STOCK TITAN

ITERUM THERAPEUTICS PLC (ITRMF) Financials

ITRMF
FY2024 annual
Net Income -$24.8M +35.4% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$1.26 YoY not available
Free Cash Flow -$26.8M +32.0% YoY
Operating Cash Flow -$26.8M +31.9% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q3 FY2025, ended Sep 30, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-K for Q3 FY2025, filed Nov 14, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ITRMF SEC filings page.

This page shows ITERUM THERAPEUTICS PLC (ITRMF) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 9 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI ITRMF FY2024

The reported business has persistent losses, cash consumption that tracks earnings, and a balance sheet weakened by liabilities exceeding assets.

In FY2024, operating cash flow was -$26.8M versus a net loss of $24.8M, so reported earnings closely tracked cash rather than relying on large working-capital swings. Free cash flow was -$26.8M while capital expenditures were only $2K, indicating the cash requirement was primarily ongoing operations, not reinvestment in fixed assets.

Equity moved from $28.0M in FY2022 to -$6.4M in FY2023, marking a shift from positive to negative book value. It remained negative at -$4.1M in FY2024 while total liabilities reached $48.7M, leaving reported assets below obligations.

Operating loss narrowed from $47.5M in FY2023 to $18.7M in FY2024 as R&D declined from $40.0M to $10.5M. That pairing ties the improvement more closely to reduced development spending than to demonstrated revenue leverage, since revenue and margin measures are not populated in the supplied annual rows.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

ITERUM THERAPEUTICS PLC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
1/7

ITERUM THERAPEUTICS PLC passes 1 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

ITERUM THERAPEUTICS PLC reported a net loss of $24.8M while operations used $26.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

ITERUM THERAPEUTICS PLC reported an operating loss of $18.7M against $3.3M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$390K

ITERUM THERAPEUTICS PLC generated $390K in revenue in Q3 2025.

EBITDA
-$7.4M
YoY-51.2%
QoQ-42.4%

ITERUM THERAPEUTICS PLC's EBITDA was -$7.4M in Q3 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 51.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 42.4%.

Net Income
-$9.0M
YoY-47.3%
QoQ-37.9%

ITERUM THERAPEUTICS PLC reported -$9.0M in net income in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 47.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 37.9%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.20
QoQ-25.0%

ITERUM THERAPEUTICS PLC earned -$0.20 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2025. Against the prior quarter it is down 25.0%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$7.5M
YoY-179.2%
QoQ-57.0%

ITERUM THERAPEUTICS PLC recorded an outflow of $7.5M in free cash flow in Q3 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 179.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 57.0%.

Cash & Debt
$11.0M
YoY-17.9%
QoQ-15.5%
5Y CAGR+5.1%

ITERUM THERAPEUTICS PLC held $11.0M in cash against $20.0M in long-term debt as of Q3 2025.

Shares Outstanding
Diluted avg 46M

ITERUM THERAPEUTICS PLC had a weighted average of 46M diluted shares in Q3 2025; the shares outstanding count is not reported for that period.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Operating Margin

Not shown for Q3 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin

Not shown for Q3 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Return on Equity

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$1.3M
YoY-59.4%
QoQ+26.1%

ITERUM THERAPEUTICS PLC invested $1.3M in research and development in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 59.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 26.1%.

Capital Expenditures
$12K

ITERUM THERAPEUTICS PLC invested $12K in capex in Q3 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q3 2025.

ITRMF Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ITRMF quarterly income statement
MetricQ3'2510-KQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-KQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-K
Revenue$390KN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
R&D Expenses$1.3M-59.4%$1.0M-51.8%$591K-85.1%N/A$3.1M-79.1%$2.1M-76.9%$4.0M-38.2%N/A
SG&A Expenses$6.5M+264.7%$4.2M+120.1%$2.8M+27.0%N/A$1.8M-2.9%$1.9M+2.3%$2.2M+4.2%N/A
Operating Income-$7.7M-58.2%-$5.5M-39.1%-$3.7M+39.8%N/A-$4.9M+70.7%-$4.0M+63.3%-$6.2M+27.7%N/A
EBITDA-$7.4M-51.2%-$5.2M-30.5%-$3.4M+45.4%N/A-$4.9M+70.0%-$4.0M+61.8%-$6.2M+23.9%N/A
Interest Expense$562K-25.7%$449K-40.1%$686K-8.4%N/A$756K+152.0%$750K+131.5%$749K+87.7%N/A
Income Tax$132K-2.9%$59K+90.3%$60K+25.0%N/A$136K-15.5%$31K-83.4%$48K-61.0%N/A
Net Income-$9.0M-47.3%-$6.5M-30.3%-$4.9M+31.1%N/A-$6.1M-57.2%-$5.0M+59.2%-$7.1M+28.2%N/A
EPS (Basic)-$0.20+33.3%-$0.16+46.7%-$0.14+69.6%-$0.21+77.7%-$0.300.0%-$0.30+68.4%-$0.46+41.0%-$0.94-129.3%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.20-$0.16-$0.14-$0.21-$0.30-$0.30+68.4%-$0.46+41.0%-$0.94-129.3%
Diluted Shares (Avg)46M40M34MN/A20M17M+27.9%15M+21.7%N/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit.

ITRMF Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ITRMF quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ3'2510-KQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-KQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-K
Total Assets$32.5M+104.1%$34.0M+140.0%$33.0M+68.0%$44.6M+69.8%$15.9M-59.9%$14.2M-72.2%$19.6M-66.2%$26.3M-60.7%
Current Assets$13.7M-13.4%$14.9M+8.7%$13.5M-29.1%$24.8M-3.2%$15.9M-58.8%$13.7M-71.3%$19.1M-64.9%$25.6M-59.0%
Cash & Equivalents$11.0M-17.9%$13.0M+161.8%$12.7M+71.2%$24.1M+297.4%$13.4M+178.4%$5.0M-63.8%$7.4M-56.1%$6.1M-71.2%
Short-Term Investments$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$1.1M-96.5%$6.7M-78.3%$10.8M-69.1%$17.9M-55.0%
Inventory$1.1M$948K$533K$0N/AN/AN/A$0
Accounts Receivable$448KN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$39.9M+45.4%$37.9M+51.1%$35.5M+37.8%$48.7M+49.0%$27.4M-24.4%$25.1M-42.8%$25.8M-34.2%$32.7M-15.9%
Current Liabilities$6.4M-65.6%$5.5M-67.0%$3.6M-79.6%$17.6M+30.2%$18.7M+14.1%$16.8M+54.9%$17.8M+128.2%$13.5M+49.1%
Non-Current Liabilities$33.5M+283.3%$32.4M+289.4%$31.9M+299.7%$31.1M+62.3%$8.7M-56.1%$8.3M-74.9%$8.0M-74.6%$19.1M-35.7%
Long-Term Debt$20.0M+78.6%$20.1M+79.2%$20.1M+79.2%$31.2M+172.6%$11.2M-10.0%$11.2M-3.8%$11.2M+3.2%$11.5M+13.5%
Total Equity-$7.4M+35.9%-$3.9M+64.4%-$2.6M+58.5%-$4.1M+36.3%-$11.5M-435.3%-$10.9M-253.1%-$6.2M-132.4%-$6.4M-122.9%
Retained Earnings-$506.5M-5.6%-$497.5M-5.1%-$491.0M-4.8%-$486.1M-5.4%-$479.5M-6.8%-$473.4M-6.4%-$468.4M-8.2%-$461.3M-9.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.

ITRMF Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ITRMF quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ3'2510-KQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-KQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-K
Operating Cash Flow-$7.4M-178.7%-$4.8M+29.7%-$3.1M+76.6%-$4.3M+66.9%-$2.7M+71.2%-$6.8M+11.4%-$13.1M-36.4%-$12.8M-201.1%
Depreciation & Amortization$355K+4337.5%$351K+4287.5%$349K+4885.7%$261K-40.7%$8K-98.2%$8K-98.2%$7K-98.4%$440K+0.2%
Stock-Based CompensationN/AN/A$61K-55.8%N/AN/AN/A$138K-64.9%N/A
Capital Expenditures$12K$0$2K$0$0-100.0%N/AN/A$0-100.0%
Free Cash Flow-$7.5M-179.2%-$4.8M-$3.1M-$4.3M+66.9%-$2.7M+71.2%N/AN/A-$12.8M-198.0%
Investing Cash Flow-$12K-100.2%$0-100.0%-$2K-100.0%$1.1M-91.9%$5.7M+1483.3%$4.2M-3.5%$7.2M+41.2%$13.5M+208.9%
Financing Cash Flow$5.4M0.0%$5.1M+2965.9%-$8.4M-216.2%$13.9M+2256.0%$5.4M+54200.0%$167K-16.5%$7.2M+2971.1%$589K+36.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

ITRMF Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ITRMF quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ3'2510-KQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-KQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-K
Operating Margin-1982.3%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Net Margin-2302.3%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Return on Assets-27.6%+10.6pp-19.1%+16.1pp-14.8%+21.4ppN/A-38.3%-28.5pp-35.3%-11.2pp-36.2%-19.2ppN/A
Current Ratio2.13+1.3x2.69+1.9x3.72+2.7x1.41-0.5x0.85-1.5x0.82-3.6x1.07-5.9x1.89-5.0x
Asset Turnover0.01N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
FCF Margin-1912.6%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$4.1M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is ITERUM THERAPEUTICS PLC profitable?

No, ITERUM THERAPEUTICS PLC (ITRMF) reported a net income of -$24.8M in fiscal year 2024.

What is ITERUM THERAPEUTICS PLC's earnings per share (EPS)?

ITERUM THERAPEUTICS PLC (ITRMF) reported diluted earnings per share of -$1.26 for fiscal year 2024. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

What is ITERUM THERAPEUTICS PLC's EBITDA?

ITERUM THERAPEUTICS PLC (ITRMF) had EBITDA of -$18.4M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2024, ITERUM THERAPEUTICS PLC (ITRMF) had $24.1M in cash and equivalents against $31.2M in long-term debt.

ITERUM THERAPEUTICS PLC (ITRMF) recorded an outflow of $26.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a 32.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

ITERUM THERAPEUTICS PLC (ITRMF) recorded an outflow of $26.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.

ITERUM THERAPEUTICS PLC (ITRMF) had $44.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.

ITERUM THERAPEUTICS PLC (ITRMF) invested $2K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

ITERUM THERAPEUTICS PLC (ITRMF) invested $10.5M in research and development during fiscal year 2024.

ITERUM THERAPEUTICS PLC (ITRMF) had 35M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2024.

ITERUM THERAPEUTICS PLC (ITRMF) had a current ratio of 1.41 as of fiscal year 2024, which is considered adequate.

ITERUM THERAPEUTICS PLC (ITRMF) had a return on assets of -55.5% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2024, ITERUM THERAPEUTICS PLC (ITRMF) held $24.1M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $26.8M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 11 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

ITERUM THERAPEUTICS PLC (ITRMF) has negative shareholder equity of -$4.1M as of fiscal year 2024, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

ITERUM THERAPEUTICS PLC (ITRMF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

ITERUM THERAPEUTICS PLC (ITRMF) reported a net loss of $24.8M while operations used $26.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

ITERUM THERAPEUTICS PLC (ITRMF) reported an operating loss of $18.7M against $3.3M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top