STOCK TITAN

LakeShore Biopharma Co (LSBCF) Financials

LSBCF
FY2025 annual
Revenue $85.7M +6.0% YoY
Net Income -$13.9M n/m YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.73 YoY not available
Free Cash Flow -$18.6M n/m YoY
Source SEC Filings Latest period FY2025, ended Mar 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE March

Newest figures come from the filing for FY2025, filed Jul 31, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the LSBCF SEC filings page.

LakeShore Biopharma Co (LSBCF) reported $85.7M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 6.0% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.

Rhea AI LSBCF FY2025

LakeShore’s FY2025 earnings recovery came from lower research spending and costs, while working capital tightened cash flexibility.

Revenue rose 6.0% in FY2025 while gross margin expanded 3.0 percentage points, but research and development fell 52.2% as operating margin improved 63.7 percentage points. That combination points more to a spending reset than to scale-driven operating leverage.

FY2025’s net loss was $13.9M, while operating cash flow was -$16.9M, showing that the accounting recovery still had not become cash generation. Capital expenditures were only 2.1% of revenue versus 7.7% in FY2023, so the narrower cash gap also reflects reduced reinvestment.

Long-term debt fell 76.5% to $3.3M in FY2025, shifting the financing profile away from long-term borrowing. Yet the current ratio was 1.0x and liabilities represented 63.5% of assets, indicating that near-term obligations matter more than the debt balance alone suggests.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for LakeShore Biopharma Co, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Neutral
5/9

LakeShore Biopharma Co passes 5 of 9 financial strength tests. 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

LakeShore Biopharma Co reported a net loss of $13.9M while operations used $16.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

LakeShore Biopharma Co reported an operating loss of $12.0M against $2.3M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$85.7M
YoY+6.0%

LakeShore Biopharma Co generated $85.7M in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 6.0% from the prior year.

EBITDA
-$6.9M
YoYn/m

LakeShore Biopharma Co's EBITDA was -$6.9M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.

Net Income
-$13.9M
YoYn/m

LakeShore Biopharma Co reported a net loss of $13.9M in fiscal year 2025. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.73

LakeShore Biopharma Co earned -$0.73 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$18.6M
YoYn/m

LakeShore Biopharma Co recorded an outflow of $18.6M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.

Cash & Debt
$15.0M
YoY-56.9%

LakeShore Biopharma Co held $15.0M in cash against $3.3M in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025, with $114.9M of liabilities due within a year.

Shares Outstanding
21M

LakeShore Biopharma Co had 21M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
82.5%
YoY+3.0pp

LakeShore Biopharma Co's gross margin was 82.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 3.0 percentage points from the prior year.

Operating Margin
-14.0%
YoY+63.7pp

LakeShore Biopharma Co's operating margin was -14.0% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 63.7 percentage points from the prior year.

Net Margin
-16.3%
YoY+59.3pp

LakeShore Biopharma Co's net profit margin was -16.3% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 59.3 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
-20.0%
YoY+54.1pp

LakeShore Biopharma Co's ROE was -20.0% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 54.1 percentage points from the prior year.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$20.4M
YoY-52.2%

LakeShore Biopharma Co invested $20.4M in research and development in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 52.2% from the prior year.

Capital Expenditures
$1.8M
YoY-71.6%

LakeShore Biopharma Co invested $1.8M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 71.6% from the prior year.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

LSBCF Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

LSBCF annual income statement
MetricFY25FilingFY24FilingFY23FilingFY22FilingFY21Filing
Revenue$85.7M+6.0%$80.8M-19.2%$100.0M+26.0%$79.3M+102.2%$39.2M
Cost of Revenue$15.0M-9.5%$16.6M-25.7%$22.3M+20.9%$18.5M+102.8%$9.1M
Gross Profit$70.7M+10.0%$64.2M-17.3%$77.7M+27.6%$60.9M+102.1%$30.1M
R&D Expenses$20.4M-52.2%$42.7M-8.0%$46.4M+39.2%$33.3M+131.3%$14.4M
SG&A Expenses$57.2M+8.4%$52.7M-2.3%$54.0M+20.5%$44.8M+28.3%$34.9M
Operating Income-$12.0Mn/m-$62.8Mn/m-$20.3Mn/m-$18.8Mn/m-$19.2M
EBITDA-$6.9Mn/m-$56.9Mn/m-$14.9Mn/m-$13.9Mn/m-$14.9M
Interest Expense$2.3M-65.2%$6.7M+43.8%$4.7M+954.3%$442K-50.1%$885K
Income Tax-$132Kn/m-$3.1M-1956.6%$165K-78.8%$779K-70.8%$2.7M
Net Income-$13.9Mn/m-$61.1Mn/m-$21.2Mn/m-$16.7Mn/m-$29.3M
EPS (Basic)-$0.73-$5.71-$3.43-$0.27n/m-$0.47
EPS (Diluted)-$0.73-$5.71-$3.43-$0.27n/m-$0.47
Diluted Shares (Avg)19M11M6M62M0.0%62M

LSBCF Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

LSBCF annual balance sheet
MetricFY25FilingFY24FilingFY23FilingFY22FilingFY21Filing
Total Assets$190.5M-10.7%$213.3M-14.8%$250.3M+10.0%$227.4MN/A
Current Assets$117.3M-7.8%$127.3M-15.6%$150.8M+25.0%$120.6MN/A
Cash & Equivalents$15.0M-56.9%$34.7M-35.5%$53.9M+26.1%$42.8M-28.2%$59.6M
Short-Term Investments$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0
Inventory$31.7M+10.6%$28.7M+6.3%$27.0M+2.7%$26.3MN/A
Accounts Receivable$69.8M+11.5%$62.6M-7.1%$67.4M+38.4%$48.7MN/A
Long-Term Investments$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0
Total Liabilities$120.9M-7.5%$130.8M-9.3%$144.3M-57.3%$337.7MN/A
Current Liabilities$114.9M+1.6%$113.1M+17.9%$95.9M+27.7%$75.1MN/A
Non-Current Liabilities$6.0M-66.0%$17.7M-63.4%$48.4M+4.1%$46.5MN/A
Long-Term Debt$3.3M-76.5%$14.0M-67.4%$42.8M+6.7%$40.1MN/A
Total Equity$69.6M-15.6%$82.5M-22.2%$106.0Mn/m-$110.3Mn/m-$77.7M
Retained Earnings-$335.4Mn/m-$325.2Mn/m-$272.7Mn/m-$250.9MN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.

LSBCF Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

LSBCF annual cash flow statement
MetricFY25FilingFY24FilingFY23FilingFY22FilingFY21Filing
Operating Cash Flow-$16.9Mn/m-$41.6Mn/m-$26.6Mn/m-$27.4Mn/m-$37.6M
Depreciation & Amortization$5.1M-14.1%$5.9M+11.4%$5.3M+8.6%$4.9M+15.4%$4.3M
Stock-Based Compensation$1.9M+36.9%$1.4M+170.5%$510K-58.4%$1.2M-89.5%$11.7M
Capital Expenditures$1.8M-71.6%$6.2M-18.8%$7.7M-83.5%$46.6M+191.0%$16.0M
Free Cash Flow-$18.6Mn/m-$47.8Mn/m-$34.2Mn/m-$74.0Mn/m-$53.6M
Investing Cash Flow-$2.4Mn/m-$6.2Mn/m-$8.3Mn/m-$47.2Mn/m-$15.9M
Financing Cash Flow-$499K-101.7%$28.9M-37.4%$46.2M-19.7%$57.5M-49.0%$112.8M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

LSBCF Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

LSBCF annual financial ratios
MetricFY25FilingFY24FilingFY23FilingFY22FilingFY21Filing
Gross Margin82.5%+3.0pp79.5%+1.8pp77.7%+1.0pp76.7%-0.1pp76.8%
Operating Margin-14.0%+63.7pp-77.8%-57.5pp-20.3%+3.4pp-23.6%+25.3pp-49.0%
Net Margin-16.3%+59.3pp-75.6%-54.4pp-21.2%-0.1pp-21.1%+53.6pp-74.6%
Return on Equity-20.0%+54.1pp-74.1%-54.1pp-20.0%N/AN/A
Return on Assets-7.3%+21.3pp-28.6%-20.2pp-8.5%-1.1pp-7.3%N/A
Current Ratio1.02-0.1x1.13-0.4x1.570.0x1.61N/A
Debt-to-Equity0.05-0.1x0.17-0.2x0.40N/AN/A
Liabilities-to-Equity1.74+0.2x1.59+0.2x1.36N/AN/A
Asset Turnover0.45+0.1x0.380.0x0.40+0.1x0.35N/A
FCF Margin-21.7%+37.5pp-59.2%-25.0pp-34.2%+59.0pp-93.2%-136.8%

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
LakeShore Biopharma Co LSBCF FY2025 $85.7M -$13.9M -16.3% N/A —
Hepion Pharms Inc HEPA FY2025 N/A -$8.3M N/A $14.2M —
Adaptimmune Theraptcs ADAPY FY2024 $178.0M -$70.8M -39.8% $5.0M —
Vincerx Pharma Inc VINC FY2024 N/A -$30.1M N/A $79K —

Frequently Asked Questions

LakeShore Biopharma Co (LSBCF) reported $85.7M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 6.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

LakeShore Biopharma Co (LSBCF) revenue grew by 6.0% year-over-year, from $80.8M to $85.7M in fiscal year 2025.

No, LakeShore Biopharma Co (LSBCF) reported a net loss of $13.9M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -16.3%.

LakeShore Biopharma Co (LSBCF) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.73 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

LakeShore Biopharma Co (LSBCF) had EBITDA of -$6.9M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, LakeShore Biopharma Co (LSBCF) had $15.0M in cash and equivalents against $3.3M in long-term debt.

LakeShore Biopharma Co (LSBCF) had a gross margin of 82.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

LakeShore Biopharma Co (LSBCF) had an operating margin of -14.0% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

LakeShore Biopharma Co (LSBCF) had a net profit margin of -16.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

LakeShore Biopharma Co (LSBCF) has a return on equity of -20.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

LakeShore Biopharma Co (LSBCF) recorded an outflow of $18.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

LakeShore Biopharma Co (LSBCF) recorded an outflow of $16.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

LakeShore Biopharma Co (LSBCF) had $190.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

LakeShore Biopharma Co (LSBCF) invested $1.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

LakeShore Biopharma Co (LSBCF) invested $20.4M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

LakeShore Biopharma Co (LSBCF) had 21M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

LakeShore Biopharma Co (LSBCF) had a current ratio of 1.02 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.

LakeShore Biopharma Co (LSBCF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.05 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.

LakeShore Biopharma Co (LSBCF) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 1.74 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.

LakeShore Biopharma Co (LSBCF) had a return on assets of -7.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, LakeShore Biopharma Co (LSBCF) held $15.0M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $16.9M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 11 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

LakeShore Biopharma Co (LSBCF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

LakeShore Biopharma Co (LSBCF) reported a net loss of $13.9M while operations used $16.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

LakeShore Biopharma Co (LSBCF) reported an operating loss of $12.0M against $2.3M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top