STOCK TITAN

Kestrel Group, Ltd. (KG) Financials

KG
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $44.5M YoY not available
Net Income -$38.3M YoY not available
EPS (Diluted) -$7.26 YoY not available
Operating Cash Flow -$116.4M -442.7% YoY
Market Cap $40.5M as of Sep 23, 2026
Price / Sales 0.9x on $44.5M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 0.4x on $114.0M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 23, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the KG SEC filings page.

Kestrel Group, Ltd. (KG) reported $44.5M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 2 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI KG FY2025

A balance-sheet expansion transformed a small loss-making operation into a leveraged asset base, while operating cash flow remained negative.

Debt-to-equity moved from 0.0x to 1.4x between FY2024 and FY2025, showing the enlarged asset base came with materially more leverage. With operating cash flow at -$96.1M, that expansion was not funded by cash generated from operations.

Net income changed from -$1.3M in FY2024 to $46.7M in FY2025, but earnings quality weakened because operating cash flow remained negative. The accounting profit therefore did not translate into cash from core operations.

SG&A intensity fell as SG&A grew 5.7x versus revenue growth of 8.9x, indicating that reported scale absorbed overhead more efficiently. However, FY2025 operating cash flow of -$96.1M shows that this operating improvement did not yet produce self-funded operations.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Loss Ratio PremiumGrowth Capital Investment Yield CombinedRatio Stability 21 / 100
Financial Health Score 21/100
Scored as: Insurers peer group

Scored against insurers for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Kestrel Group, Ltd.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Loss Ratio
30

Loss Ratio measures the claims an insurer paid out against the premiums it earned, so a lower ratio leaves more of every premium dollar with the company. Kestrel Group, Ltd. scores 30/100 on it among other insurers.

Premium Growth
0

Not available for Kestrel Group, Ltd., and counted as zero in the overall score.

Capital
22

Kestrel Group, Ltd. funded 12.7% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $128.3M of equity against $1.0B of assets. Capital ranks insurers on that cushion, and Kestrel Group, Ltd. scores 22/100 among other insurers.

Investment Yield
0

Not available for Kestrel Group, Ltd., and counted as zero in the overall score.

Combined Ratio
44

Combined Ratio puts claims and running costs together against premiums earned, and a figure under 100% means the underwriting made money before any investment income was counted. Kestrel Group, Ltd. scores 44/100 on it among other insurers.

Stability
32

Kestrel Group, Ltd. reported net income of $46.7M in fiscal year 2025, against a loss of $1.3M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks insurers on how steady net income has been across five years, and Kestrel Group, Ltd. scores 32/100 among other insurers.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
2/7

Kestrel Group, Ltd. passes 2 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing

For every $1 of reported earnings, Kestrel Group, Ltd. used $2.06 of operating cash (-$96.1M OCF vs $46.7M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$6.7M
YoY+20.1%
QoQ-34.4%

Kestrel Group, Ltd. generated $6.7M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 20.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 34.4%.

Net Income
-$8.1M
YoY-111.6%
QoQ-8.8%

Kestrel Group, Ltd. reported -$8.1M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 111.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.8%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$1.03
QoQ-7.3%

Kestrel Group, Ltd. earned -$1.03 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.3%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$16.1M
YoY-49.1%
QoQ+6.7%

Kestrel Group, Ltd. held $16.1M in cash against $175.0M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding
8M
QoQ0.0%

Kestrel Group, Ltd. had 8M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
-7.1%
YoY-53.7pp
QoQ-1.0pp

Kestrel Group, Ltd.'s ROE was -7.1% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 53.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.0 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Net Margin

Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$0
QoQ-100.0%

Kestrel Group, Ltd. repurchased no shares in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q2 2026.

KG Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

KG quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$6.7M+20.1%$10.2M+1112.0%$10.2M$17.4M+2219.8%$5.6M+782.1%$841KN/A$752K
SG&A Expenses$10.5M+91.0%$11.7M+927.4%$11.6M$10.8M+813.0%$5.5M+366.3%$1.1MN/A$1.2M
Income Tax-$112K-3833.3%$6K-93.5%-$34K$7K$3K$92KN/A$0
Net Income-$8.1M-111.6%-$7.4M-1786.0%-$17.8M-$5.1M-1077.9%$69.9M+12883.7%-$394KN/A-$429K
EPS (Basic)-$1.03-106.8%-$0.96-585.7%-$4.62-23200.0%-$0.65-306.3%$15.05+7625.0%-$0.14$0.02-$0.16
EPS (Diluted)-$1.03-$0.96-$4.62-$0.65$15.05-$0.14$0.02-$0.16
Diluted Shares (Avg)8M8MN/A8M5M3MN/A3M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense.

KG Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

KG quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$919.6M-20.7%$964.2M$1.0B+18229.5%$1.1B$1.2BN/A$5.5MN/A
Cash & Equivalents$16.1M-49.1%$15.1M+341.4%$20.0M+367.7%$12.9M+186.4%$31.5M+532.3%$3.4M$4.3M$4.5M
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$805.6M-20.2%$842.8M$881.7M+97430.0%$986.7M$1.0BN/A$904KN/A
Long-Term Debt$175.0M+0.7%$174.7M$174.4M$174.1M$173.8MN/A$0N/A
Total Equity$114.0M-24.1%$121.4M+2772.9%$128.3M+2685.1%$143.8M+3106.4%$150.1M+2954.9%$4.2M$4.6M$4.5M
Retained Earnings-$14.3M-159.6%-$6.2M$1.2M+121.7%$19.0M$24.0MN/A-$5.5MN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.

KG Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

KG quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$25.8M-30.0%-$15.1M-1627.5%-$65.7M-30460.5%-$9.7M-1895.5%-$19.9M-$876K-$215K-$486K
Depreciation & Amortization-$436K-115.9%$9K-50.0%$112K-$2.8M-16488.2%$2.8M$18KN/A$17K
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$1.4M+9560.0%N/AN/AN/A$15KN/AN/A
Investing Cash Flow-$13.8M-113.6%$53.0M$42.5M$2.4M$102.0M$0$0$0
Financing Cash Flow$0+100.0%-$486K$0$0-$40.0M$0$0$0
Dividends PaidN/AN/A$0$0N/AN/A$0$0
Share Buybacks$0$486KN/AN/A$0$0N/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.

KG Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

KG quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Net Margin-120.9%-72.9%-26.0pp-174.1%-29.0%+28.1pp1256.3%-46.9%N/A-57.0%
Return on Equity-7.1%-53.7pp-6.1%+3.2pp-13.8%-3.5%+6.1pp46.6%+57.7pp-9.3%N/A-9.6%
Return on Assets-0.9%-6.9pp-0.8%-1.8%-0.4%6.0%N/AN/AN/A
Debt-to-Equity1.54+0.4x1.441.36+1.4x1.211.16N/A0.00N/A
Asset Turnover0.010.0x0.010.010.020.00N/AN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Kestrel Group, Ltd. KG FY2025 $34.0M $46.7M N/A $40.5M 21/100
XChange TEC.INC XHG FY2025 $51.3M -$105.1M N/A $120.1M 2/100
GoHealth, Inc. GOCO FY2025 $361.8M -$257.1M -71.1% $5.1M 10/100
eHealth, Inc. EHTH FY2025 $554.0M $40.0M 7.2% $28.2M 18/100
AIFU Inc. AIFU FY2025 $79.6M -$325.4M N/A $50.7M 22/100
TIAN RUIXIANG Holdings Ltd TIRX FY2024 $5.4M $617K 11.4% $2.7M 24/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Kestrel Group, Ltd.'s annual revenue?

Kestrel Group, Ltd. (KG) reported $34.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 785.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Kestrel Group, Ltd.'s revenue growing?

Kestrel Group, Ltd. (KG) revenue grew by 785.1% year-over-year, from $3.8M to $34.0M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Kestrel Group, Ltd. profitable?

Yes, Kestrel Group, Ltd. (KG) reported a net income of $46.7M in fiscal year 2025.

Kestrel Group, Ltd. (KG) reported diluted earnings per share of $8.08 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

As of fiscal year 2025, Kestrel Group, Ltd. (KG) had $20.0M in cash and equivalents against $174.4M in long-term debt.

Kestrel Group, Ltd. (KG) has a return on equity of 36.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Kestrel Group, Ltd. (KG) recorded an outflow of $96.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Kestrel Group, Ltd. (KG) had $1.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Kestrel Group, Ltd. (KG) had 8M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Kestrel Group, Ltd. (KG) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.36 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Kestrel Group, Ltd. (KG) had a return on assets of 4.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Kestrel Group, Ltd. (KG) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $40.5M as of Sep 23, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Kestrel Group, Ltd. (KG) trades at 0.9x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $44.5M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $40.5M as of Sep 23, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Kestrel Group, Ltd. (KG) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

For every $1 of reported earnings, Kestrel Group, Ltd. (KG) used $2.06 of operating cash (-$96.1M OCF vs $46.7M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Kestrel Group, Ltd. (KG) scores 21 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its insurers peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Loss Ratio, Premium Growth, Capital, Investment Yield, Combined Ratio, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top