65.6%$625K+231.6%-$475K
Net Income-$40.5M+63.5%-$111.0M-22.0%-$91.0M-309.5%-$22.2M+45.8%-$41.0M-72.6%-$23.7M-14.8%-$20.7M-40.4%-$14.7M
EPS (Diluted)-$0.55+64.1%-$1.53-17.7%-$1.30-306.3%-$0.32+45.8%-$0.59-68.6%-$0.35-6.1%-$0.33-37.5%-$0.24

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense.

HCAT Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

HCAT quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Total Assets$358.6M-13.0%$412.2M-18.0%$502.6M-14.4%$587.1M-4.7%$616.2M-30.9%$891.5M+3.8%$858.9M+5.6%$813.0M
Current Assets$248.4M+36.2%$182.3M+7.7%$169.3M+2.4%$165.4M-8.4%$180.6M-57.3%$422.7M-9.2%$465.6M+1.8%$457.4M
Cash & Equivalents$60.6M+1.2%$59.9M+17.8%$50.8M+26.1%$40.3M-20.5%$50.7M-85.2%$342.0M+37.0%$249.6M-24.0%$328.3M
Accounts Receivable$41.9M-29.2%$59.1M0.0%$59.1M-1.6%$60.1M-12.1%$68.4M+6.8%$64.0M+12.0%$57.2M+10.7%$51.6M
Goodwill$11.1M-90.2%$113.3M-45.8%$209.1M-26.8%$285.6M-0.2%$286.1M-8.7%$313.4M+20.6%$259.8M+10.8%$234.4M
Total Liabilities$257.8M-5.9%$274.1M+6.7%$256.9M+0.6%$255.2M-5.0%$268.6M-47.8%$514.7M+4.3%$493.7M+7.8%$458.0M
Current Liabilities$91.9M-14.6%$107.6M+20.1%$89.6M+1.9%$87.9M-11.1%$98.8M-70.9%$339.6M+4.2%$325.9M+0.6%$323.8M
Long-Term Debt$151.9M+0.1%$151.7M+0.1%$151.6M+0.1%$151.5M+0.1%$151.4M+0.1%$151.3M+0.1%$151.2M+31.9%$114.6M
Total Equity$100.8M-27.0%$138.1M-43.8%$245.8M-26.0%$331.9M-4.5%$347.5M-7.8%$376.8M+3.2%$365.2M+2.9%$355.0M
Retained Earnings-$1.5B-2.7%-$1.5B-8.1%-$1.4B-7.1%-$1.3B-1.8%-$1.3B-3.4%-$1.2B-2.0%-$1.2B-1.8%-$1.2B

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.

HCAT Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

HCAT quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Operating Cash Flow$275K-98.5%$18.5M+86.8%$9.9M+2236.2%-$464K+94.8%-$9.0M-3313.2%$280K+107.9%-$3.5M-156.8%$6.2M
Capital Expenditures$345K+2.1%$338K+23.8%$273K+7.1%$255K+10.9%-$230K-65.7%$670K+62.2%$413K-41.4%$705K
Free Cash Flow-$70K-100.4%$18.2M+88.5%$9.6M+1440.6%-$719K+92.2%-$9.2M-2265.9%-$390K+90.1%-$3.9M-171.6%$5.5M
Investing Cash Flow$902K+109.6%-$9.4M-1032.2%$1.0M+110.8%-$9.4M+82.1%-$52.2M-154.0%$96.8M+185.8%-$112.7M-1574.6%$7.6M
Financing Cash Flow-$450K-11150.0%-$4K+99.1%-$434K+19.2%-$537K+99.8%-$230.1M-4783.3%-$4.7M-112.5%$37.7M-66.5%$112.5M
Share Buybacks$0$0$0$0$0-100.0%$5.0M$0$0

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

HCAT Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.

HCAT quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Gross Margin49.5%-0.7pp50.1%+0.5pp49.6%-3.0pp52.6%+5.2pp47.4%+1.7pp45.6%+4.9pp40.8%-6.8pp47.5%
Operating Margin-51.7%-150.5%-115.3%-22.9%+23.0pp-46.0%-20.6pp-25.4%-3.4pp-22.0%-4.1pp-17.9%
Net Margin-57.5%-156.9%-121.9%-29.1%+21.6pp-50.8%-20.9pp-29.9%-3.9pp-26.0%-6.7pp-19.3%
Return on Equity-40.2%+40.2pp-80.4%-43.3pp-37.0%-30.3pp-6.7%+5.1pp-11.8%-5.5pp-6.3%-0.6pp-5.7%-1.5pp-4.2%
Return on Assets-11.3%+15.6pp-26.9%-8.8pp-18.1%-14.3pp-3.8%+2.9pp-6.7%-4.0pp-2.7%-0.2pp-2.4%-0.6pp-1.8%
Current Ratio2.70+1.0x1.69-0.2x1.890.0x1.88+0.1x1.83+0.6x1.24-0.2x1.430.0x1.41
Debt-to-Equity1.51+0.4x1.10+0.5x0.62+0.2x0.460.0x0.440.0x0.400.0x0.41+0.1x0.32
FCF Margin-0.1%-25.8pp25.7%+12.8pp12.9%+13.8pp-0.9%+10.5pp-11.4%-10.9pp-0.5%+4.5pp-5.0%-12.2pp7.2%

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Health Catalyst's annual revenue?

Health Catalyst (HCAT) reported $311.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 1.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Health Catalyst's revenue growing?

Health Catalyst (HCAT) revenue grew by 1.5% year-over-year, from $306.6M to $311.1M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Health Catalyst profitable?

No, Health Catalyst (HCAT) reported a net income of -$178.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -57.2%.

Health Catalyst (HCAT) reported diluted earnings per share of -$2.55 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -121.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Health Catalyst (HCAT) had EBITDA of -$110.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Health Catalyst (HCAT) had $50.8M in cash and equivalents against $151.6M in long-term debt.

Health Catalyst (HCAT) had a gross margin of 48.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Health Catalyst (HCAT) had an operating margin of -51.7% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Health Catalyst (HCAT) had a net profit margin of -57.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Health Catalyst (HCAT) has a return on equity of -72.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Health Catalyst (HCAT) recorded an outflow of $237K in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -101.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Health Catalyst (HCAT) generated $731K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Health Catalyst (HCAT) had $502.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Health Catalyst (HCAT) invested $968K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Health Catalyst (HCAT) invested $49.8M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Yes, Health Catalyst (HCAT) spent $5.0M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Health Catalyst (HCAT) had 74M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Health Catalyst (HCAT) had a current ratio of 1.89 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Health Catalyst (HCAT) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.62 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Health Catalyst (HCAT) had a return on assets of -35.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Health Catalyst (HCAT) has an Altman Z-Score of -3.76, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Health Catalyst (HCAT) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Health Catalyst (HCAT) reported a net loss of $178.0M while generating $731K in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Health Catalyst (HCAT) scores 39 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top