STOCK TITAN

Precigen, Inc. (PGEN) Financials

PGEN
FY2025 annual
Revenue $9.7M +146.7% YoY
Net Income -$250.6M -98.6% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$1.37 -191.5% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$89.8M -17.0% YoY
Market Cap $2.5B as of Sep 12, 2026
Price / Sales 253x on $9.7M revenue, FY2025
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, FY2025
Price / Book 56.3x on $43.6M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PGEN SEC filings page.

Precigen, Inc. (PGEN) reported $9.7M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 146.7% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI PGEN FY2025

Precigen's development-stage model pairs modest revenue with persistent cash consumption, rising leverage, and losses far above sales.

Revenue recovery has not yet changed the cost structure: revenue increased from $3.9M in FY2024 to $9.7M in FY2025, yet operating expenses remained much larger than sales and operating losses stayed above $110M. The combination indicates that reported growth is occurring before the business has reached an operating scale capable of absorbing its cost base.

Cash conversion remains structurally negative. FY2025 operating cash flow was -$87.8M against a net loss of -$250.6M, while free cash flow was -$89.8M; accounting losses therefore substantially understated the cash consumed by operations, even after excluding capital expenditures.

The financing posture shifted materially: debt-to-equity rose from 0.0x in FY2024 to 4.5x in FY2025 as $93.2M of long-term debt appeared and financing provided $90.0M. Although the current ratio was 3.1x and reported liquidity equaled 13.7 months of annual outflow, liabilities reached $134.6M against only $20.9M of equity, making the balance sheet far more liability-dependent.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Cash Runway Dilution R&DIntensity Revenue Progress BurnTrend BalanceSheet 48 / 100
Financial Health Score 48/100
Scored as: Emerging companies peer group

Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Precigen, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Cash Runway
36

Precigen, Inc. held $100.4M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $87.8M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Precigen, Inc. scores 36/100 among other emerging companies.

Dilution
35

Precigen, Inc. had 354M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, against 294M in fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Precigen, Inc. scores 35/100 among other emerging companies.

R&D Intensity
66

Precigen, Inc. spent $41.3M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 34.4% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Precigen, Inc. scores 66/100 among other emerging companies.

Revenue Progress
68

Precigen, Inc. reported revenue of $9.7M in fiscal year 2025, against $3.9M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Precigen, Inc. scores 68/100 among other emerging companies.

Burn Trend
32

Precigen, Inc.'s operations used $87.8M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $68.2M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Precigen, Inc. scores 32/100 among other emerging companies.

Balance Sheet
52

Precigen, Inc.'s cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $100.4M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $134.6M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Precigen, Inc. scores 52/100 among other emerging companies.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-11.83

Precigen, Inc. scores -11.83, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($2.5B) relative to total liabilities ($134.6M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
2/8

Precigen, Inc. passes 2 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Precigen, Inc. reported a net loss of $250.6M while operations used $87.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Precigen, Inc. reported an operating loss of $110.5M against $3.9M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$55.0M
YoY+6322.7%
QoQ+136.4%

Precigen, Inc. generated $55.0M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 6322.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 136.4%.

EBITDA
$23.7M
YoY+176.3%
QoQ+585.0%

Precigen, Inc.'s EBITDA was $23.7M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 176.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 585.0%.

Net Income
$20.1M
YoY+175.3%
QoQ+353.1%

Precigen, Inc. reported $20.1M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 175.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 353.1%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.05
YoY+155.6%
QoQ+350.0%

Precigen, Inc. earned $0.05 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 155.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 350.0%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$18.2M
YoY+8.7%
QoQ+58.7%

Precigen, Inc. recorded an outflow of $18.2M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 8.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 58.7%.

Cash & Debt
$16.3M
YoY+18.7%
QoQ+118.3%
5Y CAGR-14.8%
10Y CAGR-20.2%

Precigen, Inc. held $16.3M in cash against $93.9M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding
358M
YoY+20.2%
QoQ+0.4%
5Y CAGR+11.6%
10Y CAGR+11.7%

Precigen, Inc. had 358M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 20.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.4%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Operating Margin
41.2%
QoQ+67.0pp

Precigen, Inc.'s operating margin was 41.2% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. Against the prior quarter it is up 67.0 percentage points. No change is given against Q2 2025: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin
36.5%
QoQ+70.6pp

Precigen, Inc.'s net profit margin was 36.5% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. Against the prior quarter it is up 70.6 percentage points. No change is given against Q2 2025: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Return on Equity
46.1%
QoQ+85.2pp

Precigen, Inc.'s ROE was 46.1% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. Against the prior quarter it is up 85.2 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$7.3M
YoY-36.6%
QoQ+29.2%

Precigen, Inc. invested $7.3M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 36.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 29.2%.

Capital Expenditures
$392K
YoY-59.4%
QoQ+51.9%
5Y CAGR-20.0%
10Y CAGR-23.6%

Precigen, Inc. invested $392K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 59.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 51.9%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

PGEN Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PGEN quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$55.0M+6322.7%$23.3M+1633.9%N/AN/A$856K$1.3MN/AN/A
R&D Expenses$7.3M-36.6%$5.6M-46.2%N/AN/A$11.5M$10.5MN/AN/A
SG&A Expenses$22.2M+37.9%$21.0M+70.3%N/AN/A$16.1M$12.4MN/AN/A
Operating Income$22.6M+171.3%-$6.0M+73.5%N/AN/A-$31.8M-$22.6MN/AN/A
EBITDA$23.7M+176.3%-$4.9M+77.7%N/AN/A-$31.1M-$22.0MN/AN/A
Interest Expense$3.0M$2.9M+290700.0%N/AN/A$0$1KN/AN/A
Income Tax$0-100.0%$0N/A$0-100.0%$3K+100.2%$0+100.0%N/A$12K+300.0%
Net Income$20.1M+175.3%-$7.9M+85.4%N/A-$146.3M-510.3%-$26.6M+54.7%-$54.2M-128.1%N/A-$24.0M-21.1%
EPS (Basic)$0.06+166.7%-$0.02+88.9%-$0.01+83.3%-$1.06-1077.8%-$0.09+60.9%-$0.18-80.0%-$0.06+53.8%-$0.09-12.5%
EPS (Diluted)$0.05+155.6%-$0.02+88.9%-$0.01+83.3%-$1.06-$0.09+60.9%-$0.18-80.0%-$0.06+53.8%-$0.09-12.5%
Diluted Shares (Avg)414M+39.6%354M+20.6%N/A307M296M+17.5%294M+17.9%N/A276M+11.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit.

PGEN Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PGEN quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$170.3M+67.1%$138.6M+7.6%$155.5M+7.0%$171.3M+105.2%$101.9M+39.3%$128.8M-4.5%$145.3M-3.8%$83.5M-56.2%
Current Assets$134.4M+114.1%$101.7M+20.2%$115.2M+12.5%$129.6M+275.5%$62.8M+164.6%$84.6M+70.8%$102.4M+49.0%$34.5M-62.9%
Cash & Equivalents$16.3M+18.7%$7.5M+23.5%$30.2M+2.4%$14.3M-42.1%$13.8M+47.2%$6.1M-65.3%$29.5M+289.5%$24.7M+145.4%
Short-Term Investments$21.9M-52.4%$48.8M-34.3%$67.6M-1.1%$106.8M+2634.6%$46.0M+351.3%$74.2M+171.9%$68.4M+23.7%$3.9M-93.9%
Inventory$1.7M$1.3M$172K$47KN/AN/A$0N/A
Accounts Receivable$71.9M+21877.4%$26.4M+3415.7%$3.9M+322.9%$580K+21.1%$327K-36.0%$751K-13.9%$926K+2.7%$479K-51.5%
Long-Term Investments$490K$489K-34.8%$2.5M$2.5M$0$750K$0$0-100.0%
Goodwill$15.2M0.0%$15.2M-20.4%$15.2M-20.4%$15.2M-38.9%$15.2M-38.9%$19.1M-27.9%$19.1M-28.1%$24.9M-32.5%
Total Liabilities$126.7M-8.6%$118.4M-17.1%$134.6M+71.4%$129.4M+360.5%$138.7M+362.4%$142.8M+277.6%$78.5M+141.3%$28.1M-34.7%
Current Liabilities$29.4M+26.6%$21.1M-12.0%$37.3M+73.4%$32.1M+51.2%$23.2M+0.7%$24.0M-16.6%$21.5M-6.4%$21.2M-35.5%
Non-Current Liabilities$97.4M-15.7%$97.3M-18.1%$97.3M+70.6%$97.3M+1314.2%$115.5M+1557.6%$118.9M+1212.8%$57.0M+496.4%$6.9M-32.1%
Long-Term Debt$93.9M$93.5M$93.2M$92.9MN/AN/A$0N/A
Total Equity$43.6M+218.5%$20.2M+243.9%$20.9M-45.7%$41.9M-24.4%-$36.8M-185.2%-$14.1M-114.5%$38.5M-67.5%$55.4M-62.5%
Retained Earnings-$2.3B-7.3%-$2.3B-9.5%-$2.3B-12.0%-$2.3B-11.9%-$2.2B-6.1%-$2.1B-7.9%-$2.1B-6.4%-$2.1B-7.2%

PGEN Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PGEN quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$17.8M+6.2%-$43.8M-168.5%-$23.5M-184.6%-$29.1M-27.9%-$19.0M+17.9%-$16.3M-15.9%-$8.2M+47.7%-$22.7M-33.7%
Depreciation & Amortization$1.1M+74.8%$1.1M+74.7%$1.1M+72.0%$803K+19.1%$630K-60.5%$629K-60.6%$661K-59.0%$674K-59.2%
Stock-Based Compensation$3.3M+102.4%$3.0M+12.3%N/A$4.4M+112.9%$1.6M-16.6%$2.7M+3.7%N/A$2.1M-10.6%
Capital Expenditures$392K-59.4%$258K-58.5%$18K-98.2%$389K-55.9%$966K-58.4%$622K-85.7%$1.0M-1.6%$882K+273.7%
Free Cash Flow-$18.2M+8.7%-$44.1M-160.1%-$23.5M-153.2%-$29.5M-24.7%-$19.9M+21.6%-$16.9M+8.1%-$9.3M+44.9%-$23.6M-36.9%
Investing Cash Flow$26.7M-6.2%$21.0M+424.7%$39.9M+161.0%-$63.4M-1221.3%$28.4M+90.2%-$6.5M-126.9%-$65.4M-591.7%$5.7M-46.3%
Financing Cash Flow-$33K+98.1%$109K+116.1%-$514K-100.7%$93.0M+189.5%-$1.8M-3496.2%-$679K$78.4M$32.1M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

PGEN Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PGEN quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Margin41.2%-25.8%N/AN/A-3710.8%-1685.0%N/AN/A
Net Margin36.5%-34.1%N/AN/A-3112.4%-4038.3%N/AN/A
Return on Equity46.1%-39.2%N/A-349.5%-306.2ppN/AN/AN/A-43.3%-29.9pp
Return on Assets11.8%+37.9pp-5.7%+36.3ppN/A-85.5%-56.7pp-26.2%+54.2pp-42.0%-24.4ppN/A-28.7%-18.4pp
Current Ratio4.58+1.9x4.82+1.3x3.09-1.7x4.04+2.4x2.71+1.7x3.53+1.8x4.76+1.8x1.63-1.2x
Debt-to-Equity2.154.624.46+4.5x2.22+1.7xN/AN/A0.00-0.3x0.51+0.2x
Asset Turnover0.32+0.3x0.17+0.2xN/AN/A0.010.01N/AN/A
FCF Margin-33.1%-189.6%N/AN/A-2329.8%-1263.8%N/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Precigen, Inc. PGEN FY2025 $9.7M -$250.6M N/A $2.5B 48/100
Zymeworks Inc. ZYME FY2025 $106.0M -$81.1M -76.6% $1.9B 76/100
Arcus Biosciences, Inc. RCUS FY2025 $247.0M -$353.0M N/A $3.1B 61/100
Structure Therapeutics Inc. American GPCR FY2025 N/A -$141.2M N/A $2.8B
Intellia Therapeutics, Inc NTLA FY2025 $67.7M -$412.7M N/A $1.6B 65/100
Tourmaline Bio, Inc. TRML FY2024 N/A -$73.2M N/A $1.2B

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Precigen, Inc.'s annual revenue?

Precigen, Inc. (PGEN) reported $9.7M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 146.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Precigen, Inc.'s revenue growing?

Precigen, Inc. (PGEN) revenue grew by 146.7% year-over-year, from $3.9M to $9.7M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Precigen, Inc. profitable?

No, Precigen, Inc. (PGEN) reported a net income of -$250.6M in fiscal year 2025.

Precigen, Inc. (PGEN) reported diluted earnings per share of -$1.37 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -191.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Precigen, Inc. (PGEN) had EBITDA of -$107.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Precigen, Inc. (PGEN) had $30.2M in cash and equivalents against $93.2M in long-term debt.

Precigen, Inc. (PGEN) has a return on equity of -1198.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Precigen, Inc. (PGEN) recorded an outflow of $89.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -17.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Precigen, Inc. (PGEN) recorded an outflow of $87.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Precigen, Inc. (PGEN) had $155.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Precigen, Inc. (PGEN) invested $2.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Precigen, Inc. (PGEN) invested $41.3M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Precigen, Inc. (PGEN) had 354M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Precigen, Inc. (PGEN) had a current ratio of 3.09 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Precigen, Inc. (PGEN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 4.46 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Precigen, Inc. (PGEN) had a return on assets of -161.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Precigen, Inc. (PGEN) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $2.5B as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Precigen, Inc. (PGEN) trades at 253x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $9.7M revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $2.5B as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Precigen, Inc. (PGEN) held $100.4M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $87.8M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 14 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Precigen, Inc. (PGEN) has an Altman Z-Score of -11.83, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Precigen, Inc. (PGEN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Precigen, Inc. (PGEN) reported a net loss of $250.6M while operations used $87.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Precigen, Inc. (PGEN) reported an operating loss of $110.5M against $3.9M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Precigen, Inc. (PGEN) scores 48 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top