Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 15, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the OBLG SEC filings page.
Oblong Inc. (OBLG) reported $2.5M in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 6.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Oblong’s revenue base has shrunk, while FY2025 margin recovery still left losses and depended on outside financing.
Gross margin more than doubled from13.9% in FY2024 to41.6% in FY2025, showing a meaningful improvement in unit economics despite limited revenue growth. Yet gross profit of$1.0M remained below SG&A of$3.9M , so the improved margin did not cover the company’s operating cost base.
In FY2025, operating cash flow was
Revenue contracted from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Oblong Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Oblong Inc. held $2.3M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $3.0M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Oblong Inc. scores 27/100 among other emerging companies.
Oblong Inc. had 3M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Oblong Inc. scores 8/100 among other emerging companies.
Oblong Inc. spent $10K on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 0.2% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Oblong Inc. scores 4/100 among other emerging companies.
Oblong Inc. reported revenue of $2.4M in fiscal year 2025, against $2.4M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Oblong Inc. scores 19/100 among other emerging companies.
Oblong Inc.'s operations used $3.0M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $3.4M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Oblong Inc. scores 45/100 among other emerging companies.
Oblong Inc.'s cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $2.3M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $1.2M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Oblong Inc. scores 73/100 among other emerging companies.
Oblong Inc. scores -37.30, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($6.3M) relative to total liabilities ($1.2M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Oblong Inc. passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
Oblong Inc. reported a net loss of $6.4M while operations used $3.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Oblong Inc. generated $707K in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 13.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 13.7%.
Oblong Inc. reported $1.7M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 352.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 160.9%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Oblong Inc. held $2.1M in cash as of Q1 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
Oblong Inc.'s gross margin was 66.5% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 26.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 19.4 percentage points.
Oblong Inc.'s operating margin was -79.1% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. No change is given against Q1 2025: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Oblong Inc.'s ROE was 19.4% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 39.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 59.1 percentage points.
Not shown for Q1 2026: the reported ratio is above 100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
Oblong Inc. reported no research and development spending in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
OBLG Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $707K+13.7% | $622K+10.5% | $601K+4.0% | $592K-3.1% | $622K-0.6% | $563K-40.4% | $578K-33.7% | $611K-36.1% |
| Cost of Revenue | $237K-36.5% | $329K-23.1% | $357K-28.5% | $364K-25.9% | $373K-40.7% | $428K-34.7% | $499K-23.0% | $491K-41.1% |
| Gross Profit | $470K+88.8% | $293K+117.0% | $244K+208.9% | $228K+90.0% | $249K+8400.0% | $135K-53.3% | $79K-64.7% | $120K-1.6% |
| R&D Expenses | $0-100.0% | $1K-50.0% | $3K-92.1% | $3K-95.4% | $3K-94.0% | $2K-50.0% | $38K+660.0% | $65K+1200.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.0M+10.0% | $1.1M+1.3% | $1.0M-0.4% | $902K-11.2% | $929K-13.7% | $1.1M-7.8% | $1.0M+7.2% | $1.0M-35.6% |
| Operating Income | -$559K+19.1% | -$786K+15.3% | -$802K+25.2% | -$683K+32.9% | -$691K+41.6% | -$928K+27.3% | -$1.1M-15.9% | -$1.0M+6.7% |
| EBITDA | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$928K+22.0% | -$1.1M-27.8% | -$1.0M-1.4% |
| Income Tax | $0-100.0% | -$5K-600.0% | $0 | $0-100.0% | $7K | $1K+109.1% | $0 | $9K |
| Net Income | $1.7M+352.5% | -$2.8M-215.4% | -$2.3M-120.2% | -$605K+38.5% | -$672K+40.8% | -$884K+27.6% | -$1.0M-16.2% | -$983K+6.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.43+172.9% | N/A | -$0.74+93.4% | -$0.38+72.5% | -$0.59+70.8% | N/A | -$11.25-166.6% | -$1.38-76.9% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.43 | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$0.59 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 4M | N/A | N/A | N/A | 1M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense.
OBLG Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $10.0M+109.8% | $8.2M+55.8% | $10.9M+81.8% | $13.1M+107.2% | $4.8M-19.9% | $5.3M-23.8% | $6.0M-24.9% | $6.3M-28.9% |
| Current Assets | $10.0M+110.0% | $8.2M+55.9% | $10.9M+82.0% | $13.1M+107.5% | $4.8M-19.8% | $5.3M-23.6% | $6.0M-21.0% | $6.3M-24.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $2.1M-50.6% | $2.3M-54.5% | $3.7M-33.5% | $10.8M+84.3% | $4.3M-19.5% | $5.0M-17.1% | $5.6M-17.0% | $5.9M-14.8% |
| Inventory | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $50K-84.6% | $88K-78.1% |
| Accounts Receivable | $135K+19.5% | $138K-25.8% | $12K-63.6% | $15K-51.6% | $113K+653.3% | $186K-56.1% | $33K-79.0% | $31K-87.3% |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $1.3M-11.0% | $1.2M-6.8% | $1.1M-19.1% | $1.8M+44.6% | $1.4M-6.4% | $1.3M-10.7% | $1.3M+0.3% | $1.3M-0.4% |
| Current Liabilities | $1.3M-11.0% | $1.2M-6.8% | $1.1M-18.9% | $1.8M+45.3% | $1.4M-5.5% | $1.3M-9.0% | $1.3M+3.1% | $1.2M+3.8% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $2K-94.7% | $6K-89.5% |
| Total Equity | $8.7M+160.5% | $7.0M+75.7% | $9.8M+110.3% | $11.3M+122.7% | $3.4M-24.4% | $4.0M-27.2% | $4.7M-29.9% | $5.1M-33.7% |
| Retained Earnings | -$236.9M-1.7% | -$238.6M-2.7% | -$235.8M-1.9% | -$233.6M-1.4% | -$232.9M-1.6% | -$232.3M-1.8% | -$231.4M-1.9% | -$230.3M-1.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Long-Term Debt.
OBLG Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$650K+4.4% | -$744K+15.9% | -$1.6M-70.6% | -$37K+96.2% | -$680K-7.9% | -$885K-25.5% | -$911K-759.4% | -$980K+26.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $84K | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | $522K | -$736K | -$6.3M | -$1.6M | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A |
| Financing Cash Flow | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $846K+25.9% | $8.2M+452.5% | $31K | $231K+425.4% | $672K | $1.5M-67.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
OBLG Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 66.5%+26.4pp | 47.1%+23.1pp | 40.6%+26.9pp | 38.5%+18.9pp | 40.0%+40.5pp | 24.0%-6.6pp | 13.7%-12.0pp | 19.6%+6.9pp |
| Operating Margin | -79.1% | -126.4% | -133.4% | -115.4% | -111.1% | -164.8% | -185.5% | -166.6% |
| Net Margin | 240.0% | -448.2% | -381.0% | -102.2% | -108.0% | -157.0% | -179.9% | -160.9% |
| Return on Equity | 19.4%+39.5pp | -39.6%-17.6pp | -23.3%-1.0pp | -5.4%+14.1pp | -20.1%+5.6pp | -22.1%+0.1pp | -22.3%-8.8pp | -19.5%-5.7pp |
| Return on Assets | 17.0%+31.1pp | -33.9%-17.2pp | -21.0%-3.7pp | -4.6%+11.0pp | -14.1%+5.0pp | -16.8%+0.9pp | -17.3%-6.1pp | -15.6%-3.8pp |
| Current Ratio | 7.97+4.6x | 6.93+2.8x | 10.18+5.6x | 7.21+2.2x | 3.38-0.6x | 4.14-0.8x | 4.53-1.4x | 5.05-1.9x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.14-0.3x | 0.17-0.1x | 0.11-0.2x | 0.16-0.1x | 0.42+0.1x | 0.32+0.1x | 0.28+0.1x | 0.25+0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.07-0.1x | 0.080.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.05-0.1x | 0.130.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oblong Inc. OBLG | FY2025 | $2.4M | -$6.4M | N/A | $6.3M | 29/100 |
| Society Pass Incorporated SOPA | FY2024 | $7.1M | -$10.2M | N/A | $978K | 41/100 |
| Earlyworks Co., Ltd. American ELWS | FY2025 | $3.1M | -$1.8M | -58.3% | $21.5M | 44/100 |
| Quhuo Limited QH | FY2025 | $361.2M | -$21.4M | -5.9% | $9.2M | 30/100 |
| Signing Day Sports, Inc. SGN | FY2024 | $616K | N/A | N/A | $7.4M | — |
| Urgent.ly Inc. ULY | FY2025 | $129.2M | -$20.4M | -15.8% | $11.8M | 43/100 |
Where Oblong Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Oblong Inc.'s annual revenue?
Oblong Inc. (OBLG) reported $2.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 2.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Oblong Inc.'s revenue growing?
Oblong Inc. (OBLG) revenue grew by 2.5% year-over-year, from $2.4M to $2.4M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Oblong Inc. profitable?
No, Oblong Inc. (OBLG) reported a net income of -$6.4M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Oblong Inc.'s gross margin?
Oblong Inc. (OBLG) had a gross margin of 41.6% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Oblong Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Oblong Inc. (OBLG) has a return on equity of -90.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Oblong Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Oblong Inc. (OBLG) recorded an outflow of $3.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Oblong Inc.'s total assets?
Oblong Inc. (OBLG) had $8.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does Oblong Inc. spend on research and development?
Oblong Inc. (OBLG) invested $10K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Oblong Inc.'s current ratio?
Oblong Inc. (OBLG) had a current ratio of 6.93 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Oblong Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Oblong Inc. (OBLG) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.17 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Oblong Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Oblong Inc. (OBLG) had a return on assets of -77.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does Oblong Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Oblong Inc. (OBLG) held $2.3M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $3.0M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 9 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Oblong Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Oblong Inc. (OBLG) has an Altman Z-Score of -37.30, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Oblong Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Oblong Inc. (OBLG) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Oblong Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Oblong Inc. (OBLG) reported a net loss of $6.4M while operations used $3.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Oblong Inc.?
Oblong Inc. (OBLG) scores 29 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.