A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Apr 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the LGHL SEC filings page.
Lion Group Holding Ltd (LGHL) reported $9.4M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 657.5% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Operations remain loss-making while financing flows, rather than internally generated cash, drive the balance-sheet improvement.
The FY2025 net loss of-$5.0M coexisted with negative operating cash flow of-$3.5M , showing that reported losses translated into a comparable cash burden. That contrasts with FY2023, when operations produced$13.4M despite a-$5.3M loss, indicating that cash conversion has swung materially rather than following accounting earnings consistently.
The current ratio rose from 0.7x in FY2024 to 4.1x in FY2025, but operating cash flow remained negative at
Revenue in FY2025 was
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Lion Group Holding Ltd's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Lion Group Holding Ltd earned a return on assets of -9.1% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is up from -75.5% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Lion Group Holding Ltd scores 5/100 among other banks.
Lion Group Holding Ltd reported revenue of $9.4M in fiscal year 2025, against $1.2M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Lion Group Holding Ltd scores 2/100 among other banks.
Lion Group Holding Ltd funded 46.9% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $25.6M of equity against $54.6M of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Lion Group Holding Ltd scores 91/100 among other banks.
Not available for Lion Group Holding Ltd, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Not available for Lion Group Holding Ltd, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Lion Group Holding Ltd reported a net loss of $5.0M in fiscal year 2025, against a loss of $27.4M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Lion Group Holding Ltd scores 20/100 among other banks.
Lion Group Holding Ltd passes 4 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
Lion Group Holding Ltd reported a net loss of $5.0M while operations used $3.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Lion Group Holding Ltd held $20.1M in cash as of Q4 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
LGHL Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
LGHL Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2520-F | Q2'256-K | Q4'2420-F | Q2'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q2'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q2'2210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $54.6M+50.3% | $46.9M-4.5% | $36.4M-51.2% | $49.1M-47.6% | $74.5M-14.0% | $93.6M-9.3% | $86.6M-41.8% | $103.2M+19.3% |
| Current Assets | $26.2M+40.7% | $23.8M-20.3% | $18.6M-65.1% | $29.9M-57.1% | $53.4M-22.6% | $69.8M-17.4% | $69.0M-46.2% | $84.4M+16.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $20.1M+18.8% | $22.9M+15.6% | $16.9M-41.5% | $19.8M+25.5% | $29.0M+159.5% | $15.8M+32.8% | $11.2M-26.1% | $11.9M-20.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $16K | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $1.4M-7.6% | $1.4M-7.4% | $1.5M-3.6% |
| Total Liabilities | $32.3M+10.8% | $42.5M+57.1% | $29.2M-36.8% | $27.0M-57.9% | $46.1M-22.1% | $64.1M-1.2% | $59.2M-36.6% | $64.9M+48.1% |
| Current Liabilities | $6.4M-77.1% | $27.2M+8.1% | $27.8M-37.2% | $25.2M-58.9% | $44.3M-17.7% | $61.2M-2.6% | $53.9M-41.1% | $62.8M+57.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $25.9M+1841.5% | $15.2M+728.2% | $1.3M-25.4% | $1.8M-37.5% | $1.8M-66.6% | $2.9M+39.9% | $5.4M+176.0% | $2.1M-45.8% |
| Total Equity | $25.6M+143.2% | $7.8M-69.2% | $10.5M-66.6% | $25.4M-22.3% | $31.5M+9.2% | $32.7M-10.4% | $28.9M-47.5% | $36.5M-14.4% |
| Retained Earnings | -$72.2M-7.4% | -$74.8M-57.8% | -$67.2M-69.1% | -$47.4M-40.2% | -$39.8M-15.2% | -$33.8M-45.6% | -$34.5M-1077.4% | -$23.2M-77.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
LGHL Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
LGHL Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lion Group Holding Ltd LGHL | FY2025 | $9.4M | -$5.0M | -52.8% | $3.7M | 20/100 |
| Top KingWin Ltd WAI | FY2025 | $8.0M | -$24.0M | N/A | $6.0M | 32/100 |
| BIG DIGITAL ENERGY INC MIGI | FY2025 | $39.8M | -$23.7M | -59.5% | $23.0M | 10/100 |
| Magic Empire Global Ltd MEGL | FY2025 | $1.5M | -$1.1M | -72.1% | $5.8M | 23/100 |
| Netcapital Inc NCPL | FY2025 | $869K | -$28.3M | N/A | $6.2M | — |
| Garden Stage Ltd. GSIW | FY2026 | $7.3M | -$13.8M | N/A | $24.3M | 36/100 |
Where Lion Group Holding Ltd Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Lion Group Holding Ltd's annual revenue?
Lion Group Holding Ltd (LGHL) reported $9.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 657.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Lion Group Holding Ltd's revenue growing?
Lion Group Holding Ltd (LGHL) revenue grew by 657.5% year-over-year, from $1.2M to $9.4M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Lion Group Holding Ltd profitable?
No, Lion Group Holding Ltd (LGHL) reported a net income of -$5.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -52.8%.
What is Lion Group Holding Ltd's net profit margin?
Lion Group Holding Ltd (LGHL) had a net profit margin of -52.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Lion Group Holding Ltd's return on equity (ROE)?
Lion Group Holding Ltd (LGHL) has a return on equity of -19.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Lion Group Holding Ltd's free cash flow?
Lion Group Holding Ltd (LGHL) recorded an outflow of $3.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Lion Group Holding Ltd's operating cash flow?
Lion Group Holding Ltd (LGHL) recorded an outflow of $3.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Lion Group Holding Ltd's total assets?
Lion Group Holding Ltd (LGHL) had $54.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Lion Group Holding Ltd's capital expenditures?
Lion Group Holding Ltd (LGHL) invested $11K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Lion Group Holding Ltd's current ratio?
Lion Group Holding Ltd (LGHL) had a current ratio of 4.11 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Lion Group Holding Ltd's debt-to-equity ratio?
Lion Group Holding Ltd (LGHL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.26 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Lion Group Holding Ltd's return on assets (ROA)?
Lion Group Holding Ltd (LGHL) had a return on assets of -9.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Lion Group Holding Ltd's P/E ratio?
Lion Group Holding Ltd (LGHL) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $3.7M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Lion Group Holding Ltd's price-to-sales ratio?
Lion Group Holding Ltd (LGHL) trades at 0.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $9.4M revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $3.7M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Lion Group Holding Ltd's Piotroski F-Score?
Lion Group Holding Ltd (LGHL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Lion Group Holding Ltd's earnings high quality?
Lion Group Holding Ltd (LGHL) reported a net loss of $5.0M while operations used $3.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Lion Group Holding Ltd?
Lion Group Holding Ltd (LGHL) scores 20 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.