Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2025, filed Nov 19, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MSPR SEC filings page.
This page shows RECOVERY INC A (MSPR) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Financial Health Signals
RECOVERY INC A does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
RECOVERY INC A passes 1 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).
RECOVERY INC A reported a net loss of $360.5M while operations used $16.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
RECOVERY INC A reported an operating loss of $1.3B against $420.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
RECOVERY INC A's EBITDA was -$123.6M in Q3 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 4.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.8%.
RECOVERY INC A reported -$167.8M in net income in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 462.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 17.2%.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
RECOVERY INC A recorded an outflow of $3.4M in free cash flow in Q3 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 49.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 59.8%.
RECOVERY INC A held $1.8M in cash as of Q3 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2025.
Capital Allocation
RECOVERY INC A reported no capital expenditure in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
MSPR Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SG&A Expenses | $4.0M-25.7% | $4.4M-29.8% | $5.3M-4.5% | N/A | $5.3M-13.1% | $6.3M-18.9% | $5.6M-18.8% | N/A |
| Operating Income | -$123.8M+4.7% | -$124.8M+7.5% | -$127.0M+2.5% | N/A | -$129.9M+5.0% | -$134.9M+4.0% | -$130.2M+7.4% | N/A |
| EBITDA | -$123.6M+4.8% | -$124.6M+7.6% | -$126.9M+2.5% | N/A | -$129.8M+5.0% | -$134.9M+4.0% | -$130.1M+7.5% | N/A |
| Interest Expense | $130.5M+22.3% | $124.7M+22.3% | $118.8M+21.3% | N/A | $106.7M+20.8% | $102.0M+38.5% | $98.0M+131.1% | N/A |
| Income Tax | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Net Income | -$167.8M-462.2% | -$143.2M-469.6% | -$121.6M-544.0% | N/A | -$29.8M-51.1% | -$25.1M-205.8% | -$18.9M-284.1% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
MSPR Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.6B-44.3% | $1.7B-42.5% | $1.8B-40.8% | $1.9B-39.3% | $2.8B-15.1% | $2.9B-14.7% | $3.0B-14.5% | $3.2B-7.5% |
| Current Assets | $4.7M-56.1% | $7.7M-41.0% | $12.7M-34.1% | $15.5M-29.5% | $10.8M-53.4% | $13.1M-58.1% | $19.2M-61.7% | $21.9M-57.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.8M-61.6% | $4.0M-43.9% | $9.1M-24.2% | $12.3M+6.0% | $4.7M-28.7% | $7.1M+10.6% | $12.0M-44.5% | $11.6M-22.9% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $295K-90.5% | $295K | $295K | $295K+35.9% | $3.1M+339.1% | N/A | N/A | $217K-96.5% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $2.4B+23.5% | $2.3B-14.0% | $2.2B-22.1% | $2.0B-29.1% | $1.9B-35.2% | $2.6B-19.2% | $2.8B-19.1% | $2.9B-12.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $712.2M-40.9% | $562.9M+522.1% | $521.8M+530.5% | $1.3B+2620.8% | $1.2B+2734.7% | $90.5M-15.1% | $82.8M-24.4% | $46.5M-59.8% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.7B+129.2% | $1.7B-32.9% | $1.6B-39.1% | $782.2M-72.5% | $734.9M-75.1% | $2.6B-19.3% | $2.7B-19.0% | $2.8B-11.1% |
| Total Equity | -$563.8M-287.7% | -$207.2M-179.3% | -$60.8M-123.2% | $100.6M-63.1% | $300.3M+5.3% | $261.2M+94.5% | $262.7M+119.7% | $272.4M+152.5% |
| Retained Earnings | -$878.6M-451.2% | -$710.8M-448.6% | -$567.7M-443.6% | -$446.1M-421.4% | -$159.4M-156.7% | -$129.6M-206.0% | -$104.4M-206.1% | -$85.6M-193.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
MSPR Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$3.4M+49.1% | -$8.5M+6.2% | -$7.2M-235.3% | $1.7M+120.4% | -$6.7M+3.5% | -$9.0M+38.3% | -$2.1M+78.5% | -$8.5M+14.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $127K+78.9% | $117K+72.1% | $98K+46.3% | $71K-12.3% | $71K-16.5% | $68K-22.7% | $67K+644.4% | $81K-52.4% |
| Capital Expenditures | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $163K+279.1% | $364K+260.4% | $18K-93.2% | $100K-85.4% | $43K-93.8% | $101K-91.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$3.4M+49.2% | -$8.5M+7.2% | -$7.4M-236.2% | $1.4M+115.9% | -$6.7M+6.8% | -$9.1M+40.4% | -$2.2M+79.5% | -$8.6M+21.8% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $0+100.0% | $0+100.0% | -$163K-14.0% | -$364K-81.1% | -$2.0M-454.4% | -$200K-500.0% | -$143K-101.8% | -$201K+82.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $1.2M-80.5% | $3.4M-22.5% | $4.1M+56.1% | $6.2M-54.5% | $6.3M-15.7% | $4.4M+858.1% | $2.6M-68.7% | $13.7M+3458.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
MSPR Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -9.9%-3.0pp | -9.6%-3.5pp | -7.2%-3.1pp | N/A |
| Return on Assets | -10.8%-9.7pp | -8.6%-7.7pp | -6.8%-6.1pp | N/A | -1.1%-0.5pp | -0.9%-0.6pp | -0.6%-0.5pp | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 0.010.0x | 0.01-0.1x | 0.02-0.2x | 0.01-0.5x | 0.01-0.5x | 0.14-0.1x | 0.23-0.2x | 0.470.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | 20.36+9.8x | 6.46-4.0x | 10.14-14.3x | 10.56-18.1x | 10.60-20.1x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.01), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RECOVERY INC A MSPR | FY2024 | N/A | -$360.5M | N/A | N/A | — |
| Predictive Oncology Inc. POAI | FY2025 | $125K | -$233.1M | N/A | $20.2M | — |
| VSEE HEALTH INC VSEE | FY2025 | $14.6M | -$14.7M | N/A | $4.7M | — |
| Bullfrog AI Holdings, Inc. BFRG | FY2025 | $117K | -$6.5M | N/A | $8.8M | — |
| Aclarion, Inc. ACON | FY2025 | $76K | -$7.2M | N/A | $7.5M | — |
| Healthcare Triangle, Inc. HCTI | FY2025 | $13.9M | -$9.5M | -68.2% | $10.9M | 29/100 |
Where RECOVERY INC A Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is RECOVERY INC A profitable?
No, RECOVERY INC A (MSPR) reported a net income of -$360.5M in fiscal year 2024.
What is RECOVERY INC A's EBITDA?
RECOVERY INC A (MSPR) had EBITDA of -$1.3B in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is RECOVERY INC A's return on equity (ROE)?
RECOVERY INC A (MSPR) has a return on equity of -358.4% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is RECOVERY INC A's free cash flow?
RECOVERY INC A (MSPR) recorded an outflow of $16.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a 60.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is RECOVERY INC A's operating cash flow?
RECOVERY INC A (MSPR) recorded an outflow of $16.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are RECOVERY INC A's total assets?
RECOVERY INC A (MSPR) had $1.9B in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What are RECOVERY INC A's capital expenditures?
RECOVERY INC A (MSPR) invested $525K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is RECOVERY INC A's current ratio?
RECOVERY INC A (MSPR) had a current ratio of 0.01 as of fiscal year 2024, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is RECOVERY INC A's debt-to-equity ratio?
RECOVERY INC A (MSPR) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 20.36 as of fiscal year 2024, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is RECOVERY INC A's return on assets (ROA)?
RECOVERY INC A (MSPR) had a return on assets of -18.8% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does RECOVERY INC A's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2024, RECOVERY INC A (MSPR) held $12.3M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $16.1M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 9 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is RECOVERY INC A's Piotroski F-Score?
RECOVERY INC A (MSPR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are RECOVERY INC A's earnings high quality?
RECOVERY INC A (MSPR) reported a net loss of $360.5M while operations used $16.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can RECOVERY INC A cover its interest payments?
RECOVERY INC A (MSPR) reported an operating loss of $1.3B against $420.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.