Newest figures come from the filing for FY2024, filed Jan 30, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ZAPWF SEC filings page.
Zapp Electric Vehicles WT (ZAPWF) reported $17K in revenue for fiscal year 2024. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 3 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.
Reported operations are tiny and loss-making, while liabilities greatly exceed assets and constrain the balance sheet.
FY2024's$17K revenue base sits beside operating cash flow of-$4.9M , showing reported activity is far too small to absorb operating costs. Liabilities reached$27.9M and the current ratio was 0.1x, pointing to obligations due soon as a central balance-sheet constraint.
The
Some figures from recent filings were inconsistent and were omitted from this summary.
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Zapp Electric Vehicles WT, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Zapp Electric Vehicles WT passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 3 profitability signals pass, all 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) passes.
Zapp Electric Vehicles WT reported a net loss of $9.0M while operations used $4.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Zapp Electric Vehicles WT reported an operating loss of $6.2M against $304K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Zapp Electric Vehicles WT generated $17K in revenue in fiscal year 2024. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Zapp Electric Vehicles WT's EBITDA was -$5.8M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Zapp Electric Vehicles WT reported a net loss of $9.0M in fiscal year 2024.
Zapp Electric Vehicles WT earned -$2.56 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2024.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Zapp Electric Vehicles WT recorded an outflow of $4.9M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2024, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Zapp Electric Vehicles WT held $1.6M in cash against $319K in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2024, with $26.9M of liabilities due within a year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
Margins & Returns
Zapp Electric Vehicles WT's gross margin was 24.8% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs.
Not shown for fiscal year 2024: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for fiscal year 2024: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
Capital Allocation
Zapp Electric Vehicles WT invested $25K in capex in fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 85.5% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
ZAPWF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY24Filing | FY23Filing | FY22Filing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $17Kn/m | $0 | N/A |
| Cost of Revenue | $13K | N/A | N/A |
| Gross Profit | $4K | N/A | N/A |
| Operating Income | -$6.2Mn/m | -$7.8Mn/m | -$3.6M |
| EBITDA | -$5.8Mn/m | -$7.3Mn/m | -$3.4M |
| Interest Expense | $304K+193.6% | $104K+6752.2% | $2K |
| Net Income | -$9.0M | N/A | -$3.6M |
| EPS (Basic) | -$2.56 | -$92.99n/m | -$0.09 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$2.56 | -$92.99n/m | -$0.09 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Income Tax, Diluted Shares (Avg).
ZAPWF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY24Filing | FY23Filing | FY22Filing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5.4M-26.5% | $7.3M+73.8% | $4.2M |
| Current Assets | $3.5M+30.3% | $2.7M+16.8% | $2.3M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.6M+90.1% | $823K-58.1% | $2.0M |
| Inventory | $505K-10.8% | $566K+406.8% | $112K |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.4M+9.8% | $1.3M+546.4% | $195K |
| Total Liabilities | $27.9M+8.3% | $25.8M+1405.0% | $1.7M |
| Current Liabilities | $26.9M+13.4% | $23.7M+1718.4% | $1.3M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.0M-50.7% | $2.1M+407.9% | $410K |
| Long-Term Debt | $319K-68.8% | $1.0M+2833.2% | $35K |
| Total Equity | -$22.5Mn/m | -$18.4M-833.9% | $2.5M |
| Retained Earnings | -$238.3Mn/m | -$229.6Mn/m | -$7.5M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill.
ZAPWF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY24Filing | FY23Filing | FY22Filing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$4.9Mn/m | -$6.5Mn/m | -$2.8M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $426K-8.3% | $464K+86.4% | $249K |
| Capital Expenditures | $25K-85.5% | $173K-72.6% | $633K |
| Free Cash Flow | -$4.9Mn/m | -$6.7Mn/m | -$3.4M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$37Kn/m | -$286Kn/m | -$466K |
| Financing Cash Flow | $5.6M-0.9% | $5.6M+11.4% | $5.1M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
ZAPWF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY24Filing | FY23Filing | FY22Filing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 24.8% | N/A | N/A |
| Operating Margin | -35731.0% | N/A | N/A |
| Net Margin | -51651.8% | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | -142.4% |
| Return on Assets | -167.0% | N/A | -84.7% |
| Current Ratio | 0.130.0x | 0.11-1.6x | 1.74 |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | 0.01 |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | 0.68 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.000.0x | 0.00 | N/A |
| FCF Margin | -28147.8% | N/A | N/A |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$22.5M), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.13), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zapp Electric Vehicles WT ZAPWF | FY2024 | $17K | -$9.0M | N/A | N/A | — |
| Kinross Gold CVR 02/24/32 KGCRF | FY2025 | $7.1B | $2.4B | 33.9% | N/A | — |
| NICE Systems Ltd NCSYF | FY2025 | $2.9B | $612.1M | 20.8% | $6.6B | — |
| Ceryvyn Therapeutics Ltd CKDXF | FY2025 | $25K | -$162.8M | N/A | $14.6M | — |
| British Amer Tbco London BTAFF | FY2025 | $34.4B | $10.4B | 30.3% | $131.3B | — |
Where Zapp Electric Vehicles WT Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Zapp Electric Vehicles WT (ZAPWF) reported $17K in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
No, Zapp Electric Vehicles WT (ZAPWF) reported a net loss of $9.0M in fiscal year 2024.
Zapp Electric Vehicles WT (ZAPWF) had EBITDA of -$5.8M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
As of fiscal year 2024, Zapp Electric Vehicles WT (ZAPWF) had $1.6M in cash and equivalents against $319K in long-term debt.
Zapp Electric Vehicles WT (ZAPWF) had a gross margin of 24.8% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Zapp Electric Vehicles WT (ZAPWF) recorded an outflow of $4.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Zapp Electric Vehicles WT (ZAPWF) recorded an outflow of $4.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.
Zapp Electric Vehicles WT (ZAPWF) had $5.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
Zapp Electric Vehicles WT (ZAPWF) invested $25K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Zapp Electric Vehicles WT (ZAPWF) had a current ratio of 0.13 as of fiscal year 2024, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
Zapp Electric Vehicles WT (ZAPWF) had a return on assets of -167.0% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Zapp Electric Vehicles WT (ZAPWF) has negative shareholder equity of -$22.5M as of fiscal year 2024, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
Zapp Electric Vehicles WT (ZAPWF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Zapp Electric Vehicles WT (ZAPWF) reported a net loss of $9.0M while operations used $4.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Zapp Electric Vehicles WT (ZAPWF) reported an operating loss of $6.2M against $304K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.