Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2025, filed Mar 9, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the HTBK SEC filings page.
Heritage Commerce Corp (HTBK) reported $197.5M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 14.5% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
2025 restored earnings and cash flow after a 2024 setback, but a liability-heavy balance sheet keeps returns modest.
The rebound had better cash quality than the income statement alone suggests: operating cash flow reached$61.7M against net income of$47.8M . Free cash flow reached$61.3M while capital expenditures were only0.6% of operating cash flow, indicating reported cash generation was not being absorbed by reinvestment.
Liabilities were
The recovery remains partial: FY2025 revenue was
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed: here 5 of 6, with the others left out rather than counted as zero. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Heritage Commerce Corp's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Heritage Commerce Corp earned a return on assets of 0.8% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is up from 0.7% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Heritage Commerce Corp scores 51/100 among other banks.
Heritage Commerce Corp reported revenue of $197.5M in fiscal year 2025, against $172.4M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Heritage Commerce Corp scores 21/100 among other banks.
Heritage Commerce Corp funded 12.3% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $708.6M of equity against $5.8B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Heritage Commerce Corp scores 63/100 among other banks.
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. Heritage Commerce Corp scores 53/100 on it among other banks.
Not available for Heritage Commerce Corp, so it is left out of the overall score, which averages the 5 of 6 dimensions that can be computed.
Heritage Commerce Corp reported net income of $47.8M in fiscal year 2025, against $40.5M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Heritage Commerce Corp scores 62/100 among other banks.
Heritage Commerce Corp passes 5 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) passes.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Heritage Commerce Corp generated $53.6M in revenue in Q4 2025. This represents an increase of 15.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.2%.
Heritage Commerce Corp reported $15.1M in net income in Q4 2025. This represents an increase of 42.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.9%.
Heritage Commerce Corp earned $0.25 per diluted share (EPS) in Q4 2025. This represents an increase of 47.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.2%.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Heritage Commerce Corp generated $19.9M in free cash flow in Q4 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 26.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.4%.
Heritage Commerce Corp held $647.0M in cash as of Q4 2025; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
Heritage Commerce Corp's net profit margin was 28.2% in Q4 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 5.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.2 percentage points.
Heritage Commerce Corp's quarterly ROE was 2.1% in Q4 2025: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
Heritage Commerce Corp repurchased no shares in Q4 2025. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.
Heritage Commerce Corp invested $119K in capex in Q4 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 12.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 325.0%.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
HTBK Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $53.6M+15.6% | $50.0M+18.6% | $47.8M+14.5% | $46.1M+9.3% | $46.4M+4.8% | $42.2M-11.4% | $41.7M-13.7% | $42.1M-19.0% |
| Interest Expense | $16.6M-18.7% | $18.3M-14.9% | $18.2M-7.1% | $18.5M+5.8% | $20.4M+23.2% | $21.5M+39.6% | $19.6M+62.9% | $17.5M+148.8% |
| Income Tax | $6.9M+66.6% | $5.9M+48.9% | $2.5M-33.8% | $4.7M+10.5% | $4.1M-19.9% | $3.9M-39.0% | $3.8M-42.8% | $4.3M-44.6% |
| Net Income | $15.1M+42.3% | $14.7M+39.9% | $6.4M-30.8% | $11.6M+14.4% | $10.6M-20.3% | $10.5M-33.5% | $9.2M-43.7% | $10.2M-46.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.25+47.1% | $0.24+41.2% | $0.10-33.3% | $0.19+11.8% | $0.17-22.7% | $0.17-34.6% | $0.15-44.4% | $0.17-45.2% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.25+47.1% | $0.24+41.2% | $0.10-33.3% | $0.19+11.8% | $0.17-22.7% | $0.17-34.6% | $0.15-44.4% | $0.17-45.2% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | 62M+0.1% | 62M+0.3% | 62M+0.4% | N/A | 62M+0.2% | 61M+0.3% | 61M+0.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
HTBK Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5.8B+2.1% | $5.6B+1.3% | $5.5B+3.9% | $5.5B+4.9% | $5.6B+8.7% | $5.6B+2.7% | $5.3B-0.9% | $5.3B-5.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $647.0M-33.2% | $747.7M-21.8% | $721.8M+11.3% | $745.0M+37.6% | $968.1M+137.2% | $956.3M+48.1% | $648.3M+26.7% | $541.4M-26.8% |
| Goodwill | $167.6M0.0% | $167.6M0.0% | $167.6M0.0% | $167.6M0.0% | $167.6M0.0% | $167.6M0.0% | $167.6M0.0% | $167.6M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $5.1B+2.0% | $4.9B+1.2% | $4.8B+4.1% | $4.8B+5.2% | $5.0B+9.6% | $4.9B+2.6% | $4.6B-1.6% | $4.6B-6.3% |
| Total Equity | $708.6M+2.7% | $700.0M+2.1% | $694.7M+2.3% | $696.2M+2.9% | $689.7M+2.5% | $685.4M+3.5% | $679.2M+3.9% | $676.3M+4.5% |
| Retained Earnings | $203.7M+8.5% | $196.5M+6.2% | $189.8M+4.0% | $191.4M+5.6% | $187.8M+4.8% | $185.1M+6.6% | $182.6M+10.1% | $181.3M+15.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
HTBK Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $20.0M+26.3% | $18.9M+255.6% | $8.0M-23.8% | $14.8M+102.1% | $15.8Mn/m | $5.3M-68.5% | $10.5M-65.9% | $7.3M-75.5% |
| Capital Expenditures | $119K+12.3% | -$28K-93.6% | N/A | N/A | $106K-75.7% | $436K-44.9% | $653K+98.5% | $429K+279.6% |
| Free Cash Flow | $19.9M+26.3% | $18.8M+286.9% | N/A | N/A | $15.7Mn/m | $4.9M-69.7% | $9.9M-67.6% | $6.9M-76.9% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$239.7Mn/m | -$132.2M-613.3% | $34.6M-66.9% | -$94.1M-240.0% | -$86.7Mn/m | $25.8M-49.0% | $104.4Mn/m | $67.3M+20.6% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $119.0M+43.9% | $139.3M-49.7% | -$65.8Mn/m | -$143.8M-345.2% | $82.7Mn/m | $277.0M+315.0% | -$8.0Mn/m | $58.6M-83.1% |
| Dividends Paid | $8.0M0.0% | $8.0M0.0% | $8.0M+0.3% | $8.0M+0.4% | $8.0M+0.3% | $8.0M+0.3% | $8.0M+0.4% | $8.0M+0.5% |
| Share Buybacks | $0n/m | $2.1Mn/m | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation.
HTBK Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 28.2%+5.3pp | 29.4%+4.5pp | 13.4%-8.8pp | 25.2%+1.1pp | 22.9%-7.2pp | 24.9%-8.3pp | 22.1%-11.8pp | 24.1%-12.2pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.1%+0.6pp | 2.1%+0.6pp | 0.9%-0.4pp | 1.7%+0.2pp | 1.5%-0.4pp | 1.5%-0.9pp | 1.4%-1.2pp | 1.5%-1.4pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.1%-0.1pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.2%-0.1pp | 0.2%-0.1pp | 0.2%-0.1pp | 0.2%-0.1pp |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 7.140.0x | 7.03-0.1x | 6.87+0.1x | 6.92+0.1x | 7.18+0.5x | 7.10-0.1x | 6.75-0.4x | 6.77-0.8x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | 37.0%+3.1pp | 37.7%+26.1pp | N/A | N/A | 33.9%+45.2pp | 11.6%-22.2pp | 23.6%-39.4pp | 16.4%-41.0pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, Debt-to-Equity.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heritage Commerce Corp HTBK | FY2025 | $197.5M | $47.8M | 24.2% | $828.4M | 50/100 |
| South Plains Financial, Inc. SPFI | FY2025 | $211.9M | $58.5M | 27.6% | $810.5M | 57/100 |
| Eagle Bancorp Inc EGBN | FY2025 | $299.2M | -$138.1M | -46.1% | $1.0B | 18/100 |
| Mid Penn Bancorp, Inc. MPB | FY2025 | $225.9M | $56.2M | 24.9% | $868.0M | 63/100 |
| Unity Bancorp UNTY | FY2025 | $131.8M | $58.0M | 44.0% | $585.4M | 74/100 |
Where Heritage Commerce Corp Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Heritage Commerce Corp's annual revenue?
Heritage Commerce Corp (HTBK) reported $197.5M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 14.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Heritage Commerce Corp's revenue growing?
Heritage Commerce Corp (HTBK) revenue grew by 14.5% year-over-year, from $172.4M to $197.5M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Heritage Commerce Corp profitable?
Yes, Heritage Commerce Corp (HTBK) reported a net income of $47.8M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 24.2%.
What is Heritage Commerce Corp's net profit margin?
Heritage Commerce Corp (HTBK) had a net profit margin of 24.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Heritage Commerce Corp pay dividends?
Yes, Heritage Commerce Corp (HTBK) paid $0.52 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Heritage Commerce Corp's return on equity (ROE)?
Heritage Commerce Corp (HTBK) has a return on equity of 6.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Heritage Commerce Corp's free cash flow?
Heritage Commerce Corp (HTBK) generated $61.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 64.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Heritage Commerce Corp's operating cash flow?
Heritage Commerce Corp (HTBK) generated $61.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Heritage Commerce Corp's total assets?
Heritage Commerce Corp (HTBK) had $5.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Heritage Commerce Corp's capital expenditures?
Heritage Commerce Corp (HTBK) invested $377K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Heritage Commerce Corp's liabilities-to-equity ratio?
Heritage Commerce Corp (HTBK) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 7.14 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
What is Heritage Commerce Corp's return on assets (ROA)?
Heritage Commerce Corp (HTBK) had a return on assets of 0.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Heritage Commerce Corp's Piotroski F-Score?
Heritage Commerce Corp (HTBK) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Heritage Commerce Corp?
Heritage Commerce Corp (HTBK) scores 50 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its banks peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. For Heritage Commerce Corp it averages the 5 of 6 dimensions that can be computed; the others are left out rather than counted as zero. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.