A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 17, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SHC SEC filings page.
Sotera Health Company (SHC) reported $1.2B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 8.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Sotera’s steady revenue growth and roughly 55% gross margins generate cash, but heavy debt keeps bottom-line returns modest.
The cash-conversion swing is the non-obvious pattern: operating cash flow moved from-$147.7M in FY2023 to$287.2M in FY2025 while revenue kept climbing, indicating that FY2023 was not representative of the latest cash-generation profile. Free cash flow followed from-$362.7M to$149.2M , showing that the recovery persisted after investment spending.
Gross margin stayed in a narrow band around
Leverage improved but remains material: debt-to-equity fell from 5.5x in FY2024 to 3.5x in FY2025 as equity increased and long-term debt declined. Interest expense exceeded net income—
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Sotera Health Company's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Sotera Health Company's revenue grew 5.7% year-over-year to $1.2B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 51/100.
Sotera Health Company has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 3.51), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 18/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
With a current ratio of 2.46, Sotera Health Company holds $2.46 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 70/100.
Sotera Health Company's free cash flow margin of 12.8% results in a low score of 28/100. Capital expenditures of $138.0M absorb a large share of operating cash flow.
Sotera Health Company earns a strong 12.9% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $13 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 77/100. This is up from 11.0% the prior year.
Sotera Health Company passes 6 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Sotera Health Company generates $3.68 in operating cash flow ($287.2M OCF vs $77.9M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Sotera Health Company generated $321.4M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 9.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.8%.
Sotera Health Company reported $53.6M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 573.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 101.7%.
Sotera Health Company earned $0.19 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 533.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 111.1%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Sotera Health Company generated $42.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 60.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 351.3%.
Sotera Health Company held $356.7M in cash against $2.1B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Sotera Health Company's gross margin was 55.4% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 1.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.9 percentage points.
Sotera Health Company's net profit margin was 16.7% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 14.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.2 percentage points.
Sotera Health Company's ROE was 8.1% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 6.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.8 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Sotera Health Company invested $46.4M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 48.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
SHC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $321.4M+9.2% | $280.0M+10.0% | $303.4M+4.6% | $311.3M+9.1% | $294.3M+6.4% | $254.5M+2.6% | $290.2M-6.5% | $285.5M+8.5% |
| Cost of Revenue | $143.4M+12.3% | $133.0M+11.7% | $137.5M+9.3% | $133.8M+4.9% | $127.7M+3.2% | $119.1M-1.6% | $125.8M-3.3% | $127.4M+8.7% |
| Gross Profit | $178.0M+6.8% | $147.1M+8.6% | $165.9M+0.9% | $177.6M+12.4% | $166.6M+9.1% | $135.4M+6.5% | $164.4M-8.7% | $158.0M+8.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $68.2M-1.1% | $68.2M+8.2% | $57.5M-7.0% | $63.3M+2.1% | $68.9M+13.7% | $63.1M+8.3% | $61.8M+2.5% | $62.0M+14.6% |
| Operating Income | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $87.1M-16.2% | $80.5M+5.8% |
| EBITDA | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $48.1M-24.1% | $123.6M+8.1% |
| Interest Expense | $34.4M-15.4% | $34.7M-15.0% | $35.0M-14.4% | $39.1M-5.8% | $40.7M+0.7% | $40.9M-2.1% | $41.0M-4.0% | $41.6M+2.3% |
| Income Tax | $24.4M+123.2% | $16.0M+1125.2% | $35.6M+9.2% | $24.5M-4.7% | $10.9M+71.2% | -$1.6M-133.3% | $32.6M+20.9% | $25.8M+82.3% |
| Net Income | $53.6M+573.7% | $26.6M+300.5% | $34.8M+182.8% | $48.4M+184.7% | $8.0M-9.0% | -$13.3M-309.7% | $12.3M-68.1% | $17.0M+224.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.19+533.3% | $0.09+280.0% | $0.12+140.0% | $0.17+183.3% | $0.030.0% | -$0.05-350.0% | $0.05-64.3% | $0.06+220.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.19+533.3% | $0.09+280.0% | $0.12+140.0% | $0.17+183.3% | $0.030.0% | -$0.05-350.0% | $0.05-64.3% | $0.06+220.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 288M+0.8% | 288M+1.4% | N/A | 287M+0.4% | 286M+0.4% | 284M-0.2% | N/A | 286M+1.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
SHC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3.3B+2.8% | $3.2B+4.5% | $3.3B+6.2% | $3.2B+1.2% | $3.2B+5.2% | $3.1B+1.2% | $3.1B-1.9% | $3.1B+3.7% |
| Current Assets | $646.5M+6.3% | $586.0M+5.6% | $613.4M+16.6% | $577.8M+2.5% | $608.2M+22.2% | $555.0M+13.9% | $526.0M-5.6% | $563.6M+8.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $356.7M+7.3% | $314.1M+3.2% | $344.6M+24.3% | $299.2M-2.5% | $332.4M+35.1% | $304.4M+16.6% | $277.2M-6.5% | $306.7M+25.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $56.4M-6.0% | $57.5M-5.8% | $54.4M+10.6% | $49.9M-7.0% | $59.9M+3.6% | $61.0M+18.9% | $49.2M+1.7% | $53.6M+41.5% |
| Accounts Receivable | $150.5M+10.2% | $137.3M+7.2% | $139.3M-0.7% | $142.4M+9.4% | $136.6M+10.4% | $128.1M+15.3% | $140.3M-5.0% | $130.1M+9.9% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $1.1B-1.2% | $1.1B+1.2% | $1.1B+2.0% | $1.1B-0.5% | $1.1B+0.6% | $1.1B-1.7% | $1.1B-2.7% | $1.1B+0.3% |
| Total Liabilities | $2.6B-2.4% | $2.6B-2.6% | $2.7B-0.4% | $2.6B-1.6% | $2.7B+2.7% | $2.7B+2.0% | $2.7B-0.7% | $2.7B+0.7% |
| Current Liabilities | $231.2M-6.1% | $207.8M-8.0% | $249.6M+30.7% | $242.4M+24.0% | $246.3M+45.2% | $226.0M+48.3% | $191.0M-17.2% | $195.5M-2.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $2.4B-2.0% | $2.4B-2.1% | $2.4B-2.8% | $2.4B-3.6% | $2.5B-0.3% | $2.5B-0.8% | $2.5B+0.8% | $2.5B+1.0% |
| Long-Term Debt | $2.1B-3.5% | $2.1B-3.7% | $2.1B-3.7% | $2.1B-3.7% | $2.2B-0.5% | $2.2B-0.9% | $2.2B-0.7% | $2.2B-0.5% |
| Total Equity | $665.6M+30.2% | $622.5M+50.3% | $606.0M+49.7% | $550.5M+17.1% | $511.3M+20.9% | $414.1M-3.6% | $404.9M-8.7% | $470.2M+24.6% |
| Retained Earnings | -$451.9M+26.6% | -$505.5M+18.9% | -$532.1M+12.8% | -$566.9M+8.9% | -$615.3M+3.8% | -$623.3M+3.8% | -$610.0M+6.8% | -$622.4M+10.2% |
SHC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $88.5M+54.1% | $29.4M-47.0% | $103.1M+85.0% | $71.2M-27.0% | $57.4M-6.3% | $55.5M+472.4% | $55.7M-50.7% | $97.5M+132.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $33.4M-4.6% | $30.8M-24.5% | -$9.3M+76.2% | $28.4M-34.1% | $35.0M-12.1% | $40.8M+0.9% | -$39.0M+3.9% | $43.1M+12.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $14.4M+98.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $7.2M-16.4% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $46.4M+48.7% | $46.2M+131.8% | $50.7M-23.0% | $36.2M-0.6% | $31.2M-25.5% | $19.9M-42.9% | $65.9M+1.6% | $36.4M-30.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | $42.0M+60.6% | -$16.7M-147.0% | $52.4M+616.2% | $35.0M-42.7% | $26.2M+35.2% | $35.6M+241.3% | -$10.2M-121.0% | $61.1M+700.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$43.3M-38.6% | -$45.1M-127.0% | -$50.7M+23.0% | -$33.3M+8.3% | -$31.2M+25.5% | -$19.9M+43.0% | -$65.9M-1.6% | -$36.4M+30.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$2.4M+65.3% | -$12.8M-58.0% | -$8.2M-24.8% | -$77.3M-2814.1% | -$6.9M+76.4% | -$8.1M+32.3% | -$6.5M-72.6% | -$2.7M+23.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
SHC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 55.4%-1.2pp | 52.5%-0.7pp | 54.7%-2.0pp | 57.0%+1.7pp | 56.6%+1.4pp | 53.2%+2.0pp | 56.6%-1.4pp | 55.4%-0.1pp |
| Operating Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 30.0%-3.5pp | 28.2%-0.7pp |
| Net Margin | 16.7%+14.0pp | 9.5%+14.7pp | 11.5%+7.2pp | 15.6%+9.6pp | 2.7%-0.5pp | -5.2%-7.8pp | 4.3%-8.2pp | 5.9%+11.1pp |
| Return on Equity | 8.1%+6.5pp | 4.3%+7.5pp | 5.8%+2.7pp | 8.8%+5.2pp | 1.6%-0.5pp | -3.2%-4.7pp | 3.0%-5.7pp | 3.6%+7.2pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.6%+1.4pp | 0.8%+1.3pp | 1.1%+0.7pp | 1.5%+1.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp | -0.4%-0.6pp | 0.4%-0.8pp | 0.5%+1.0pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.80+0.3x | 2.82+0.4x | 2.46-0.3x | 2.38-0.5x | 2.47-0.5x | 2.46-0.7x | 2.75+0.3x | 2.88+0.3x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 3.19-1.1x | 3.41-1.9x | 3.51-1.9x | 3.87-0.8x | 4.31-0.9x | 5.33+0.1x | 5.45+0.4x | 4.70-1.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.100.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x |
| FCF Margin | 13.1%+4.2pp | -6.0%-20.0pp | 17.3%+20.8pp | 11.2%-10.2pp | 8.9%+1.9pp | 14.0%+24.1pp | -3.5%-19.1pp | 21.4%+25.3pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sotera Health Company SHC | FY2025 | $1.2B | $77.9M | 6.7% | $5.1B | 57/100 |
| RadNet, Inc. RDNT | FY2025 | $2.0B | -$18.6M | -0.9% | $5.5B | 44/100 |
| GeneDx Holdings Corp. WGS | FY2025 | $427.5M | -$21.0M | -4.9% | $2.1B | 48/100 |
| Charles River Laboratories International, Inc. CRL | FY2025 | $4.0B | -$144.3M | -3.6% | $14.6B | 39/100 |
| Guardant Health, Inc. GH | FY2025 | $982.0M | -$416.3M | -42.4% | $22.3B | 63/100 |
| Revvity, Inc. RVTY | FY2025 | $2.9B | $241.2M | 8.5% | $17.3B | 51/100 |
Where Sotera Health Company Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Sotera Health Company's annual revenue?
Sotera Health Company (SHC) reported $1.2B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 5.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Sotera Health Company's revenue growing?
Sotera Health Company (SHC) revenue grew by 5.7% year-over-year, from $1.1B to $1.2B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Sotera Health Company profitable?
Yes, Sotera Health Company (SHC) reported a net income of $77.9M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 6.7%.
How much debt does Sotera Health Company have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Sotera Health Company (SHC) had $344.6M in cash and equivalents against $2.1B in long-term debt.
What is Sotera Health Company's gross margin?
Sotera Health Company (SHC) had a gross margin of 55.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Sotera Health Company's net profit margin?
Sotera Health Company (SHC) had a net profit margin of 6.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Sotera Health Company's return on equity (ROE)?
Sotera Health Company (SHC) has a return on equity of 12.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Sotera Health Company's free cash flow?
Sotera Health Company (SHC) generated $149.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 230.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Sotera Health Company's operating cash flow?
Sotera Health Company (SHC) generated $287.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Sotera Health Company's total assets?
Sotera Health Company (SHC) had $3.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Sotera Health Company's capital expenditures?
Sotera Health Company (SHC) invested $138.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Sotera Health Company's current ratio?
Sotera Health Company (SHC) had a current ratio of 2.46 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Sotera Health Company's debt-to-equity ratio?
Sotera Health Company (SHC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 3.51 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Sotera Health Company's return on assets (ROA)?
Sotera Health Company (SHC) had a return on assets of 2.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Sotera Health Company's P/E ratio?
Sotera Health Company (SHC) trades at 31.2x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $163.5M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $5.1B as of Oct 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Sotera Health Company's price-to-sales ratio?
Sotera Health Company (SHC) trades at 4.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.2B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $5.1B as of Oct 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Sotera Health Company's Piotroski F-Score?
Sotera Health Company (SHC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Sotera Health Company's earnings high quality?
Sotera Health Company (SHC) has an earnings quality ratio of 3.68x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Sotera Health Company?
Sotera Health Company (SHC) scores 57 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.