A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 14, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 23, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the WST SEC filings page.
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. (WST) reported $3.3B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 12.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
West's profitable, lightly leveraged manufacturing model saw cash generation recover faster than operating margins after the FY2024 setback.
From FY2021 to FY2025, gross margin fell from41.5% to35.9% while revenue reached a new high, pointing to cost or mix pressure rather than shrinking demand. FY2025 free cash flow reached$468.9M while capex was$285.9M , so cash conversion benefited from lighter reinvestment even though net income was nearly flat.
The balance-sheet posture remains conservative: total liabilities were just 0.3x equity, and current assets covered current liabilities by 3.0x in FY2025. Total assets expanded to
The FY2025 revenue recovery did not restore operating margin, which was
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. has an operating margin of 19.0%, meaning the company retains $19 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 86/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 19.7% the prior year.
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.'s revenue grew 6.3% year-over-year to $3.1B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 38/100.
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. carries a low D/E ratio of 0.06, meaning only $0.06 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 95/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
With a current ratio of 3.02, West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. holds $3.02 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 79/100.
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. converts 15.3% of revenue into free cash flow ($468.9M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 74/100.
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. earns a strong 15.5% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $16 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 84/100. This is down from 18.4% the prior year.
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. scores 17.33, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($26.2B) relative to total liabilities ($1.1B). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. passes 7 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. generates $1.53 in operating cash flow ($754.8M OCF vs $493.7M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. earns $38.74 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($584.9M vs $15.1M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. generated $872.3M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 13.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.2%.
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.'s EBITDA was $225.3M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 15.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.3%.
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. reported $154.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 16.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.0%.
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. earned $2.15 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 18.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. generated $80.8M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 20.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 71.2%.
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. held $435.8M in cash against $202.9M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.'s gross margin was 37.7% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 2.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.7 percentage points.
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.'s operating margin was 20.5% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.4 percentage points.
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.'s net profit margin was 17.6% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.2 percentage points.
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.'s ROE was 5.1% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.5 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. invested $19.7M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 3.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 24.7%.
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. spent $156.7M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 31240.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 47.3%.
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. invested $43.2M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 42.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.2%.
WST Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $872.3M+13.8% | $844.9M+21.0% | $805.0M+7.5% | $804.6M+7.7% | $766.5M+9.2% | $698.0M+0.4% | $748.8M+2.3% | $746.9M-0.1% |
| Cost of Revenue | $543.1M+10.3% | $548.5M+17.7% | $501.1M+5.5% | $510.3M+5.8% | $492.6M+4.3% | $466.1M+0.2% | $475.2M+4.7% | $482.2M+5.0% |
| Gross Profit | $329.2M+20.2% | $296.4M+27.8% | $303.9M+11.1% | $294.3M+11.2% | $273.9M+19.1% | $231.9M+0.7% | $273.6M-1.7% | $264.7M-8.2% |
| R&D Expenses | $19.7M+3.1% | $15.8M-3.1% | $21.8M+17.8% | $17.1M+10.3% | $19.1M+9.1% | $16.3M-7.4% | $18.5M+0.5% | $15.5M-5.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $117.6M+22.6% | $99.5M+13.1% | $107.0M+25.4% | $102.7M+23.0% | $95.9M+15.5% | $88.0M+1.5% | $85.3M-5.2% | $83.5M-6.2% |
| Operating Income | $179.1M+16.5% | $177.1M+65.5% | $156.6M-1.9% | $167.6M+3.9% | $153.7M+21.8% | $107.0M-12.9% | $159.6M-0.8% | $161.3M-9.0% |
| EBITDA | $225.3M+15.5% | $222.3M+51.2% | $203.6M+1.6% | $210.6M+4.5% | $195.1M+18.2% | $147.0M-7.2% | $200.3M+0.6% | $201.5M-5.0% |
| Interest Expense | $2.6M+2500.0% | $1.9M+375.0% | $14.4M+16.1% | $200K-71.4% | $100K-93.3% | $400K-75.0% | $12.4M+933.3% | $700K-75.9% |
| Income Tax | $32.2M+6.6% | $44.7M+85.5% | $33.3M-9.5% | $34.0M+4.9% | $30.2M+37.9% | $24.1M+47.0% | $36.8M+6.7% | $32.4M+10.2% |
| Net Income | $154.0M+16.8% | $138.8M+54.6% | $132.1M+1.5% | $140.0M+2.9% | $131.8M+18.4% | $89.8M-22.1% | $130.1M-5.0% | $136.0M-15.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | $2.17+19.2% | $1.93+55.6% | $1.83+2.2% | $1.94+3.7% | $1.82+19.7% | $1.24-21.0% | $1.79-3.2% | $1.87-13.8% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $2.15+18.1% | $1.92+56.1% | $1.82+2.2% | $1.92+3.8% | $1.82+20.5% | $1.23-20.6% | $1.78-2.7% | $1.85-13.6% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 71M-1.7% | 72M-0.8% | N/A | 73M-1.1% | 73M-1.6% | 73M-1.7% | N/A | 73M-2.5% |
WST Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4.1B+3.1% | $4.1B+13.6% | $4.3B+17.2% | $4.1B+11.7% | $4.0B+13.3% | $3.6B+0.4% | $3.6B-4.9% | $3.7B-2.1% |
| Current Assets | $1.8B+7.5% | $1.8B+25.3% | $2.0B+28.6% | $1.8B+17.6% | $1.7B+13.3% | $1.5B-13.9% | $1.5B-20.6% | $1.6B-21.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $435.8M-14.5% | $521.4M+29.0% | $791.3M+63.3% | $628.5M+28.0% | $509.7M+14.2% | $404.2M-32.8% | $484.6M-43.2% | $490.9M-45.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $447.4M+6.2% | $452.6M+16.4% | $443.9M+17.7% | $438.0M+9.2% | $421.1M+0.5% | $388.7M-9.6% | $377.0M-13.3% | $401.2M-7.1% |
| Accounts Receivable | $712.0M+22.3% | $685.6M+26.1% | $574.4M+4.0% | $625.0M+19.2% | $582.4M+21.5% | $543.6M+3.7% | $552.5M+7.9% | $524.3M+1.0% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $108.7M-2.0% | $109.2M+1.6% | $109.9M+3.7% | $110.6M+1.7% | $110.9M+3.4% | $107.5M-0.1% | $106.0M-2.3% | $108.8M+1.9% |
| Total Liabilities | $1.1B+6.1% | $1.1B+19.7% | $1.1B+13.8% | $1.1B+14.2% | $1.0B+12.2% | $935.1M+1.5% | $961.1M+1.3% | $923.0M+4.1% |
| Current Liabilities | $640.5M+5.9% | $674.0M+28.0% | $654.9M+19.0% | $635.4M+23.0% | $604.6M-4.6% | $526.7M-18.8% | $550.4M-18.1% | $516.5M-3.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $445.7M+6.3% | $445.4M+9.1% | $439.1M+6.9% | $418.9M+3.1% | $419.1M+50.3% | $408.4M+49.4% | $410.7M+48.4% | $406.5M+15.2% |
| Long-Term Debt | $202.9M+0.1% | $202.8M+0.1% | $202.8M+0.1% | $202.7M0.0% | $202.6M+177.9% | $202.6M+178.3% | $202.6M+178.3% | $202.6M+33.2% |
| Total Equity | $3.0B+2.1% | $3.0B+11.5% | $3.2B+18.4% | $3.1B+10.9% | $2.9B+13.7% | $2.7B+0.1% | $2.7B-6.9% | $2.8B-4.0% |
| Retained Earnings | $4.6B+11.7% | $4.5B+11.0% | $4.4B+10.6% | $4.3B+10.5% | $4.1B+11.2% | $4.0B+11.2% | $4.0B+12.3% | $3.9B+12.9% |
WST Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $124.0M-30.0% | $89.9M-30.5% | $251.1M+32.1% | $197.2M+9.5% | $177.1M+7.3% | $129.4M+9.5% | $190.1M-20.5% | $180.1M-21.7% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $46.2M+11.6% | $45.2M+13.0% | $47.0M+15.5% | $43.0M+7.0% | $41.4M+6.4% | $40.0M+12.4% | $40.7M+6.5% | $40.2M+15.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $10.9M+47.3% | $6.6M+407.7% | N/A | $8.4M+64.7% | $7.4M+72.1% | $1.3M-74.0% | N/A | $5.1M-13.6% |
| Capital Expenditures | $43.2M-42.6% | $42.7M-40.1% | $76.1M-27.5% | $63.3M-22.1% | $75.2M-25.0% | $71.3M-21.3% | $104.9M-3.5% | $81.3M-15.1% |
| Free Cash Flow | $80.8M-20.7% | $47.2M-18.8% | $175.0M+105.4% | $133.9M+35.5% | $101.9M+57.3% | $58.1M+110.5% | $85.2M-34.7% | $98.8M-26.4% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$43.2M+42.6% | -$42.7M+40.1% | -$76.1M+27.4% | -$63.3M+22.9% | -$75.2M+25.7% | -$71.3M+21.3% | -$104.8M+3.7% | -$82.1M+14.2% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$164.8M-1006.0% | -$308.7M-110.0% | -$11.7M+83.0% | -$11.5M+82.1% | -$14.9M+93.2% | -$147.0M+45.8% | -$68.9M+63.6% | -$64.4M-188.8% |
| Dividends Paid | $15.7M+4.0% | $15.8M+3.9% | $15.8M+3.3% | $15.1M+4.1% | $15.1M+3.4% | $15.2M+3.4% | $15.3M+3.4% | $14.5M+3.6% |
| Share Buybacks | $156.7M+31240.0% | $297.6M+122.9% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $500K-99.7% | $133.5M-50.0% | $54.4M-69.3% | $52.4M+88.5% |
WST Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 37.7%+2.0pp | 35.1%+1.9pp | 37.8%+1.2pp | 36.6%+1.1pp | 35.7%+3.0pp | 33.2%+0.1pp | 36.5%-1.5pp | 35.4%-3.1pp |
| Operating Margin | 20.5%+0.5pp | 21.0%+5.6pp | 19.4%-1.9pp | 20.8%-0.8pp | 20.1%+2.1pp | 15.3%-2.3pp | 21.3%-0.7pp | 21.6%-2.1pp |
| Net Margin | 17.6%+0.5pp | 16.4%+3.6pp | 16.4%-1.0pp | 17.4%-0.8pp | 17.2%+1.3pp | 12.9%-3.7pp | 17.4%-1.4pp | 18.2%-3.4pp |
| Return on Equity | 5.1%+0.6pp | 4.6%+1.3pp | 4.2%-0.7pp | 4.6%-0.3pp | 4.5%+0.2pp | 3.4%-0.9pp | 4.9%+0.1pp | 4.9%-0.7pp |
| Return on Assets | 3.8%+0.4pp | 3.4%+0.9pp | 3.1%-0.5pp | 3.4%-0.3pp | 3.3%+0.1pp | 2.5%-0.7pp | 3.6%0.0pp | 3.7%-0.6pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.820.0x | 2.71-0.1x | 3.02+0.2x | 2.87-0.1x | 2.78+0.4x | 2.77+0.2x | 2.79-0.1x | 3.00-0.7x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.070.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.08+0.1x | 0.070.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.210.0x | 0.210.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.210.0x | 0.200.0x |
| FCF Margin | 9.3%-4.0pp | 5.6%-2.7pp | 21.7%+10.4pp | 16.6%+3.4pp | 13.3%+4.1pp | 8.3%+4.3pp | 11.4%-6.4pp | 13.2%-4.7pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. WST | FY2025 | $3.1B | $493.7M | 16.1% | $26.2B | 76/100 |
| Hologic Inc HOLX | FY2025 | $4.1B | $565.7M | 13.8% | $17.0B | 69/100 |
| Baxter International Inc. BAX | FY2025 | $11.2B | -$957.0M | -8.5% | $12.9B | 36/100 |
| Solventum Corporation SOLV | FY2025 | $8.3B | $1.6B | 18.7% | $14.7B | 50/100 |
| The Cooper Companies, Inc. COO | FY2025 | $4.1B | $374.9M | 9.2% | $10.4B | 59/100 |
| ResMed Inc. RMD | FY2026 | $5.7B | $1.5B | 26.9% | $33.1B | 87/100 |
Where West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.'s annual revenue?
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. (WST) reported $3.1B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 6.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.'s revenue growing?
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. (WST) revenue grew by 6.3% year-over-year, from $2.9B to $3.1B in fiscal year 2025.
Is West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. profitable?
Yes, West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. (WST) reported a net income of $493.7M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 16.1%.
What is West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.'s EBITDA?
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. (WST) had EBITDA of $756.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. (WST) had $791.3M in cash and equivalents against $202.8M in long-term debt.
What is West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.'s gross margin?
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. (WST) had a gross margin of 35.9% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.'s operating margin?
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. (WST) had an operating margin of 19.0% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.'s net profit margin?
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. (WST) had a net profit margin of 16.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. pay dividends?
Yes, West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. (WST) paid $0.86 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. (WST) has a return on equity of 15.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.'s free cash flow?
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. (WST) generated $468.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 69.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. (WST) generated $754.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.'s total assets?
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. (WST) had $4.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. (WST) invested $285.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. spend on research and development?
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. (WST) invested $74.3M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.'s current ratio?
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. (WST) had a current ratio of 3.02 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. (WST) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.06 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. (WST) had a return on assets of 11.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. (WST) trades at 46.3x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $564.9M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $26.2B as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. (WST) trades at 7.9x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $3.3B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $26.2B as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. (WST) has an Altman Z-Score of 17.33, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. (WST) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. (WST) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.53x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. cover its interest payments?
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. (WST) has an interest coverage ratio of 38.74x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.?
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. (WST) scores 76 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.