Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2025, filed Nov 12, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MTSR SEC filings page.
This page shows Metsera (MTSR) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 2 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Financial Health Signals
Metsera does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Metsera passes 2 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
Metsera reported a net loss of $209.1M while operations used $100.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Metsera reported an operating loss of $224.8M against $223K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Metsera's EBITDA was -$122.1M in Q3 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 9.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 71.6%.
Metsera reported -$116.2M in net income in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 6.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 69.2%.
Metsera earned -$1.11 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2025. Against the prior quarter it is down 68.2%.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Metsera recorded an outflow of $81.7M in free cash flow in Q3 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 188.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 38.2%.
Metsera held $448.5M in cash as of Q3 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Margins & Returns
Metsera's ROE was -34.5% in Q3 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. Against the prior quarter it is down 19.2 percentage points.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Capital Allocation
Metsera invested $63.7M in research and development in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 112.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.2%.
Metsera reported no capital expenditure in Q3 2025. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
MTSR Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R&D Expenses | $63.7M+112.8% | $60.5M+190.2% | $57.2M+221.0% | N/A | $29.9M | $20.9M | $17.8M | N/A |
| SG&A Expenses | $15.0M+104.8% | $11.5M+103.5% | $8.6M+111.1% | N/A | $7.3M | $5.6M | $4.1M | N/A |
| Operating Income | -$122.1M-9.7% | -$71.1M-154.0% | -$79.8M-278.9% | N/A | -$111.3M | -$28.0M | -$21.1M | N/A |
| EBITDA | -$122.1M-9.7% | -$71.1M-154.0% | -$79.8M-278.9% | N/A | -$111.3M | -$28.0M | -$21.1M | N/A |
| Interest Expense | $8K-89.9% | $39K+44.4% | $101K | N/A | $79K | $27K | N/A | N/A |
| Income Tax | $0+100.0% | $0+100.0% | $0+100.0% | N/A | -$390K | -$258K | -$291K | N/A |
| Net Income | -$116.2M-6.0% | -$68.7M-157.1% | -$76.6M-285.3% | N/A | -$109.6M | -$26.7M | -$19.9M | N/A |
| EPS (Basic) | -$1.11+85.3% | -$0.66+64.5% | -$1.03+28.5% | -$3.51 | -$7.56 | -$1.86 | -$1.44 | N/A |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$1.11 | -$0.66 | -$1.03 | -$3.51 | -$7.56 | -$1.86 | -$1.44 | N/A |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 105M | 105M | 74M | N/A | 15M | 14M | 14M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit.
MTSR Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $567.6M | $639.7M | $690.7M | $451.0M+167.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $168.8M |
| Current Assets | $461.4M | $538.1M | $594.7M | $359.1M+367.6% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $76.8M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $448.5M | $530.9M | $588.3M | $352.4M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Goodwill | $23.4M | $23.9M | $22.5M | $21.9M-1.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $22.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $230.5M | $190.4M | $185.3M | $704.5M+229.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $214.0M |
| Current Liabilities | $108.5M | $102.3M | $90.7M | $67.3M+233.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $20.2M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $122.0M | $88.1M | $94.6M | $637.2M+228.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $193.9M |
| Total Equity | $337.2M+271.4% | $449.2M+589.1% | $505.4M+870.2% | -$253.5M-461.1% | -$196.7M | -$91.9M | -$65.6M | -$45.2M |
| Retained Earnings | -$518.7M | -$402.4M | -$333.7M | -$257.1M-435.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$48.0M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Debt.
MTSR Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$81.7M-188.9% | -$59.0M-200.9% | -$54.3M-244.5% | -$36.4M | -$28.3M | -$19.6M | -$15.8M | N/A |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $16K+300.0% | $7K+250.0% | $5K+400.0% | $7K | $4K | $2K | $1K | N/A |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $6.7M+1401.3% | $4.3M+1019.7% | $2.1M+2543.0% | N/A | $449K | $381K | $79K | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $0 | $191K | $7K | $1K | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Free Cash Flow | -$81.7M-188.9% | -$59.2M | -$54.3M | -$36.4M | -$28.3M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | $0 | -$191K | -$7K | -$1K | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Financing Cash Flow | $455K-99.7% | -$1.5M+75.9% | $288.6M+573.1% | $202.2M | $139.4M | -$6.3M | $42.9M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
MTSR Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$253.5M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metsera MTSR | FY2024 | N/A | -$209.1M | N/A | $7.4B | — |
| Arrowhead Pharma ARWR | FY2025 | $829.4M | -$1.6M | -0.2% | $12.2B | 78/100 |
| Acadia Pharmaceuticals Inc ACAD | FY2025 | $1.1B | $391.0M | 36.5% | $4.8B | 68/100 |
| ARCELLX INC ACLX | FY2025 | $22.3M | -$228.9M | N/A | $6.7B | 46/100 |
| Krystal Biotech KRYS | FY2025 | $389.1M | $204.8M | 52.6% | $11.0B | 59/100 |
| Mirum Pharmaceuticals MIRM | FY2025 | $521.3M | -$23.4M | -4.5% | $6.1B | 71/100 |
Where Metsera Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Metsera profitable?
No, Metsera (MTSR) reported a net income of -$209.1M in fiscal year 2024.
What is Metsera's EBITDA?
Metsera (MTSR) had EBITDA of -$224.8M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Metsera's free cash flow?
Metsera (MTSR) recorded an outflow of $100.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a -182.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Metsera's operating cash flow?
Metsera (MTSR) recorded an outflow of $100.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Metsera's total assets?
Metsera (MTSR) had $451.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Metsera's capital expenditures?
Metsera (MTSR) invested $43K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Metsera spend on research and development?
Metsera (MTSR) invested $107.5M in research and development during fiscal year 2024.
What is Metsera's current ratio?
Metsera (MTSR) had a current ratio of 5.34 as of fiscal year 2024, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Metsera's return on assets (ROA)?
Metsera (MTSR) had a return on assets of -46.4% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does Metsera's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2024, Metsera (MTSR) held $352.4M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $100.0M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 42 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is Metsera's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Metsera (MTSR) has negative shareholder equity of -$253.5M as of fiscal year 2024, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is Metsera's Piotroski F-Score?
Metsera (MTSR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Metsera's earnings high quality?
Metsera (MTSR) reported a net loss of $209.1M while operations used $100.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Metsera cover its interest payments?
Metsera (MTSR) reported an operating loss of $224.8M against $223K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.