A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 14, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed Oct 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the UCLE SEC filings page.
US NUCLEAR CORP (UCLE) reported $2.0M in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 0.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue is roughly flat, but 2025 margin recovery still leaves the company dependent on liabilities and financing inflows.
Revenue remained essentially unchanged from FY2024 to FY2025, yet operating margin improved from-70.1% to-43.3% ; this indicates the year's progress came from better margin and expense performance, not sales expansion. That matters because the business is improving its economics within a largely fixed sales base rather than growing its way out of the operating-cost burden.
Gross margin recovery from
Operating cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
US NUCLEAR CORP does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
US NUCLEAR CORP scores -15.93, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($1.6M) relative to total liabilities ($2.4M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
US NUCLEAR CORP passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
US NUCLEAR CORP reported a net loss of $1.2M while operations used $199K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
US NUCLEAR CORP reported an operating loss of $939K against $162K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
US NUCLEAR CORP generated $352K in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 26.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 45.8%.
US NUCLEAR CORP's EBITDA was -$145K in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 72.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 20727.9%.
US NUCLEAR CORP reported -$187K in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 66.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 69.7%.
US NUCLEAR CORP earned $0.00 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 100.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
US NUCLEAR CORP held $67K in cash against $523K in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
US NUCLEAR CORP's gross margin was 44.0% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 29.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.3 percentage points.
US NUCLEAR CORP's operating margin was -41.4% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. Against the prior quarter it is down 41.3 percentage points. No change is given against Q1 2025: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
US NUCLEAR CORP's net profit margin was -53.1% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. Against the prior quarter it is up 42.0 percentage points. No change is given against Q1 2025: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q1 2026.
UCLE Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $352K-26.1% | $650K+44.7% | $595K-2.5% | $447K-11.0% | $477K-24.1% | $449K-30.1% | $611K+2.9% | $503K+44.9% |
| Cost of Revenue | $197K+54.3% | $457K-11.8% | $296K+114.1% | $198K-19.0% | $128K-53.4% | $518K-20.8% | $138K+8.3% | $244K-21.8% |
| Gross Profit | $155K-55.6% | $193K+379.1% | $299K-36.7% | $249K-3.5% | $349K-1.4% | -$69K-490.3% | $473K+1.5% | $258K+645.8% |
| SG&A Expenses | $301K-65.5% | -$787K-97114.9% | $558K+2.9% | $405K-34.8% | $873K+75.2% | $811+100.2% | $542K+0.4% | $622K+3.5% |
| Operating Income | -$146K+72.1% | -$1K+99.9% | -$258K-273.5% | -$156K+57.0% | -$524K-262.7% | -$958K-36.5% | -$69K+6.0% | -$363K+35.8% |
| EBITDA | -$145K+72.2% | -$698+99.9% | -$258K-280.1% | -$156K+57.1% | -$524K-264.5% | -$958K-36.6% | -$68K+7.2% | -$363K+35.7% |
| Interest Expense | $41K+13.3% | $29K-46.9% | $69K+66.0% | $28K-70.0% | $36K-2.3% | $54K-77.0% | $42K+50.2% | $92K+345.2% |
| Net Income | -$187K+66.6% | -$618K+38.9% | $147K+232.9% | -$208K+54.4% | -$560K-245.9% | -$1.0M+11.1% | -$111K+85.4% | -$455K+47.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.00+100.0% | -$0.01+50.0% | $0.00 | -$0.010.0% | -$0.01 | -$0.02+33.3% | $0.00+100.0% | -$0.01+50.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.00-100.0% | -$0.01+50.0% | $0.00 | -$0.01 | $0.01 | -$0.02+33.3% | $0.00+100.0% | -$0.01+50.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 63M+9.4% | N/A | 64M+32.6% | 48M | 57M+34.8% | N/A | 48M+32.2% | 45M+27.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Income Tax.
UCLE Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.6M-34.4% | $1.9M-27.4% | $2.5M-17.7% | $2.5M-11.9% | $2.5M-14.1% | $2.6M-7.4% | $3.1M-0.7% | $2.8M-4.4% |
| Current Assets | $1.2M-37.8% | $1.5M-28.6% | $2.0M-21.7% | $1.9M-14.8% | $1.9M-17.5% | $2.1M-9.1% | $2.5M-0.1% | $2.3M-4.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $67K-1.7% | $135K+3.0% | $76K+138.9% | $46K-66.4% | $68K-48.2% | $131K-14.4% | $32K-82.8% | $138K+43.9% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $1.0M-42.5% | $1.1M-29.5% | $1.7M-13.3% | $1.8M-0.3% | $1.8M-1.9% | $1.5M-12.8% | $2.0M-4.7% | $1.8M-8.3% |
| Accounts Receivable | $83K+35.7% | $214K-39.2% | $130K-72.0% | $39K-86.2% | $61K-84.3% | $351K+2.7% | $464K+91.6% | $280K-4.9% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $440K-22.9% | $440K-22.9% | $570K0.0% | $570K0.0% | $570K0.0% | $570K0.0% | $570K0.0% | $570K0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $2.4M-25.2% | $2.4M-30.5% | $2.4M-25.9% | $3.3M-36.9% | $3.2M-36.1% | $3.5M-27.6% | $3.2M-26.2% | $5.2M+24.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $2.2M-7.9% | $2.2M-19.3% | $2.2M-7.3% | $2.5M-52.5% | $2.4M-52.3% | $2.7M-44.3% | $2.4M-44.8% | $5.2M+24.8% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $193K-76.1% | $259K-67.8% | $155K-81.0% | $805K | $805K | $805K | $816K | $0 |
| Long-Term Debt | $523K-56.1% | $532K-64.8% | $347K-45.6% | $1.1M+64.2% | $1.2M+80.5% | $1.5M+165.1% | $638K | $664K |
| Total Equity | -$740K-8.4% | -$514K+40.0% | $146K+200.6% | -$751K+67.5% | -$683K+67.0% | -$856K+56.8% | -$146K+88.5% | -$2.3M-99.6% |
| Retained Earnings | -$21.4M-5.5% | -$21.1M-7.5% | -$20.5M-10.1% | -$20.6M-11.3% | -$20.3M-12.7% | -$19.7M-6.0% | -$18.6M-6.7% | -$18.5M-10.9% |
UCLE Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$127K-36.8% | -$103K-23.7% | $150K+163.5% | -$154K-52.9% | -$92K-4.4% | -$84K+48.1% | -$236K-369.2% | -$100K+60.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $524+45.6% | $360+113.0% | $360-72.2% | $360 | $360-54.3% | $169-78.8% | $1K+199.3% | $0-100.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$9K-144.5% | -$4K-180.0% | -$14K-371.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $59K+96.1% | $162K-15.4% | -$121K-190.0% | $131K+9.3% | $30K-58.1% | $192K+44.2% | $134K+5675.1% | $120K-14.6% |
| Dividends Paid | $199K+127.5% | $0 | -$96K | $38K | $87K | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
UCLE Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 44.0%-29.2pp | 29.7%+45.1pp | 50.2%-27.1pp | 55.8%+4.3pp | 73.2%+16.8pp | -15.4%-13.6pp | 77.4%-1.1pp | 51.4%+41.4pp |
| Operating Margin | -41.4% | -0.2% | -43.4%-32.1pp | -34.9%+37.4pp | -109.9% | -213.3% | -11.3%+1.1pp | -72.3% |
| Net Margin | -53.1% | -95.2% | 24.8%+42.9pp | -46.5%+44.1pp | -117.5% | -225.2% | -18.2% | -90.6% |
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | 100.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Assets | -11.4%+11.0pp | -32.2%+6.0pp | 5.8%+9.4pp | -8.3%+7.7pp | -22.4%-16.9pp | -38.2%+1.6pp | -3.6%+20.9pp | -16.0%+13.3pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.55-0.3x | 0.68-0.1x | 0.88-0.2x | 0.79+0.3x | 0.81+0.3x | 0.77+0.3x | 1.04+0.5x | 0.44-0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | 2.37 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.210.0x | 0.34+0.2x | 0.230.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.17-0.1x | 0.200.0x | 0.18+0.1x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$514K), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.68), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| US NUCLEAR CORP UCLE | FY2025 | $2.2M | -$1.2M | -57.1% | $1.6M | — |
| TRACK GROUP INC TRCK | FY2025 | $35.2M | -$1.9M | -5.3% | $19.0M | — |
| SATIVUS TECH CORP SATT | FY2025 | N/A | -$869K | N/A | $907K | — |
| SCIENTIFIC INDUSTRIES INC SCND | FY2025 | $5.1M | -$1.2M | -24.1% | $8.2M | — |
| DARKPULSE INC DPLS | FY2025 | $308K | -$3.0M | N/A | $906K | — |
| LIFELOC TECHNOLOGIES INC LCTC | FY2025 | $9.0M | -$2.5M | -27.4% | $11.0M | — |
Where US NUCLEAR CORP Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is US NUCLEAR CORP's annual revenue?
US NUCLEAR CORP (UCLE) reported $2.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -1.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is US NUCLEAR CORP's revenue growing?
US NUCLEAR CORP (UCLE) revenue declined by 1.0% year-over-year, from $2.2M to $2.2M in fiscal year 2025.
Is US NUCLEAR CORP profitable?
No, US NUCLEAR CORP (UCLE) reported a net income of -$1.2M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -57.1%.
What is US NUCLEAR CORP's EBITDA?
US NUCLEAR CORP (UCLE) had EBITDA of -$938K in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does US NUCLEAR CORP have?
As of fiscal year 2025, US NUCLEAR CORP (UCLE) had $135K in cash and equivalents against $532K in long-term debt.
What is US NUCLEAR CORP's gross margin?
US NUCLEAR CORP (UCLE) had a gross margin of 50.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is US NUCLEAR CORP's operating margin?
US NUCLEAR CORP (UCLE) had an operating margin of -43.3% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is US NUCLEAR CORP's net profit margin?
US NUCLEAR CORP (UCLE) had a net profit margin of -57.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is US NUCLEAR CORP's operating cash flow?
US NUCLEAR CORP (UCLE) recorded an outflow of $199K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are US NUCLEAR CORP's total assets?
US NUCLEAR CORP (UCLE) had $1.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is US NUCLEAR CORP's current ratio?
US NUCLEAR CORP (UCLE) had a current ratio of 0.68 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is US NUCLEAR CORP's return on assets (ROA)?
US NUCLEAR CORP (UCLE) had a return on assets of -64.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is US NUCLEAR CORP's P/E ratio?
US NUCLEAR CORP (UCLE) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026). The market capitalization is $1.6M as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is US NUCLEAR CORP's price-to-sales ratio?
US NUCLEAR CORP (UCLE) trades at 0.8x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $2.0M revenue, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.6M as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does US NUCLEAR CORP's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, US NUCLEAR CORP (UCLE) held $135K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $199K over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 8 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is US NUCLEAR CORP's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
US NUCLEAR CORP (UCLE) has negative shareholder equity of -$514K as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is US NUCLEAR CORP's Altman Z-Score?
US NUCLEAR CORP (UCLE) has an Altman Z-Score of -15.93, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is US NUCLEAR CORP's Piotroski F-Score?
US NUCLEAR CORP (UCLE) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are US NUCLEAR CORP's earnings high quality?
US NUCLEAR CORP (UCLE) reported a net loss of $1.2M while operations used $199K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can US NUCLEAR CORP cover its interest payments?
US NUCLEAR CORP (UCLE) reported an operating loss of $939K against $162K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.