A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Nov 5, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 20-F/A for FY2026, filed Sep 28, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the VNTG SEC filings page.
Vantage Corp (VNTG) reported $17.8M in revenue for fiscal year 2026, down 4.4% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (20-F and 6-K reports).
FY2026's revenue softened, but a sharp cost surge and external financing reshaped the business from profitable operations to cash-consuming expansion.
The key change is cash conversion: FY2025 paired net income of$3.8M with operating cash flow of$1.9M , but FY2026 reversed into operating cash outflow and negative free cash flow. That shift means the latest accounting loss was accompanied by a real cash drain, not merely non-cash charges.
Gross margin moved from
Total assets expanded from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2026. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Vantage Corp's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Vantage Corp has an operating margin of -4.7%, meaning the company loses $5 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 58/100. This is down from 23.6% the prior year.
Vantage Corp's revenue declined 4.4% year-over-year, from $18.7M to $17.8M. This contraction results in a growth score of 15/100.
Vantage Corp's current ratio of 1.48 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 41/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Vantage Corp's operations used $4.4M of cash, and capex of $213K added to the outflow, for a free cash flow shortfall of $4.7M. This results in a cash flow score of 13/100.
Vantage Corp posts a -14.9% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $15 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 79/100.
Vantage Corp scores 1.42, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is pulled down most by an accumulated deficit of $2.3M against total assets of $22.8M. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Vantage Corp passes 1 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). No profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Vantage Corp reported a net loss of $1.3M while operations used $4.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Vantage Corp reported an operating loss of $834K against $356K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Vantage Corp generated $17.8M in revenue in fiscal year 2026. This represents a decrease of 4.4% from the prior year.
Vantage Corp's EBITDA was -$236K in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 105.0% from the prior year.
Vantage Corp reported a net loss of $1.3M in fiscal year 2026. This represents a decrease of 134.3% from the prior year.
Vantage Corp earned -$0.04 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2026. This represents a decrease of 128.6% from the prior year.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Vantage Corp recorded an outflow of $4.7M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 363.5% from the prior year.
Vantage Corp held $8.9M in cash as of fiscal year 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for fiscal year 2026.
Margins & Returns
Vantage Corp's gross margin was 41.5% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 4.6 percentage points from the prior year.
Vantage Corp's operating margin was -4.7% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 28.3 percentage points from the prior year.
Vantage Corp's net profit margin was -7.4% in fiscal year 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 28.0 percentage points from the prior year.
Vantage Corp's ROE was -14.9% in fiscal year 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity.
Capital Allocation
Vantage Corp spent $749K on share buybacks in fiscal year 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.
Vantage Corp invested $213K in capex in fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 68.8% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2026.
VNTG Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2620-F/A | FY2520-F/A | FY2420-F/A | FY2320-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $17.8M-4.4% | $18.7M-6.7% | $20.0M-16.6% | $24.0M |
| Cost of Revenue | $10.4M+3.8% | $10.0M-4.9% | $10.6M-30.4% | $15.2M |
| Gross Profit | $7.4M-14.0% | $8.6M-8.7% | $9.4M+7.1% | $8.8M |
| SG&A Expenses | $7.6M+94.6% | $3.9M+14.7% | $3.4M+46.5% | $2.3M |
| Operating Income | -$834K-118.9% | $4.4M-24.4% | $5.8M-7.4% | $6.3M |
| EBITDA | -$236K-105.0% | $4.7M-22.1% | $6.0M-7.1% | $6.5M |
| Interest Expense | $356K+2787.4% | $12K+33.0% | $9K+139.3% | $4K |
| Income Tax | $156K-81.1% | $826K-21.0% | $1.0M-9.9% | $1.2M |
| Net Income | -$1.3M-134.3% | $3.8M-22.4% | $5.0M-15.5% | $5.9M |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.04-128.6% | $0.14-17.6% | $0.17-19.0% | $0.21 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.04-128.6% | $0.14-17.6% | $0.17-19.0% | $0.21 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 31M+10.7% | 28M0.0% | 28M0.0% | 28M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
VNTG Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2620-F/A | FY2520-F/A | FY2420-F/A | FY2320-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $22.8M+104.3% | $11.2M-49.5% | $22.1M | N/A |
| Current Assets | $15.7M+43.6% | $10.9M-50.0% | $21.8M | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $8.9M+49.0% | $5.9M-64.2% | $16.6M | N/A |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0 | N/A |
| Accounts Receivable | $5.6M+47.5% | $3.8M-20.7% | $4.7M | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0 | N/A |
| Goodwill | $2.9M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $12.9M+11.7% | $11.5M-20.4% | $14.5M | N/A |
| Current Liabilities | $10.6M+5.9% | $10.0M-30.4% | $14.4M | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $2.3M+50.0% | $1.5M+1567.5% | $90K | N/A |
| Total Equity | $8.8Mn/m | -$360K-104.7% | $7.6M-22.5% | $9.8M |
| Retained Earnings | -$2.3Mn/m | -$866K-112.1% | $7.1M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Long-Term Debt.
VNTG Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2620-F/A | FY2520-F/A | FY2420-F/A | FY2320-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$4.4M-334.6% | $1.9Mn/m | -$173K-101.3% | $12.9M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $599K+119.5% | $273K+55.4% | $175K+4.7% | $168K |
| Capital Expenditures | $213K+68.8% | $126K+243.1% | $37K+288.4% | $9K |
| Free Cash Flow | -$4.7M-363.5% | $1.8Mn/m | -$210K-101.6% | $12.9M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$997Kn/m | -$126Kn/m | -$37Kn/m | -$9K |
| Financing Cash Flow | $8.4Mn/m | -$12.4Mn/m | -$2.2Mn/m | -$826K |
| Dividends Paid | $2.2M-80.6% | $11.4M+444.0% | $2.1M | N/A |
| Share Buybacks | $749K | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation.
VNTG Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2620-F/A | FY2520-F/A | FY2420-F/A | FY2320-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 41.5%-4.6pp | 46.2%-1.0pp | 47.2%+10.5pp | 36.7% |
| Operating Margin | -4.7%-28.3pp | 23.6%-5.5pp | 29.2%+2.9pp | 26.3% |
| Net Margin | -7.4%-28.0pp | 20.6%-4.2pp | 24.8%+0.3pp | 24.4% |
| Return on Equity | -14.9% | N/A | 64.9%+5.4pp | 59.5% |
| Return on Assets | -5.8%-40.2pp | 34.4%+12.0pp | 22.4% | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 1.48+0.4x | 1.09-0.4x | 1.52 | N/A |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 1.46 | N/A | 1.90 | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.78-0.9x | 1.67+0.8x | 0.90 | N/A |
| FCF Margin | -26.1%-35.6pp | 9.5%+10.5pp | -1.1%-54.7pp | 53.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Debt-to-Equity.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vantage Corp VNTG | FY2026 | $17.8M | -$1.3M | -7.4% | $13.4M | 41/100 |
| High-Trend International Group HTCO | FY2025 | $214.4M | -$21.5M | -10.0% | $12.1M | 37/100 |
| Castor Maritime Inc. CTRM | FY2025 | $81.8M | $19.3M | 23.5% | $12.4M | 43/100 |
| Uni-Fuels Holdings Limited UFG | FY2025 | $263.9M | -$1.8M | -0.7% | $10.2M | 40/100 |
| Performance Shipping Inc. PSHG | FY2025 | $84.2M | $50.0M | 59.4% | $23.6M | 62/100 |
| United Maritime Corporation USEA | FY2025 | $37.8M | -$6.2M | -16.4% | $23.3M | 26/100 |
Where Vantage Corp Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Vantage Corp (VNTG) reported $17.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a -4.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Vantage Corp (VNTG) revenue declined by 4.4% year-over-year, from $18.7M to $17.8M in fiscal year 2026.
No, Vantage Corp (VNTG) reported a net loss of $1.3M in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of -7.4%.
Vantage Corp (VNTG) had EBITDA of -$236K in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
Vantage Corp (VNTG) had a gross margin of 41.5% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Vantage Corp (VNTG) had an operating margin of -4.7% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Vantage Corp (VNTG) had a net profit margin of -7.4% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Vantage Corp (VNTG) has a return on equity of -14.9% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Vantage Corp (VNTG) recorded an outflow of $4.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a -363.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Vantage Corp (VNTG) recorded an outflow of $4.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash used by core business activities.
Vantage Corp (VNTG) had $22.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.
Vantage Corp (VNTG) invested $213K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Vantage Corp (VNTG) had a current ratio of 1.48 as of fiscal year 2026, which is considered adequate.
Vantage Corp (VNTG) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 1.46 as of fiscal year 2026, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2026, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
Vantage Corp (VNTG) had a return on assets of -5.8% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Vantage Corp (VNTG) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2026). The market capitalization is $13.4M as of Nov 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Vantage Corp (VNTG) trades at 0.8x sales, its market capitalization divided by $17.8M revenue, FY2026. The market capitalization is $13.4M as of Nov 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
At the end of fiscal year 2026, Vantage Corp (VNTG) held $8.9M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $4.4M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 24 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Vantage Corp (VNTG) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.42, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Vantage Corp (VNTG) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Vantage Corp (VNTG) reported a net loss of $1.3M while operations used $4.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Vantage Corp (VNTG) reported an operating loss of $834K against $356K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Vantage Corp (VNTG) scores 41 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.