Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 24, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SIGIP SEC filings page.
Selective Insurance Group, Inc. (SIGIP) reported $5.5B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 7.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The dominant mechanic is cash generation running ahead of accounting profit while FY2025 profitability rebounds and reported leverage shifts sharply.
In FY2025, operating cash flow of$1.2B was 2.6x net income of$466M , so cash conversion materially exceeded accounting profit. Free-cash-flow conversion was96.8% , indicating that reinvestment absorbed little of the cash produced during the year.
FY2025 revenue growth of
The reported debt-to-equity measure rose to 3.2x in FY2025 from 0.2x in FY2024, making leverage the sharpest balance-sheet change in the data. Total assets also expanded to
Financial Health Signals
Scored against insurers for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Selective Insurance Group, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Loss Ratio measures the claims an insurer paid out against the premiums it earned, so a lower ratio leaves more of every premium dollar with the company. Selective Insurance Group, Inc. scores 38/100 on it among other insurers.
Selective Insurance Group, Inc. reported revenue of $5.3B in fiscal year 2025, against $4.9B in fiscal year 2024. Premium Growth ranks insurers on the three-year path of the premiums they write rather than on total revenue, and Selective Insurance Group, Inc. scores 56/100 among other insurers.
Selective Insurance Group, Inc. funded 23.8% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $3.6B of equity against $15.2B of assets. Capital ranks insurers on that cushion, and Selective Insurance Group, Inc. scores 47/100 among other insurers.
Not available for Selective Insurance Group, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
Combined Ratio puts claims and running costs together against premiums earned, and a figure under 100% means the underwriting made money before any investment income was counted. Selective Insurance Group, Inc. scores 43/100 on it among other insurers.
Selective Insurance Group, Inc. reported net income of $466.4M in fiscal year 2025, against $207.0M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks insurers on how steady net income has been across five years, and Selective Insurance Group, Inc. scores 76/100 among other insurers.
Selective Insurance Group, Inc. passes 5 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Selective Insurance Group, Inc. generates $2.64 in operating cash flow ($1.2B OCF vs $466.4M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Selective Insurance Group, Inc. generated $1.4B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 4.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.1%.
Selective Insurance Group, Inc. reported $129.4M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 50.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 32.5%.
Selective Insurance Group, Inc. earned $2.11 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 55.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 33.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Selective Insurance Group, Inc. generated $214.9M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 34.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.1%.
Selective Insurance Group, Inc. held $10.9M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Selective Insurance Group, Inc. paid $0.43 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 13.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Selective Insurance Group, Inc.'s net profit margin was 9.3% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 2.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.1 percentage points.
Selective Insurance Group, Inc.'s ROE was 3.5% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.8 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Selective Insurance Group, Inc. spent $32.4M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 12449.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.6%.
Selective Insurance Group, Inc. invested $14.1M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 94.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 29.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
SIGIP Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.4B+4.5% | $1.4B+5.7% | $1.4B+8.6% | $1.4B+9.3% | $1.3B+10.9% | $1.3B+10.3% | $1.3B+13.1% | $1.2B+15.1% |
| Interest Expense | $13.2M-0.3% | $13.2M+38.1% | $13.2M+82.7% | $13.3M+82.8% | $13.3M+84.1% | $9.6M+33.3% | $7.2M+0.8% | $7.3M+0.9% |
| Income Tax | $33.5M+45.7% | $26.5M-8.5% | $40.9M+73.6% | $30.4M+25.5% | $23.0M+236.8% | $29.0M+44.6% | $23.5M-26.7% | $24.2M+3.9% |
| Net Income | $129.4M+50.5% | $97.7M-11.1% | $155.2M+62.5% | $115.3M+25.0% | $85.9M+235.7% | $109.9M+33.2% | $95.5M-23.5% | $92.3M+3.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | $2.13+55.5% | $1.59-10.2% | $2.53+65.4% | $1.87+26.4% | $1.37+226.9% | $1.77+34.1% | $1.53-24.3% | $1.48+3.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $2.11+55.1% | $1.58-10.2% | $2.52+65.8% | $1.85+25.9% | $1.36+225.9% | $1.76+34.4% | $1.52-24.4% | $1.47+3.5% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 60M-1.8% | 60M-1.3% | N/A | 61M-0.4% | 61M+0.6% | 61M+0.1% | N/A | 61M+0.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
SIGIP Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $15.6B+7.9% | $15.3B+7.9% | $15.2B+12.1% | $15.0B+11.2% | $14.5B+15.1% | $14.2B+17.8% | $13.5B+14.5% | $13.5B+17.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $10.9M-71.4% | $10.9M-89.9% | $18.0M-71.5% | $24.2M+90.7% | $38.2M+250.5% | $108.3M+814.3% | $63.0M+374.9% | $12.7M-5.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $378.9M-28.7% | $451.8M-28.4% | $648.5M+27.3% | $587.9M+4.8% | $531.4M+27.3% | $631.1M+154.6% | $509.3M+64.7% | $561.0M+78.1% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $7.8M0.0% | $7.8M0.0% | $7.8M0.0% | $7.8M0.0% | $7.8M0.0% | $7.8M0.0% | $7.8M0.0% | $7.8M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $12.0B+7.7% | $11.7B+7.3% | $11.5B+11.1% | $11.5B+11.5% | $11.1B+15.1% | $10.9B+20.9% | $10.4B+17.5% | $10.3B+17.3% |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $507.9M+0.8% | $508.2M+0.7% |
| Total Equity | $3.7B+8.7% | $3.6B+10.1% | $3.6B+15.7% | $3.5B+10.2% | $3.4B+15.3% | $3.3B+8.4% | $3.1B+5.6% | $3.2B+19.8% |
| Retained Earnings | $3.7B+11.8% | $3.6B+10.8% | $3.5B+11.5% | $3.4B+9.9% | $3.3B+9.4% | $3.2B+4.4% | $3.1B+3.6% | $3.1B+4.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
SIGIP Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $229.0M+37.2% | $221.4M-22.0% | $376.3M+13.3% | $405.8M+4.8% | $166.9M-37.3% | $284.0M+148.7% | $332.2M+40.4% | $387.4M+69.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $7.8M+18.4% | $9.6M+5.3% | $9.0M+18.4% | $8.0M-4.1% | $6.6M-32.8% | $9.1M+0.5% | $7.6M+14.6% | $8.3M+32.9% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $13.1M+2.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $12.8M+26.8% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $14.1M+94.6% | $10.9M-16.0% | $10.0M+33.5% | $8.5M-9.6% | $7.2M-6.3% | $13.0M+109.9% | $7.5M-5.0% | $9.4M+80.4% |
| Free Cash Flow | $214.9M+34.6% | $210.5M-22.3% | $366.3M+12.8% | $397.3M+5.1% | $159.7M-38.2% | $271.0M+150.9% | $324.7M+42.0% | $378.0M+69.2% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$172.1M+19.8% | -$166.1M+71.6% | -$327.5M-25.9% | -$358.6M-1.3% | -$214.6M+13.2% | -$584.9M-580.1% | -$260.1M-20.2% | -$354.0M-63.5% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$56.8M-153.5% | -$62.4M-118.0% | -$55.0M-152.7% | -$61.3M-94.1% | -$22.4M-13.3% | $346.2M+1268.5% | -$21.7M-6.9% | -$31.6M-57.1% |
| Dividends Paid | $25.0M+9.1% | $24.8M+11.6% | $25.2M+11.7% | $22.5M+8.2% | $22.9M+10.3% | $22.3M+7.1% | $22.6M+9.0% | $20.8M+17.2% |
| Share Buybacks | $32.4M+12449.6% | $35.0M+39.0% | $30.5M+37548.1% | $36.6M+315.9% | $258K+732.3% | $25.2M+276.3% | $81K-35.7% | $8.8M+2917.5% |
SIGIP Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 9.3%+2.8pp | 7.2%-1.4pp | 11.4%+3.8pp | 8.5%+1.1pp | 6.5%+11.8pp | 8.6%+1.5pp | 7.6%-3.6pp | 7.4%-0.8pp |
| Return on Equity | 3.5%+1.0pp | 2.7%-0.7pp | 4.3%+1.2pp | 3.3%+0.4pp | 2.5%+4.7pp | 3.4%+0.6pp | 3.1%-1.2pp | 2.9%-0.5pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.8%+0.2pp | 0.6%-0.1pp | 1.0%+0.3pp | 0.8%+0.1pp | 0.6%+1.1pp | 0.8%+0.1pp | 0.7%-0.3pp | 0.7%-0.1pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 3.260.0x | 3.27-0.1x | 3.20+3.0x | 3.29+3.1x | 3.29+3.1x | 3.36+3.2x | 0.160.0x | 0.160.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x |
| FCF Margin | 15.5%+3.5pp | 15.5%-5.6pp | 26.8%+1.0pp | 29.2%-1.2pp | 12.0%-9.6pp | 21.1%+11.8pp | 25.8%+5.3pp | 30.4%+9.7pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selective Insurance Group, Inc. SIGIP | FY2025 | $5.3B | $466.4M | 8.7% | N/A | 43/100 |
| Conifer Holdings, Inc CNFR | FY2025 | $43.3M | -$18.4M | -42.6% | $18.1M | 7/100 |
| NI Holdings, Inc. NODK | FY2025 | $285.1M | -$10.4M | -3.6% | $305.5M | 31/100 |
| Kingstone Companies, Inc. KINS | FY2025 | $214.9M | $40.8M | 19.0% | $277.7M | 39/100 |
| Progressive Corporation PGR | FY2025 | $87.7B | $11.3B | 12.9% | $123.2B | 47/100 |
| Chubb Limited CB | FY2025 | $59.4B | $10.3B | 17.4% | $130.1B | 59/100 |
Where Selective Insurance Group, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Selective Insurance Group, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Selective Insurance Group, Inc. (SIGIP) reported $5.3B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 9.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Selective Insurance Group, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Selective Insurance Group, Inc. (SIGIP) revenue grew by 9.8% year-over-year, from $4.9B to $5.3B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Selective Insurance Group, Inc. profitable?
Yes, Selective Insurance Group, Inc. (SIGIP) reported a net income of $466.4M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 8.7%.
What is Selective Insurance Group, Inc.'s net profit margin?
Selective Insurance Group, Inc. (SIGIP) had a net profit margin of 8.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Selective Insurance Group, Inc. pay dividends?
Yes, Selective Insurance Group, Inc. (SIGIP) paid $1.57 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Selective Insurance Group, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Selective Insurance Group, Inc. (SIGIP) has a return on equity of 12.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Selective Insurance Group, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Selective Insurance Group, Inc. (SIGIP) generated $1.2B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 11.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Selective Insurance Group, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Selective Insurance Group, Inc. (SIGIP) generated $1.2B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Selective Insurance Group, Inc.'s total assets?
Selective Insurance Group, Inc. (SIGIP) had $15.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Selective Insurance Group, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Selective Insurance Group, Inc. (SIGIP) invested $38.7M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Selective Insurance Group, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Selective Insurance Group, Inc. (SIGIP) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 3.20 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Selective Insurance Group, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Selective Insurance Group, Inc. (SIGIP) had a return on assets of 3.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Selective Insurance Group, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Selective Insurance Group, Inc. (SIGIP) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Selective Insurance Group, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Selective Insurance Group, Inc. (SIGIP) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.64x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Selective Insurance Group, Inc.?
Selective Insurance Group, Inc. (SIGIP) scores 43 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its insurers peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Loss Ratio, Premium Growth, Capital, Investment Yield, Combined Ratio, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.