STOCK TITAN

Utah Med Prods Financials

UTMD
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $36.1M -7.0% YoY
Net Income $10.5M -16.5% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $3.28 -12.5% YoY
Free Cash Flow $11.4M -17.0% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Utah Med Prods (UTMD) reported $36.1M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 7.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI UTMD FY2025

Cash-generative and nearly debt-free, UTMD is returning capital while a multi-year contraction steadily compresses operating margins.

In FY2025, cash conversion remained favorable: $11.3M of net income became $14.7M of operating cash flow, so reported earnings are translating into cash rather than merely accounting profit. Free cash flow of $14.3M alongside just $371K of capital spending describes a low-reinvestment model, even as profitability has weakened.

Revenue fell from $50.2M in FY2023 to $38.5M in FY2025, indicating that the business has not yet regained its earlier scale. Over the same span, gross margin narrowed from 59.8% to 57.1%, making margin compression look more like volume or mix pressure than fixed-cost absorption.

Liabilities declined from $7.1M in FY2023 to $3.3M in FY2025, while long-term debt stayed below $300K, leaving the company financed overwhelmingly through equity and internally generated cash. FY2025 buybacks of $8.4M and a lower share count show that this cash is being distributed rather than accumulated, reinforcing the debt-light capital structure.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 79 / 100
Financial Health Score 79/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Utah Med Prods's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
94

Utah Med Prods has an operating margin of 29.6%, meaning the company retains $30 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 94/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 33.2% the prior year.

Growth
9

Utah Med Prods's revenue declined 5.8% year-over-year, from $40.9M to $38.5M. This contraction results in a growth score of 9/100.

Leverage
99

Utah Med Prods carries a low D/E ratio of 0.00, meaning only $0.00 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 99/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.

Liquidity
100

With a current ratio of 37.62, Utah Med Prods holds $37.62 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 100/100.

Cash Flow
97

Utah Med Prods converts 37.2% of revenue into free cash flow ($14.3M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 97/100.

Returns
73

Utah Med Prods earns a strong 9.5% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $9 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 73/100. This is down from 11.8% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Safe
45.48

Utah Med Prods scores 45.48, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($231.7M) relative to total liabilities ($3.3M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Neutral
6/9

Utah Med Prods passes 6 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.30x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Utah Med Prods generates $1.30 in operating cash flow ($14.7M OCF vs $11.3M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$38.5M
YoY-5.8%
5Y CAGR-1.8%
10Y CAGR-0.4%

Utah Med Prods generated $38.5M in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 5.8% from the prior year.

EBITDA
$14.4M
YoY-12.4%
5Y CAGR-7.2%
10Y CAGR-1.2%

Utah Med Prods's EBITDA was $14.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 12.4% from the prior year.

Net Income
$11.3M
YoY-18.7%
5Y CAGR+0.9%
10Y CAGR-0.5%

Utah Med Prods reported $11.3M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 18.7% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
$3.48
YoY-12.1%
5Y CAGR+3.4%
10Y CAGR+1.0%

Utah Med Prods earned $3.48 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 12.1% from the prior year.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$14.3M
YoY-1.9%
5Y CAGR-5.8%
10Y CAGR+0.5%

Utah Med Prods generated $14.3M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 1.9% from the prior year.

Cash & Debt
$85.8M
YoY+3.4%
5Y CAGR+10.7%
10Y CAGR+13.9%

Utah Med Prods held $85.8M in cash against $225K in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.

Shares Outstanding
3M
YoY-2.9%
5Y CAGR-2.7%
10Y CAGR-1.6%

Utah Med Prods had 3M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 2.9% from the prior year.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
57.1%
YoY-1.9pp
5Y CAGR-3.4pp
10Y CAGR-3.1pp

Utah Med Prods's gross margin was 57.1% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 1.9 percentage points from the prior year.

Operating Margin
29.6%
YoY-3.6pp
5Y CAGR-2.9pp
10Y CAGR-9.4pp

Utah Med Prods's operating margin was 29.6% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 3.6 percentage points from the prior year.

Net Margin
29.3%
YoY-4.6pp
5Y CAGR+3.7pp
10Y CAGR-0.2pp

Utah Med Prods's net profit margin was 29.3% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 4.6 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
9.5%
YoY-2.3pp
5Y CAGR-1.0pp
10Y CAGR-7.5pp

Utah Med Prods's ROE was 9.5% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 2.3 percentage points from the prior year.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$668K
YoY-17.8%
5Y CAGR+6.6%
10Y CAGR+2.5%

Utah Med Prods invested $668K in research and development in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 17.8% from the prior year.

Share Buybacks
$8.4M
YoY-58.2%
5Y CAGR+3.7%

Utah Med Prods spent $8.4M on share buybacks in fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 58.2% from the prior year.

Capital Expenditures
$371K
YoY+61.3%
5Y CAGR-15.5%
10Y CAGR+7.7%

Utah Med Prods invested $371K in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 61.3% from the prior year.

UTMD Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

UTMD quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue$8.5M-2.2%$8.7M-3.6%$9.0M-7.8%$9.8M-1.4%$10.0M+2.5%$9.7M+6.0%$9.2M-8.5%$10.0M
Cost of Revenue$3.8M+9.6%$3.4MN/A$4.2M-3.4%$4.4M+4.5%$4.2MN/A$4.2M
Gross Profit$4.8M-9.9%$5.3M+0.3%$5.3M-6.1%$5.6M+0.2%$5.6M+1.0%$5.5M+4.0%$5.3M-8.3%$5.8M
R&D Expenses$154K0.0%$154KN/A$167K+23.7%$135K-12.3%$154KN/A$172K
SG&A Expenses$2.0M-23.7%$2.6MN/A$2.8M+24.8%$2.3M+1.5%$2.2MN/A$2.3M
Operating Income$2.6M+3.3%$2.6MN/A$2.6M-18.3%$3.2M+1.4%$3.2MN/A$3.3M
Income Tax$600K+3.8%$578KN/A$678K-14.0%$788K-3.5%$817KN/A$616K
Net Income$2.7M+3.1%$2.6M+1.5%$2.6M-2.5%$2.6M-13.7%$3.0M+0.2%$3.0M+4.8%$2.9M-18.6%$3.6M
EPS (Diluted)$0.84+2.4%$0.82+2.5%$0.80-2.4%$0.82-12.8%$0.94+2.2%$0.92+7.0%$0.86-16.5%$1.03

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense.

UTMD Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

UTMD quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Total Assets$124.6M+0.2%$124.4M+1.5%$122.5M+0.5%$122.0M+1.0%$120.8M-1.4%$122.5M0.0%$122.5M-5.5%$129.7M
Current Assets$100.6M+0.3%$100.4M+2.7%$97.7M+1.3%$96.5M+2.3%$94.4M-2.1%$96.4M+0.1%$96.3M-5.2%$101.7M
Cash & Equivalents$87.5M+0.1%$87.4M+1.9%$85.8M+1.8%$84.3M+2.5%$82.2M-1.4%$83.3M+0.4%$83.0M-6.2%$88.5M
Inventory$9.0M+3.2%$8.7M+9.9%$7.9M-2.3%$8.1M-1.4%$8.2M-4.8%$8.6M-1.9%$8.8M-3.2%$9.1M
Accounts Receivable$3.6M-2.0%$3.6M+3.2%$3.5M-5.4%$3.7M+2.6%$3.6M-7.9%$3.9M-3.7%$4.1M+10.1%$3.7M
Goodwill$14.0M+0.3%$13.9M-0.9%$14.1M0.0%$14.1M-1.0%$14.2M+3.1%$13.8M+1.4%$13.6M-3.2%$14.0M
Total Liabilities$2.5M-36.7%$4.0M+22.4%$3.3M-12.1%$3.7M+13.9%$3.3M-40.3%$5.5M+7.1%$5.1M-7.0%$5.5M
Current Liabilities$2.1M-40.9%$3.5M+34.9%$2.6M-13.7%$3.0M+33.6%$2.3M-47.9%$4.3M+15.1%$3.8M+9.4%$3.4M
Long-Term Debt$195K-7.1%$210K-6.7%$225KN/AN/A$269K-4.6%$282KN/A
Total Equity$122.0M+1.4%$120.4M+0.9%$119.3M+0.9%$118.3M+0.6%$117.5M+0.4%$117.0M-0.3%$117.4M-5.5%$124.2M
Retained Earnings$132.0M+1.3%$130.3M+1.2%$128.7M+0.5%$128.0M+0.9%$126.9M-1.0%$128.2M-0.8%$129.3M-3.5%$134.1M

UTMD Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

UTMD quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Operating Cash Flow$1.4M-55.5%$3.1M-10.6%$3.5M-10.3%$3.9M+35.0%$2.9M-35.6%$4.5M+52.0%$2.9M-23.8%$3.9M
Capital Expenditures$134K+3.1%$130K+19.3%$109K+303.7%$27K-47.1%$51K-72.3%$184K+1944.4%$9K-89.9%$89K
Free Cash Flow$1.2M-58.1%$3.0M-11.5%$3.4M-12.5%$3.9M+36.5%$2.8M-34.1%$4.3M+46.2%$2.9M-22.3%$3.8M
Investing Cash Flow-$134K-3.1%-$130K-19.3%-$109K-303.7%-$27K+47.1%-$51K+72.3%-$184K-1944.4%-$9K+89.9%-$89K
Financing Cash Flow-$1.1M+4.7%-$1.1M+43.3%-$2.0M-20.1%-$1.6M+63.4%-$4.5M-5.9%-$4.2M+45.3%-$7.7M-57.5%-$4.9M
Dividends Paid$987K-0.2%$989K+1.2%$977K-1.1%$988K-1.3%$1.0M-1.6%$1.0M-2.0%$1.0M-1.3%$1.1M
Share Buybacks$78K-39.1%$128K-87.1%$994K+52.2%$653K-81.3%$3.5M+8.3%$3.2M-52.0%$6.7M+73.5%$3.9M

UTMD Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.

UTMD quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Gross Margin55.8%-4.8pp60.6%+2.4pp58.2%+1.1pp57.1%+0.9pp56.2%-0.8pp57.0%-1.1pp58.1%+0.1pp58.0%
Operating Margin31.1%+1.7pp29.4%N/A26.6%-5.5pp32.1%-0.4pp32.5%N/A33.4%
Net Margin31.5%+1.6pp29.9%+1.5pp28.4%+1.6pp26.8%-3.8pp30.6%-0.7pp31.3%-0.4pp31.7%-3.9pp35.6%
Return on Equity2.2%0.0pp2.2%0.0pp2.1%-0.1pp2.2%-0.4pp2.6%0.0pp2.6%+0.1pp2.5%-0.4pp2.9%
Return on Assets2.2%+0.1pp2.1%0.0pp2.1%-0.1pp2.2%-0.4pp2.5%0.0pp2.5%+0.1pp2.4%-0.4pp2.8%
Current Ratio48.62+20.0x28.64-9.0x37.62+5.6x32.06-9.8x41.87+19.6x22.29-3.3x25.64-4.0x29.59
Debt-to-Equity0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.030.0x0.030.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.04
FCF Margin14.6%-19.5pp34.2%-3.1pp37.2%-2.0pp39.3%+10.9pp28.3%-15.7pp44.1%+12.1pp32.0%-5.7pp37.6%

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Utah Med Prods's annual revenue?

Utah Med Prods (UTMD) reported $38.5M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -5.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Utah Med Prods's revenue growing?

Utah Med Prods (UTMD) revenue declined by 5.8% year-over-year, from $40.9M to $38.5M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Utah Med Prods profitable?

Yes, Utah Med Prods (UTMD) reported a net income of $11.3M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 29.3%.

Utah Med Prods (UTMD) reported diluted earnings per share of $3.48 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -12.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Utah Med Prods (UTMD) had EBITDA of $14.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Utah Med Prods (UTMD) had $85.8M in cash and equivalents against $225K in long-term debt.

Utah Med Prods (UTMD) had a gross margin of 57.1% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Utah Med Prods (UTMD) had an operating margin of 29.6% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Utah Med Prods (UTMD) had a net profit margin of 29.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Utah Med Prods (UTMD) has a return on equity of 9.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Utah Med Prods (UTMD) generated $14.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -1.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Utah Med Prods (UTMD) generated $14.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Utah Med Prods (UTMD) had $122.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Utah Med Prods (UTMD) invested $371K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Utah Med Prods (UTMD) invested $668K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Yes, Utah Med Prods (UTMD) spent $8.4M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Utah Med Prods (UTMD) had 3M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Utah Med Prods (UTMD) had a current ratio of 37.62 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Utah Med Prods (UTMD) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Utah Med Prods (UTMD) had a return on assets of 9.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Utah Med Prods (UTMD) has an Altman Z-Score of 45.48, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Utah Med Prods (UTMD) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Utah Med Prods (UTMD) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.30x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Utah Med Prods (UTMD) scores 79 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top