Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MBNKO SEC filings page.
Medallion BK Utah (MBNKO) reported $325.9M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 6.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 9 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue growth is being absorbed by rising funding costs, while balance-sheet expansion continues with declining reported leverage.
From FY2023 to FY2025, revenue increased from$251M to$315M , but interest expense rose from$63M to$98M ; that cost growth helps explain why net profit margin fell from21.9% to13.7% despite top-line growth. The FY2025 recovery in earnings therefore reflects partial improvement, not a return to the earlier margin structure.
The balance sheet expanded from
Operating cash flow rose to
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Medallion BK Utah's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Medallion BK Utah earned a return on assets of 1.5% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is up from 1.3% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Medallion BK Utah scores 86/100 among other banks.
Medallion BK Utah reported revenue of $315.3M in fiscal year 2025, against $290.7M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Medallion BK Utah scores 62/100 among other banks.
Medallion BK Utah funded 13.8% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $408.6M of equity against $3.0B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Medallion BK Utah scores 74/100 among other banks.
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. Medallion BK Utah scores 96/100 on it among other banks.
Not available for Medallion BK Utah, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Medallion BK Utah reported net income of $43.0M in fiscal year 2025, against $35.9M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Medallion BK Utah scores 71/100 among other banks.
Medallion BK Utah passes 6 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Medallion BK Utah generates $2.93 in operating cash flow ($126.3M OCF vs $43.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Medallion BK Utah generated $84.4M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 9.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.7%.
Medallion BK Utah reported $7.4M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 32.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 50.3%.
Medallion BK Utah earned $0.31 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 32.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 55.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Medallion BK Utah held $172.6M in cash against $287.5M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Medallion BK Utah's net profit margin was 8.8% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 5.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.6 percentage points.
Medallion BK Utah's ROE was 1.8% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.6 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Medallion BK Utah spent $7.7M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 1588.8% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
MBNKO Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $84.4M+9.0% | $79.1M+4.8% | $81.7M+6.7% | $80.8M+5.7% | $77.4M+9.5% | $75.4M+12.5% | $76.5M+13.2% | $76.4M+16.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $11.2M+10.8% | $11.0M+10.1% | $11.4M+13.8% | $10.1M+7.3% | $10.1M+7.6% | $10.0M+5.7% | $10.0M+2.4% | $9.5M-1.8% |
| Interest Expense | $27.1M+12.7% | $25.0M+4.1% | $25.3M+3.1% | $25.1M+6.0% | $24.1M+15.5% | $24.0M+25.4% | $24.5M+32.0% | $23.7M+38.4% |
| Income Tax | $4.7M-18.7% | $4.3M-35.5% | $6.2M-9.6% | $5.9M+44.6% | $5.8M+53.5% | $6.7M+5.6% | $6.8M+7.7% | $4.1M-39.7% |
| Net Income | $7.4M-32.7% | $5.0M-58.8% | $12.2M+20.3% | $7.8M-9.8% | $11.1M+55.9% | $12.0M+19.9% | $10.1M-29.2% | $8.6M-23.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.32-34.7% | $0.21-60.4% | $0.53+17.8% | $0.34-10.5% | $0.49+58.1% | $0.53+20.5% | $0.45-29.7% | $0.38-24.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.31-32.6% | $0.20-60.0% | $0.50+16.3% | $0.32-13.5% | $0.46+53.3% | $0.50+19.0% | $0.43-28.3% | $0.37-22.9% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 24M-0.2% | 25M+2.7% | N/A | 24M+4.2% | 24M+2.6% | 24M+0.6% | N/A | 23M+0.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
MBNKO Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3.2B+10.9% | $3.0B+3.6% | $3.0B+3.0% | $2.9B+0.7% | $2.9B+4.3% | $2.8B+8.7% | $2.9B+10.8% | $2.9B+12.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $172.6M+56.4% | $93.9M-28.6% | $136.3M+38.7% | $72.5M-39.9% | $110.4M+25.8% | $131.5M+140.1% | $98.2M+86.8% | $120.6M+221.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $150.8M0.0% | $150.8M0.0% | $150.8M0.0% | $150.8M0.0% | $150.8M0.0% | $150.8M0.0% | $150.8M0.0% | $150.8M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $2.7B+14.5% | $2.4B+1.8% | $2.4B+0.7% | $2.4B-1.9% | $2.3B+0.4% | $2.4B+9.0% | $2.4B+11.7% | $2.4B+13.3% |
| Long-Term Debt | $287.5M+43.8% | $214.2M+7.3% | $216.0M-7.0% | $215.7M-7.0% | $199.9M-13.4% | $199.7M-11.5% | $232.2M-1.4% | $232.0M+6.4% |
| Total Equity | $406.0M+4.1% | $408.1M+7.3% | $408.6M+10.4% | $397.4M+9.7% | $389.9M+10.1% | $380.2M+8.9% | $370.2M+7.9% | $362.4M+10.3% |
| Retained Earnings | $168.6M+13.9% | $164.5M+17.7% | $162.4M+24.7% | $153.0M+24.7% | $148.0M+27.2% | $139.7M+25.2% | $130.3M+25.4% | $122.6M+33.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
MBNKO Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $17.5M+176.1% | $41.3M+24.6% | $33.8M+39.7% | $82.3M+234.6% | -$23.0M-183.1% | $33.1M+2.8% | $24.2M+23.1% | $24.6M-31.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $700K+16.7% | $2.0M-3.0% | $2.1M+11.1% | $600K+500.0% | $600K+500.0% | $2.1M+52.4% | $1.9M+35.7% | $100K-66.7% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $1.9M+11.8% | $2.1M+22.9% | N/A | $1.7M+13.3% | $1.7M+6.3% | $1.7M+12.8% | N/A | $1.5M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$187.2M-1301.3% | -$86.0M-5337.8% | -$21.3M-4.1% | -$88.2M+15.1% | -$13.4M+92.2% | -$1.6M+95.2% | -$20.5M-64.1% | -$103.9M-65.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $237.1M+681.9% | -$18.2M+57.8% | $38.2M+273.2% | $4.9M-95.6% | $30.3M-77.2% | -$43.1M-316.5% | -$22.0M-246.4% | $109.3M+262.9% |
| Dividends Paid | $3.2M+19.6% | $3.1M+8.4% | $2.7M+10.8% | $2.7M+21.8% | $2.7M+20.2% | $2.9M+15.2% | $2.4M+8.9% | $2.2M+23.6% |
| Share Buybacks | $7.7M+1588.8% | $0-100.0% | $0 | $0-100.0% | $455K-70.0% | $531K-75.0% | $0 | $965K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
MBNKO Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 8.8%-5.5pp | 6.3%-9.7pp | 14.9%+1.7pp | 9.6%-1.7pp | 14.3%+4.3pp | 15.9%+1.0pp | 13.3%-7.9pp | 11.3%-5.8pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.8%-1.0pp | 1.2%-2.0pp | 3.0%+0.2pp | 1.9%-0.4pp | 2.8%+0.8pp | 3.2%+0.3pp | 2.7%-1.4pp | 2.4%-1.0pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.2%-0.1pp | 0.2%-0.2pp | 0.4%+0.1pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.4%+0.1pp | 0.4%0.0pp | 0.4%-0.2pp | 0.3%-0.1pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.71+0.2x | 0.520.0x | 0.53-0.1x | 0.54-0.1x | 0.51-0.1x | 0.53-0.1x | 0.63-0.1x | 0.640.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Where Medallion BK Utah Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Medallion BK Utah's annual revenue?
Medallion BK Utah (MBNKO) reported $315.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 8.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Medallion BK Utah's revenue growing?
Medallion BK Utah (MBNKO) revenue grew by 8.5% year-over-year, from $290.7M to $315.3M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Medallion BK Utah profitable?
Yes, Medallion BK Utah (MBNKO) reported a net income of $43.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 13.7%.
How much debt does Medallion BK Utah have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Medallion BK Utah (MBNKO) had $136.3M in cash and equivalents against $216.0M in long-term debt.
What is Medallion BK Utah's net profit margin?
Medallion BK Utah (MBNKO) had a net profit margin of 13.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Medallion BK Utah's return on equity (ROE)?
Medallion BK Utah (MBNKO) has a return on equity of 10.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Medallion BK Utah's operating cash flow?
Medallion BK Utah (MBNKO) generated $126.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Medallion BK Utah's total assets?
Medallion BK Utah (MBNKO) had $3.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Medallion BK Utah's debt-to-equity ratio?
Medallion BK Utah (MBNKO) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.53 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Medallion BK Utah's return on assets (ROA)?
Medallion BK Utah (MBNKO) had a return on assets of 1.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Medallion BK Utah's Piotroski F-Score?
Medallion BK Utah (MBNKO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Medallion BK Utah's earnings high quality?
Medallion BK Utah (MBNKO) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.93x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Medallion BK Utah?
Medallion BK Utah (MBNKO) scores 65 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.