A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Nov 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2027, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the UHAL SEC filings page.
U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) reported $6.1B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 3.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
U-Haul is growing revenue, but heavier reinvestment and rising financing costs are absorbing the economics of that growth.
Cash generation and reported profit have sharply diverged: FY2026 operating cash flow reached$1.79B while net income was only$83.1M , with depreciation and amortization at$1.19B . That gap indicates the business still produces operating cash through substantial non-cash asset charges, even as accounting returns weaken.
The latest margin pattern is more troubling than the modest top-line growth: revenue rose
Reinvestment exceeds internally generated cash: FY2026 capital expenditures were
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2026. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed: here 4 of 6, with the others left out rather than counted as zero. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of U-Haul Holding Company's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
U-Haul Holding Company has an operating margin of 7.2%, meaning the company retains $7 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 65/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 12.3% the prior year.
U-Haul Holding Company's revenue grew a modest 3.6% year-over-year to $6.0B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 43/100.
U-Haul Holding Company has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 1.07), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 13/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
Not available for U-Haul Holding Company, so it is left out of the overall score, which averages the 4 of 6 dimensions that can be computed.
While U-Haul Holding Company generated $1.8B in operating cash flow, capex of $3.2B consumed most of it, leaving -$1.4B in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 8/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.
Not available for U-Haul Holding Company, so it is left out of the overall score, which averages the 4 of 6 dimensions that can be computed.
U-Haul Holding Company passes 3 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) does not pass.
U-Haul Holding Company reported $83.1M of net income while generating $1.8B in operating cash flow. The ratio between the two is outside the range this page publishes as a per-dollar figure, so both figures are given instead.
U-Haul Holding Company earns $1.19 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($432.6M vs $364.8M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
U-Haul Holding Company generated $1.7B in revenue in Q1 2027. This represents an increase of 3.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 32.3%.
U-Haul Holding Company's EBITDA was $551.2M in Q1 2027, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 2.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 145.5%.
U-Haul Holding Company reported $122.9M in net income in Q1 2027. This represents a decrease of 13.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Not reported for Q1 2027.
Cash & Balance Sheet
U-Haul Holding Company recorded an outflow of $192.1M in free cash flow in Q1 2027, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
U-Haul Holding Company held $1.1B in cash against $8.1B in long-term debt as of Q1 2027.
Not reported for Q1 2027.
Margins & Returns
U-Haul Holding Company's operating margin was 14.9% in Q1 2027, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 0.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 20.9 percentage points.
U-Haul Holding Company's net profit margin was 7.3% in Q1 2027, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 1.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 23.2 percentage points.
U-Haul Holding Company's quarterly ROE was 1.6% in Q1 2027: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.3 percentage points.
Not reported for Q1 2027.
Capital Allocation
U-Haul Holding Company spent $15.6M on share buybacks in Q1 2027, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.
U-Haul Holding Company invested $822.4M in capex in Q1 2027, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 10.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 49.1%.
Not reported for Q1 2027.
UHAL Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.7B+3.2% | $1.3B+3.1% | $1.4B+1.9% | $1.7B+3.7% | $1.6B+5.3% | $1.2B+12.5% | $1.4B+3.7% | $1.7B+0.5% |
| Cost of Revenue | $71.8M-0.6% | $56.2M+5.7% | $50.9M-3.6% | $67.6M+8.6% | $72.2M+9.4% | $53.1M+0.7% | $52.8M+2.4% | $62.3M-6.6% |
| Operating Income | $250.6M-2.6% | -$76.1Mn/m | $33.7M-77.7% | $217.6M-27.9% | $257.4M-15.9% | -$42.8Mn/m | $150.7M-23.7% | $302.0M-28.5% |
| EBITDA | $551.2M+2.2% | $224.5M-6.2% | $334.2M-16.5% | $525.7M-2.1% | $539.5M-0.2% | $239.4M+31.0% | $400.4M-4.7% | $537.0M-15.8% |
| Interest Expense | $97.9M+18.9% | $96.6M+20.1% | $95.5M+24.7% | $90.3M+26.3% | $82.3M+22.5% | $80.4M+25.3% | $76.6M+13.5% | $71.5M+11.8% |
| Income Tax | $38.8M-10.0% | -$59.6Mn/m | $14.6M-34.3% | $31.4M-47.1% | $43.0M-29.4% | -$32.2M-321.9% | $22.3M-27.2% | $59.4M-29.7% |
| Net Income | $122.9M-13.6% | -$201.7Mn/m | $37.0M-45.0% | $105.5M-43.5% | $142.3M-27.2% | -$82.3Mn/m | $67.2M-32.3% | $186.8M-31.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
UHAL Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $21.7B+3.9% | $21.5B+5.0% | $21.6B+6.3% | $21.4B+6.5% | $20.8B+8.0% | $20.5B+7.5% | $20.3B+7.0% | $20.1B+5.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.1B+25.1% | $1.1B+13.3% | $1.0B+1.5% | $1.1B-24.6% | $877.2M-23.9% | $988.8M-35.6% | $1.0B-43.7% | $1.4B-33.1% |
| Inventory | $180.3M+4.1% | $178.2M+9.2% | $175.0M+12.8% | $176.1M+11.8% | $173.3M+9.9% | $163.1M+8.1% | $155.1M0.0% | $157.6M-2.4% |
| Long-Term Investments | $12.9M+6.8% | $12.6M+6.4% | $12.5M-1.3% | $12.1M-4.4% | $12.1M-2.6% | $11.9M-37.3% | $12.7M-84.8% | $12.6M-85.8% |
| Total Liabilities | $14.0B+6.2% | $13.9B+7.0% | $13.9B+9.3% | $13.7B+8.4% | $13.2B+10.3% | $13.0B+9.2% | $12.7B+6.6% | $12.6B+5.1% |
| Long-Term Debt | $8.1B | $8.1B+12.4% | $8.1B+16.3% | $7.7B+13.8% | N/A | $7.2B+14.7% | $6.9B+7.1% | $6.8B+5.6% |
| Total Equity | $7.7B0.0% | $7.6B+1.5% | $7.7B+1.5% | $7.8B+3.3% | $7.7B+4.2% | $7.5B+4.5% | $7.6B+7.7% | $7.5B+7.0% |
| Retained Earnings | $8.1B+0.4% | $8.0B+0.6% | $8.1B+1.2% | $8.2B+2.5% | $8.1B+3.6% | $7.9B+4.4% | $8.0B+5.4% | $8.0B+5.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
UHAL Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $630.3M+5.3% | $404.0M+103.5% | $240.6M-11.4% | $551.6M+4.0% | $598.4M+31.8% | $198.5M-6.7% | $271.6M-10.2% | $530.4M+12.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $300.6M+6.6% | $300.6M+6.5% | $300.6M+20.4% | $308.1M+31.1% | $282.1M+20.5% | $282.2M+25.7% | $249.6M+12.1% | $235.0M+9.0% |
| Capital Expenditures | $822.4M-10.3% | $551.7M-6.3% | $688.2M-26.5% | $997.9M+3.5% | $916.6M-4.8% | $589.0M-0.5% | $936.5M+27.1% | $963.8M+8.2% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$192.1Mn/m | -$147.7Mn/m | -$447.6Mn/m | -$446.3Mn/m | -$318.2Mn/m | -$390.5Mn/m | -$664.9Mn/m | -$433.5Mn/m |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$570.9Mn/m | -$250.3Mn/m | -$515.3Mn/m | -$733.3Mn/m | -$764.0Mn/m | -$452.5Mn/m | -$840.6Mn/m | -$794.5Mn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$78.3M-265.1% | -$62.8M-128.1% | $220.3M+36.6% | $389.7M-28.1% | $47.4Mn/m | $223.3Mn/m | $161.3Mn/m | $542.0M+459.0% |
| Share Buybacks | $15.6M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid.
UHAL Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 14.9%-0.9pp | -6.0%-2.5pp | 2.4%-8.5pp | 12.7%-5.6pp | 15.8%-4.0pp | -3.5%+0.3pp | 10.9%-3.9pp | 18.2%-7.4pp |
| Net Margin | 7.3%-1.4pp | -15.9%-9.2pp | 2.6%-2.2pp | 6.1%-5.1pp | 8.7%-3.9pp | -6.7%-6.6pp | 4.8%-2.6pp | 11.3%-5.3pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.6%-0.3pp | -2.7%-1.6pp | 0.5%-0.4pp | 1.4%-1.1pp | 1.9%-0.8pp | -1.1%-1.1pp | 0.9%-0.5pp | 2.5%-1.4pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.6%-0.1pp | -0.9%-0.5pp | 0.2%-0.2pp | 0.5%-0.4pp | 0.7%-0.3pp | -0.4%-0.4pp | 0.3%-0.2pp | 0.9%-0.5pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.06 | 1.07+0.1x | 1.04+0.1x | 1.00+0.1x | N/A | 0.96+0.1x | 0.910.0x | 0.900.0x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 1.83+0.1x | 1.83+0.1x | 1.79+0.1x | 1.76+0.1x | 1.72+0.1x | 1.73+0.1x | 1.660.0x | 1.680.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.080.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.080.0x |
| FCF Margin | -11.4%+8.1pp | -11.6%+20.0pp | -31.6%+16.3pp | -25.9%+0.2pp | -19.5%+13.4pp | -31.6%+2.9pp | -47.9%-15.5pp | -26.1%-0.7pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U-Haul Holding Company UHAL | FY2026 | $6.0B | $83.1M | 1.4% | $11.5B | 32/100 |
| Ryder System, Inc. R | FY2025 | $12.7B | $499.0M | 3.9% | $10.8B | 40/100 |
| Aercap Holdings N.V. AER | FY2025 | $8.5B | $3.8B | 44.0% | $24.7B | 55/100 |
| United Rentals, Inc. URI | FY2025 | $16.1B | $2.5B | 15.5% | $72.8B | 52/100 |
| GATX Corporation GATX | FY2025 | $1.7B | $333.3M | 19.1% | $6.5B | 44/100 |
| Herc Holdings Inc. HRI | FY2025 | $4.4B | $1.0M | 0.0% | $5.7B | 58/100 |
Where U-Haul Holding Company Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) reported $6.0B in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 3.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) revenue grew by 3.6% year-over-year, from $5.8B to $6.0B in fiscal year 2026.
Yes, U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) reported a net income of $63.7M over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2026 it reported a net income of $83.1M, with a net profit margin of 1.4%.
U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) had EBITDA of $1.6B in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
As of fiscal year 2026, U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) had $1.1B in cash and equivalents against $8.1B in long-term debt.
U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) had an operating margin of 7.2% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) had a net profit margin of 1.4% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) has a return on equity of 1.1% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) recorded an outflow of $1.4B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) generated $1.8B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash generated from core business activities.
U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) had $21.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.
U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) invested $3.2B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.07 as of fiscal year 2026. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 1.83 as of fiscal year 2026, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) had a return on assets of 0.4% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) trades at 180x earnings, its market capitalization divided by $63.7M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $11.5B as of Nov 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) trades at 1.9x sales, its market capitalization divided by $6.1B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $11.5B as of Nov 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) reported $83.1M of net income while generating $1.8B in operating cash flow. The ratio between the two is outside the range this page publishes as a per-dollar figure, so both figures are given instead. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) has an interest coverage ratio of 1.19x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) scores 32 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. For U-Haul Holding Company it averages the 4 of 6 dimensions that can be computed; the others are left out rather than counted as zero. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.