Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed May 11, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the NOTV SEC filings page.
Inotiv, Inc. (NOTV) reported $507.4M in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 5.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
In FY2025, operating losses narrowed, but financing costs and short-term obligations still constrained cash generation and liquidity.
Positive EBITDA of$25M did not translate into operating cash flow, which was-$10M in FY2025, so reported operating improvement has not yet become cash. With free cash flow at-$27M , reinvestment still consumed cash even as the operating loss narrowed to$31M from$86M in FY2024.
Short-term liquidity deteriorated sharply: the current ratio fell from 1.4x in FY2024 to 0.3x in FY2025, leaving reported current assets below current liabilities. Current liabilities were
Operating efficiency improved as the operating margin moved from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Inotiv, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Inotiv, Inc. has an operating margin of -6.0%, meaning the company loses $6 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 25/100. This is up from -17.6% the prior year.
Inotiv, Inc.'s revenue grew a modest 4.5% year-over-year to $513.0M. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 15/100.
Inotiv, Inc. carries a low D/E ratio of 0.00, meaning only $0.00 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 95/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
Inotiv, Inc.'s current ratio of 0.35 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 2/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
Inotiv, Inc.'s operations used $10.5M of cash, and capex of $16.6M added to the outflow, for a free cash flow shortfall of $27.1M. This results in a cash flow score of 17/100.
Inotiv, Inc. posts a -50.4% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $50 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 27/100. This is up from -63.6% the prior year.
Inotiv, Inc. scores -1.17, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($2.8M) relative to total liabilities ($635.1M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Inotiv, Inc. passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
Inotiv, Inc. reported a net loss of $68.6M while operations used $10.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Inotiv, Inc. reported an operating loss of $30.9M against $56.6M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Inotiv, Inc. generated $117.7M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 5.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.7%.
Inotiv, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$5.2M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 148.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 105.9%.
Inotiv, Inc. reported -$32.5M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 118.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 14.4%.
Inotiv, Inc. earned -$0.94 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 113.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 13.3%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Inotiv, Inc. recorded an outflow of $3.2M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 82.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 70.1%.
Inotiv, Inc. held $15.2M in cash against $0 in long-term debt as of Q2 2026, with $540.3M of liabilities due within a year.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Inotiv, Inc.'s gross margin was 24.7% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs.
Inotiv, Inc.'s operating margin was -16.4% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 14.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.9 percentage points.
Inotiv, Inc.'s net profit margin was -27.6% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 15.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.1 percentage points.
Inotiv, Inc.'s ROE was -42.1% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 32.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 16.1 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Inotiv, Inc. invested $2.1M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 61.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 59.4%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
NOTV Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'24 | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $117.7M-5.4% | $120.9M+0.8% | $138.1M+5.9% | $130.7M+23.5% | $124.3M+4.4% | $119.9M-11.5% | $130.4M-7.3% | $105.8M-32.8% |
| Cost of Revenue | $44.0M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Gross Profit | $14.4M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| SG&A Expenses | $17.6M+2.9% | $18.5M-3.5% | $16.9M-17.6% | $17.9M+6.5% | $17.2M-13.4% | $19.2M-3.9% | $20.5M-8.4% | $16.8M-34.7% |
| Operating Income | -$19.3M-557.2% | -$16.3M-5.3% | -$6.8M+48.5% | -$5.7M+72.7% | -$2.9M+93.2% | -$15.5M-65.5% | -$13.2M-635.2% | -$20.8M-336.3% |
| EBITDA | -$5.2M-148.0% | -$2.5M-91.2% | $7.2M+401.6% | $8.3M+225.3% | $10.9M+137.6% | -$1.3M-127.2% | $1.4M-91.6% | -$6.6M-129.3% |
| Interest Expense | $14.1M+4.6% | $13.5M-2.7% | $15.7M+174.4% | $13.6M+361.5% | $13.4M+21.3% | $13.8M+21.8% | -$21.1M-287.4% | $2.9M-72.7% |
| Income Tax | -$1.3M-15.0% | -$1.6M+24.8% | -$14.7M-184.6% | -$1.2M+82.7% | -$1.1M+82.6% | -$2.2M+37.7% | -$5.2M-448.2% | -$6.9M-188.4% |
| Net Income | -$32.5M-118.4% | -$28.4M-2.7% | -$8.6M+54.7% | -$17.6M+32.6% | -$14.9M+69.1% | -$27.6M-79.6% | -$18.9M-95.5% | -$26.1M-1517.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.94-113.6% | -$0.83+18.6% | N/A | -$0.51+49.0% | -$0.44+76.3% | -$1.02-70.0% | N/A | -$1.00-1528.6% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.94-113.6% | -$0.83+18.6% | N/A | -$0.51+49.0% | -$0.44+76.3% | -$1.02-70.0% | N/A | -$1.00-1528.6% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 35M+1.9% | 34M+26.5% | N/A | 34M+32.2% | 34M+31.6% | 27M+5.4% | N/A | 26M-0.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
NOTV Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'24 | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $702.4M-8.3% | $734.3M-5.0% | $771.1M-1.3% | $759.7M-1.9% | $766.0M-6.1% | $772.9M-7.5% | $781.4M-8.8% | $774.6M-9.4% |
| Current Assets | $144.5M-16.8% | $163.8M-4.5% | $194.6M+19.1% | $175.6M+17.7% | $173.7M-3.9% | $171.4M-10.1% | $163.4M-23.6% | $149.2M-26.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $15.2M-21.3% | $12.7M-66.5% | $21.7M+1.4% | $6.2M-56.9% | $19.3M-41.0% | $38.0M+72.9% | $21.4M-39.6% | $14.4M-35.0% |
| Inventory | $30.5M-19.7% | $44.3M+40.4% | $45.7M+151.7% | $45.1M+16.5% | $38.0M-16.2% | $31.6M-37.7% | $18.2M-67.6% | $38.7M-28.3% |
| Goodwill | $94.3M0.0% | $94.3M0.0% | $94.3M0.0% | $94.3M0.0% | $94.3M0.0% | $94.3M0.0% | $94.3M0.0% | $94.3M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $625.3M+2.8% | $625.3M+3.7% | $635.1M+4.0% | $616.0M+4.0% | $608.3M0.0% | $603.1M+3.7% | $610.9M+3.9% | $592.5M+2.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $540.3M+368.1% | $538.5M+393.5% | $556.8M+367.7% | $136.6M-71.8% | $115.4M-76.6% | $109.1M-0.3% | $119.0M-9.9% | $485.1M+300.1% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $85.0M-82.7% | $86.8M-82.4% | $78.3M-84.1% | $479.4M+346.3% | $492.9M+327.5% | $493.9M+4.7% | $491.8M+7.9% | $107.4M-76.6% |
| Long-Term Debt | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $390.3M+9916.3% | $392.4M+142588.7% | $393.0M+5.9% | $389.8M+5.4% | $3.9M-99.0% |
| Total Equity | $77.1M-51.1% | $109.0M-35.8% | $136.0M-20.2% | $143.8M-21.0% | $157.7M-23.9% | $169.8M-33.2% | $170.5M-36.7% | $182.1M-34.0% |
| Retained Earnings | -$691.7M-14.4% | -$659.2M-11.8% | -$630.8M-12.2% | -$622.3M-14.5% | -$604.7M-16.9% | -$589.8M-25.7% | -$562.2M-24.0% | -$543.3M-22.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments.
NOTV Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'24 | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$1.1M+91.7% | -$5.4M-20.8% | $14.3M+703.1% | -$7.4M+49.7% | -$12.8M-175.7% | -$4.5M+31.3% | -$2.4M-112.6% | -$14.8M-500.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $14.1M+1.9% | $13.8M-2.7% | $13.9M-4.5% | $14.0M-0.9% | $13.8M-2.3% | $14.2M-0.5% | $14.6M0.0% | $14.1M+1.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $1.2M-16.1% | $1.4M-21.9% | N/A | $1.4M+7.6% | $1.4M-23.8% | $1.8M-6.7% | N/A | $1.3M-34.1% |
| Capital Expenditures | $2.1M-61.6% | $5.2M+16.2% | $2.7M-49.4% | $4.0M-9.4% | $5.5M-22.1% | $4.5M-20.0% | $5.3M-14.3% | $4.4M-1.4% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$3.2M+82.6% | -$10.6M-18.5% | $11.6M+251.7% | -$11.5M+40.4% | -$18.3M-284.8% | -$9.0M+26.1% | -$7.7M-160.9% | -$19.2M-2333.8% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$2.1M+61.5% | -$5.2M-16.2% | -$475K+91.0% | -$2.5M+15.1% | -$5.5M-18.8% | -$4.5M-10.3% | -$5.2M+31.8% | -$3.0M+34.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $5.9M+1031.3% | $1.5M-94.1% | $1.6M-88.9% | -$3.4M-328.9% | -$632K+46.1% | $26.1M+994.4% | $14.6M+4798.1% | -$795K+23.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
NOTV Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'24 | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 24.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Operating Margin | -16.4%-14.0pp | -13.5%-0.6pp | -4.9%+5.2pp | -4.3%+15.3pp | -2.4%+33.9pp | -12.9%-6.0pp | -10.1%-11.9pp | -19.6%-25.2pp |
| Net Margin | -27.6%-15.6pp | -23.5%-0.4pp | -6.2%+8.3pp | -13.5%+11.2pp | -12.0%+28.4pp | -23.1%-11.7pp | -14.5%-7.6pp | -24.7%-25.8pp |
| Return on Equity | -42.1%-32.7pp | -26.0%-9.8pp | -6.3%+4.8pp | -12.2%+2.1pp | -9.4%+13.8pp | -16.3%-10.2pp | -11.1%-7.5pp | -14.3%-15.0pp |
| Return on Assets | -4.6%-2.7pp | -3.9%-0.3pp | -1.1%+1.3pp | -2.3%+1.1pp | -1.9%+4.0pp | -3.6%-1.7pp | -2.4%-1.3pp | -3.4%-3.6pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.27-1.2x | 0.30-1.3x | 0.35-1.0x | 1.29+1.0x | 1.50+1.1x | 1.57-0.2x | 1.37-0.2x | 0.31-1.4x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.00-2.5x | 0.00-2.3x | 0.00-2.3x | 2.71+2.7x | 2.49+2.5x | 2.31+0.9x | 2.29+0.9x | 0.02-1.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.170.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.140.0x |
| FCF Margin | -2.7%+12.0pp | -8.8%-1.3pp | 8.4%+14.3pp | -8.8%+9.4pp | -14.7%-23.0pp | -7.5%+1.5pp | -5.9%-14.8pp | -18.2%-17.7pp |
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.35), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inotiv, Inc. NOTV | FY2025 | $513.0M | -$68.6M | -13.4% | $2.8M | 30/100 |
| Precipio, Inc. PRPO | FY2025 | $24.0M | -$363K | -1.5% | $40.4M | 60/100 |
| PROPHASE LABS INC PRPH | FY2025 | $4.3M | -$14.7M | N/A | $1.5M | — |
| Biodesix, Inc. BDSX | FY2025 | $88.5M | -$35.3M | -39.9% | $271.2M | 51/100 |
| Advanced Biomed Inc. ADVB | FY2025 | N/A | -$3.3M | N/A | $8.7M | — |
| iSpecimen Inc. ISPC | FY2025 | $1.9M | -$10.5M | N/A | $2.7M | 30/100 |
Where Inotiv, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Inotiv, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Inotiv, Inc. (NOTV) reported $513.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 4.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Inotiv, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Inotiv, Inc. (NOTV) revenue grew by 4.5% year-over-year, from $490.7M to $513.0M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Inotiv, Inc. profitable?
No, Inotiv, Inc. (NOTV) reported a net income of -$68.6M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -13.4%.
What is Inotiv, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Inotiv, Inc. (NOTV) had EBITDA of $25.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Inotiv, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Inotiv, Inc. (NOTV) had $21.7M in cash and equivalents against $0 in long-term debt.
What is Inotiv, Inc.'s operating margin?
Inotiv, Inc. (NOTV) had an operating margin of -6.0% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Inotiv, Inc.'s net profit margin?
Inotiv, Inc. (NOTV) had a net profit margin of -13.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Inotiv, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Inotiv, Inc. (NOTV) has a return on equity of -50.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Inotiv, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Inotiv, Inc. (NOTV) recorded an outflow of $27.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 7.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Inotiv, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Inotiv, Inc. (NOTV) recorded an outflow of $10.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Inotiv, Inc.'s total assets?
Inotiv, Inc. (NOTV) had $771.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Inotiv, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Inotiv, Inc. (NOTV) invested $16.6M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Inotiv, Inc.'s current ratio?
Inotiv, Inc. (NOTV) had a current ratio of 0.35 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Inotiv, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Inotiv, Inc. (NOTV) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Inotiv, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Inotiv, Inc. (NOTV) had a return on assets of -8.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Inotiv, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Inotiv, Inc. (NOTV) has an Altman Z-Score of -1.17, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Inotiv, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Inotiv, Inc. (NOTV) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Inotiv, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Inotiv, Inc. (NOTV) reported a net loss of $68.6M while operations used $10.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Inotiv, Inc. cover its interest payments?
Inotiv, Inc. (NOTV) reported an operating loss of $30.9M against $56.6M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Inotiv, Inc.?
Inotiv, Inc. (NOTV) scores 30 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.