A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Nov 5, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Apr 29, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MHUAF SEC filings page.
Meihua Intl MED Tech Co (MHUAF) reported $61.8M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 36.2% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (20-F and 6-K reports).
FY2025 shows a smaller business with unusually light liabilities, but its profit is no longer converting into operating cash.
Operating cash flow fell96.1% while net income fell37.5% , leaving cash generation far weaker than the earnings decline alone would suggest. Free cash flow also fell96.2% even though capital expenditures were only0.0% of revenue, pointing toward operating and working-capital effects rather than reinvestment as the main cash constraint.
The balance sheet expanded even as liabilities contracted: assets rose
The revenue contraction also weakened unit economics: gross margin fell
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Meihua Intl MED Tech Co, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Meihua Intl MED Tech Co scores 2.14, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. The largest contribution to the score comes from working capital of $135.3M against total assets of $207.2M. This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Meihua Intl MED Tech Co passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Meihua Intl MED Tech Co generates $0.08 in operating cash flow ($570K OCF vs $6.8M net income). This low ratio suggests earnings are primarily driven by accounting accruals rather than cash generation, which may not be sustainable.
Meihua Intl MED Tech Co earns $34.30 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($8.3M vs $242K). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Meihua Intl MED Tech Co generated $61.8M in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 36.2% from the prior year.
Meihua Intl MED Tech Co's EBITDA was $8.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 40.6% from the prior year.
Meihua Intl MED Tech Co reported $6.8M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 37.5% from the prior year.
Meihua Intl MED Tech Co earned $18.04 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Meihua Intl MED Tech Co generated $554K in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 96.2% from the prior year.
Meihua Intl MED Tech Co held $15.2M in cash as of fiscal year 2025; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
Meihua Intl MED Tech Co's gross margin was 31.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 3.4 percentage points from the prior year.
Meihua Intl MED Tech Co's operating margin was 13.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 1.4 percentage points from the prior year.
Meihua Intl MED Tech Co's net profit margin was 11.0% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 0.2 percentage points from the prior year.
Meihua Intl MED Tech Co's ROE was 3.6% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 3.2 percentage points from the prior year.
Capital Allocation
Meihua Intl MED Tech Co invested $2.4M in research and development in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 31.0% from the prior year.
Meihua Intl MED Tech Co invested $16K in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 88.3% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
MHUAF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $61.8M-36.2% | $96.9M-0.2% | $97.1M-6.0% | $103.3M-0.7% | $104.0M+16.8% | $89.1M+11.8% | $79.6M |
| Cost of Revenue | $42.6M-33.0% | $63.6M-0.5% | $63.9M-2.1% | $65.2M+1.6% | $64.2M+23.8% | $51.9M+9.5% | $47.4M |
| Gross Profit | $19.2M-42.5% | $33.3M+0.3% | $33.2M-12.9% | $38.1M-4.3% | $39.8M+7.1% | $37.2M+15.4% | $32.2M |
| R&D Expenses | $2.4M-31.0% | $3.5M+25.5% | $2.8M-7.1% | $3.0M+8.7% | $2.7M+9.3% | $2.5M-22.5% | $3.2M |
| SG&A Expenses | $7.4M-48.4% | $14.4M+4.2% | $13.8M-29.3% | $19.6M+81.0% | $10.8M-3.4% | $11.2M+16.6% | $9.6M |
| Operating Income | $8.3M-42.1% | $14.3M-2.5% | $14.7M+35.9% | $10.8M-58.9% | $26.3M+11.9% | $23.5M+21.0% | $19.4M |
| EBITDA | $8.8M-40.6% | $14.9M-1.7% | $15.1M+33.5% | $11.3M-57.8% | $26.9M+12.1% | $24.0M+20.6% | $19.9M |
| Interest Expense | $242K-2.5% | $248K-1.3% | $251K+31.2% | $191K+5.8% | $181K+31.8% | $137K+40.3% | $98K |
| Income Tax | $2.6M-5.9% | $2.8M-19.3% | $3.5M-26.6% | $4.7M-10.7% | $5.3M+12.6% | $4.7M+22.8% | $3.8M |
| Net Income | $6.8M-37.5% | $10.8M-6.7% | $11.6M+86.2% | $6.2M-70.2% | $20.9M+10.0% | $19.0M+23.4% | $15.4M |
| EPS (Basic) | $18.04 | $39.62-18.4% | $48.56 | $0.27-74.3% | $1.05+10.5% | $0.95+14.5% | $0.83 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $18.04 | $39.62-18.4% | $48.56 | $0.27-74.3% | $1.05+10.5% | $0.95 | N/A |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 376,035 | 273,717+14.3% | 239,400 | 23M+17.1% | 20M0.0% | 20M | N/A |
MHUAF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $207.2M+11.2% | $186.2M+8.3% | $171.9M+5.1% | $163.6M+19.5% | $136.9M+29.1% | $106.0M | N/A |
| Current Assets | $153.6M+7.1% | $143.4M+8.5% | $132.2M-2.3% | $135.3M+39.1% | $97.3M+44.0% | $67.6M | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $15.2M-12.3% | $17.3M+2.1% | $16.9M-36.7% | $26.7M+228.1% | $8.1M+13.4% | $7.2M-55.2% | $16.0M |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0 |
| Inventory | $1.7M+20.9% | $1.4M-12.8% | $1.6M+44.1% | $1.1M-10.3% | $1.3M-5.6% | $1.3M | N/A |
| Accounts Receivable | $84.3M+7.2% | $78.7M+0.1% | $78.6M+14.0% | $68.9M+2.7% | $67.1M+46.8% | $45.7M | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $23.5M+4.7% | $22.4M+265.1% | $6.1M-8.1% | $6.7M+608.4% | $942K+2.4% | $920Kn/m | $0 |
| Goodwill | N/A | $7.9M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $18.3M-33.1% | $27.3M+8.7% | $25.1M+0.7% | $24.9M-14.4% | $29.1M+36.5% | $21.3M | N/A |
| Current Liabilities | $18.3M-33.1% | $27.3M+8.7% | $25.1M+3.7% | $24.2M-16.9% | $29.1M+36.5% | $21.3M | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | $5K-99.4% | $725Kn/m | $0n/m | $0 | N/A |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | N/A | $725K | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | $188.9M+18.8% | $159.0M+8.6% | $146.3M+5.9% | $138.1M+28.2% | $107.8M+27.2% | $84.7M+42.0% | $59.7M |
| Retained Earnings | $111.9M+6.4% | $105.2M+11.2% | $94.6M+13.6% | $83.3M+7.4% | $77.6M+37.0% | $56.6M | N/A |
MHUAF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $570K-96.1% | $14.6M+543.2% | $2.3Mn/m | -$9.2Mn/m | -$55K-101.0% | $5.3M-42.8% | $9.3M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $549K-3.7% | $571K+21.3% | $470K-13.1% | $541K-9.1% | $596K+19.8% | $497K+3.4% | $481K |
| Capital Expenditures | $16K-88.3% | $134K-88.7% | $1.2M-56.2% | $2.7M+217.4% | $850K-77.7% | $3.8M+1327.7% | $267K |
| Free Cash Flow | $554K-96.2% | $14.5M+1226.9% | $1.1Mn/m | -$11.9Mn/m | -$905K-159.6% | $1.5M-83.2% | $9.0M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$20.1Mn/m | -$20.4Mn/m | -$12.5Mn/m | -$8.6Mn/m | -$834Kn/m | -$16.1Mn/m | -$8.9M |
| Financing Cash Flow | $17.2M+176.7% | $6.2M+780.0% | $706K-98.1% | $37.2M+1902.2% | $1.9M+9.0% | $1.7M+84.8% | $924K |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | $200K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid.
MHUAF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 31.0%-3.4pp | 34.4%+0.2pp | 34.2%-2.7pp | 36.9%-1.4pp | 38.3%-3.5pp | 41.7%+1.3pp | 40.5% |
| Operating Margin | 13.4%-1.4pp | 14.8%-0.3pp | 15.1%+4.7pp | 10.4%-14.8pp | 25.2%-1.1pp | 26.4%+2.0pp | 24.3% |
| Net Margin | 11.0%-0.2pp | 11.2%-0.8pp | 12.0%+5.9pp | 6.0%-14.1pp | 20.1%-1.2pp | 21.4%+2.0pp | 19.4% |
| Return on Equity | 3.6%-3.2pp | 6.8%-1.1pp | 7.9%+3.4pp | 4.5%-14.9pp | 19.4%-3.0pp | 22.5%-3.4pp | 25.9% |
| Return on Assets | 3.3%-2.6pp | 5.8%-0.9pp | 6.8%+2.9pp | 3.8%-11.5pp | 15.3%-2.6pp | 18.0% | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 8.42+3.2x | 5.260.0x | 5.27-0.3x | 5.60+2.3x | 3.34+0.2x | 3.17 | N/A |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.01 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 0.10-0.1x | 0.170.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.18-0.1x | 0.270.0x | 0.25 | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.30-0.2x | 0.520.0x | 0.56-0.1x | 0.63-0.1x | 0.76-0.1x | 0.84 | N/A |
| FCF Margin | 0.9%-14.1pp | 15.0%+13.8pp | 1.1%+12.6pp | -11.5%-10.6pp | -0.9%-2.6pp | 1.7%-9.7pp | 11.4% |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meihua Intl MED Tech Co MHUAF | FY2025 | $61.8M | $6.8M | 11.0% | $5.1M | — |
| United Health Produts Inc UEEC | FY2025 | $0 | N/A | N/A | $10.0M | — |
| Yubo Intl Biotech Ltd A YBGJ | FY2025 | $12K | -$1.1M | N/A | $920K | — |
Where Meihua Intl MED Tech Co Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Meihua Intl MED Tech Co (MHUAF) reported $61.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -36.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Meihua Intl MED Tech Co (MHUAF) revenue declined by 36.2% year-over-year, from $96.9M to $61.8M in fiscal year 2025.
Yes, Meihua Intl MED Tech Co (MHUAF) reported a net income of $6.8M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 11.0%.
Meihua Intl MED Tech Co (MHUAF) had EBITDA of $8.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
Meihua Intl MED Tech Co (MHUAF) had a gross margin of 31.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Meihua Intl MED Tech Co (MHUAF) had an operating margin of 13.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Meihua Intl MED Tech Co (MHUAF) had a net profit margin of 11.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Meihua Intl MED Tech Co (MHUAF) has a return on equity of 3.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Meihua Intl MED Tech Co (MHUAF) generated $554K in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -96.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Meihua Intl MED Tech Co (MHUAF) generated $570K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Meihua Intl MED Tech Co (MHUAF) had $207.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Meihua Intl MED Tech Co (MHUAF) invested $16K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Meihua Intl MED Tech Co (MHUAF) invested $2.4M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
Meihua Intl MED Tech Co (MHUAF) had a current ratio of 8.42 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
Meihua Intl MED Tech Co (MHUAF) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.10 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
Meihua Intl MED Tech Co (MHUAF) had a return on assets of 3.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Meihua Intl MED Tech Co (MHUAF) trades at 0.8x earnings, its market capitalization divided by $6.8M net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $5.1M as of Nov 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Meihua Intl MED Tech Co (MHUAF) trades at 0.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by $61.8M revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $5.1M as of Nov 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Meihua Intl MED Tech Co (MHUAF) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.14, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Meihua Intl MED Tech Co (MHUAF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Meihua Intl MED Tech Co (MHUAF) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.08x, considered low quality (accrual-driven). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Meihua Intl MED Tech Co (MHUAF) has an interest coverage ratio of 34.30x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.