A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the NAGE SEC filings page.
Niagen Bioscience, Inc. (NAGE) reported $129.1M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 11.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Operating leverage is turning revenue growth into earnings while a more equity-funded balance sheet supports expanding working-capital needs.
By FY2025, operating margin reached12.6% while gross margin was64.3% , so the profit inflection is primarily below gross profit—an operating-cost and scale effect rather than a wholesale change in product economics. That spread between stable product-level economics and much stronger operating profit is the central change in the reported model.
FY2025 operating cash flow was
The balance sheet is less debt-dependent: debt-to-equity was 0.4x in FY2025, while current ratio was 4.9x, giving short-term obligations a broad current-asset cushion. Shares outstanding rose from 68.3M in FY2021 to 80.1M in FY2025, meaning part of the improving equity base came alongside dilution.
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Niagen Bioscience, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Niagen Bioscience, Inc. held $64.8M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations generated $13.5M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Niagen Bioscience, Inc. scores 85/100 among other emerging companies.
Niagen Bioscience, Inc. had 80M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, against 78M in fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Niagen Bioscience, Inc. scores 61/100 among other emerging companies.
Niagen Bioscience, Inc. spent $6.3M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 5.6% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Niagen Bioscience, Inc. scores 25/100 among other emerging companies.
Niagen Bioscience, Inc. reported revenue of $129.4M in fiscal year 2025, against $99.6M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Niagen Bioscience, Inc. scores 68/100 among other emerging companies.
Not available for Niagen Bioscience, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
Niagen Bioscience, Inc.'s cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $64.8M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $29.9M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Niagen Bioscience, Inc. scores 76/100 among other emerging companies.
Niagen Bioscience, Inc. scores 5.25, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($240.1M) relative to total liabilities ($29.9M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Niagen Bioscience, Inc. passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Niagen Bioscience, Inc. generates $0.78 in operating cash flow ($13.5M OCF vs $17.4M net income). This mixed ratio suggests some earnings may rely on non-cash accounting items.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Niagen Bioscience, Inc. generated $29.8M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 4.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.4%.
Niagen Bioscience, Inc.'s EBITDA was $991K in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 70.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 46.9%.
Niagen Bioscience, Inc. reported $963K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 73.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 84.8%.
Niagen Bioscience, Inc. earned $0.01 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 75.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 85.7%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Niagen Bioscience, Inc. held $66.7M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Niagen Bioscience, Inc.'s gross margin was 64.8% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.4 percentage points.
Niagen Bioscience, Inc.'s operating margin was 2.4% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 7.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.7 percentage points.
Niagen Bioscience, Inc.'s net profit margin was 3.2% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 8.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 16.8 percentage points.
Niagen Bioscience, Inc.'s ROE was 1.2% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 4.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.5 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Niagen Bioscience, Inc. invested $1.5M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 3.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.2%.
Niagen Bioscience, Inc. spent $2.8M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. Against the prior quarter it is up 17.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
NAGE Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $29.8M-4.3% | $31.5M+3.3% | $33.8M+16.2% | $34.0M+32.9% | $31.1M+36.8% | $30.5M+37.6% | $29.1M+37.4% | $25.6M+31.2% |
| Cost of Revenue | $10.5M-3.9% | $11.5M+3.1% | $12.1M+11.0% | $12.1M+29.1% | $10.9M+20.4% | $11.2M+28.2% | $10.9M+32.3% | $9.3M+24.1% |
| Gross Profit | $19.3M-4.5% | $20.0M+3.3% | $21.7M+19.3% | $21.9M+35.0% | $20.2M+47.7% | $19.3M+43.7% | $18.2M+40.7% | $16.2M+35.7% |
| R&D Expenses | $1.5M-3.4% | $1.5M+17.7% | $1.7M+30.0% | $1.8M+39.1% | $1.6M+19.1% | $1.3M-40.0% | $1.3M+13.5% | $1.3M+3.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | $7.0M-4.1% | $7.2M+39.7% | $7.5M+608.7% | $7.1M+13.1% | $7.3M+28.3% | $5.2M-3.1% | $1.1M-80.6% | $6.3M+7.9% |
| Operating Income | $700K-78.0% | $1.6M-67.0% | $4.1M-42.5% | $4.2M+164.4% | $3.2M+1344.1% | $4.8M+752.8% | $7.1M+4332.7% | $1.6M+239.7% |
| EBITDA | $991K-70.7% | $1.9M-62.4% | $4.3M-41.3% | $4.4M+145.6% | $3.4M+7000.0% | $5.0M+1064.5% | $7.3M+15108.3% | $1.8M+306.2% |
| Income Tax | $106K-17.2% | $417K+148.2% | $292K-4.3% | $222K | $128K | $168K | $305K | $0 |
| Net Income | $963K-73.3% | $6.3M+24.8% | $4.1M-42.4% | $4.6M+143.8% | $3.6M+24160.0% | $5.1M+1129.1% | $7.2M+6197.4% | $1.9M+295.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.01-80.0% | $0.08+14.3% | $0.05-44.4% | $0.06+200.0% | $0.05 | $0.07+800.0% | $0.09 | $0.02+300.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.01-75.0% | $0.07+16.7% | $0.05-44.4% | $0.05+150.0% | $0.04 | $0.06 | $0.09 | $0.02+300.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 83M-4.3% | 85M+1.6% | N/A | 87M+11.4% | 86M+14.1% | 83M | N/A | 78M+3.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense.
NAGE Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $106.6M+16.5% | $114.3M+40.6% | $106.4M+55.8% | $98.1M+73.6% | $91.5M+69.4% | $81.3M+50.4% | $68.3M+24.2% | $56.5M+5.7% |
| Current Assets | $97.8M+12.8% | $105.1M+37.9% | $96.8M+51.0% | $93.6M+79.6% | $86.7M+75.8% | $76.2M+55.6% | $64.1M+29.4% | $52.1M+10.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $66.7M+10.7% | $66.5M+19.9% | $64.8M+45.6% | $64.1M+99.1% | $60.3M+117.7% | $55.5M+102.6% | $44.5M+63.6% | $32.2M+21.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $20.6M+43.3% | $24.0M+114.7% | $20.4M+122.2% | $18.8M+78.2% | $14.4M+25.1% | $11.2M-10.5% | $9.2M-36.7% | $10.5M-16.5% |
| Accounts Receivable | $8.6M-11.1% | $13.1M+85.3% | $9.7M+25.4% | $8.5M+19.9% | $9.7M+23.5% | $7.1M+6.8% | $7.8M+48.4% | $7.1M |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $24.1M-12.0% | $32.0M+23.1% | $29.9M+34.7% | $27.5M+24.0% | $27.3M+17.2% | $26.0M+3.4% | $22.2M-16.3% | $22.2M-15.4% |
| Current Liabilities | $15.1M-32.6% | $22.8M+9.5% | $19.9M+11.0% | $22.7M+28.3% | $22.3M+25.0% | $20.8M+7.1% | $17.9M-13.0% | $17.7M-9.0% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $9.0M+80.1% | $9.2M+78.0% | $10.0M+135.0% | $4.8M+6.7% | $5.0M-8.2% | $5.2M-9.2% | $4.2M-28.0% | $4.5M-33.8% |
| Total Equity | $82.5M+28.6% | $82.3M+48.8% | $76.5M+66.0% | $70.7M+105.6% | $64.2M+109.0% | $55.3M+91.2% | $46.1M+62.0% | $34.4M+25.9% |
| Retained Earnings | -$157.2M+9.2% | -$158.2M+10.5% | -$164.5M+9.6% | -$168.7M+10.8% | -$173.2M+9.3% | -$176.8M+7.4% | -$181.9M+4.5% | -$189.1M+0.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
NAGE Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $2.8M+121.8% | -$1.2M-115.1% | $679K-92.1% | $3.7M+5.6% | $1.3M+573.5% | $7.9M+2572.2% | $8.6M+1222.5% | $3.5M+782.6% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $291K+48.5% | $291K+49.2% | $199K+5.3% | $195K-3.5% | $196K-5.3% | $195K-9.7% | $189K-12.5% | $202K-25.7% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $1.7M+15.8% | $1.7M+59.6% | N/A | $1.8M+138.9% | $1.5M+25.6% | $1.1M+9.2% | N/A | $735K-34.2% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$92K+31.9% | $5.2M+16490.6% | -$101K-46.4% | -$24K-14.3% | -$135K-1025.0% | -$32K+22.0% | -$69K-228.6% | -$21K+19.2% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$2.5M-166.5% | -$2.3M-173.8% | -$80K-102.1% | $148K-85.8% | $3.7M+528.0% | $3.1M+22278.6% | $3.7M+5031.6% | $1.0M+34733.3% |
| Share Buybacks | $2.8M | $2.4M | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid.
NAGE Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 64.8%-0.2pp | 63.5%+0.1pp | 64.1%+1.7pp | 64.5%+1.0pp | 65.0%+4.8pp | 63.4%+2.7pp | 62.5%+1.4pp | 63.5%+2.1pp |
| Operating Margin | 2.4%-7.9pp | 5.0%-10.6pp | 12.1%-12.3pp | 12.5%+6.2pp | 10.2%+11.4pp | 15.7%+19.0pp | 24.4%+25.2pp | 6.3%+12.1pp |
| Net Margin | 3.2%-8.4pp | 20.1%+3.5pp | 12.2%-12.4pp | 13.5%+6.1pp | 11.6%+11.7pp | 16.6%+18.8pp | 24.6%+24.1pp | 7.3%+12.3pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.2%-4.5pp | 7.7%-1.5pp | 5.4%-10.2pp | 6.5%+1.0pp | 5.6%+5.7pp | 9.2%+10.8pp | 15.6%+15.2pp | 5.5%+9.0pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.9%-3.0pp | 5.5%-0.7pp | 3.9%-6.6pp | 4.7%+1.3pp | 3.9%+4.0pp | 6.2%+7.1pp | 10.5%+10.3pp | 3.3%+5.1pp |
| Current Ratio | 6.50+2.6x | 4.61+0.9x | 4.86+1.3x | 4.12+1.2x | 3.88+1.1x | 3.66+1.1x | 3.57+1.2x | 2.95+0.5x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.29-0.1x | 0.39-0.1x | 0.39-0.1x | 0.39-0.3x | 0.43-0.3x | 0.47-0.4x | 0.48-0.5x | 0.64-0.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.28-0.1x | 0.28-0.1x | 0.32-0.1x | 0.35-0.1x | 0.34-0.1x | 0.370.0x | 0.430.0x | 0.45+0.1x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Niagen Bioscience, Inc. NAGE | FY2025 | $129.4M | $17.4M | 13.4% | $240.1M | 53/100 |
| BridgeBio Oncology Therapeutics, Inc. BBOT | FY2025 | N/A | -$134.0M | N/A | $396.9M | — |
| Inventiva S.A. IVA | FY2021 | N/A | -$49.6M | N/A | $949.7M | — |
| Gossamer Bio, Inc. GOSS | FY2025 | $48.5M | -$170.4M | N/A | $65.6M | 46/100 |
| GH Research PLC GHRS | FY2025 | N/A | -$48.3M | N/A | $1.9B | — |
Where Niagen Bioscience, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Niagen Bioscience, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Niagen Bioscience, Inc. (NAGE) reported $129.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 29.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Niagen Bioscience, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Niagen Bioscience, Inc. (NAGE) revenue grew by 29.9% year-over-year, from $99.6M to $129.4M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Niagen Bioscience, Inc. profitable?
Yes, Niagen Bioscience, Inc. (NAGE) reported a net income of $17.4M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 13.4%.
What is Niagen Bioscience, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Niagen Bioscience, Inc. (NAGE) had EBITDA of $17.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Niagen Bioscience, Inc.'s gross margin?
Niagen Bioscience, Inc. (NAGE) had a gross margin of 64.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Niagen Bioscience, Inc.'s operating margin?
Niagen Bioscience, Inc. (NAGE) had an operating margin of 12.6% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Niagen Bioscience, Inc.'s net profit margin?
Niagen Bioscience, Inc. (NAGE) had a net profit margin of 13.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Niagen Bioscience, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Niagen Bioscience, Inc. (NAGE) has a return on equity of 22.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Niagen Bioscience, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Niagen Bioscience, Inc. (NAGE) generated $13.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Niagen Bioscience, Inc.'s total assets?
Niagen Bioscience, Inc. (NAGE) had $106.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does Niagen Bioscience, Inc. spend on research and development?
Niagen Bioscience, Inc. (NAGE) invested $6.3M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Niagen Bioscience, Inc.'s current ratio?
Niagen Bioscience, Inc. (NAGE) had a current ratio of 4.86 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Niagen Bioscience, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Niagen Bioscience, Inc. (NAGE) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.39 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Niagen Bioscience, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Niagen Bioscience, Inc. (NAGE) had a return on assets of 16.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Niagen Bioscience, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Niagen Bioscience, Inc. (NAGE) trades at 15.0x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $16.0M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $240.1M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Niagen Bioscience, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Niagen Bioscience, Inc. (NAGE) trades at 1.9x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $129.1M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $240.1M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Niagen Bioscience, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Niagen Bioscience, Inc. (NAGE) has an Altman Z-Score of 5.25, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Niagen Bioscience, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Niagen Bioscience, Inc. (NAGE) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Niagen Bioscience, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Niagen Bioscience, Inc. (NAGE) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.78x, considered mixed quality. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Niagen Bioscience, Inc.?
Niagen Bioscience, Inc. (NAGE) scores 53 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.