Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CNFR SEC filings page.
Conifer Holdings, Inc (CNFR) reported $39.0M in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, down 39.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 13 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The business is shrinking, and reported profit did not translate into operating cash while a thin equity base amplifies balance-sheet swings.
In FY2024, net income of$24.3M coexisted with operating cash flow of-$32.7M , so accounting earnings did not reflect cash generated by operations. FY2025 reversed both measures, with a net loss of$18.4M and operating cash flow of-$43.9M , showing that the earnings improvement in FY2024 was not a durable operating pattern.
Revenue fell from
At FY2025, liabilities were
Financial Health Signals
Scored against insurers for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed: here 4 of 6, with the others left out rather than counted as zero. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Conifer Holdings, Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Not available for Conifer Holdings, Inc, so it is left out of the overall score, which averages the 4 of 6 dimensions that can be computed.
Conifer Holdings, Inc reported revenue of $43.3M in fiscal year 2025, against $67.3M in fiscal year 2024. Premium Growth ranks insurers on the three-year path of the premiums they write rather than on total revenue, and Conifer Holdings, Inc scores 2/100 among other insurers.
Conifer Holdings, Inc funded 3.7% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $9.0M of equity against $239.3M of assets. Capital ranks insurers on that cushion, and Conifer Holdings, Inc scores 9/100 among other insurers.
Not available for Conifer Holdings, Inc, so it is left out of the overall score, which averages the 4 of 6 dimensions that can be computed.
Combined Ratio puts claims and running costs together against premiums earned, and a figure under 100% means the underwriting made money before any investment income was counted. Conifer Holdings, Inc scores 16/100 on it among other insurers.
Conifer Holdings, Inc reported a net loss of $18.4M in fiscal year 2025, against $24.3M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks insurers on how steady net income has been across five years, and Conifer Holdings, Inc scores 11/100 among other insurers.
Conifer Holdings, Inc passes 1 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). No profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) does not pass.
Conifer Holdings, Inc reported an operating loss of $25.9M against $3.2M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Conifer Holdings, Inc generated $11.5M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 27.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 150.2%.
Conifer Holdings, Inc reported $2.6M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 402.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Conifer Holdings, Inc held $25.5M in cash against $12.3M in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
Conifer Holdings, Inc's operating margin was -9.2% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 18.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
Conifer Holdings, Inc's net profit margin was 22.7% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 19.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
Conifer Holdings, Inc's quarterly ROE was 10.4% in Q1 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 8.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 200.5 percentage points.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q1 2026.
CNFR Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $11.5M-27.3% | $4.6M-68.7% | $6.7M-58.3% | $16.1M-9.9% | $15.9M-14.8% | $14.7M-5.5% | $16.0M-37.0% | $17.9M-28.2% |
| Operating Income | -$1.1Mn/m | -$14.9Mn/m | -$2.9Mn/m | -$3.6Mn/m | -$4.4M-997.2% | -$26.1Mn/m | -$7.3Mn/m | -$4.4Mn/m |
| Interest Expense | $2.0M+265.2% | $906K+5.0% | $874K-61.6% | $864K-0.5% | $541K-38.3% | $863K+2.1% | $2.3M+166.1% | $868K+5.9% |
| Income Tax | -$38Kn/m | $141K+1181.8% | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $11K-89.4% | -$1.4Mn/m | -$333Kn/m |
| Net Income | $2.6M+402.3% | -$17.0Mn/m | -$4.0M-107.5% | $2.1Mn/m | $522K+605.4% | -$24.6Mn/m | $52.8Mn/m | -$4.0Mn/m |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.15 | N/A | -$0.32-107.4% | $0.17n/m | $0.04 | N/A | $4.32n/m | -$0.32n/m |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.15 | N/A | -$0.32-107.4% | $0.17n/m | $0.04 | N/A | $4.32n/m | -$0.32n/m |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 17M | N/A | 12M0.0% | 12M0.0% | 12M | N/A | 12M0.0% | 12M0.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, EBITDA.
CNFR Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $236.6M-14.6% | $239.3M-15.0% | $285.0M-5.0% | $283.3M-3.3% | $277.1M-8.0% | $281.7M-10.8% | $299.9M+2.2% | $292.9M-1.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $25.5M+147.7% | $27.4M-1.1% | $7.4M-77.1% | $22.0M+126.4% | $10.3M-40.6% | $27.7M+159.3% | $32.4M+125.5% | $9.7M-48.3% |
| Total Liabilities | $211.4M-15.9% | $230.3M-11.5% | $259.7M+3.5% | $255.1M-13.3% | $251.5M-15.8% | $260.1M-16.8% | $250.8M-11.0% | $294.1M+5.2% |
| Long-Term Debt | $12.3M+2.1% | $12.2M+2.1% | $12.1M-26.4% | $12.1M-51.4% | $12.0M-51.9% | $11.9M-52.4% | $16.5M-34.8% | $24.8M-27.0% |
| Total Equity | $25.2M-1.5% | $9.0M-58.3% | $25.3M-48.4% | $28.2Mn/m | $25.6M+899.8% | $21.5M+645.1% | $49.1M+316.0% | -$1.2M-106.9% |
| Retained Earnings | -$79.0Mn/m | -$81.6Mn/m | -$64.5Mn/m | -$60.6Mn/m | -$62.6Mn/m | -$63.2Mn/m | -$37.8Mn/m | -$90.6Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
CNFR Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$8.3Mn/m | -$25.2Mn/m | -$681Kn/m | -$2.8Mn/m | -$15.3M-286.7% | -$20.0Mn/m | -$10.7M-1593.9% | -$10.1M-321.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $13K-13.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $15K-53.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | $168Kn/m | N/A | -$13.9M-128.2% | $14.4M+394.8% | -$9.6Mn/m | N/A | $49.2M+1200.8% | $2.9Mn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | $6.2M-16.7% | $8.0Mn/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $7.5Mn/m | -$4.5M-179.5% | -$15.8Mn/m | -$408Kn/m |
| Dividends Paid | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | $0 | $0 | -$176K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Share Buybacks.
CNFR Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | -9.2%+18.7pp | -322.7% | -43.6%+2.1pp | -22.6%+1.7pp | -27.9%-30.6pp | -177.1% | -45.8%-24.9pp | -24.3%-3.2pp |
| Net Margin | 22.7%+19.4pp | -369.2% | -59.4% | 12.7%+34.8pp | 3.3%+2.9pp | -166.8% | 329.6% | -22.1%-3.0pp |
| Return on Equity | 10.4%+8.4pp | -190.1%-75.9pp | -15.7%-123.3pp | 7.3% | 2.0%-0.8pp | -114.1%+560.1pp | 107.6%+130.6pp | N/A |
| Return on Assets | 1.1%+0.9pp | -7.1%+1.6pp | -1.4%-19.0pp | 0.7%+2.1pp | 0.2%+0.2pp | -8.7%-2.6pp | 17.6%+18.5pp | -1.4%+0.3pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.490.0x | 1.36+0.8x | 0.48+0.1x | 0.43 | 0.47-9.3x | 0.55-8.1x | 0.34-1.8x | N/A |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 8.39-1.4x | 25.69+13.6x | 10.26+5.2x | 9.04 | 9.83-106.8x | 12.09-96.2x | 5.11-18.8x | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.050.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.060.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conifer Holdings, Inc CNFR | FY2025 | $43.3M | -$18.4M | -42.6% | $18.1M | 10/100 |
| NI Holdings, Inc. NODK | FY2025 | $285.1M | -$10.4M | -3.6% | $301.0M | 47/100 |
| Kingstone Companies, Inc. KINS | FY2025 | $214.9M | $40.8M | 19.0% | $279.5M | 58/100 |
| Oxbridge Re Holdings Limited OXBR | FY2025 | $2.6M | -$2.1M | -80.7% | $8.3M | 34/100 |
| Global Indemnity Group, LLC GBLI | FY2025 | $450.1M | $25.3M | 5.6% | $347.7M | 58/100 |
| Horace Mann Educators Corporation HMN | FY2025 | $1.7B | $162.1M | 9.5% | $1.9B | 38/100 |
Where Conifer Holdings, Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Conifer Holdings, Inc's annual revenue?
Conifer Holdings, Inc (CNFR) reported $43.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -35.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Conifer Holdings, Inc's revenue growing?
Conifer Holdings, Inc (CNFR) revenue declined by 35.6% year-over-year, from $67.3M to $43.3M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Conifer Holdings, Inc profitable?
No, Conifer Holdings, Inc (CNFR) reported a net loss of $16.3M over the trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net loss of $18.4M, with a net profit margin of -42.6%.
How much debt does Conifer Holdings, Inc have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Conifer Holdings, Inc (CNFR) had $27.4M in cash and equivalents against $12.2M in long-term debt.
What is Conifer Holdings, Inc's operating margin?
Conifer Holdings, Inc (CNFR) had an operating margin of -59.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Conifer Holdings, Inc's net profit margin?
Conifer Holdings, Inc (CNFR) had a net profit margin of -42.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Conifer Holdings, Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Conifer Holdings, Inc (CNFR) has a return on equity of -205.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Conifer Holdings, Inc's operating cash flow?
Conifer Holdings, Inc (CNFR) recorded an outflow of $43.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Conifer Holdings, Inc's total assets?
Conifer Holdings, Inc (CNFR) had $239.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Conifer Holdings, Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Conifer Holdings, Inc (CNFR) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.36 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
What is Conifer Holdings, Inc's liabilities-to-equity ratio?
Conifer Holdings, Inc (CNFR) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 25.69 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
What is Conifer Holdings, Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Conifer Holdings, Inc (CNFR) had a return on assets of -7.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Conifer Holdings, Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Conifer Holdings, Inc (CNFR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Conifer Holdings, Inc cover its interest payments?
Conifer Holdings, Inc (CNFR) reported an operating loss of $25.9M against $3.2M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Conifer Holdings, Inc?
Conifer Holdings, Inc (CNFR) scores 10 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its insurers peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Loss Ratio, Premium Growth, Capital, Investment Yield, Combined Ratio, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. For Conifer Holdings, Inc it averages the 4 of 6 dimensions that can be computed; the others are left out rather than counted as zero. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.