A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SF SEC filings page.
Stifel Financial Corp. (SF) reported $5.9B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 15.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue reached $5.5B , but higher costs kept 2025 earnings below 2024 as the balance sheet became less debt-dependent.
The key cash-conversion disconnect is that FY2025 operating cash flow reached$1.1B , exceeding net income of$646M ; accounting profit therefore understated cash generated that year. Free cash flow also rose to$1.1B from$417M in FY2024, a cash-generation swing not explained by earnings growth alone.
Revenue reached
Debt-to-equity moved from 0.2x in FY2023 to 0.1x in FY2025, showing a less debt-dependent financing posture. ROA was
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Stifel Financial Corp.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Stifel Financial Corp. earned a return on assets of 1.6% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is down from 1.7% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Stifel Financial Corp. scores 87/100 among other banks.
Stifel Financial Corp. reported revenue of $5.5B in fiscal year 2025, against $5.0B in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Stifel Financial Corp. scores 67/100 among other banks.
Stifel Financial Corp. funded 14.5% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $6.0B of equity against $41.3B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Stifel Financial Corp. scores 77/100 among other banks.
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. Stifel Financial Corp. scores 14/100 on it among other banks.
Not available for Stifel Financial Corp., and counted as zero in the overall score.
Stifel Financial Corp. reported net income of $646.5M in fiscal year 2025, against $694.1M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Stifel Financial Corp. scores 73/100 among other banks.
Stifel Financial Corp. passes 5 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Stifel Financial Corp. generates $1.73 in operating cash flow ($1.1B OCF vs $646.5M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Stifel Financial Corp. generated $1.5B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 13.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.9%.
Stifel Financial Corp. reported $226.5M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 46.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.9%.
Stifel Financial Corp. earned $1.34 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 50.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Stifel Financial Corp. generated $61.3M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 89.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 115.7%.
Stifel Financial Corp. held $2.2B in cash against $617.9M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Stifel Financial Corp. paid $0.34 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 9.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Stifel Financial Corp.'s net profit margin was 15.6% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 3.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.4 percentage points.
Stifel Financial Corp.'s ROE was 3.8% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.4 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Stifel Financial Corp. spent $172.1M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 107.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 78.5%.
Stifel Financial Corp. invested $14.8M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 0.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 69.1%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
SF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.5B+13.0% | $1.5B+17.7% | $1.6B+14.4% | $1.4B+16.7% | $1.3B+5.4% | $1.3B+7.9% | $1.4B+19.0% | $1.2B+17.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $833.0M+7.5% | $848.3M+15.9% | $925.2M+16.3% | $839.8M+17.0% | $774.9M+7.2% | $732.2M+7.7% | $795.8M+18.0% | $718.1M+17.1% |
| Interest Expense | $188.0M-9.1% | $187.5M-12.2% | $192.3M-15.7% | $205.2M-18.3% | $206.8M-16.4% | $213.6M-16.1% | $228.2M-6.4% | $251.2M+13.9% |
| Income Tax | $73.0M+24.2% | $74.7M+619.8% | $43.5M+96.2% | $74.7M+28.4% | $58.8M-4.6% | $10.4M-81.2% | $22.2M-49.0% | $58.2M+40.9% |
| Net Income | $226.5M+46.1% | $251.4M+374.4% | $227.1M+9.8% | $211.4M+33.4% | $155.1M-6.2% | $53.0M-67.6% | $206.7M+65.1% | $158.5M+132.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.41+50.0% | $1.56+457.1% | $2.48+9.7% | $1.96+37.1% | $0.94-37.3% | $0.28-81.1% | $2.26+54.8% | $1.43+160.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.34+50.6% | $1.48+469.2% | $2.31+10.5% | $1.84+37.3% | $0.89-36.9% | $0.26 | $2.09+52.6% | $1.34+157.7% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 162M-1.0% | 163M-1.5% | N/A | 110M-0.8% | 163M+48.0% | 166M | N/A | 111M-1.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
SF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $44.9B+12.7% | $42.9B+6.2% | $41.3B+3.4% | $41.7B+7.1% | $39.9B+5.4% | $40.4B+5.6% | $39.9B+5.7% | $38.9B+2.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $2.2B+18.0% | $2.9B+6.4% | $2.3B-14.9% | $3.2B+66.2% | $1.9B-29.0% | $2.7B-20.0% | $2.6B-21.2% | $1.9B-30.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $193.0M+38.5% | $175.8M+14.8% | $176.3M+23.9% | $160.2M+21.9% | $139.3M-11.9% | $153.2M-0.7% | $142.3M+3.9% | $131.4M-1.1% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $1.5B-1.0% | $1.5B+4.9% | $1.5B+4.9% | $1.5B+6.3% | $1.5B+6.5% | $1.4B+0.5% | $1.4B+0.5% | $1.4B-0.4% |
| Total Liabilities | $38.9B+13.5% | $36.9B+5.9% | $35.3B+3.2% | $35.9B+7.7% | $34.3B+5.7% | $34.8B+5.6% | $34.2B+5.5% | $33.4B+2.3% |
| Long-Term Debt | $617.9M+0.1% | $617.6M+0.1% | $617.4M+0.1% | $617.2M+0.1% | $617.0M-44.7% | $616.8M-44.7% | $616.6M-44.7% | $616.4M-44.7% |
| Total Equity | $6.0B+7.4% | $6.0B+8.1% | $6.0B+5.1% | $5.8B+3.6% | $5.6B+3.7% | $5.5B+5.0% | $5.7B+7.4% | $5.6B+6.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Retained Earnings.
SF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $76.1M-87.5% | -$342.6M-62.2% | $382.4M-9.8% | $338.3M+69.6% | $607.5M+27.4% | -$211.2M+65.4% | $423.8M+54.0% | $199.4M-13.5% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $15.7M+2.8% | $15.3M+2.0% | $15.3M+2.8% | $15.5M+2.4% | $15.3M-8.6% | $15.0M-4.2% | $14.9M-14.3% | $15.1M+6.2% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $65.7M+14.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $57.6M+1.5% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $14.8M-0.3% | $47.8M+188.7% | $13.5M-22.6% | $17.2M+34.7% | $14.8M-56.3% | $16.6M+72.0% | $17.4M+34.6% | $12.8M+4.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | $61.3M-89.7% | -$390.4M-71.4% | $369.0M-9.2% | $321.1M+72.0% | $592.7M+33.8% | -$227.8M+63.2% | $406.4M+55.0% | $186.6M-14.5% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$2.6B-526.7% | -$256.2M-48.5% | -$673.0M-35.8% | -$354.5M+74.3% | -$414.0M+54.6% | -$172.5M-136.2% | -$495.4M-157.2% | -$1.4B-1051.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $1.8B+275.9% | $1.2B+173.3% | -$645.7M-179.4% | $1.3B+182.1% | -$1.0B-169.0% | $456.5M+436.5% | $813.3M+292.0% | $464.5M-7.2% |
| Share Buybacks | $172.1M+107.2% | $96.4M+3.5% | $37.5M-17.6% | $31.2M+54.5% | $83.0M+371.9% | $93.2M+53.5% | $45.6M-68.3% | $20.2M-83.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
SF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 15.6%+3.5pp | 17.0%+12.8pp | 14.5%-0.6pp | 14.8%+1.9pp | 12.1%-1.5pp | 4.2%-9.8pp | 15.2%+4.2pp | 12.9%+6.4pp |
| Return on Equity | 3.8%+1.0pp | 4.2%+3.2pp | 3.8%+0.2pp | 3.7%+0.8pp | 2.8%-0.3pp | 1.0%-2.1pp | 3.6%+1.3pp | 2.9%+1.6pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.5%+0.1pp | 0.6%+0.5pp | 0.5%0.0pp | 0.5%+0.1pp | 0.4%-0.1pp | 0.1%-0.3pp | 0.5%+0.2pp | 0.4%+0.2pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.11-0.1x | 0.11-0.1x | 0.11-0.1x | 0.11-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x |
| FCF Margin | 4.2%-41.9pp | -26.4%-8.3pp | 23.6%-6.1pp | 22.5%+7.2pp | 46.2%+9.8pp | -18.1%+35.1pp | 29.8%+6.9pp | 15.2%-5.6pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stifel Financial Corp. SF | FY2025 | $5.5B | $646.5M | 11.7% | $10.6B | 53/100 |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. JEF | FY2025 | $7.3B | $682.0M | 9.3% | $10.4B | 41/100 |
| Evercore Inc. EVR | FY2025 | $3.9B | $592.0M | 15.3% | $10.5B | 52/100 |
| Houlihan Lokey, Inc. HLI | FY2026 | $2.6B | $424.0M | 16.2% | $9.1B | 54/100 |
| Tradeweb Markets Inc. TW | FY2025 | $2.1B | $812.8M | 39.6% | $23.3B | 52/100 |
| LPL Financial Holdings Inc. LPLA | FY2025 | $17.0B | $863.0M | 5.1% | $26.0B | 54/100 |
Where Stifel Financial Corp. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Stifel Financial Corp.'s annual revenue?
Stifel Financial Corp. (SF) reported $5.5B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 11.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Stifel Financial Corp.'s revenue growing?
Stifel Financial Corp. (SF) revenue grew by 11.3% year-over-year, from $5.0B to $5.5B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Stifel Financial Corp. profitable?
Yes, Stifel Financial Corp. (SF) reported a net income of $646.5M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 11.7%.
How much debt does Stifel Financial Corp. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Stifel Financial Corp. (SF) had $2.3B in cash and equivalents against $617.4M in long-term debt.
What is Stifel Financial Corp.'s net profit margin?
Stifel Financial Corp. (SF) had a net profit margin of 11.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Stifel Financial Corp. pay dividends?
Yes, Stifel Financial Corp. (SF) paid $1.84 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Stifel Financial Corp.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Stifel Financial Corp. (SF) has a return on equity of 10.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Stifel Financial Corp.'s free cash flow?
Stifel Financial Corp. (SF) generated $1.1B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 153.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Stifel Financial Corp.'s operating cash flow?
Stifel Financial Corp. (SF) generated $1.1B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Stifel Financial Corp.'s total assets?
Stifel Financial Corp. (SF) had $41.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Stifel Financial Corp.'s capital expenditures?
Stifel Financial Corp. (SF) invested $62.1M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Stifel Financial Corp.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Stifel Financial Corp. (SF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.10 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Stifel Financial Corp.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Stifel Financial Corp. (SF) had a return on assets of 1.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Stifel Financial Corp.'s P/E ratio?
Stifel Financial Corp. (SF) trades at 11.5x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $916.3M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $10.6B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Stifel Financial Corp.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Stifel Financial Corp. (SF) trades at 1.8x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $5.9B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $10.6B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Stifel Financial Corp.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Stifel Financial Corp. (SF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Stifel Financial Corp.'s earnings high quality?
Stifel Financial Corp. (SF) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.73x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Stifel Financial Corp.?
Stifel Financial Corp. (SF) scores 53 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.