STOCK TITAN

Calibre Announces Voting Results From Annual General Meeting

Calibre Mining Corp. (TSX: CXB; OTCQX: CXBMF) announced the approval of all matters submitted to shareholders at its Annual General Meeting (AGM) held on June 12, 2024, via live webcast.

(Neutral)

Sentiment and the balance of points

Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.

Tags

Rhea-AI Summary

Calibre Mining Corp. (TSX: CXB; OTCQX: CXBMF) announced the approval of all matters submitted to shareholders at its Annual General Meeting (AGM) held on June 12, 2024, via live webcast. Shareholders representing 59.41% of the company's issued and outstanding common shares participated. Key approvals included the election of the Board of Directors and the re-appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the company's external auditors. Detailed voting results show high approval rates for all director nominees, notably Darren Hall with 99.27% of votes for his election. Full details can be found in the company's Management Information Circular.

Loading...
Loading translation...

Positive

  • All matters submitted to shareholders were approved.
  • Participation rate was 59.41% of issued and outstanding shares.
  • Darren Hall received 99.27% of votes for his election.
  • PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP re-appointed as external auditors with 98.31% of votes.

Negative

  • Two directors, Raymond Threlkeld and Douglas Hurst, did not stand for re-election.
Argus Session date unavailable
-2.26% session move Open Argus
Details

News Market Reaction – CXBMF

The recorded move for CXBMF in the trading session of this news was -2.26%.

Data tracked by StockTitan Argus. Session date unavailable.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google

VANCOUVER, British Columbia, June 12, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Calibre Mining Corp. (TSX: CXB; OTCQX: CXBMF) (the "Company" or "Calibre") is pleased to announce that all matters submitted to shareholders for approval as set out in detail in the Company’s Management Information Circular dated April 22, 2024, were approved by the requisite majority of votes cast at its Annual General Meeting (“AGM”) held via live webcast. A total of 467,983,736 common shares of Calibre were represented by shareholders in person or by proxy at the AGM, representing 59.41% of the Company’s issued and outstanding common shares as at the record date of April 22, 2024.

Specifically, shareholders voted to approve:

  • Election of the Board of Directors; and
  • Re-appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP, Chartered Professional Accountants, as the Company’s external auditors for the ensuing year. 

Detailed results of the voting are set out below:

Election of Directors

NomineeOutcome of VotesVotes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
Darren HallCarried448,693,54899.273,314,8470.73
Blayne JohnsonCarried333,612,24773.81118,396,14826.19
Douglas ForsterCarried339,366,61075.08112,641,78524.92
Edward FarrautoCarried340,669,31175.37111,339,08424.63
Audra WalshCarried336,350,29374.41115,658,10225.59
Mike VintCarried445,097,45798.476,910,9381.53
Randall ChatwinCarried442,035,35297.799,973,0432.21
Omaya ElguindiCarried446,714,66598.835,293,7301.17
      

Raymond Threlkeld and Douglas Hurst did not stand for re-election during the June 12, 2024 AGM. The elected directors will serve on the Board of Directors until the Company’s next AGM of shareholders.

Appointment of Auditors

Outcome of VotesVotes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
Carried460,052,62998.317,931,1071.69
     

Full details of all proposals are described in the Company’s Management Information Circular available on the Company’s website at www.calibremining.com and on SEDAR+ at www.sedarplus.ca.

About Calibre

Calibre is a Canadian-listed, Americas focused, growing mid-tier gold producer with a strong pipeline of development and exploration opportunities across Newfoundland & Labrador in Canada, Nevada and Washington in the USA, and Nicaragua. Calibre is focused on delivering sustainable value for shareholders, local communities and all stakeholders through responsible operations and a disciplined approach to growth. With a strong balance sheet, a proven management team, strong operating cash flow, accretive development projects and district-scale exploration opportunities Calibre will unlock significant value.

ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD

“Darren Hall”

Darren Hall, President & Chief Executive Officer

For further information, please contact:

Ryan King
SVP Corporate Development & IR
T: 604.628.1012
E: calibre@calibremining.com
W: www.calibremining.com 

Calibre’s head office is located at Suite 1560, 200 Burrard St., Vancouver, British Columbia, V6C 3L6.

X / Facebook / LinkedIn / YouTube

The Toronto Stock Exchange has neither reviewed nor accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this news release.


FAQ

AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

What were the results of the Calibre Mining AGM held on June 12, 2024?

All matters submitted to shareholders were approved, including the election of the Board of Directors and the re-appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as external auditors.

How many shares were represented at the Calibre Mining AGM on June 12, 2024?

A total of 467,983,736 common shares were represented, accounting for 59.41% of the issued and outstanding shares.

What percentage of votes did Darren Hall receive at the Calibre Mining AGM?

Darren Hall received 99.27% of votes for his election as a director.

Which external auditors were re-appointed at the Calibre Mining AGM on June 12, 2024?

PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP was re-appointed as the company's external auditors with 98.31% of votes.

Keep reading