STOCK TITAN

Plymouth Industrial REIT, Inc. (PLYM) Financials

PLYM
Trailing 12 months to September 30, 2025
Revenue $191.5M -5.0% YoY
Net Income $92.8M +7588.9% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $2.01 +6600.0% YoY
Operating Cash Flow $101.0M +39.0% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q3 FY2025, ended Sep 30, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2025, filed Nov 10, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PLYM SEC filings page.

Plymouth Industrial REIT, Inc. (PLYM) reported $191.5M in revenue over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2025, down 5.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 13 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI PLYM FY2024

2024’s reported profit surge arrived despite flat revenue, while cash lagged and debt reduction reshaped the balance sheet.

Revenue was nearly flat, yet net profit margin rose from 6.8% in FY2023 to 70.3% in FY2024. Operating cash flow increased only from $81.9M to $96.1M, so the much larger earnings improvement appears to include a substantial non-cash or non-operating contribution rather than simply stronger operating activity.

FY2024 net income was $139M against operating cash flow of $96.1M. In FY2023, net income was $13.7M against operating cash flow of $81.9M, showing that earnings quality changed materially even though cash generation remained comparatively steady.

Long-term debt fell from $873M to $646M. The accompanying financing outflow was $166M, while investing activities supplied $87.5M, indicating that the lower debt burden was supported by portfolio-related cash flows and capital allocation rather than operating cash alone.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

FFO Margin FFOGrowth Leverage Interest Cov. AFFOMargin DividendCov. 57 / 100
Financial Health Score 57/100
Scored as: REITs peer group

Scored against REITs for FY2024. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Plymouth Industrial REIT, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

FFO Margin
75

FFO Margin measures funds from operations against revenue, and funds from operations is net income with property depreciation added back, since a building written down a little further every year on paper is often worth more rather than less. Plymouth Industrial REIT, Inc. scores 75/100 on it among other REITs.

FFO Growth
98

FFO Growth follows the three-year path of funds from operations, which is net income with property depreciation added back. Plymouth Industrial REIT, Inc. scores 98/100 on it among other REITs.

Leverage
0

Not available for Plymouth Industrial REIT, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.

Interest Cov.
0

Not available for Plymouth Industrial REIT, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.

AFFO Margin
78

AFFO Margin takes funds from operations, subtracts the spending a REIT needs just to keep its properties in working order, and measures what is left against revenue. Plymouth Industrial REIT, Inc. scores 78/100 on it among other REITs.

Dividend Cov.
93

Dividend coverage measures funds from operations against the dividends actually paid, and a figure above 1 means the payout came out of operations. Plymouth Industrial REIT, Inc. scores 93/100 on it among other REITs.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
5/7

Plymouth Industrial REIT, Inc. passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Mixed
0.69x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Plymouth Industrial REIT, Inc. generates $0.69 in operating cash flow ($96.1M OCF vs $139.3M net income). This mixed ratio suggests some earnings may rely on non-cash accounting items.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$51.2M
YoY-1.4%
QoQ+8.4%
5Y CAGR+13.2%
10Y CAGR+26.6%

Plymouth Industrial REIT, Inc. generated $51.2M in revenue in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 1.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.4%.

Net Income
-$54.4M
YoY-248.5%
QoQ-791.9%

Plymouth Industrial REIT, Inc. reported -$54.4M in net income in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 248.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 791.9%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$1.23
YoY-251.4%
QoQ-778.6%

Plymouth Industrial REIT, Inc. earned -$1.23 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 251.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 778.6%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$42.0M
YoY+25.1%
QoQ+12.0%
5Y CAGR+7.2%
10Y CAGR+37.9%

Plymouth Industrial REIT, Inc. held $42.0M in cash as of Q3 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Dividends Per Share
$0.24
YoY0.0%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR+3.7%

Plymouth Industrial REIT, Inc. paid $0.24 per share in dividends in Q3 2025. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Shares Outstanding
45M
YoY-1.8%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR+12.5%

Plymouth Industrial REIT, Inc. had 45M shares outstanding in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 1.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
-11.6%
YoY-8.0pp
QoQ-10.4pp
5Y change-9.8pp

Plymouth Industrial REIT, Inc.'s ROE was -11.6% in Q3 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 8.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 10.4 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Net Margin

Not shown for Q3 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$3.6M

Plymouth Industrial REIT, Inc. spent $3.6M on share buybacks in Q3 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q3 2025.

PLYM Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PLYM quarterly income statement
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-K
Revenue$51.2M-1.4%$47.2M-3.0%$45.6M-9.3%$47.6M-6.3%$51.9M+4.2%$48.7M-2.4%$50.2M+1.7%$50.8M+7.3%
SG&A Expenses$3.8M+7.0%$4.9M+25.5%$4.1M+22.6%$3.9M-8.8%$3.6M+8.6%$3.9M+1.0%$3.4M-2.4%$4.3M+3.7%
Interest Expense$9.4M-8.9%$7.5M-20.8%$6.8M-28.6%$8.0M-17.0%$10.4M+9.4%$9.4M-1.8%$9.6M+0.7%$9.7M+8.7%
Income Tax$0-$327KN/AN/A$0$0N/AN/A
Net Income-$54.4M-248.5%-$6.1M-563.9%$5.8M-5.9%$147.4M+1489.2%-$15.6M-251.7%$1.3M+150.5%$6.2M+288.5%$9.3M+365.3%
EPS (Basic)-$1.23-251.4%-$0.14-566.7%$0.13-7.1%$3.25+1447.6%-$0.35-305.9%$0.03+137.5%$0.14+240.0%$0.21+310.0%
EPS (Diluted)-$1.23-251.4%-$0.14-566.7%$0.13-7.1%$3.25+1447.6%-$0.35-305.9%$0.03+137.5%$0.14+240.0%$0.21+310.0%
Diluted Shares (Avg)44M-1.9%45M-0.2%45M+0.3%N/A45M+2.0%45M+5.6%45M+5.6%N/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.

PLYM Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PLYM quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-K
Total Assets$1.6B+4.9%$1.6B+11.4%$1.4B-2.0%$1.4B-5.1%$1.5B+1.3%$1.4B-5.3%$1.4B-4.7%$1.4B-5.2%
Cash & Equivalents$42.0M+25.1%$37.5M+3.7%$43.5M+59.8%$43.6M+66.5%$33.6M+10.8%$36.1M-6.2%$27.2M-29.1%$26.2M-16.0%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$1.0B-3.5%$962.2M+2.2%$827.3M-12.5%$781.3M-18.1%$1.1B+8.2%$941.5M-6.0%$945.3M-5.8%$953.7M-4.5%
Long-Term DebtN/AN/AN/A$646.4M-26.0%N/AN/AN/A$873.4M-4.9%
Total Equity$470.1M+7.7%$539.6M+13.5%$571.0M+17.8%$579.5M+20.0%$436.5M-12.1%$475.2M+6.2%$484.6M+7.5%$483.0M+2.6%
Retained Earnings-$97.9M+48.7%-$43.5M+75.1%-$37.4M+78.8%-$43.3M+76.3%-$190.7M+0.6%-$175.1M+12.5%-$176.4M+10.7%-$182.6M+6.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.

PLYM Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PLYM quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-K
Operating Cash Flow$20.0M+13.8%$23.4M+17.6%$15.6M-6.0%$42.0M+125.8%$17.6M-26.1%$19.9M-4.9%$16.6M-10.7%$18.6M+39.2%
Depreciation & Amortization$23.4M+11.4%$19.8M-7.1%$19.4M-13.5%-$45.1M+0.2%$21.0M-8.2%$21.3M-8.8%$22.4M-6.0%-$45.2M-12.7%
Stock-Based CompensationN/AN/A$1.1M+24.1%N/AN/A$822K+19.0%$914K+56.2%N/A
Investing Cash Flow-$6.9M+92.1%-$212.4M-7355.4%-$67.8M-1712.6%$175.7M+2033.9%-$87.4M-956.0%$2.9M+130.7%-$3.7M+58.3%$8.2M+152.1%
Financing Cash Flow-$8.6M-112.7%$183.0M+1416.8%$52.1M+539.6%-$207.6M-571.6%$67.2M+259.3%-$13.9M-23.4%-$11.8M-390.4%-$30.9M-1084.9%
Dividends Paid$11.8M+7.1%$11.7M+6.1%$11.6M+12.9%$11.3M+9.4%$11.0M+5.0%$11.0M+2.8%$10.3M-1.5%$10.3M-1.5%
Share Buybacks$3.6MN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.

PLYM Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PLYM quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-K
Net Margin-106.3%-12.9%-15.6pp12.8%+0.5pp309.9%-30.1%-50.8pp2.7%+7.9pp12.4%+19.1pp18.3%+25.7pp
Return on Equity-11.6%-8.0pp-1.1%-1.4pp1.0%-0.3pp25.4%+23.5pp-3.6%-5.6pp0.3%+0.9pp1.3%+2.0pp1.9%+2.7pp
Return on Assets-3.5%-2.4pp-0.4%-0.5pp0.4%0.0pp10.8%+10.1pp-1.0%-1.7pp0.1%+0.3pp0.4%+0.7pp0.6%+0.9pp
Debt-to-Equity2.16-0.3x1.78-0.2x1.45-0.5x1.12-0.7x2.42+0.5x1.98-0.3x1.95-0.3x1.81-0.1x
Asset Turnover0.030.0x0.030.0x0.030.0x0.030.0x0.030.0x0.030.0x0.040.0x0.040.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Plymouth Industrial REIT, Inc. PLYM FY2024 $198.4M $139.3M 70.3% $990.0M 57/100
Innovative Industrial Properties, Inc. IIPR FY2025 $266.0M $118.2M 44.5% $1.4B 71/100
Industrial Logistics Properties Trust ILPT FY2025 N/A -$66.2M N/A $455.2M —
LXP Industrial Trust LXP FY2025 $350.2M $113.2M 32.3% $3.6B 37/100
Terreno Realty Corporation TRNO FY2025 $476.4M $403.0M 84.6% $7.0B 51/100
National Storage Affiliates Trust NSA FY2025 $752.9M $73.8M 9.8% $6.4B 32/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Plymouth Industrial REIT, Inc.'s annual revenue?

Plymouth Industrial REIT, Inc. (PLYM) reported $198.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a -0.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Plymouth Industrial REIT, Inc.'s revenue growing?

Plymouth Industrial REIT, Inc. (PLYM) revenue declined by 0.7% year-over-year, from $199.8M to $198.4M in fiscal year 2024.

Is Plymouth Industrial REIT, Inc. profitable?

Yes, Plymouth Industrial REIT, Inc. (PLYM) reported a net income of $139.3M in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of 70.3%.

Plymouth Industrial REIT, Inc. (PLYM) reported diluted earnings per share of $3.06 for fiscal year 2024. This represents a 1430.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

As of fiscal year 2024, Plymouth Industrial REIT, Inc. (PLYM) had $43.6M in cash and equivalents against $646.4M in long-term debt.

Plymouth Industrial REIT, Inc. (PLYM) had a net profit margin of 70.3% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Plymouth Industrial REIT, Inc. (PLYM) paid $0.96 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2024.

Plymouth Industrial REIT, Inc. (PLYM) has a return on equity of 24.0% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Plymouth Industrial REIT, Inc. (PLYM) generated $96.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Plymouth Industrial REIT, Inc. (PLYM) had $1.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.

Plymouth Industrial REIT, Inc. (PLYM) had 46M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2024.

Plymouth Industrial REIT, Inc. (PLYM) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.12 as of fiscal year 2024, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Plymouth Industrial REIT, Inc. (PLYM) had a return on assets of 10.2% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Plymouth Industrial REIT, Inc. (PLYM) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Plymouth Industrial REIT, Inc. (PLYM) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.69x, considered mixed quality. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Plymouth Industrial REIT, Inc. (PLYM) scores 57 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its REITs peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (FFO Margin, FFO Growth, Leverage, Interest Cov., AFFO Margin, Dividend Cov.), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top