A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 22, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the NPB SEC filings page.
Northpointe Bancshares, Inc. (NPB) reported $257.2M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 22.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 3 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Profitability improved through balance-sheet expansion, while rising leverage and large funding flows remained central to the bank’s operating model.
From FY2024 to FY2025, the net profit margin widened from29.5% to34.5% while return on assets rose from1.1% to1.2% . That combination indicates improved earnings on both reported revenue and the asset base, rather than a margin change occurring in isolation.
Assets expanded
Cash conversion improved but still lagged accounting earnings: operating cash flow rose to
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Northpointe Bancshares, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Northpointe Bancshares, Inc. earned a return on assets of 1.2% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is up from 1.1% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Northpointe Bancshares, Inc. scores 64/100 among other banks.
Northpointe Bancshares, Inc. reported revenue of $241.7M in fiscal year 2025, against $187.1M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Northpointe Bancshares, Inc. scores 62/100 among other banks.
Northpointe Bancshares, Inc. funded 8.1% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $569.0M of equity against $7.0B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Northpointe Bancshares, Inc. scores 10/100 among other banks.
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. Northpointe Bancshares, Inc. scores 63/100 on it among other banks.
Not available for Northpointe Bancshares, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
Northpointe Bancshares, Inc. reported net income of $83.4M in fiscal year 2025, against $55.2M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Northpointe Bancshares, Inc. scores 40/100 among other banks.
Northpointe Bancshares, Inc. passes 3 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Northpointe Bancshares, Inc. generates $0.53 in operating cash flow ($44.3M OCF vs $83.4M net income). This mixed ratio suggests some earnings may rely on non-cash accounting items.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Northpointe Bancshares, Inc. generated $64.3M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 9.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.4%.
Northpointe Bancshares, Inc. reported $21.7M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 6.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.8%.
Northpointe Bancshares, Inc. earned $0.60 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 17.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.2%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Northpointe Bancshares, Inc. generated $3.7M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 105.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 90.1%.
Northpointe Bancshares, Inc. held $538.4M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Northpointe Bancshares, Inc. paid $0.03 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Northpointe Bancshares, Inc.'s net profit margin was 33.8% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 0.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.1 percentage points.
Northpointe Bancshares, Inc.'s ROE was 3.6% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.2 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Northpointe Bancshares, Inc. invested $162K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 85.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 61.2%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
NPB Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $64.3M+9.1% | $63.4M+19.1% | $65.1M+49.3% | $64.4M+18.8% | $59.0M+29.6% | $53.3M+21.5% | $43.6M | $54.2M |
| SG&A Expenses | $25.0M+12.6% | $24.4M+19.1% | $23.2M+22.1% | $24.3M+17.1% | $22.2M+11.1% | $20.4M+13.4% | $19.0M | $20.8M |
| Interest Expense | $64.6M+14.2% | $60.2M+23.5% | $62.6M+18.9% | $61.5M+11.9% | $56.6M+12.5% | $48.8M+7.4% | $52.7M | $54.9M |
| Income Tax | $7.1M+13.2% | $7.3M+36.0% | $8.3M+127.7% | $7.0M+18.4% | $6.3M+50.8% | $5.3M+34.9% | $3.7M | $5.9M |
| Net Income | $21.7M+6.9% | $22.2M+28.5% | $23.6M+115.2% | $22.2M+18.6% | $20.3M+53.9% | $17.2M+40.8% | $11.0M | $18.7M |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.61+17.3% | $0.63+26.0% | $0.53+55.9% | $0.58-13.4% | $0.52+18.2% | $0.50+31.6% | $0.34 | $0.67 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.60+17.6% | $0.62+26.5% | $0.53+55.9% | $0.57-13.6% | $0.51+15.9% | $0.49+28.9% | $0.34 | $0.66 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 35M+0.6% | 35M+15.8% | N/A | 35M+37.2% | 35M+36.7% | 30M+18.2% | N/A | 26M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
NPB Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7.5B+17.1% | $7.4B+26.2% | $7.0B+34.4% | $6.8B+27.0% | $6.4B+23.1% | $5.9B+20.4% | $5.2B+9.8% | $5.4B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $538.4M+29.5% | $487.6M+51.7% | $496.5M+31.9% | $419.2M-4.9% | $415.7M+17.6% | $321.5M+31.4% | $376.3M+6.9% | $440.8M |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $6.9B+18.7% | $6.8B+29.1% | $6.5B+35.5% | $6.2B+26.1% | $5.8B+21.9% | $5.3B+19.2% | $4.8B+10.0% | $4.9B |
| Total Equity | $611.6M+1.2% | $590.0M+0.6% | $569.0M+23.0% | $623.5M+37.1% | $604.3M+35.6% | $586.5M+33.4% | $462.5M+7.4% | $454.8M |
| Retained Earnings | $405.6M+23.8% | $385.2M+24.1% | $364.4M+23.1% | $346.8M | $327.6M | $310.4M | $296.0M+17.7% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
NPB Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $3.9M+105.3% | $37.7M-30.7% | -$28.3M-395.6% | $90.4M+100.6% | -$72.3M-113.4% | $54.4M+5896.0% | $9.6M | $45.1M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $732K-3.7% | $740K-8.4% | $742K-19.5% | $761K-19.1% | $760K-20.8% | $808K-17.5% | $922K | $941K |
| Capital Expenditures | $162K-85.8% | $417K+29.5% | $508K+464.4% | $794K+81.3% | $1.1M+3357.6% | $322K-42.2% | $90K | $438K |
| Free Cash Flow | $3.7M+105.0% | $37.3M-31.1% | -$28.8M-403.8% | $89.6M+100.8% | -$73.4M-116.6% | $54.1M+3716.4% | $9.5M | $44.6M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$65.9M+82.9% | -$388.8M+45.7% | -$54.5M-162.7% | -$473.7M-175.8% | -$386.0M-108.9% | -$715.5M-279.3% | $87.0M | -$171.8M |
| Financing Cash Flow | $112.8M-79.6% | $342.3M-43.5% | $160.1M+199.4% | $386.8M+80.7% | $552.5M+68.8% | $606.3M+635.4% | -$161.0M | $214.1M |
| Dividends Paid | $866K+0.8% | $861K+34.3% | $859K+33.6% | $860K+33.3% | $859K+34.6% | $641K-0.3% | $643K | $645K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Share Buybacks.
NPB Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 33.8%-0.7pp | 34.9%+2.6pp | 36.3%+11.1pp | 34.4%-0.1pp | 34.5%+5.4pp | 32.4%+4.4pp | 25.2% | 34.5% |
| Return on Equity | 3.6%+0.2pp | 3.8%+0.8pp | 4.2%+1.8pp | 3.6%-0.5pp | 3.4%+0.4pp | 2.9%+0.1pp | 2.4% | 4.1% |
| Return on Assets | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.2% | 0.4% |
| Debt-to-Equity | 11.31+1.7x | 11.54+2.5x | 11.34+1.0x | 9.97-0.9x | 9.64-1.1x | 8.99-1.1x | 10.30+0.2x | 10.84 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| FCF Margin | 5.8% | 58.8% | -44.2%-65.9pp | 139.3% | -124.6% | 101.6% | 21.7% | 82.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northpointe Bancshares, Inc. NPB | FY2025 | $241.7M | $83.4M | 34.5% | $550.2M | 40/100 |
| South Plains Financial, Inc. SPFI | FY2025 | $211.9M | $58.5M | 27.6% | $830.4M | 48/100 |
| Southern Missouri Bancorp SMBC | FY2026 | $200.6M | $71.8M | 35.8% | $793.3M | 55/100 |
| SmartFinancial, Inc. SMBK | FY2025 | $200.5M | $50.3M | 25.1% | $881.3M | 48/100 |
| Heritage Commerce Corp HTBK | FY2025 | $197.5M | $47.8M | 24.2% | $828.4M | 42/100 |
| Eagle Bancorp Inc EGBN | FY2025 | $299.2M | -$138.1M | -46.1% | $852.3M | 18/100 |