Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2025, filed Mar 20, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SWKH SEC filings page.
SWK Holdings Corporation (SWKH) reported $41.5M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 7.8% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Operating profit and cash generation held up in FY2025, while a $22.6M tax charge produced a reported net loss.
The reported net loss of$2.5M occurred despite positive operating income because a$22.6M tax expense overwhelmed it. Operating cash flow of$27.3M nearly matched free cash flow of$26.8M , showing that the accounting loss did not describe the period’s cash generation.
The current ratio rose from 3.6x in FY2024 to 9.4x in FY2025, strengthening short-term balance-sheet coverage rather than merely reflecting higher earnings. Debt-to-equity was only 0.1x against
Capital expenditures were only
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of SWK Holdings Corporation's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
SWK Holdings Corporation has an operating margin of 48.9%, meaning the company retains $49 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 91/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 25.8% the prior year.
SWK Holdings Corporation's revenue declined 7.8% year-over-year, from $45.0M to $41.5M. This contraction results in a growth score of 49/100.
SWK Holdings Corporation carries a low D/E ratio of 0.14, meaning only $0.14 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 93/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
With a current ratio of 9.41, SWK Holdings Corporation holds $9.41 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 97/100.
SWK Holdings Corporation converts 64.6% of revenue into free cash flow ($26.8M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 99/100.
SWK Holdings Corporation posts a -1.1% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $1 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 55/100. This is down from 4.7% the prior year.
SWK Holdings Corporation scores -17.82, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($192.3M) relative to total liabilities ($37.3M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
SWK Holdings Corporation passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
SWK Holdings Corporation reported a net loss of $2.5M while generating $27.3M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
SWK Holdings Corporation earns $18.43 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($20.3M vs $1.1M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
SWK Holdings Corporation generated $8.7M in revenue in Q4 2025. This represents a decrease of 29.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 20.1%.
SWK Holdings Corporation's EBITDA was $857K in Q4 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 85.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 87.2%.
SWK Holdings Corporation reported -$19.4M in net income in Q4 2025. This represents a decrease of 430.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 320.8%.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
SWK Holdings Corporation generated $10.3M in free cash flow in Q4 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 51.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1749.0%.
SWK Holdings Corporation held $42.8M in cash against $33.0M in long-term debt as of Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
SWK Holdings Corporation's operating margin was 9.9% in Q4 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 34.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 51.5 percentage points.
SWK Holdings Corporation's ROE was -8.2% in Q4 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 10.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 11.7 percentage points.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not shown for Q4 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
SWK Holdings Corporation invested $1K in research and development in Q4 2025. This represents a decrease of 99.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 99.3%.
SWK Holdings Corporation repurchased no shares in Q4 2025. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.
SWK Holdings Corporation reported no capital expenditure in Q4 2025. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.
SWKH Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'25 | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $8.7M-29.7% | $10.9M+4.5% | $10.1M-7.3% | $11.8M+4.2% | $12.4M+25.0% | $10.4M+16.2% | $10.8M+14.2% | $11.4M+20.7% |
| R&D Expenses | $1K-99.8% | $147K-74.9% | $645K+24.0% | $758K+43.0% | $568K-5.6% | $585K-3.5% | $520K-65.5% | $530K-26.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | $5.4M+85.4% | $3.3M+9.8% | $2.8M-2.6% | $3.3M+22.1% | $2.9M+6.4% | $3.0M+0.5% | $2.9M-2.6% | $2.7M+5.7% |
| Operating Income | $857K-84.5% | $6.7M+63.5% | $4.6M+413.8% | $8.1M+651.9% | $5.5M | $4.1M-5.6% | $901K | $1.1M |
| EBITDA | $857K-85.1% | $6.7M+54.7% | $4.6M+251.6% | $8.1M+410.5% | $5.8M | $4.3M-13.3% | $1.3M | $1.6M |
| Interest Expense | -$1.4M+2.8% | $1.2M+489.5% | $1.2M+3.2% | $200K-84.1% | -$1.5M-230.8% | $200K+13.6% | $1.1M+208.3% | $1.3M+590.1% |
| Income Tax | $18.4M+579.0% | $1.9M+111.5% | $1.0M-0.9% | $1.3M+458.1% | $2.7M+221.5% | $906K+334.7% | $1.0M-28.8% | $229K+310.1% |
| Net Income | -$19.4M-430.2% | $8.8M+153.2% | $3.5M-3.9% | $4.5M+869.9% | $5.9M+106.5% | $3.5M-22.5% | $3.7M-6.5% | $468K-89.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | N/A | $0.72+157.1% | $0.29-3.3% | $0.37+825.0% | N/A | $0.28-22.2% | $0.30-3.2% | $0.04-88.9% |
| EPS (Diluted) | N/A | $0.72+157.1% | $0.29-3.3% | $0.37+825.0% | N/A | $0.28-22.2% | $0.30-3.2% | $0.04 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | 12M-2.3% | 12M-2.1% | 12M-2.0% | N/A | 12M-1.4% | 12M-2.5% | 12M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit.
SWKH Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'25 | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $272.4M-18.0% | $289.4M-9.9% | $285.7M-11.0% | $331.3M+2.9% | $332.2M-0.6% | $321.3M+1.7% | $321.0M+10.5% | $322.0M+7.1% |
| Current Assets | $46.8M+131.0% | $16.3M-35.2% | $21.2M+43.3% | $75.9M+444.9% | $20.3M+70.6% | $25.2M-32.2% | $14.8M+13.2% | $13.9M+57.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $42.8M+621.5% | $10.2M-40.6% | $8.0M+44.3% | $29.8M+442.2% | $5.9M+31.6% | $17.2M-44.6% | $5.5M-18.5% | $5.5M+69.5% |
| Accounts Receivable | $3.9M-33.3% | $5.6M-13.1% | $5.6M-24.0% | $4.7M-26.4% | $5.8M+22.4% | $6.4M+45.5% | $7.4M+68.5% | $6.4M+46.2% |
| Total Liabilities | $37.3M-14.3% | $35.2M-7.1% | $39.2M+2.8% | $38.6M-8.2% | $43.5M-19.3% | $37.8M-1.1% | $38.2M+130.5% | $42.1M+59.6% |
| Current Liabilities | $5.0M-10.6% | $2.9M-42.3% | $6.7M+20.9% | $6.7M+53.5% | $5.6M+41.1% | $5.0M-79.9% | $5.5M+84.4% | $4.4M-64.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $32.4M-14.8% | $32.3M-1.8% | $32.5M-0.3% | $31.9M-15.4% | $38.0M-24.0% | $32.9M+143.2% | $32.6M+140.7% | $37.7M+168.5% |
| Long-Term Debt | $33.0M0.0% | $33.0M0.0% | $33.0M0.0% | $33.0M0.0% | $33.0M0.0% | $33.0M | $33.0M | $33.0M |
| Total Equity | $235.1M-18.6% | $254.2M-10.3% | $246.5M-12.9% | $292.7M+4.6% | $288.7M+3.0% | $283.4M+2.1% | $282.8M+3.3% | $279.9M+2.0% |
| Retained Earnings | -$4.2B-1.2% | -$4.2B-0.6% | -$4.2B-0.8% | -$4.1B+0.4% | -$4.1B+0.3% | -$4.1B+0.3% | -$4.1B+0.3% | -$4.1B+0.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill.
SWKH Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'25 | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $10.3M+49.5% | $906K-85.7% | $7.8M+44.1% | $8.3M+86.9% | $6.9M+20.8% | $6.3M+66.3% | $5.4M+14.6% | $4.4M+567.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $0-100.0% | $2K-99.1% | $19K-95.5% | $19K-96.3% | $230K-64.1% | $234K-64.1% | $421K-33.9% | $514K-20.7% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | N/A | $307K+176.6% | N/A | N/A | $249K+51.8% | $111K+217.1% |
| Capital Expenditures | $0-100.0% | $349K+1103.4% | $63K+200.0% | $100K | $88K-55.3% | $29K-73.1% | $21K-88.5% | $0-100.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | $10.3M+51.4% | $557K-91.1% | $7.7M+43.5% | $8.2M+84.7% | $6.8M+23.6% | $6.3M+70.4% | $5.4M+18.7% | $4.4M+575.3% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $22.3M+194.6% | $3.0M-65.5% | $20.1M+561.1% | $22.7M+147.3% | -$23.5M+55.2% | $8.6M+6500.7% | -$4.4M-129.5% | $9.2M+182.8% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $0-100.0% | -$1.7M+49.0% | -$49.7M-4904.3% | -$7.1M+46.8% | $5.4M-74.4% | -$3.3M-115.9% | -$994K+93.8% | -$13.3M-277.8% |
| Share Buybacks | $0-100.0% | $1.3M-58.6% | $870K-8.5% | $867K-13.2% | $849K+262.8% | $3.2M+233.9% | $951K-79.3% | $999K+88.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
SWKH Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'25 | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 9.9%-34.8pp | 61.4%+22.2pp | 46.1%+37.7pp | 68.6%+59.1pp | 44.7% | 39.2%-9.1pp | 8.3% | 9.5% |
| Net Margin | -223.1% | 80.7%+47.4pp | 35.2%+1.3pp | 38.4%+34.2pp | 47.5%+18.7pp | 33.3%-16.6pp | 33.9%-7.5pp | 4.1%-45.1pp |
| Return on Equity | -8.2%-10.3pp | 3.5%+2.2pp | 1.4%+0.1pp | 1.6%+1.4pp | 2.0%+1.0pp | 1.2%-0.4pp | 1.3%-0.1pp | 0.2%-1.5pp |
| Return on Assets | -7.1%-8.9pp | 3.0%+1.9pp | 1.2%+0.1pp | 1.4%+1.2pp | 1.8%+0.9pp | 1.1%-0.3pp | 1.1%-0.2pp | 0.1%-1.4pp |
| Current Ratio | 9.41+5.8x | 5.68+0.6x | 3.17+0.5x | 11.30+8.1x | 3.64+0.6x | 5.06+3.6x | 2.68-1.7x | 3.18+2.5x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.140.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.12+0.1x | 0.120.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.030.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.040.0x |
| FCF Margin | 118.5% | 5.1%-55.2pp | 77.0%+27.3pp | 69.1%+30.1pp | 55.0%-0.6pp | 60.4%+19.2pp | 49.7%+1.9pp | 39.0%+32.0pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SWK Holdings Corporation SWKH | FY2025 | $41.5M | -$2.5M | -6.1% | $192.3M | 81/100 |
| Monroe Capital Corporation MRCC | FY2025 | N/A | -$5.1M | N/A | $110.1M | — |
| Oxford Square Capital Corp. OXSQ | FY2025 | N/A | -$18.7M | N/A | $142.2M | — |
| WESTWOOD HOLDINGS GROUP, INC. WHG | FY2025 | $97.8M | $7.1M | 7.2% | $180.6M | 60/100 |
Where SWK Holdings Corporation Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is SWK Holdings Corporation's annual revenue?
SWK Holdings Corporation (SWKH) reported $41.5M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -7.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is SWK Holdings Corporation's revenue growing?
SWK Holdings Corporation (SWKH) revenue declined by 7.8% year-over-year, from $45.0M to $41.5M in fiscal year 2025.
Is SWK Holdings Corporation profitable?
No, SWK Holdings Corporation (SWKH) reported a net income of -$2.5M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -6.1%.
What is SWK Holdings Corporation's EBITDA?
SWK Holdings Corporation (SWKH) had EBITDA of $20.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does SWK Holdings Corporation have?
As of fiscal year 2025, SWK Holdings Corporation (SWKH) had $42.8M in cash and equivalents against $33.0M in long-term debt.
What is SWK Holdings Corporation's operating margin?
SWK Holdings Corporation (SWKH) had an operating margin of 48.9% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is SWK Holdings Corporation's net profit margin?
SWK Holdings Corporation (SWKH) had a net profit margin of -6.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does SWK Holdings Corporation pay dividends?
Yes, SWK Holdings Corporation (SWKH) paid $4.00 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is SWK Holdings Corporation's return on equity (ROE)?
SWK Holdings Corporation (SWKH) has a return on equity of -1.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is SWK Holdings Corporation's free cash flow?
SWK Holdings Corporation (SWKH) generated $26.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 16.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is SWK Holdings Corporation's operating cash flow?
SWK Holdings Corporation (SWKH) generated $27.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are SWK Holdings Corporation's total assets?
SWK Holdings Corporation (SWKH) had $272.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are SWK Holdings Corporation's capital expenditures?
SWK Holdings Corporation (SWKH) invested $512K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does SWK Holdings Corporation spend on research and development?
SWK Holdings Corporation (SWKH) invested $1.6M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is SWK Holdings Corporation's current ratio?
SWK Holdings Corporation (SWKH) had a current ratio of 9.41 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is SWK Holdings Corporation's debt-to-equity ratio?
SWK Holdings Corporation (SWKH) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.14 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is SWK Holdings Corporation's return on assets (ROA)?
SWK Holdings Corporation (SWKH) had a return on assets of -0.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is SWK Holdings Corporation's Altman Z-Score?
SWK Holdings Corporation (SWKH) has an Altman Z-Score of -17.82, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is SWK Holdings Corporation's Piotroski F-Score?
SWK Holdings Corporation (SWKH) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are SWK Holdings Corporation's earnings high quality?
SWK Holdings Corporation (SWKH) reported a net loss of $2.5M while generating $27.3M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can SWK Holdings Corporation cover its interest payments?
SWK Holdings Corporation (SWKH) has an interest coverage ratio of 18.43x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is SWK Holdings Corporation?
SWK Holdings Corporation (SWKH) scores 81 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.