STOCK TITAN

Us Nuclear Financials

UCLE
FY2025 annual
Revenue $2.2M -1.0% YoY
Net Income -$1.2M +28.8% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.02 +50.0% YoY
Free Cash Flow Not reported for FY2025
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2025, ended Dec 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Us Nuclear (UCLE) reported $2.2M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 1.0% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI UCLE FY2025

US Nuclear’s dominant mechanic is cost reset: stable sales support margin recovery, while losses and working-capital tightness remain structural.

Revenue stayed near $2.2M across FY2024 and FY2025, while gross margin rose from 46.4% to 50.3%. Operating margin also improved to -43.3% as SG&A fell to $1.0M, indicating a cost-structure change rather than volume-led leverage.

The 2025 operating loss was $939K while operating cash flow was -$199K, so cash use was materially smaller than the accounting loss. That gap, versus -$509K of operating cash flow in FY2024, points to working-capital or other noncash support rather than self-funding operations.

Liabilities declined in FY2025, but equity remained negative at -$514K. A 0.7x current ratio means current assets did not cover current liabilities, while the supplied liquidity comparison equaled 8.1 months of the latest annual operating outflow.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Us Nuclear does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-15.98

Us Nuclear scores -15.98, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($1.4M) relative to total liabilities ($2.4M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
5/8

Us Nuclear passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Us Nuclear reported a net loss of $1.2M while operations used $199K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Us Nuclear reported an operating loss of $939K against $162K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$2.2M
YoY-1.0%
5Y CAGR+4.4%
10Y CAGR-2.0%

Us Nuclear generated $2.2M in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 1.0% from the prior year.

EBITDA
-$938K
YoY+38.8%

Us Nuclear's EBITDA was -$938K in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 38.8% from the prior year.

Net Income
-$1.2M
YoY+28.8%

Us Nuclear reported -$1.2M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 28.8% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.02
YoY+50.0%

Us Nuclear earned -$0.02 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 50.0% from the prior year.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$135K
YoY+3.0%
5Y CAGR-9.9%
10Y CAGR-10.7%

Us Nuclear held $135K in cash against $532K in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.

Shares Outstanding
61M

Us Nuclear had 61M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
50.3%
YoY+3.9pp
5Y CAGR+23.2pp
10Y CAGR-2.8pp

Us Nuclear's gross margin was 50.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 3.9 percentage points from the prior year.

Operating Margin
-43.3%
YoY+26.8pp
10Y CAGR-59.3pp

Us Nuclear's operating margin was -43.3% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 26.8 percentage points from the prior year.

Net Margin
-57.1%
YoY+22.3pp
10Y CAGR-72.2pp

Us Nuclear's net profit margin was -57.1% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 22.3 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$7K

Us Nuclear spent $7K on share buybacks in fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

R&D Spending

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

UCLE Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

UCLE quarterly income statement
MetricQ4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24Q2'24Q1'24
Revenue$650K+9.2%$595K+33.2%$447K-6.2%$477K+6.1%$449K-26.5%$611K+21.5%$503K-19.9%$628K
Cost of Revenue$457K+54.3%$296K+49.8%$198K+54.7%$128K-75.3%$518K+274.8%$138K-43.3%$244K-10.9%$274K
Gross Profit$193K-35.5%$299K+20.0%$249K-28.5%$349K+604.7%-$69K-114.6%$473K+82.8%$258K-26.9%$354K
SG&A Expenses-$787K-241.1%$558K+37.5%$405K-53.5%$873K+107519.9%$811-99.9%$542K-12.9%$622K+24.8%$498K
Operating Income-$1K+99.6%-$258K-65.5%-$156K+70.2%-$524K+45.3%-$958K-1285.2%-$69K+81.0%-$363K-151.5%-$144K
Interest Expense$29K-58.3%$69K+150.3%$28K-23.9%$36K-33.2%$54K+30.3%$42K-54.7%$92K+147.7%$37K
Net Income-$618K-519.6%$147K+170.9%-$208K+62.9%-$560K+44.6%-$1.0M-812.0%-$111K+75.6%-$455K-181.2%-$162K
EPS (Diluted)-$0.01$0.00+100.0%-$0.01-$0.01+50.0%-$0.02$0.00+100.0%-$0.01$0.00

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Income Tax.

UCLE Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

UCLE quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24Q2'24Q1'24
Total Assets$1.9M-24.3%$2.5M+1.3%$2.5M+0.3%$2.5M-5.6%$2.6M-14.1%$3.1M+8.4%$2.8M-2.2%$2.9M
Current Assets$1.5M-24.7%$2.0M+1.7%$1.9M+0.4%$1.9M-7.2%$2.1M-17.4%$2.5M+10.6%$2.3M-2.7%$2.3M
Cash & Equivalents$135K+77.6%$76K+64.0%$46K-32.4%$68K-47.7%$131K+311.7%$32K-76.9%$138K+4.3%$132K
Inventory$1.1M-36.5%$1.7M-5.5%$1.8M+3.1%$1.8M+13.9%$1.5M-21.9%$2.0M+8.7%$1.8M+1.4%$1.8M
Accounts Receivable$214K+64.5%$130K+237.2%$39K-36.8%$61K-82.6%$351K-24.3%$464K+65.9%$280K-28.1%$389K
Goodwill$440K-22.9%$570K0.0%$570K0.0%$570K0.0%$570K0.0%$570K0.0%$570K0.0%$570K
Total Liabilities$2.4M+1.9%$2.4M-26.6%$3.3M+2.4%$3.2M-9.2%$3.5M+8.5%$3.2M-37.4%$5.2M+3.6%$5.0M
Current Liabilities$2.2M-2.7%$2.2M-8.8%$2.5M+3.2%$2.4M-12.0%$2.7M+11.8%$2.4M-53.2%$5.2M+3.6%$5.0M
Long-Term Debt$532K+53.2%$347K-68.2%$1.1M-8.5%$1.2M-21.2%$1.5M+136.7%$638K-3.8%$664K+0.6%$660K
Total Equity-$514K-450.9%$146K+119.5%-$751K-10.0%-$683K+20.3%-$856K-488.1%-$146K+93.7%-$2.3M-11.7%-$2.1M
Retained Earnings-$21.1M-3.3%-$20.5M+0.5%-$20.6M-1.2%-$20.3M-3.2%-$19.7M-5.8%-$18.6M-0.6%-$18.5M-2.5%-$18.0M

UCLE Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

UCLE quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24Q2'24Q1'24
Operating Cash Flow-$103K-168.8%$150K+197.7%-$154K-66.1%-$92K-10.7%-$84K+64.6%-$236K-135.4%-$100K-13.4%-$89K
Investing Cash FlowN/AN/AN/AN/A-$9K-162.5%-$4K+75.2%-$14K-257.7%-$4K
Financing Cash Flow$162K+234.6%-$121K-191.7%$131K+336.1%$30K-84.3%$192K+43.3%$134K+11.3%$120K+67.3%$72K
Dividends Paid$0+100.0%-$96K-351.7%$38K-56.3%$87KN/AN/AN/AN/A
Share Buybacks$0$0N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.

UCLE Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.

UCLE quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24Q2'24Q1'24
Gross Margin29.7%-20.6pp50.2%-5.5pp55.8%-17.4pp73.2%+88.6pp-15.4%-92.8pp77.4%+25.9pp51.4%-4.9pp56.4%
Operating Margin-0.2%+43.2pp-43.4%-8.5pp-34.9%-109.9%-213.3%-11.3%+60.9pp-72.3%-49.3pp-23.0%
Net Margin-95.2%-119.9pp24.8%+71.2pp-46.5%-117.5%-225.2%-18.2%+72.5pp-90.6%-64.8pp-25.8%
Return on EquityN/A100.7%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Return on Assets-32.2%-38.0pp5.8%+14.1pp-8.3%+14.1pp-22.4%+15.8pp-38.2%-34.6pp-3.6%+12.4pp-16.0%-10.4pp-5.6%
Current Ratio0.68-0.2x0.88+0.1x0.790.0x0.810.0x0.77-0.3x1.04+0.6x0.440.0x0.47
Debt-to-EquityN/A2.37N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: FCF Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$514K), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.68), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Us Nuclear's annual revenue?

Us Nuclear (UCLE) reported $2.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -1.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Us Nuclear's revenue growing?

Us Nuclear (UCLE) revenue declined by 1.0% year-over-year, from $2.2M to $2.2M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Us Nuclear profitable?

No, Us Nuclear (UCLE) reported a net income of -$1.2M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -57.1%.

Us Nuclear (UCLE) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.02 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 50.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Us Nuclear (UCLE) had EBITDA of -$938K in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Us Nuclear (UCLE) had $135K in cash and equivalents against $532K in long-term debt.

Us Nuclear (UCLE) had a gross margin of 50.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Us Nuclear (UCLE) had an operating margin of -43.3% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Us Nuclear (UCLE) had a net profit margin of -57.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Us Nuclear (UCLE) recorded an outflow of $199K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Us Nuclear (UCLE) had $1.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Yes, Us Nuclear (UCLE) spent $7K on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Us Nuclear (UCLE) had 61M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Us Nuclear (UCLE) had a current ratio of 0.68 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Us Nuclear (UCLE) had a return on assets of -64.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Us Nuclear (UCLE) held $135K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $199K over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 8 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Us Nuclear (UCLE) has negative shareholder equity of -$514K as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

Us Nuclear (UCLE) has an Altman Z-Score of -15.98, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Us Nuclear (UCLE) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Us Nuclear (UCLE) reported a net loss of $1.2M while operations used $199K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Us Nuclear (UCLE) reported an operating loss of $939K against $162K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top