A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 17, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SMG SEC filings page.
The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company (SMG) reported $3.5B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 27, 2026, up 4.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The business has rebuilt margins and cash generation since FY2022, but still carries more liabilities than assets, limiting balance-sheet cushion.
From FY2024 to FY2025, revenue declined while gross margin expanded from23.9% to30.6% , showing improved economics were not volume-led. Operating cash flow dropped to$371M as net income turned positive at$145M , so the earnings recovery converted less completely into cash.
Liabilities exceeded assets in FY2025, leaving negative equity of
Free cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company has an operating margin of 10.5%, meaning the company retains $11 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 39/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from 5.9% the prior year.
The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company's revenue declined 3.9% year-over-year, from $3.6B to $3.4B. This contraction results in a growth score of 24/100.
The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company's current ratio of 1.27 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 32/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company converts 8.0% of revenue into free cash flow ($273.9M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 69/100.
The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company scores 2.53, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company passes 7 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company generates $2.56 in operating cash flow ($371.3M OCF vs $145.2M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company earns $2.78 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($358.6M vs $128.8M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company generated $1.2B in revenue in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 1.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 19.7%.
The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company's EBITDA was $186.1M in Q3 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 21.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 55.5%.
The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company reported $112.2M in net income in Q3 2026. This represents a decrease of 24.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 53.0%.
The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company earned $1.90 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2026. This represents a decrease of 25.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 53.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company generated $321.1M in free cash flow in Q3 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 26.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 59.4%.
The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company held $27.7M in cash against $1.8B in long-term debt as of Q3 2026.
The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company paid $0.66 per share in dividends in Q3 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company's gross margin was 31.2% in Q3 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 0.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 10.6 percentage points.
The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company's operating margin was 14.5% in Q3 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 4.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 13.1 percentage points.
The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company's net profit margin was 9.6% in Q3 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 3.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.8 percentage points.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Capital Allocation
The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company spent $500K on share buybacks in Q3 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 400.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 84.8%.
The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company invested $24.5M in capex in Q3 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 45.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 31.7%.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
SMG Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.2B+1.1% | $1.5B+5.0% | $354.4M-3.3% | $497.5M+20.0% | $1.2B-3.6% | $1.4B-8.9% | $366.6M-10.7% | $414.7M-62.9% |
| Cost of Revenue | $805.0M+2.6% | $849.0M+0.8% | $264.4M-4.4% | $445.0M+4.1% | $784.6M-7.8% | $842.3M-14.6% | $276.7M-21.8% | $427.3M-51.4% |
| Gross Profit | $365.9M-1.8% | $610.5M+12.6% | $88.7M+0.2% | $40.9M+238.6% | $372.7M+5.3% | $542.1M+16.9% | $88.5M+42.3% | -$29.5M-114.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | $145.6M+0.6% | $199.2M+12.0% | $106.0M-6.6% | $167.3M+42.3% | $144.8M-2.1% | $177.8M-0.5% | $113.5M-1.1% | $117.6M-8.5% |
| Operating Income | $169.6M-23.5% | $401.8M+14.9% | -$21.8M+52.4% | -$167.1M+22.7% | $221.8M+10.8% | $349.7M+28.5% | -$45.8M+3.2% | -$216.1M-379.6% |
| EBITDA | $186.1M-21.8% | $417.8M+14.1% | -$5.7M+80.5% | -$138.6M+25.5% | $238.0M+9.6% | $366.1M+26.7% | -$29.3M+4.2% | -$186.1M-298.4% |
| Interest Expense | $28.0M-11.9% | $31.3M-14.5% | $27.2M-19.8% | $26.5M-19.9% | $31.8M-18.0% | $36.6M-17.0% | $33.9M-20.8% | $33.1M-29.7% |
| Income Tax | $51.6M-13.0% | $101.6M+19.1% | -$15.5M+37.5% | -$43.3M+36.5% | $59.3M+16.5% | $85.3M+36.9% | -$24.8M+26.4% | -$68.2M-921.7% |
| Net Income | $112.2M-24.7% | $238.6M+9.7% | -$125.0M-79.9% | -$151.9M+37.7% | $149.1M+12.9% | $217.5M+38.1% | -$69.5M+13.7% | -$244.0M-658.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.93-25.2% | $4.11+8.7% | -$2.16-78.5% | -$2.65+38.4% | $2.58+10.7% | $3.78+36.5% | -$1.21+14.8% | -$4.30-651.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.90-25.2% | $4.04+8.6% | -$2.16-78.5% | -$2.60+38.8% | $2.54+11.4% | $3.72+35.8% | -$1.21+14.8% | -$4.25-651.9% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 59M+1.0% | 59M+1.2% | 58M+1.0% | N/A | 59M+1.0% | 58M+1.7% | 57M+1.1% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
SMG Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3.2B+2.5% | $3.4B-3.5% | $3.0B-4.3% | $2.7B-4.5% | $3.1B-11.4% | $3.5B-9.9% | $3.2B-14.7% | $2.9B-35.5% |
| Current Assets | $1.3B+5.1% | $1.6B-6.2% | $1.3B-2.2% | $940.3M-4.1% | $1.3B-16.6% | $1.7B-10.7% | $1.3B-23.6% | $980.4M-56.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $27.7M-30.1% | $6.2M-28.7% | $8.3M+45.6% | $32.8M-54.2% | $39.6M-85.9% | $8.7M-86.6% | $5.7M-45.2% | $71.6M+161.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $481.4M-0.8% | $696.0M-1.9% | $846.7M+0.2% | $542.7M-7.6% | $485.4M-20.0% | $709.6M-13.9% | $844.9M-27.8% | $587.5M-33.6% |
| Accounts Receivable | $713.0M+30.7% | $766.7M-0.1% | $193.8M+12.0% | $160.8M-9.0% | $545.7M+8.1% | $767.8M-12.4% | $173.0M-39.8% | $176.8M-75.4% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $243.9M0.0% | $243.9M0.0% | $243.9M0.0% | $243.9M0.0% | $243.9M0.0% | $243.9M0.0% | $243.9M0.0% | $243.9M-4.2% |
| Total Liabilities | $3.4B+3.5% | $3.7B-3.4% | $3.5B-3.2% | $3.1B-5.0% | $3.3B-10.3% | $3.8B-8.3% | $3.6B-11.0% | $3.3B-24.5% |
| Current Liabilities | $1.1B+39.1% | $1.3B+26.0% | $932.4M+36.4% | $739.7M-1.4% | $798.6M-6.5% | $1.0B-4.5% | $683.8M-10.5% | $750.3M-43.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $2.3B-8.0% | $2.4B-13.9% | $2.6B-12.3% | $2.4B-6.1% | $2.5B-11.4% | $2.8B-9.6% | $3.0B-11.1% | $2.5B-16.0% |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.8B-14.0% | $2.1B-17.0% | $2.3B-14.7% | $2.0B-5.7% | $2.1B-12.3% | $2.5B-9.7% | $2.6B-11.2% | $2.2B-17.3% |
| Total Equity | -$208.7M-22.1% | -$286.5M+1.2% | -$500.6M-4.4% | -$357.5M+8.5% | -$170.9M-16.9% | -$290.1M-15.6% | -$479.5M-24.4% | -$390.6M-389.8% |
| Retained Earnings | $404.3M-16.7% | $331.0M-11.4% | $131.2M-33.0% | $294.7M-3.0% | $485.2M-17.2% | $373.7M-24.0% | $195.8M-47.4% | $303.8M-69.5% |
SMG Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $345.6M-23.9% | $220.0M+17.0% | -$370.4M+16.8% | $174.1M+46.9% | $454.4M-22.7% | $188.1M-38.2% | -$445.3M-29.7% | $118.5M-78.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $16.5M+1.9% | $16.0M-2.4% | $16.1M-2.4% | $16.2M-46.0% | $16.2M-5.3% | $16.4M-2.4% | $16.5M-1.2% | $30.0M+81.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $10.2M-39.6% | $18.5M-15.9% | $7.4M-52.3% | N/A | $16.9M-19.5% | $22.0M-21.7% | $15.5M-3.1% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $24.5M+45.0% | $18.6M+124.1% | $20.0M-31.7% | $42.9M+158.4% | $16.9M+28.0% | $8.3M-49.1% | $29.3M-22.7% | $16.6M-24.5% |
| Free Cash Flow | $321.1M-26.6% | $201.4M+12.0% | -$390.4M+17.7% | $131.2M+28.8% | $437.5M-23.9% | $179.8M-37.5% | -$474.6M-24.5% | $101.9M-81.2% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$56.7M-124.1% | -$23.6M-107.0% | -$21.8M+6.4% | -$52.1M-155.4% | -$25.3M-184.3% | -$11.4M+36.3% | -$23.3M+56.2% | -$20.4M+15.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$270.0M+31.8% | -$198.6M-17.0% | $366.8M-10.0% | -$135.8M+55.7% | -$396.1M-8.8% | -$169.8M+26.6% | $407.7M+9.0% | -$306.8M+42.8% |
| Dividends Paid | $38.9M+3.7% | $38.8M-2.0% | $38.3M-2.3% | $38.1M+1.3% | $37.5M-1.6% | $39.6M+3.9% | $39.2M+4.8% | $37.6M+1.1% |
| Share Buybacks | $500K+400.0% | $3.3M+22.2% | $8.3M-46.8% | $0-100.0% | $100K0.0% | $2.7M+50.0% | $15.6M+403.2% | $100K-96.6% |
SMG Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 31.2%-0.9pp | 41.8%+2.8pp | 25.0%+0.9pp | 8.2%+15.3pp | 32.1%+2.7pp | 39.0%+8.6pp | 24.1%+9.0pp | -7.1%-25.5pp |
| Operating Margin | 14.5%-4.7pp | 27.5%+2.4pp | -6.2%+6.3pp | -33.6%+18.5pp | 19.1%+2.5pp | 25.2%+7.3pp | -12.5%-1.0pp | -52.1%-59.0pp |
| Net Margin | 9.6%-3.3pp | 16.4%+0.7pp | -35.3%-16.3pp | -30.5%+28.3pp | 12.9%+1.9pp | 15.7%+5.3pp | -19.0%+0.7pp | -58.8%-62.8pp |
| Return on Assets | 3.5%-1.3pp | 7.0%+0.8pp | -4.1%-1.9pp | -5.5%+3.0pp | 4.8%+1.0pp | 6.2%+2.1pp | -2.2%0.0pp | -8.5%-9.5pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.21-0.4x | 1.27-0.4x | 1.35-0.5x | 1.270.0x | 1.61-0.2x | 1.71-0.1x | 1.88-0.3x | 1.31-0.4x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.370.0x | 0.430.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.380.0x | 0.390.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.14-0.1x |
| FCF Margin | 27.4%-10.3pp | 13.8%+0.9pp | -110.2% | 26.4%+1.8pp | 37.7%-10.1pp | 12.9%-5.9pp | -129.5% | 24.6%-23.8pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$357.5M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company SMG | FY2025 | $3.4B | $145.2M | 4.3% | $3.2B | 38/100 |
| FMC Corporation FMC | FY2025 | $3.5B | -$2.2B | -64.6% | $880.4M | 23/100 |
| ICL Group Ltd. ICL | FY2025 | $7.2B | $280.0M | 3.9% | $6.4B | 24/100 |
| The Mosaic Company MOS | FY2025 | $12.1B | $541.0M | 4.5% | $6.0B | 34/100 |
| CVR Partners, LP UAN | FY2025 | $606.0M | $98.7M | 16.3% | $1.3B | 58/100 |
| CF Industries Holding, Inc. CF | FY2025 | $7.1B | $1.8B | 25.4% | $18.3B | 74/100 |
Where The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company's annual revenue?
The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company (SMG) reported $3.4B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -3.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company's revenue growing?
The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company (SMG) revenue declined by 3.9% year-over-year, from $3.6B to $3.4B in fiscal year 2025.
Is The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company profitable?
Yes, The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company (SMG) reported a net income of $145.2M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 4.3%.
What is The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company's EBITDA?
The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company (SMG) had EBITDA of $436.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company have?
As of fiscal year 2025, The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company (SMG) had $32.8M in cash and equivalents against $2.0B in long-term debt.
What is The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company's gross margin?
The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company (SMG) had a gross margin of 30.6% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company's operating margin?
The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company (SMG) had an operating margin of 10.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company's net profit margin?
The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company (SMG) had a net profit margin of 4.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company pay dividends?
Yes, The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company (SMG) paid $2.64 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company's free cash flow?
The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company (SMG) generated $273.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -53.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company's operating cash flow?
The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company (SMG) generated $371.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company's total assets?
The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company (SMG) had $2.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company's capital expenditures?
The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company (SMG) invested $97.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company spend on research and development?
The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company (SMG) invested $34.8M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company's current ratio?
The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company (SMG) had a current ratio of 1.27 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company's return on assets (ROA)?
The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company (SMG) had a return on assets of 5.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company's P/E ratio?
The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company (SMG) trades at 43.0x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $73.9M net income, trailing 12 months to June 27, 2026. The market capitalization is $3.2B as of Oct 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company's price-to-sales ratio?
The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company (SMG) trades at 0.9x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $3.5B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 27, 2026. The market capitalization is $3.2B as of Oct 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Why is The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company (SMG) has negative shareholder equity of -$357.5M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company's Altman Z-Score?
The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company (SMG) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.53, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company's Piotroski F-Score?
The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company (SMG) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company's earnings high quality?
The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company (SMG) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.56x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company cover its interest payments?
The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company (SMG) has an interest coverage ratio of 2.78x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company?
The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company (SMG) scores 38 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.