STOCK TITAN

Sharps Technology Inc. (STSS) Financials

STSS
FY2025 annual
Revenue $204K YoY not available
Net Income -$282.5M n/m YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$11.16 YoY not available
Operating Cash Flow -$11.0M n/m YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.

Sharps Technology Inc. (STSS) reported $204K in revenue for fiscal year 2025. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI STSS FY2025

FY2025's reported balance sheet is equity-funded, but operations generated little revenue against a very large accounting loss.

The $283M net loss contrasted with only $11.0M of operating cash outflow, indicating the reported loss was not a close proxy for cash consumed in operations. The combination of $216M financing inflow and $188M investing outflow shows FY2025's balance-sheet expansion was funded mainly through financing while capital was deployed.

FY2025 revenue was just $204K and R&D was $199K, so reported activity remained development-scale rather than commercial-scale. SG&A of $16.1M then dwarfed revenue, showing overhead—not production volume—was the larger reported operating burden.

Liabilities were $4.7M against $264M of equity, leaving the reported balance sheet lightly liability-funded. The current ratio was 4.0x versus 0.6x in FY2024, a sharp reversal in short-term coverage rather than a continuation of the prior year's tight position.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Sharps Technology Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Altman Z-Score Safe
5.06

Sharps Technology Inc. scores 5.06, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The largest contribution to the score comes from a market capitalization of $77.9M against total liabilities of $4.7M. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/6

Sharps Technology Inc. passes 3 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Sharps Technology Inc. reported a net loss of $282.5M while operations used $11.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Sharps Technology Inc. reported an operating loss of $269.7M against $417K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$193K

Sharps Technology Inc. generated $193K in revenue in Q1 2026.

EBITDA
-$86.2M
YoYn/m

Sharps Technology Inc.'s EBITDA was -$86.2M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.

Net Income
-$86.2M
YoY-4571.1%

Sharps Technology Inc. reported a net loss of $86.2M in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 4571.1% from the same quarter a year earlier.

EPS (Diluted)
-$1.19

Sharps Technology Inc. earned -$1.19 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$12.3M
YoY+3.6%
QoQ+18.7%

Sharps Technology Inc. held $12.3M in cash as of Q1 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.

Shares Outstanding
39M
QoQ+33.3%

Sharps Technology Inc. had 39M shares outstanding in Q1 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 33.3%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
-5.1%

Sharps Technology Inc.'s gross margin was -5.1% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs.

Return on Equity
-48.2%
YoY-67.3pp

Sharps Technology Inc.'s quarterly ROE was -48.2% in Q1 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 67.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.

Operating Margin

Not shown for Q1 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin

Not shown for Q1 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$137K
YoY+67.2%

Sharps Technology Inc. invested $137K in research and development in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 67.2% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Share Buybacks
$1.6M

Sharps Technology Inc. spent $1.6M on share buybacks in Q1 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q1 2026.

STSS Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

STSS quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Revenue$193KN/A$84K$223KN/AN/AN/AN/A
Cost of Revenue$203KN/A$1.3M$1.3MN/AN/AN/AN/A
Gross Profit-$10KN/A-$1.2M-$1.0MN/AN/AN/AN/A
R&D Expenses$137K+67.2%N/A$152K+4.5%$61K-65.9%$82K-58.5%N/A$146K-35.3%$180K-19.6%
SG&A Expenses$5.1M+270.4%N/A$110.7M+5822.1%$1.9M+9.9%$1.4M-17.1%N/A$1.9M-12.4%$1.7M-24.6%
Operating Income-$86.3Mn/mN/A-$102.6Mn/m-$3.0Mn/m-$1.4Mn/mN/A-$2.0Mn/m-$1.9Mn/m
EBITDA-$86.2Mn/mN/AN/AN/A-$1.3Mn/mN/AN/AN/A
Interest Expense$10Kn/mN/A$68Kn/m$97K-90.3%-$627K-3396.0%N/A-$71K-502.4%$1.0M+2395.1%
Net Income-$86.2M-4571.1%N/A-$105.3Mn/m$3.6Mn/m$1.9Mn/mN/A-$1.7Mn/m-$2.1Mn/m
EPS (Basic)-$1.19N/A-$4.33$3.58$38.63N/A-$1.27-$643.64
EPS (Diluted)-$1.19N/A-$4.33$3.58$38.63N/A-$379.55-$643.64
Diluted Shares (Avg)73MN/A24M995,21249,938N/A4,4403,266

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Income Tax.

STSS Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

STSS quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Total Assets$181.0M+856.9%$269.1M+3579.0%$444.0M+3844.9%$17.1M+72.0%$18.9M+92.9%$7.3M-38.0%$11.3M-21.7%$9.9M-15.8%
Current Assets$18.4M+29.0%$18.9M+494.9%$39.7M+752.1%$10.5M+197.2%$14.2M+343.7%$3.2M-34.4%$4.7M-32.9%$3.5M-14.1%
Cash & Equivalents$12.3M+3.6%$10.4M+1275.6%$10.5M+325.4%$8.3M+461.1%$11.9M+920.2%$755K-74.9%$2.5M-55.5%$1.5M-49.3%
Inventory$458K-77.7%$645K+19.8%$745K-63.1%$1.6M-13.5%$2.1M+11.6%$539K-68.5%$2.0M+56.9%$1.9M+90.0%
Accounts Receivable$397KN/AN/A$136KN/AN/AN/AN/A
Total Liabilities$2.2M-74.7%$4.7M-11.7%$10.7M+126.3%$2.5M-6.2%$8.8M+198.3%$5.3M+37.9%$4.7M+25.7%$2.7M-12.6%
Current Liabilities$2.2M-74.3%$4.7M-9.5%$10.6M+131.4%$2.4M-5.5%$8.6M+211.0%$5.2M+40.4%$4.6M+28.0%$2.6M-12.4%
Non-Current Liabilities$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$132K-18.5%$132K-18.5%$132K-18.5%$132K-18.5%$162K-15.6%$162K-15.6%
Total Equity$178.8M+1664.0%$264.4M+13144.6%$433.2M+6559.0%$14.5M+101.5%$10.1M+47.7%$2.0M-74.8%$6.5M-38.6%$7.2M-16.9%
Retained Earnings-$403.2Mn/m-$316.9Mn/m-$134.3Mn/m-$29.0Mn/m-$32.5Mn/m-$34.4Mn/m-$29.9Mn/m-$28.2Mn/m

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

STSS Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

STSS quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$2.7Mn/m$753K-2.3%-$7.4Mn/m-$2.9Mn/m-$1.4Mn/m$771Kn/m-$1.6Mn/m-$1.6Mn/m
Depreciation & Amortization$22K-59.5%N/AN/AN/A$55K-71.8%N/AN/AN/A
Stock-Based Compensation$2.2M+4924.9%N/A$3.3M+2742.3%$28K-86.4%$44K-64.9%N/A$116K$202K
Capital ExpendituresN/AN/A$1.4M+2766.7%$1.9M+11227.4%$90K+3069.9%$69K$50K$17K
Free Cash FlowN/AN/A-$8.8Mn/m-$4.8Mn/m-$1.5Mn/m$702K-$1.7M-$1.7M
Investing Cash Flow$9.3Mn/m$2.0M+2747.1%-$187.5Mn/m-$1.5Mn/m-$474Kn/m$70Kn/m-$50Kn/m-$1.0Mn/m
Financing Cash Flow-$4.7M-133.5%$4.8M+2297.9%$196.8M+7093.1%$0-100.0%$14.0M+3523392.7%$199Kn/m$2.7M-42.9%$3.0Mn/m
Share Buybacks$1.6MN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

STSS Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

STSS quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Gross Margin-5.1%N/A-1398.7%-463.4%N/AN/AN/AN/A
Operating Margin-44748.4%N/A-122747.9%-1349.8%N/AN/AN/AN/A
Net Margin-44734.5%N/A-125963.6%1598.1%N/AN/AN/AN/A
Return on Equity-48.2%-67.3ppN/A-24.3%+1.6pp24.5%+53.6pp19.0%+33.4ppN/A-25.9%-6.8pp-29.1%+0.9pp
Return on Assets-47.6%-57.9ppN/A-23.7%-8.8pp20.8%+42.0pp10.2%+20.2ppN/A-15.0%-0.9pp-21.2%+0.9pp
Current Ratio8.28+6.6x4.02+3.4x3.74+2.7x4.35+3.0x1.65+0.5x0.61-0.7x1.01-0.9x1.380.0x
Liabilities-to-Equity0.01-0.9x0.02-2.6x0.02-0.7x0.18-0.2x0.87+0.4x2.66+2.2x0.73+0.4x0.380.0x
Asset Turnover0.00N/A0.000.01N/AN/AN/AN/A
FCF MarginN/AN/A-10559.0%-2158.6%N/AN/AN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Debt-to-Equity.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Sharps Technology Inc. STSS FY2025 $204K -$282.5M N/A $77.9M —
OraSure Technologies Inc OSUR FY2025 $115.0M -$68.7M -59.8% $284.8M 46/100
Stereotaxis, Inc. STXS FY2025 $32.4M -$21.6M -66.8% $102.2M 43/100
Nyxoah SA NYXH FY2025 $11.8M -$105.7M N/A $85.0M 54/100
InfuSystem Holdings, Inc. INFU FY2025 $143.4M $6.6M 4.6% $277.6M 59/100
Utah Medical Products Inc UTMD FY2025 $38.5M $11.3M 29.3% $235.7M 78/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Sharps Technology Inc.'s annual revenue?

Sharps Technology Inc. (STSS) reported $204K in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

Is Sharps Technology Inc. profitable?

No, Sharps Technology Inc. (STSS) reported a net loss of $282.5M in fiscal year 2025.

What is Sharps Technology Inc.'s earnings per share (EPS)?

Sharps Technology Inc. (STSS) reported diluted earnings per share of -$11.16 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Sharps Technology Inc. (STSS) had EBITDA of -$269.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Sharps Technology Inc. (STSS) had a gross margin of 2.7% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Sharps Technology Inc. (STSS) has a return on equity of -106.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Sharps Technology Inc. (STSS) recorded an outflow of $11.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Sharps Technology Inc. (STSS) had $269.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Sharps Technology Inc. (STSS) invested $199K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Sharps Technology Inc. (STSS) had 29M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Sharps Technology Inc. (STSS) had a current ratio of 4.02 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Sharps Technology Inc. (STSS) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.02 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.

Sharps Technology Inc. (STSS) had a return on assets of -105.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Sharps Technology Inc. (STSS) held $10.4M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $11.0M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 11 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Sharps Technology Inc. (STSS) has an Altman Z-Score of 5.06, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Sharps Technology Inc. (STSS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Sharps Technology Inc. (STSS) reported a net loss of $282.5M while operations used $11.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Sharps Technology Inc. (STSS) reported an operating loss of $269.7M against $417K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top