STOCK TITAN

ResMed Inc. (RMD) Financials

RMD
FY2026 annual
Revenue $5.7B +9.9% YoY
Net Income $1.5B +8.7% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $10.43 +9.7% YoY
Free Cash Flow $1.6B -0.7% YoY
Market Cap $33.1B as of Oct 13, 2026
Price / Sales 5.8x on $5.7B revenue, FY2026
Price / Earnings 21.7x on $1.5B net income, FY2026
Price / Book 5.0x on $6.6B equity, Q4 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE June

Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2026, filed Aug 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the RMD SEC filings page.

ResMed Inc. (RMD) reported $5.7B in revenue for fiscal year 2026, up 9.9% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI RMD FY2026

ResMed is turning sustained sales growth into expanding margins and internally generated cash while steadily reducing reliance on debt.

The most revealing pattern is profitability outpacing sales: operating margin rose from 28.2% in FY2024 to 33.4% in FY2026, showing expenses absorbed a smaller share of each additional revenue dollar. At the same time, free cash flow held nearly flat near $1.7B across FY2025–FY2026 despite sharply higher capital spending, indicating that extra earnings were partly redirected into reinvestment rather than appearing as additional distributable cash.

Gross margin climbed from 56.7% in FY2024 to 61.1% in FY2026 while operating margin also widened; that combination points to a structurally better earnings mix or cost profile, but the reported lines cannot distinguish between them.

The balance sheet is less debt-dependent: debt-to-equity roughly halved from FY2025 to FY2026, while FY2026 free cash flow of $1.6B exceeded buybacks and dividends combined at about $1.0B. Capital returns therefore occurred alongside, rather than through, rising leverage.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 87 / 100
Financial Health Score 87/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2026. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of ResMed Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
94

ResMed Inc. has an operating margin of 33.4%, meaning the company retains $33 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 94/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 32.8% the prior year.

Growth
65

ResMed Inc.'s revenue grew 9.9% year-over-year to $5.7B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 65/100.

Leverage
94

ResMed Inc. carries a low D/E ratio of 0.06, meaning only $0.06 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 94/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.

Liquidity
79

With a current ratio of 3.10, ResMed Inc. holds $3.10 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 79/100.

Cash Flow
94

ResMed Inc. converts 29.2% of revenue into free cash flow ($1.6B). This strong cash generation earns a score of 94/100.

Returns
93

ResMed Inc. earns a strong 23.1% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $23 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 93/100. This is down from 23.5% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Safe
11.18

ResMed Inc. scores 11.18, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($33.1B) relative to total liabilities ($2.4B). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Strong
7/9

ResMed Inc. passes 7 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.19x

For every $1 of reported earnings, ResMed Inc. generates $1.19 in operating cash flow ($1.8B OCF vs $1.5B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$1.5B
YoY+8.6%
QoQ+2.3%
5Y CAGR+10.8%
10Y CAGR+10.9%

ResMed Inc. generated $1.5B in revenue in Q4 2026. This represents an increase of 8.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.3%.

EBITDA
$493.5M
YoY-4.8%
QoQ-11.7%
5Y CAGR+12.1%
10Y CAGR+13.0%

ResMed Inc.'s EBITDA was $493.5M in Q4 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 4.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 11.7%.

Net Income
$383.1M
YoY+0.8%
QoQ-3.9%
5Y CAGR+14.5%
10Y CAGR+16.5%

ResMed Inc. reported $383.1M in net income in Q4 2026. This represents an increase of 0.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.9%.

EPS (Diluted)
$2.64
YoY+2.3%
QoQ-3.6%
5Y CAGR+14.7%
10Y CAGR+14.9%

ResMed Inc. earned $2.64 per diluted share (EPS) in Q4 2026. This represents an increase of 2.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.6%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$403.5M
YoY-20.6%
QoQ-22.5%
5Y CAGR+15.2%
10Y CAGR+12.1%

ResMed Inc. generated $403.5M in free cash flow in Q4 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 20.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 22.5%.

Cash & Debt
$1.5B
YoY+21.5%
QoQ-11.5%
5Y CAGR+37.8%
10Y CAGR+7.2%

ResMed Inc. held $1.5B in cash against $399.4M in long-term debt as of Q4 2026.

Dividends Per Share
$0.60
YoY+13.2%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR+9.0%
10Y CAGR+7.2%

ResMed Inc. paid $0.60 per share in dividends in Q4 2026. This represents an increase of 13.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Shares Outstanding
144M
YoY-1.5%
QoQ-0.6%
5Y CAGR+297.3%
10Y CAGR+0.2%

ResMed Inc. had 144M shares outstanding in Q4 2026. This represents a decrease of 1.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.6%.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
58.8%
YoY-2.0pp
QoQ-3.4pp
5Y change+2.8pp
10Y change+0.7pp

ResMed Inc.'s gross margin was 58.8% in Q4 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 2.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.4 percentage points.

Operating Margin
30.7%
YoY-3.1pp
QoQ-4.3pp
5Y change+3.1pp
10Y change+7.8pp

ResMed Inc.'s operating margin was 30.7% in Q4 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 3.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.3 percentage points.

Net Margin
26.2%
YoY-2.0pp
QoQ-1.7pp
5Y change+3.9pp
10Y change+10.1pp

ResMed Inc.'s net profit margin was 26.2% in Q4 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 2.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.7 percentage points.

Return on Equity
5.8%
YoY-0.6pp
QoQ-0.3pp
5Y change-0.9pp
10Y change+0.9pp

ResMed Inc.'s ROE was 5.8% in Q4 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.3 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$105.7M
YoY+22.3%
QoQ+12.2%
5Y CAGR+12.0%
10Y CAGR+11.9%

ResMed Inc. invested $105.7M in research and development in Q4 2026. This represents an increase of 22.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.2%.

Share Buybacks
$200.0M
YoY+100.0%
QoQ+14.3%

ResMed Inc. spent $200.0M on share buybacks in Q4 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.3%.

Capital Expenditures
$51.1M
YoY+67.2%
QoQ+51.9%
5Y CAGR+12.9%
10Y CAGR+13.5%

ResMed Inc. invested $51.1M in capex in Q4 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 67.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 51.9%.

RMD Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RMD quarterly income statement
MetricQ4'2610-KQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-Q
Revenue$1.5B+8.6%$1.4B+10.8%$1.4B+11.0%$1.3B+9.1%$1.3B+10.2%$1.3B+7.9%$1.3B+10.3%$1.2B+11.1%
Cost of Revenue$602.4M+14.1%$540.4M+2.9%$544.1M+2.5%$514.8M+1.5%$527.9M+4.0%$525.3M+4.2%$530.8M+2.9%$507.3M+1.0%
Gross Profit$861.2M+5.0%$891.0M+16.3%$878.7M+17.0%$820.8M+14.4%$820.1M+14.6%$766.4M+10.6%$751.3M+16.1%$717.2M+19.5%
R&D Expenses$105.7M+22.3%$94.3M+12.3%$91.0M+11.8%$87.3M+9.8%$86.4M+6.9%$83.9M+8.9%$81.4M+10.1%$79.5M+5.0%
SG&A Expenses$296.3M+10.9%$285.7M+16.5%$278.4M+15.2%$259.2M+8.5%$267.2M+10.3%$245.3M+6.7%$241.6M+8.8%$239.0M+7.2%
Operating Income$448.7M-1.3%$499.8M+17.3%$491.7M+17.8%$446.5M+15.3%$454.5M+19.2%$426.3M+13.8%$417.2M+51.7%$387.3M+34.0%
EBITDA$493.5M-4.8%$558.8M+18.9%$541.5M+16.8%$494.2M+14.4%$518.2M+22.0%$469.9M+12.4%$463.7M+45.0%$432.0M+29.4%
Interest ExpenseN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$775K-94.4%$1.7M-88.9%
Income Tax$90.7M+15.8%$103.6M+96.7%$103.6M+40.5%$98.3M+36.2%$78.3M+19.6%$52.7M-29.7%$73.7M+45.5%$72.1M+36.7%
Net Income$383.1M+0.8%$398.7M+9.2%$392.6M+13.9%$348.5M+11.9%$380.0M+30.0%$365.0M+21.5%$344.6M+65.0%$311.4M+41.9%
EPS (Basic)$2.65+2.3%$2.74+10.0%$2.69+14.5%$2.38+12.3%$2.59+30.8%$2.49+22.1%$2.35+65.5%$2.12+42.3%
EPS (Diluted)$2.64+2.3%$2.74+10.5%$2.68+14.5%$2.37+12.3%$2.58+30.3%$2.48+21.6%$2.34+64.8%$2.11+41.6%
Diluted Shares (Avg)N/A146M-1.0%146M-0.8%147M-0.5%N/A147M-0.2%147M0.0%148M+0.1%

RMD Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RMD quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ4'2610-KQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-Q
Total Assets$9.0B+9.7%$8.8B+16.1%$8.5B+19.1%$8.3B+15.0%$8.2B+18.9%$7.6B+11.0%$7.1B+3.4%$7.2B+7.1%
Current Assets$4.3B+23.4%$4.1B+26.7%$3.8B+34.6%$3.6B+37.3%$3.5B+48.7%$3.2B+36.5%$2.8B+19.3%$2.6B+14.6%
Cash & Equivalents$1.5B+21.5%$1.7B+78.0%$1.4B+171.5%$1.4B+224.6%$1.2B+407.4%$932.7M+292.0%$521.9M+148.3%$426.4M+103.9%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$945.8M+2.0%$911.9M+5.7%$922.0M+4.5%$945.8M+3.0%$927.7M+12.8%$862.6M+4.0%$882.1M-5.5%$918.0M-4.2%
Accounts Receivable$1.0B+10.3%$998.8M+10.0%$985.6M+14.6%$907.3M+11.8%$939.5M+12.2%$907.8M+16.5%$859.9M+17.8%$811.2M+17.2%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$2.9B-4.5%$3.0B+6.8%$3.0B+8.5%$3.0B+5.5%$3.0B+7.2%$2.8B+0.5%$2.8B-2.0%$2.9B+2.6%
Total Liabilities$2.4B+7.9%$2.3B+13.4%$2.2B+15.6%$2.2B+7.9%$2.2B+9.9%$2.0B-7.5%$1.9B-22.1%$2.0B-18.6%
Current Liabilities$1.4B+36.9%$1.4B+43.7%$1.2B+46.5%$1.3B+38.9%$1.0B+11.9%$940.5M+21.7%$852.0M+11.5%$904.1M+17.3%
Non-Current Liabilities$985.4M-17.0%$941.2M-12.9%$934.4M-9.8%$931.6M-17.1%$1.2B+8.2%$1.1B-23.5%$1.0B-37.5%$1.1B-34.7%
Long-Term Debt$399.4M-39.3%$404.2M-39.1%$403.9M-39.1%$408.7M-38.8%$658.4M-5.6%$663.1M-33.5%$662.9M-45.5%$667.6M-50.6%
Total Equity$6.6B+10.3%$6.5B+17.1%$6.3B+20.3%$6.1B+17.8%$6.0B+22.7%$5.5B+19.8%$5.3B+17.2%$5.2B+22.2%
Retained Earnings$7.3B+19.3%$7.0B+20.4%$6.6B+21.0%$6.3B+21.4%$6.1B+21.8%$5.8B+21.2%$5.5B+21.0%$5.2B+18.7%

RMD Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RMD quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ4'2610-KQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-Q
Operating Cash Flow$454.6M-15.6%$554.1M-4.2%$339.7M+10.1%$457.3M+40.5%$538.8M+22.4%$578.7M+43.9%$308.6M+13.1%$325.5M+13.7%
Depreciation & Amortization$44.8M-29.6%$59.0M+35.0%$49.9M+7.4%$47.7M+6.6%$63.6M+45.7%$43.7M+0.5%$46.4M+3.7%$44.7M-0.5%
Stock-Based CompensationN/AN/AN/A$21.2M+5.0%N/AN/AN/A$20.2M+8.9%
Capital Expenditures$51.1M+67.2%$33.7M+61.8%$28.5M+38.2%$43.0M+140.8%$30.6M+22.9%$20.8M-1.9%$20.6M-11.6%$17.8M-40.6%
Free Cash Flow$403.5M-20.6%$520.5M-6.7%$311.2M+8.1%$414.4M+34.7%$508.2M+22.4%$557.9M+46.5%$288.0M+15.4%$307.7M+20.1%
Investing Cash Flow-$383.7M-186.9%-$58.0M-82.6%-$50.9M-38.8%-$52.6M-2550.0%-$133.7M-187.5%-$31.8M+4.1%-$36.7M+10.8%$2.1M+101.4%
Financing Cash Flow-$263.2M-60.6%-$255.2M-77.2%-$258.3M-75.1%-$230.3M-52.7%-$163.9M+58.3%-$144.1M+57.1%-$147.5M+38.3%-$150.8M+0.2%
Dividends Paid$87.1M+12.2%$87.2M+12.3%$87.6M+12.7%$87.8M+12.7%$77.6M+10.0%$77.7M+10.2%$77.7M+9.9%$77.9M+10.3%
Share Buybacks$200.0M+100.0%$175.0M+133.3%$175.0M+133.4%$150.0M+200.0%$100.0M+100.0%$75.0M+50.1%$75.0M+50.0%$50.0M

RMD Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RMD quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ4'2610-KQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-Q
Gross Margin58.8%-2.0pp62.3%+2.9pp61.8%+3.2pp61.5%+2.9pp60.8%+2.3pp59.3%+1.5pp58.6%+3.0pp58.6%+4.1pp
Operating Margin30.7%-3.1pp34.9%+1.9pp34.6%+2.0pp33.4%+1.8pp33.7%+2.6pp33.0%+1.7pp32.5%+8.9pp31.6%+5.4pp
Net Margin26.2%-2.0pp27.9%-0.4pp27.6%+0.7pp26.1%+0.7pp28.2%+4.3pp28.3%+3.2pp26.9%+8.9pp25.4%+5.5pp
Return on Equity5.8%-0.6pp6.1%-0.4pp6.2%-0.4pp5.7%-0.3pp6.4%+0.4pp6.6%+0.1pp6.6%+1.9pp6.0%+0.8pp
Return on Assets4.3%-0.4pp4.5%-0.3pp4.6%-0.2pp4.2%-0.1pp4.7%+0.4pp4.8%+0.4pp4.8%+1.8pp4.3%+1.1pp
Current Ratio3.10-0.3x3.01-0.4x3.06-0.3x2.890.0x3.44+0.9x3.41+0.4x3.33+0.2x2.92-0.1x
Debt-to-Equity0.060.0x0.06-0.1x0.06-0.1x0.07-0.1x0.110.0x0.12-0.1x0.13-0.1x0.13-0.2x
Asset Turnover0.160.0x0.160.0x0.170.0x0.160.0x0.160.0x0.170.0x0.180.0x0.170.0x
FCF Margin27.6%-10.1pp36.4%-6.8pp21.9%-0.6pp31.0%+5.9pp37.7%+3.7pp43.2%+11.4pp22.5%+1.0pp25.1%+1.9pp

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
ResMed Inc. RMD FY2026 $5.7B $1.5B 26.9% $33.1B 87/100
Alcon Inc. ALC FY2010 $7.2B $2.2B 30.8% $31.0B —
Becton, Dickinson and Co. BDX FY2025 $21.8B $1.7B 7.7% $50.1B 52/100
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. WST FY2025 $3.1B $493.7M 16.1% $25.8B 76/100
Hologic Inc HOLX FY2025 $4.1B $565.7M 13.8% $17.0B 69/100
Solventum Corporation SOLV FY2025 $8.3B $1.6B 18.7% $14.9B 50/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is ResMed Inc.'s annual revenue?

ResMed Inc. (RMD) reported $5.7B in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 9.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is ResMed Inc.'s revenue growing?

ResMed Inc. (RMD) revenue grew by 9.9% year-over-year, from $5.1B to $5.7B in fiscal year 2026.

Is ResMed Inc. profitable?

Yes, ResMed Inc. (RMD) reported a net income of $1.5B in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of 26.9%.

ResMed Inc. (RMD) reported diluted earnings per share of $10.43 for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 9.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

ResMed Inc. (RMD) had EBITDA of $2.1B in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2026, ResMed Inc. (RMD) had $1.5B in cash and equivalents against $399.4M in long-term debt.

ResMed Inc. (RMD) had a gross margin of 61.1% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

ResMed Inc. (RMD) had an operating margin of 33.4% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

ResMed Inc. (RMD) had a net profit margin of 26.9% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, ResMed Inc. (RMD) paid $2.40 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2026.

ResMed Inc. (RMD) has a return on equity of 23.1% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

ResMed Inc. (RMD) generated $1.6B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a -0.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

ResMed Inc. (RMD) generated $1.8B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash generated from core business activities.

ResMed Inc. (RMD) had $9.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.

ResMed Inc. (RMD) invested $156.3M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

ResMed Inc. (RMD) invested $378.3M in research and development during fiscal year 2026.

Yes, ResMed Inc. (RMD) spent $700.0M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

ResMed Inc. (RMD) had 144M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2026.

ResMed Inc. (RMD) had a current ratio of 3.10 as of fiscal year 2026, which is generally considered healthy.

ResMed Inc. (RMD) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.06 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

ResMed Inc. (RMD) had a return on assets of 17.0% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

ResMed Inc. (RMD) trades at 21.7x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $1.5B net income, FY2026. The market capitalization is $33.1B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

ResMed Inc. (RMD) trades at 5.8x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $5.7B revenue, FY2026. The market capitalization is $33.1B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

ResMed Inc. (RMD) has an Altman Z-Score of 11.18, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

ResMed Inc. (RMD) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

ResMed Inc. (RMD) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.19x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

ResMed Inc. (RMD) scores 87 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top