A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 2, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Apr 29, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the V SEC filings page.
Visa (V) reported $43.0B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 14.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Visa’s dominant mechanic is high cash generation funding capital returns, while FY2025 growth brought margin compression and a thinner short-term liquidity cushion.
FY2025 revenue growth coincided with operating margin falling to60.0% from65.7% , indicating growth was accompanied by cost or mix pressure rather than proportional operating leverage. Yet free cash flow rose to$21.6B from$18.7B and exceeded net income, showing cash conversion improved even as reported profitability ratios weakened.
Operating cash flow reached
The short-term liquidity cushion narrowed: the current ratio fell to 1.1x as current liabilities expanded to
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Visa's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Visa has an operating margin of 60.0%, meaning the company retains $60 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 99/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 65.7% the prior year.
Visa's revenue grew 11.3% year-over-year to $40.0B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 67/100.
Visa carries a low D/E ratio of 0.52, meaning only $0.52 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 81/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
Visa's current ratio of 1.08 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 23/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
Visa converts 53.9% of revenue into free cash flow ($21.6B). This strong cash generation earns a score of 99/100.
Visa earns a strong 52.9% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $53 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 94/100. This is up from 50.4% the prior year.
Visa scores 8.31, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($706.5B) relative to total liabilities ($61.7B). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Visa passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Visa generates $1.15 in operating cash flow ($23.1B OCF vs $20.1B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Visa earns $40.74 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($24.0B vs $589.0M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Visa generated $11.2B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 17.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.0%.
Visa's EBITDA was $7.6B in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 31.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.1%.
Visa reported $6.0B in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 31.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.9%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Visa generated $2.6B in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 39.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 59.0%.
Visa held $12.4B in cash against $22.4B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Visa paid $0.67 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 13.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Visa's operating margin was 64.4% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 7.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.6 percentage points.
Visa's net profit margin was 53.6% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 5.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.1 percentage points.
Visa's ROE was 16.9% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 4.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.8 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Visa spent $7.9B on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 71.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 112.1%.
Visa invested $383.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 17.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
V Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $11.2B+17.1% | $10.9B+14.6% | $10.7B+11.5% | $10.2B+14.3% | $9.6B+9.3% | $9.5B+10.1% | $9.6B+11.7% | $8.9B+9.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $450.0M+7.4% | $515.0M+7.1% | $544.0M+28.3% | $482.0M+26.2% | $419.0M-7.3% | $481.0M+41.5% | $424.0M+2.9% | $382.0M+21.7% |
| Operating Income | $7.2B+33.1% | $6.7B+8.1% | $6.1B-3.2% | $6.2B+4.0% | $5.4B+1.5% | $6.2B+4.7% | $6.3B+14.4% | $5.9B+18.2% |
| EBITDA | $7.6B+31.8% | $7.1B+8.4% | $6.5B-2.4% | $6.5B+4.7% | $5.7B+2.4% | $6.5B+5.1% | $6.6B+14.2% | $6.2B+17.9% |
| Interest Expense | $178.0M+12.7% | $194.0M+6.6% | $210.0M+19.3% | $39.0M-80.1% | $158.0M+92.7% | $182.0M-2.7% | $176.0M-76.2% | $196.0M+7.7% |
| Income Tax | $1.2B+33.9% | $873.0M-19.2% | $1.1B+7.5% | $1.1B-5.0% | $861.0M+1.3% | $1.1B-6.2% | $1.1B+10.4% | $1.1B+12.8% |
| Net Income | $6.0B+31.5% | $5.9B+14.3% | $5.1B-4.3% | $5.3B+8.2% | $4.6B-1.8% | $5.1B+4.7% | $5.3B+13.6% | $4.9B+17.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
V Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $95.0B+2.4% | $96.8B+5.4% | $99.6B+5.4% | $100.0B+9.9% | $92.9B+0.5% | $91.9B+0.5% | $94.5B+4.4% | $91.0B+2.0% |
| Current Assets | $31.6B-4.0% | $35.0B+7.3% | $37.8B+11.0% | $38.4B+23.7% | $32.9B+0.5% | $32.6B-0.3% | $34.0B+1.5% | $31.0B-2.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $12.4B+5.7% | $14.8B+19.3% | $17.2B+43.3% | $17.1B+32.0% | $11.7B-9.7% | $12.4B-9.0% | $12.0B-26.5% | $12.9B-17.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $3.4B+25.2% | $3.2B+24.7% | $3.1B+22.1% | $2.9B+15.8% | $2.7B+19.7% | $2.6B+3.4% | $2.6B+11.8% | $2.5B+10.5% |
| Long-Term Investments | $308.0M-79.0% | $484.0M-72.5% | $999.0M-60.7% | $1.2B-60.4% | $1.5B-52.5% | $1.8B-37.5% | $2.5B+32.5% | $3.0B+43.1% |
| Goodwill | $20.9B+6.4% | $19.9B+1.7% | $19.9B+5.0% | $19.9B+5.7% | $19.6B+4.3% | $19.5B+7.9% | $18.9B+5.2% | $18.8B+4.1% |
| Total Liabilities | $59.4B+8.3% | $58.0B+8.3% | $61.7B+11.5% | $61.4B+19.6% | $54.8B+5.6% | $53.6B+3.7% | $55.4B+7.0% | $51.3B+2.1% |
| Current Liabilities | $29.1B-4.3% | $31.5B+8.2% | $35.0B+32.2% | $34.4B+52.3% | $30.4B+29.6% | $29.1B+28.5% | $26.5B+14.8% | $22.6B+6.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $30.3B+24.0% | $26.5B+8.3% | $26.7B-7.6% | $26.9B-6.2% | $24.4B-14.2% | $24.5B-15.6% | $28.9B+0.7% | $28.7B-1.1% |
| Long-Term Debt | $22.4B+33.3% | $19.6B+17.4% | $19.6B-5.9% | $19.6B-4.9% | $16.8B-18.4% | $16.7B-19.4% | $20.8B+1.8% | $20.6B+0.2% |
| Total Equity | $35.7B-6.2% | $38.8B+1.3% | $37.9B-3.1% | $38.7B-2.7% | $38.0B-6.1% | $38.3B-3.6% | $39.1B+1.0% | $39.7B+1.9% |
| Retained Earnings | $13.1B-20.6% | $16.0B-8.1% | $15.1B-12.6% | $16.0B-14.1% | $16.5B-14.6% | $17.4B-5.3% | $17.3B-4.2% | $18.6B+3.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
V Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $3.0B-35.9% | $6.8B+25.6% | $6.2B-6.4% | $6.7B+31.1% | $4.7B+3.5% | $5.4B+49.3% | $6.7B-3.8% | $5.1B-11.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $333.0M+9.2% | $326.0M+15.6% | $316.0M+15.3% | $317.0M+20.1% | $305.0M+22.5% | $282.0M+14.2% | $274.0M+10.9% | $264.0M+12.3% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $231.0M+3.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $224.0M+7.2% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $383.0M+17.1% | $378.0M+9.6% | $389.0M+25.9% | $421.0M+5.3% | $327.0M+16.4% | $345.0M+29.2% | $309.0M+1.3% | $400.0M+35.6% |
| Free Cash Flow | $2.6B-39.9% | $6.4B+26.7% | $5.8B-8.0% | $6.3B+33.3% | $4.4B+2.6% | $5.1B+50.9% | $6.4B-4.0% | $4.7B-14.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$878.0M-575.4% | $361.0M-54.3% | $304.0M-47.9% | -$256.0M-146.1% | -$130.0M+88.9% | $790.0M+141.8% | $584.0M+149.2% | $555.0M+3164.7% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$6.4B-13.3% | -$9.0B-64.1% | -$6.0B+15.1% | -$1.8B+65.6% | -$5.7B-46.1% | -$5.5B-25.0% | -$7.1B-54.3% | -$5.3B-35.5% |
| Dividends Paid | $1.3B+10.5% | $1.3B+10.5% | $1.1B+10.1% | $1.2B+9.3% | $1.2B+9.8% | $1.2B+10.4% | $1.0B+12.2% | $1.1B+12.7% |
| Share Buybacks | $7.9B+71.9% | $3.7B-7.1% | $4.9B-15.7% | $4.8B+5.6% | $4.6B+66.6% | $4.0B+12.0% | $5.8B+55.9% | $4.5B+48.9% |
V Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 64.4%+7.8pp | 61.8%-3.7pp | 57.3%-8.7pp | 60.7%-6.0pp | 56.6%-4.4pp | 65.5%-3.4pp | 66.0%+1.5pp | 66.7%+4.9pp |
| Net Margin | 53.6%+5.9pp | 53.7%-0.1pp | 47.5%-7.8pp | 51.8%-2.9pp | 47.7%-5.4pp | 53.8%-2.8pp | 55.3%+0.9pp | 54.7%+3.6pp |
| Return on Equity | 16.9%+4.8pp | 15.1%+1.7pp | 13.4%-0.2pp | 13.6%+1.4pp | 12.0%+0.5pp | 13.4%+1.1pp | 13.6%+1.5pp | 12.3%+1.6pp |
| Return on Assets | 6.3%+1.4pp | 6.0%+0.5pp | 5.1%-0.5pp | 5.3%-0.1pp | 4.9%-0.1pp | 5.6%+0.2pp | 5.6%+0.5pp | 5.3%+0.7pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.090.0x | 1.110.0x | 1.08-0.2x | 1.12-0.3x | 1.08-0.3x | 1.12-0.3x | 1.28-0.2x | 1.37-0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.63+0.2x | 0.51+0.1x | 0.520.0x | 0.510.0x | 0.44-0.1x | 0.44-0.1x | 0.530.0x | 0.520.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.120.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x |
| FCF Margin | 23.4%-22.2pp | 58.7%+5.6pp | 54.5%-11.5pp | 62.0%+8.8pp | 45.5%-3.0pp | 53.1%+14.3pp | 66.1%-10.8pp | 53.2%-14.5pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Visa V | FY2025 | $40.0B | $20.1B | 50.1% | $706.5B | 77/100 |
| Mastercard Incorporated MA | FY2025 | $32.8B | $15.0B | 45.6% | $509.0B | 75/100 |
| American Express Co AXP | FY2025 | $72.2B | $10.8B | 15.0% | $218.9B | 31/100 |
| Capital One Financial COF | FY2025 | $53.4B | $2.5B | 4.6% | $129.7B | 40/100 |
| Paypal Holdings PYPL | FY2025 | $33.2B | $5.2B | 15.8% | $45.1B | 69/100 |
| Sofi Technologies Inc SOFI | FY2025 | $3.6B | $481.3M | 13.3% | $22.0B | 18/100 |
Where Visa Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Visa's annual revenue?
Visa (V) reported $40.0B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 11.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Visa's revenue growing?
Visa (V) revenue grew by 11.3% year-over-year, from $35.9B to $40.0B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Visa profitable?
Yes, Visa (V) reported a net income of $20.1B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 50.1%.
What is Visa's EBITDA?
Visa (V) had EBITDA of $25.2B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Visa have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Visa (V) had $17.2B in cash and equivalents against $19.6B in long-term debt.
What is Visa's operating margin?
Visa (V) had an operating margin of 60.0% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Visa's net profit margin?
Visa (V) had a net profit margin of 50.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Visa pay dividends?
Yes, Visa (V) paid $0.59 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Visa's return on equity (ROE)?
Visa (V) has a return on equity of 52.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Visa's free cash flow?
Visa (V) generated $21.6B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 15.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Visa's operating cash flow?
Visa (V) generated $23.1B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Visa's total assets?
Visa (V) had $99.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Visa's capital expenditures?
Visa (V) invested $1.5B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Visa's current ratio?
Visa (V) had a current ratio of 1.08 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is Visa's debt-to-equity ratio?
Visa (V) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.52 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Visa's return on assets (ROA)?
Visa (V) had a return on assets of 20.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Visa's P/E ratio?
Visa (V) trades at 31.8x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $22.2B net income, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $706.5B as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Visa's price-to-sales ratio?
Visa (V) trades at 16.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $43.0B revenue, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $706.5B as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Visa's Altman Z-Score?
Visa (V) has an Altman Z-Score of 8.31, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Visa's Piotroski F-Score?
Visa (V) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Visa's earnings high quality?
Visa (V) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.15x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Visa cover its interest payments?
Visa (V) has an interest coverage ratio of 40.74x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Visa?
Visa (V) scores 77 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.