Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2025, filed Nov 12, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SMLR SEC filings page.
Semler Scientific, Inc. (SMLR) reported $56.3M in revenue for fiscal year 2024, down 17.4% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 12 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The business remains cash-generative, but 2024’s reported profit and assets expanded far beyond its shrinking operating scale.
The reversal between FY2023 and FY2024 is revealing: net margin rose from30.2% to72.7% while operating margin rose only to37.2% , and net income reached$40.9M against operating cash flow of$24.4M . This indicates reported earnings included a substantial below-operating contribution, while cash conversion was weaker than the headline profit suggests.
Revenue fell
Operating cash flow rose from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2024. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Semler Scientific, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Semler Scientific, Inc. has an operating margin of 37.2%, meaning the company retains $37 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 95/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 32.6% the prior year.
Semler Scientific, Inc.'s revenue declined 17.4% year-over-year, from $68.2M to $56.3M. This contraction results in a growth score of 29/100.
Semler Scientific, Inc. carries a low D/E ratio of 0.04, meaning only $0.04 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 85/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
With a current ratio of 3.59, Semler Scientific, Inc. holds $3.59 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 84/100.
Semler Scientific, Inc. converts 43.3% of revenue into free cash flow ($24.4M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 97/100.
Semler Scientific, Inc. earns a strong 17.7% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $18 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 79/100. This is down from 28.7% the prior year.
Semler Scientific, Inc. scores 21.76, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($311.1M) relative to total liabilities ($9.1M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Semler Scientific, Inc. passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Semler Scientific, Inc. generates $0.60 in operating cash flow ($24.4M OCF vs $40.9M net income). This mixed ratio suggests some earnings may rely on non-cash accounting items.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Semler Scientific, Inc. generated $7.5M in revenue in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 44.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.8%.
Semler Scientific, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$5.3M in Q3 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 202.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 172.7%.
Semler Scientific, Inc. reported $16.9M in net income in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 201.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 74.7%.
Semler Scientific, Inc. earned $1.07 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2025. Against the prior quarter it is down 78.8%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Semler Scientific, Inc. held $10.2M in cash as of Q3 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Margins & Returns
Semler Scientific, Inc.'s gross margin was 91.5% in Q3 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.5 percentage points.
Semler Scientific, Inc.'s operating margin was -72.0% in Q3 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 109.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 47.0 percentage points.
Semler Scientific, Inc.'s ROE was 3.7% in Q3 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 2.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 13.8 percentage points.
Not shown for Q3 2025: the reported ratio is above 100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2025.
SMLR Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $7.5M-44.6% | $8.2M-43.2% | $8.8M-44.4% | $12.4M-17.6% | $13.5M-17.2% | $14.5M-22.3% | $15.9M-12.6% | $15.1M+9.1% |
| Cost of Revenue | $636K-45.0% | $739K-41.1% | $937K-24.9% | $1.1M-67.5% | $1.2M+4.1% | $1.3M+3.0% | $1.2M-1.7% | $3.4M+186.6% |
| Gross Profit | $6.9M-44.5% | $7.5M-43.4% | $7.9M-46.1% | $11.3M-3.1% | $12.4M-18.7% | $13.2M-24.0% | $14.7M-13.5% | $11.7M-7.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $8.0M+156.1% | $5.1M+73.4% | $4.9M+70.7% | $3.8M+15.6% | $3.1M-15.7% | $3.0M-14.3% | $2.9M-25.7% | $3.3M+9.5% |
| Operating Income | -$5.4M-206.4% | -$2.1M-138.4% | -$31.1M-545.8% | $3.5M+40.5% | $5.1M-19.6% | $5.3M-25.5% | $7.0M+11.5% | $2.5M-30.3% |
| EBITDA | -$5.3M-202.0% | -$1.9M-135.2% | -$31.0M-533.2% | $3.6M+35.8% | $5.2M-19.5% | $5.5M-24.7% | $7.2M+12.0% | $2.7M-28.4% |
| Interest Expense | $1.6M | $1.1M | $943K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Income Tax | $6.9M+800.9% | $13.6M+1110.5% | -$10.2M-689.7% | $3.4M+339.3% | $766K-48.0% | $1.1M-37.0% | $1.7M+3.6% | -$1.4M-290.0% |
| Net Income | $16.9M+201.3% | $66.9M+608381.8% | -$64.7M-1165.4% | $29.2M+591.9% | $5.6M+1.7% | $11K-99.8% | $6.1M+22.2% | $4.2M+31.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.14+42.5% | $5.71 | -$6.74-865.9% | $3.98+541.9% | $0.80-2.4% | $0.00-100.0% | $0.88+18.9% | $0.62+29.2% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.07 | $5.04 | -$6.74-964.1% | $3.63+572.2% | $0.72+1.4% | $0.00-100.0% | $0.78+23.8% | $0.54+31.7% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 17M | 13M | 10M+23.3% | N/A | 8M-0.6% | 8M-0.9% | 8M-1.4% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
SMLR Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $596.7M+547.2% | $522.6M+516.4% | $293.4M+249.9% | $239.8M+207.2% | $92.2M+16.1% | $84.8M+12.4% | $83.9M+19.4% | $78.1M+24.5% |
| Current Assets | $53.5M+148.9% | $21.9M-7.6% | $18.5M-74.3% | $22.7M-65.6% | $21.5M-66.6% | $23.7M-61.0% | $71.9M+29.3% | $65.9M+34.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $10.2M+54.9% | $13.5M+83.9% | $9.7M-84.5% | $8.8M-84.6% | $6.6M-82.5% | $7.3M-81.4% | $62.8M+1082.9% | $57.2M+148.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% |
| Inventory | $485K+27.6% | $558K+44.9% | $370K-9.3% | $358K-19.6% | $380K-13.4% | $385K-19.1% | $408K-20.3% | $445K-5.1% |
| Accounts Receivable | $2.6M-61.6% | $2.8M-62.1% | $3.1M-48.8% | $4.4M-28.5% | $6.7M+11.7% | $7.5M+23.8% | $6.1M-34.4% | $6.1M+57.7% |
| Long-Term Investments | $512K0.0% | $512K0.0% | $512K0.0% | $512K0.0% | $512K-37.6% | $512K-37.6% | $512K-37.6% | $512K-37.6% |
| Total Liabilities | $136.9M+1902.2% | $139.2M+2078.9% | $131.8M+2114.5% | $9.1M+44.8% | $6.8M-21.1% | $6.4M-37.4% | $6.0M-34.3% | $6.3M-10.6% |
| Current Liabilities | $27.2M+298.0% | $36.8M+477.8% | $35.7M+504.2% | $6.3M+1.8% | $6.8M-20.3% | $6.4M-36.9% | $5.9M-33.8% | $6.2M-9.6% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $109.7M | $102.4M+426633.3% | $96.1M+204357.4% | $2.8M+3850.0% | $0-100.0% | $24K-79.3% | $47K-65.9% | $70K-56.3% |
| Total Equity | $459.7M+438.6% | $383.4M+389.1% | $161.7M+107.5% | $230.8M+221.4% | $85.4M+20.6% | $78.4M+20.1% | $77.9M+27.3% | $71.8M+29.0% |
| Retained Earnings | $119.8M+67.6% | $102.9M+56.2% | $36.0M-45.4% | $100.7M+68.4% | $71.5M+28.6% | $65.9M+31.6% | $65.9M+49.1% | $59.8M+52.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
SMLR Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$33.0M-612.8% | $514K-89.6% | -$1.9M-133.9% | $7.4M+67.2% | $6.4M+33.0% | $4.9M-55.9% | $5.6M+553.2% | $4.4M+159.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $88K-34.3% | $109K-35.9% | $120K-31.8% | $99K-38.1% | $134K-16.3% | $170K+13.3% | $176K+36.4% | $160K+26.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $2.0M+888.2% | $1.9M+607.1% | $1.5M+5392.6% | N/A | $204K+334.0% | $268K+68.6% | $27K-96.2% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | N/A | $3K-91.4% | $0-100.0% | $44K-73.3% | $4K-95.8% | $35K-60.2% |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | $7.4M+68.5% | $6.4M+34.4% | $4.9M-55.7% | $5.6M+633.7% | $4.4M+171.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$47.8M-466.4% | -$149.7M-147.5% | -$87.3M-107690.1% | -$121.0M-749.5% | -$8.4M-24.4% | -$60.5M-342.2% | -$81K+99.6% | $18.6M+176.6% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $77.4M+6108.8% | $152.9M+137646.8% | $90.1M+819309.1% | $115.8M+3679.2% | $1.2M+2545.1% | $111K+105.6% | $11K+107.5% | -$3.2M-4414.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
SMLR Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 91.5%+0.1pp | 91.0%-0.3pp | 89.4%-2.8pp | 91.1%+13.6pp | 91.4%-1.7pp | 91.3%-2.1pp | 92.2%-0.9pp | 77.5%-13.9pp |
| Operating Margin | -72.0%-109.4pp | -25.0%-62.0pp | -352.0% | 28.5%+11.8pp | 37.5%-1.1pp | 37.0%-1.6pp | 43.9%+9.5pp | 16.7%-9.5pp |
| Net Margin | 225.6% | 814.6% | -732.3% | 235.3% | 41.5%+7.7pp | 0.1%-31.5pp | 38.2%+10.9pp | 28.0%+4.7pp |
| Return on Equity | 3.7%-2.9pp | 17.5%+17.5pp | -40.0%-47.8pp | 12.7%+6.8pp | 6.6%-1.2pp | 0.0%-9.0pp | 7.8%-0.3pp | 5.9%+0.1pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.8%-3.3pp | 12.8%+12.8pp | -22.1%-29.3pp | 12.2%+6.8pp | 6.1%-0.9pp | 0.0%-7.8pp | 7.2%+0.2pp | 5.4%+0.3pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.97-1.2x | 0.60-3.1x | 0.52-11.7x | 3.59-7.0x | 3.14-4.4x | 3.72-2.3x | 12.18+5.9x | 10.64+3.5x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.30+0.2x | 0.36+0.3x | 0.81+0.7x | 0.040.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.08-0.1x | 0.08-0.1x | 0.090.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.01-0.1x | 0.02-0.2x | 0.03-0.2x | 0.05-0.1x | 0.15-0.1x | 0.17-0.1x | 0.19-0.1x | 0.190.0x |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | 59.8%+30.5pp | 47.5%+18.3pp | 33.8%-25.5pp | 35.3%+31.1pp | 29.3%+17.5pp |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Semler Scientific, Inc. SMLR | FY2024 | $56.3M | $40.9M | 72.7% | $311.1M | 78/100 |
| CeriBell, Inc. CBLL | FY2025 | $89.1M | -$53.4M | -60.0% | $1.0B | 52/100 |
| Surmodics, Inc. SRDX | FY2024 | $126.1M | -$11.5M | -9.2% | $614.5M | — |
| Delcath Systems Inc DCTH | FY2025 | $85.2M | $2.7M | 3.2% | $531.6M | 79/100 |
| RxSight, Inc. RXST | FY2025 | $134.5M | -$39 | 0.0% | $188.4M | 73/100 |
| Bioventus Inc. BVS | FY2025 | $568.1M | $22.7M | 4.0% | $926.2M | 42/100 |
Where Semler Scientific, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Semler Scientific, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Semler Scientific, Inc. (SMLR) reported $56.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a -17.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Semler Scientific, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Semler Scientific, Inc. (SMLR) revenue declined by 17.4% year-over-year, from $68.2M to $56.3M in fiscal year 2024.
Is Semler Scientific, Inc. profitable?
Yes, Semler Scientific, Inc. (SMLR) reported a net income of $40.9M in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of 72.7%.
What is Semler Scientific, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Semler Scientific, Inc. (SMLR) had EBITDA of $21.5M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Semler Scientific, Inc.'s gross margin?
Semler Scientific, Inc. (SMLR) had a gross margin of 91.5% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Semler Scientific, Inc.'s operating margin?
Semler Scientific, Inc. (SMLR) had an operating margin of 37.2% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Semler Scientific, Inc.'s net profit margin?
Semler Scientific, Inc. (SMLR) had a net profit margin of 72.7% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Semler Scientific, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Semler Scientific, Inc. (SMLR) has a return on equity of 17.7% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Semler Scientific, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Semler Scientific, Inc. (SMLR) generated $24.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a 16.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Semler Scientific, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Semler Scientific, Inc. (SMLR) generated $24.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Semler Scientific, Inc.'s total assets?
Semler Scientific, Inc. (SMLR) had $239.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Semler Scientific, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Semler Scientific, Inc. (SMLR) invested $51K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Semler Scientific, Inc. spend on research and development?
Semler Scientific, Inc. (SMLR) invested $4.8M in research and development during fiscal year 2024.
What is Semler Scientific, Inc.'s current ratio?
Semler Scientific, Inc. (SMLR) had a current ratio of 3.59 as of fiscal year 2024, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Semler Scientific, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Semler Scientific, Inc. (SMLR) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.04 as of fiscal year 2024, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Semler Scientific, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Semler Scientific, Inc. (SMLR) had a return on assets of 17.1% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Semler Scientific, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Semler Scientific, Inc. (SMLR) has an Altman Z-Score of 21.76, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Semler Scientific, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Semler Scientific, Inc. (SMLR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Semler Scientific, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Semler Scientific, Inc. (SMLR) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.60x, considered mixed quality. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Semler Scientific, Inc.?
Semler Scientific, Inc. (SMLR) scores 78 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.